Ch 1-5 quizzes

question

Language is: a. a shared code b. a system for representing concepts c. rule governed d. generative e. all of the above
answer

e. all of the above
question

Intonation, stress, and speaking rate are examples of: a. metalinguistic cues b. prosodic features c. nonlinguistic cues d. none of the above
answer

b. prosodic features
question

The aspect of language concerned with word order and sentence organization is: a. syntax b. morphology c. phonology d. semantics e. pragmatics
answer

a. syntax
question

A phoneme is: a. the smallest linguistic unit of sound b. a family of very similar sounds c. different enough from other phonemes to change meaning d. all of the above
answer

a. the smallest linguistic unit of sound
question

The following are bound morphemes: a. -ly b. -ing c. “is” d. both a and b
answer

d. both a and b
question

The smallest unit of sound that can signal a difference in meaning is a : a. syllable b. morpheme c. phoneme d. grapheme
answer

b. morpheme
question

The rules of language governing how language is used for social purposes is best defined as: a. politeness b. protocol c. pragmatics d. semantics
answer

c. pragmatics
question

If you ask a child to point to the dog in the picture, the child would be demonstrating ________ communication
answer

Receptve communication
question

_______ is being conscious of distinct speech sounds in language and beginning to deliberately manipulate language.
answer

Phonological awareness
question

_____ refers to the specific ways to using language differently in different settings.
answer

Register
question

_____ is the study of language in the brain.
answer

Neurolinguistics
question

Neurons are sheathed in a coating called ______
answer

Myelin
question

A child drops his toy off his high chair tray and looks over the edge, trying to find the toy. He is demonstrating what skill?
answer

Object permanence
question

You are playing with a 9 month old in your lap. A you look at a simple picture book, you tap the dog on the page and make barking sounds. You are attempting to establish ________ with the child.
answer

Joint attention
question

You and ransom are talking about vehicles you see in a book. You begin to give him other vocabulary words to associated with vehicles, such as “car”, “transportation”, “trucks”, and “automobiles”. You are using _____ with him.
answer

scaffolding
question

Which theorist stressed the importance of social interaction in children’s language development? a. noam chomsky b. lev vygotsky c. b.f. skinner d. jean piaget
answer

b. lev vygotsky
question

During the maturation and growth of the brain, each of the hemispheres develop certain cognitive functions. What is this called? a. lateralization b. mylenization c. interaction
answer

a. lateralization
question

A loss of language is referred to as what? a. dysphagia b. aphasia c. broca’s dysfunction
answer

b. aphasia dysphagia (problem swallowing)
question

When a child says “doogie outside” and you say “yes, the doggies is going outside”, this is an example of _______ a. recasting b. expatiation c. verbal mapping
answer

a. recasting -> if adult turns phrase into grammatically correct it is recasting verbal mapping-> describes award to a child.
question

This perspective considers learning to occur based on the stimuli, responses, and reinforcements that occur in the environment. a. nativist b. interactionist c. behaviorist
answer

c. behaviorist
question

_______ is the process in which speakers alternate between languages when they have more than one language in common a. inflection mixing b. code alternation c. lexical switching d. code switching
answer

d. code switching
question

People who acquire two or more languages throughout the course of their lives are known as: a. english language learners b. dual language learners c. multiple modal learners d. bilingualists
answer

d. bilingualists
question

The term that describes children who acquire a second languages after 3: a. simultaneous bilingualism b. successive bilingualism c. sequential bilingualism
answer

b. successive bilingualism
question

Which term describes the english language learning that focuses only on teaching english? a. english as a second language b. bilingual learning c. immersion program d. submersion program
answer

a. english as a second language (ESL)
question

The language developed in response to the interaction of two groups of people who did not initially share a language. a. creole b. pidgin c. dialect
answer

b. pidgin
question

_______ studies the “relationship between linguistic behavior and social situations, roles, and functions”.
answer

sociolinguistics
question

__________ english is spoken in educational settings
answer

academic english
question

Second language learners typically have a ________ during which they appear to be working on acquiring receptive language knowledge.
answer

silent period
question

_________ refers ot conscious rule learning in formal instructional settings with an emphasis on the form of language.
answer

language learning
question

________ contended that anyone who did not use standard english did not have a valid language.
answer

verbal- deficit perspective
question

A _______ is a meaningful linguistic unit that cannot be divided into smaller meaningful parts.
answer

morpheme
question

In early phonological development, ________ of speech sound differences greatly precedes _________
answer

perception (receptive comes first) production (expressive)
question

When a child first forms a link between a referent and a name, this process is known as ______
answer

verbal mapping
question

Two examples of reflexive vocalizations are _______ and _______
answer

crying and burping
question

______ experiences occur when children interact with concepts through pictures or a description of an object without being able to see it.
answer

vicarious harder for a child because the child isn’t experiencing it themselves.
question

Some of the effects of otitis media are____ a. tympanic membrane won’t vibrate properly b. difficulty distinguishing phonological characteristics c. child’s speech is difficult to understand d. all of the above
answer

d. all of the above
question

Which word is LEAST likely to be part of child’s first 50 words? a. me b. doll c. water d. kitty
answer

a. me
question

Babbling ______ a. continue throughout life b. does not occur in children who are deaf c. ceases after first words appear d. none of the above
answer

c. ceases after first words appear
question

Key interaction patterns that enhance language development are ____ a. eye contact b. shared references c. communication loop d. all of the above
answer

d. all of the above
question

Which is an example of a contingent response? a. the mother wants her child to come so she says “come to mommy” b. the child shows his mom a ball and the mother says “i see your ball”. are you giving iy yo me? c. the child is frightened by a loud noise and the mother says we have to go now
answer

b. the child shows his mom a ball and the mother says I see your ball. are you giving it to me?
question

Teachers should help expand an infant’s vocabulary by calling a dog a dog sometimes and a puppy at other times. a. true b. false
answer

b. false
question

Since language is so critical for infants, caregivers should engage in almost constant verbal labeling and “conversation” with infants when they are awake and alert. a. true b. false
answer

b. false
question

Even though music provides infants with a sense of rhythm and the words in the songs can increase vocabulary, it should only be played for short periods (10- 15 minutes) a. true b. false
answer

a. true
question

Child directed speech uses all of the following except: a. saying a lot to give toddlers as much detail as possible b. using prosody and intonation c. repeating specific words and phrases d. speaking slowly and distinctly e. establishing joint reference
answer

a. saying a lot to give toddlers as much detail as possible
question

One caution in teaching children gestures and sign language is that it may delay oral language development since nonverbal communication is being taught and encouraged. a. true b. false
answer

b. false if they are able to talk they will choose to. easier if child doesn’t have motor issues could cause behavioral issues
question

_____ occurs when a toddler’s teacher uses language to simplify a complex event.
answer

mediation
question

With young children’s art work, its the ____ and not the ______ that is important.
answer

process product
question

Texts that rhyme also enhance toddlers ______ because rhyming words emphasize the component sounds of words.
answer

phonemic awareness
question

______ refers to story- related objects.
answer

realia
question

_______ knowledge is encouraged in routines.
answer

pragmatic

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member