California Law Updates
[…] The claim information is used to furnish loss history reports to insurers. If you are interested in obtaining a report from a claims information database, you may do so by contacting: (Insert the name, toll-free telephone number, and, if applicable, Internet Web site address of each claims information database to which the insurer reports the information covered by this section.)"
answer
The disclosure added under Section 791.28, by Assembly Bill 1640 requires the amendment to Section 10103.5 that we discussed above. Therefore, the amended version of Section 10103.5, as of July 1, 2006, includes this disclosure (with nearly identical text as the law above) under subsection (b)(2), as such: "(2) (A) If the insurer under a personal lines residential property insurance policy reports claims history or loss experience of insureds under those policies to an insurance-support organization, the insurer shall include the following disclosure in the California Residential Property Insurance Bill of Rights: "This insurer reports claim information to one or more claims information databases. The claim information is used to furnish loss history reports to insurers.