C221 Domain 8

question

Which of the following commands removes print job 11 from the hp7 printer? A. cancel -U hp7 11 B. cancel -P hp7 11 C. lprm 11 D. cancel 11
answer

B. cancel -P hp7 11
question

You suspect your system has been compromised by a user through a remote login. Which file is most likely to have information related to an intrusion? A. /var/log/security B. /var/log/portlog C. /var/log/maillog D. /var/log/dmesg E. /var/log/secure
answer

E. /var/log/secure
question

You want to configure the NTP daemon to receive time from *pool.ntp.org*. What entry should you place in the /etc/ntp.conf file?
answer

server pool.ntp.org
question

You want to review all failed login attempts on the system in the */var/log/btmp* binary file. Which of the following commands should you use? A. lastb B. cat /var/log/btmp C. last D. faillog
answer

A. lastb
question

What must a cracker do to hide or cover up their intrusion into your system? A. Edit the log files /var/log/messages and /var/log/secure . B. Edit the /etc/inittab configuration file. C. Change the system run level and reboot so the system administrator thinks there was a hardware or software error. D. Erase the log files.
answer

A. Edit the log files /var/log/messages and /var/log/secure .
question

Which of the following NTP configuration utilities is deprecated and should be avoided when possible? A. ntpq B. ntptrace C. ntpdate D. ntpd
answer

C. ntpdate
question

Which of the following commands should you use to implement changes in the /etc/ntp.conf file? A. service ntpd start B. ntpdate C. ntpd D. ntpq
answer

A. service ntpd start
question

You are using the *cupsctl* command to configure the */etc/cups/cupsd.conf* file. Which cupsctl option will enable the sharing of the locally-connected printer to other computers on the network?
answer

–share-printers
question

You have installed and configured a new printer manually. You cannot print to the new printer. What should you do? (Select three.) A. Use the command /etc/rc.d/init.d/cups restart to restart the cups print service. B. Use the command service printer restart to restart the print service . C. Use the command /etc/rc.d/init.d/lpd restart to restart the lpd print service. D. Use the command /etc/rc.d/init.d/p rintd restart to restart the print service. E. Use the command service cups restart to restart the cups print service.
answer

A. Use the command /etc/rc.d/init.d/cups restart to restart the cups print service. C. Use the command /etc/rc.d/init.d/lpd restart to restart the lpd print service. E. Use the command service cups restart to restart the cups print service.
question

Which file should you edit to configure a server to receive log file messages from a remote client? (Tip: Enter the full path to the file.)
answer

/etc/sysconfig/syslog
question

Which of the following lines in the */etc/cups/cupsd.conf* file will configure CUPS to listen for print jobs sent only from the local system? A. Listen 192.168.0.1:631 B. Listen localhost:631 C. Listen 192.168.0.0:631 D. Listen *:631
answer

B. Listen localhost:631
question

Which command will show the contents of all the print queues on your Linux system? (Tip: Enter the command as if at the command prompt.)
answer

lpq -a
question

Which command should you use to start the sendmail daemon? A. mail B. sendmail -bd C. sendmail -q D. sendmail -bp
answer

B. sendmail -bd
question

What information about print jobs does the utility lpq display? (Select two.) A. The amount of ink or toner left in the printer B. The name of the application that submitted the job C. A numerical job ID that can be used to manipulate the job from other utilities D. The username of the person who submitted the job E. The printer serial number
answer

C. A numerical job ID that can be used to manipulate the job from other utilities D. The username of the person who submitted the job
question

You want to increase the security of the local Linux log files and send all of them to a remote server. The server has an IP address of 192.168.10.1. Which of the following lines should you add to the */etc/systog.conf* file on the local system? A. **.*** @192.168.10.1 B. kern.*** @192.168.10.1 C. ***.emerg @192.168.10.1 D. **.192.168.10.1 .authpriv
answer

A. **.** @192.168.10.1
question

You have just installed a new software package,but it doesn’t seem to be working as it should. You check the documentation and find there is no special location for the application messages to be sent. Where should you start looking to see if you can find logged messages for the application? A. /var/log/messages B. /var/log/install C. /var/log/apps D. /root/install.log
answer

A. /var/log/messages
question

Which of the following are common protocols used by MTAs to send messages to MUAs? (Select two.) A. IMAP B. NNTP C. POP3 D. SMTP
answer

A. IMAP C. POP3
question

You want to configure your CUPS from a Web browser. What URL address and port should you enter within the Web browser’s address field? (Tip: Enter the address and port as if at the Web browser.)
answer

http://127.0.0.1:631
question

What does the lprm command do? A. Reschedules jobs for the line printer print queue. B. Sends e-mail about the line printer status. C. Redirects output to the line printer print queue. D. Removes jobs from the line printer print queue.
answer

