California Law Updates
[…] If the licensee is a real estate corporation, then the name and license number of the designated officer will also be provided. The notification will identify the mortgage loan activities being performed as well as any mortgage loan originator activities. Penalty fees apply for failure to submit this required notification. Penalties are fifty dollars ($50) per day for the first 30 days the report is not filed and one hundred dollars ($100) per day for every day thereafter for a maximum of $10,000
question
Mobilehome Residency Law Addition Senate Bill 237 has added a new section, Civil Code Section 798.19.5, to the Mobilehome Residency Law. This section reads as follows: "A rental agreement entered into or renewed on and after January 1, 2006, shall not include a clause, rule, regulation, or any other provision that grants to management the right of first refusal to purchase a homeowner's mobilehome that is in the park and offered for sale to a third party pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 798.70). This section does not preclude a separate agreement for separate consideration granting the park owner or management a right of the first refusal to purchase the homeowner's mobilehome that is in the park and offered for sale."
answer