D. Removes jobs from the line printer print queue.
question

By default, which protocol is used by an MTA to send messages to other MTAs? A. SMTP B. NNTP C. IMAP D. POP3
answer

A. SMTP
question

You are logged in as *gshant*, and you want to forward your mail to the *dwant* user on the local network. Which file should you edit to redirect the mail for a *gshant* user ?
answer

~/.forward
question

Which command should you use to print 23 copies of the *comparables* file on the *homeprint* printer? (Tip: Enter the command as if at the command prompt.)
answer

lpr -P homeprint -#23 comparables
question

You want to implement remote logfile storage. This means you want one or more of your Linux systems to send all system messages to a remote server. Which description is the most correct? A. Edit the /etc/syslog.conf file to point to a remote host for logging. B. Edit the local /etc/syslog.conf file to point to a remote host for logging and set the -r flag when starting the logging daemon syslogd on the remote system. C. Remote logging of system messages is not supported in Linux. D. Set the -r flag when starting the syslogd logging daemon.
answer

B. Edit the local /etc/syslog.conf file to point to a remote host for logging and set the -r flag when starting the logging daemon syslogd on the remote system.
question

Your Linux system uses the Line Printer Daemon (LPD) to manage print jobs. Which file should you use to edit the LDP configuration? (Tip: Enter the full path to the file.)
answer

/etc/lpd.perms
question

You have found that the error logs are taking up considerable disk space and want to delete older entries within them. Which utility would you use? A. chopper B. croplog C. logrotate D. logcrop
answer

C. logrotate
question

Which of the following commands will set the system time to match the time server on the network at 192.168.1.10? A. ntpd 192.168.1.10 B. hwclock 192.168.1.10 C. date 192.168.1.10 D. netdate 192.168.1.10
answer

D. netdate 192.168.1.10
question

One of the steps a cracker does to hide their intrusion is to edit the various log files in /var/log. As a system administrator what can you do to prevent this? A. Log into a remote server. B. Turn off system logging. C. Apply encryption to the log files. D. Rename the log files.
answer

C. Apply encryption to the log files.
question

Which tail option should you use to continually update the */var/log/messages* log at the shell? (Tip: Enter the command as if at the command prompt.)
answer

tail -f /var/log/messages
question

Which command will display the contents of a *sendmail* mail queue? (Tip: Enter the command as if at the command prompt.)
answer

mailq
question

A Linux system can determine the time and date in which of the following ways? (Select two.) A. It can use SMTP to set the time. B. It can use NTP to set time. C. It can use NNTP to set the time. D. It can set the system clock to the local time.
answer

B. It can use NTP to set time. D. It can set the system clock to the local time.
question

Which of the following represent a cluster of NTP time providers? A. pool.ntp.org B. server 127.127.1.0 C. /etc/ntp.conf D. /var/log/ntp
answer

A. pool.ntp.org
question

You are managing system time on your Linux computer, and you need to change the settings to point to a local NTP server IP address. Which file should you edit? (Tip:Enter the full path of the file.)
answer

/etc/ntp.conf
question

Which of the following commands will remove all files from the print queue? A. lpc status B. lpc clean C. lpc clear D. lpc remove
answer

B. lpc clean
question

You want to send the *yearend.txt* file to the *acctg* printer . Which command would you use? A. lpr -P acctg yearend.txt B. lpq -P acctg yearend.txt C. lpout -P acctg yearend.txt D. lpq yearend.txt
answer

A. lpr -P acctg yearend.txt
question

Which of the following files stores the aliasing information for sendmail? A. /var/spool/mail B. /etc/rc.d/init.d/sendmail C. ~/.forward D. /etc/aliases.db
answer

D. /etc/aliases.db
question

Which directory holds most of the system log files? A. /proc B. /syslog C. /var/log D. /etc/log
answer

C. /var/log
question

You want to configure your CUPS from a Web browser. Which command is correct? A. http://localhost:631 B. http://localhost:901 C. http://localhost:531 D. http://localhost:601
answer

A. http://localhost:631
question

You have several messages in the sendmail queue. Which command should you use to deliver the messages?
answer

sendmail -q
question

You want to set the system time with the date command to UTC time.Which date option should you use? A. -d B. -s C. -g D. -u
answer

D. -u
question

User *badams* sends two print jobs to the Marketing printer (the default printer). He notices the printer is stalled on the first document, and uses the *lprm* – command.What will be the result? A. Nothing. He must identify the print queue in the command. B. The first job will be deleted. C. Nothing. He must identify the job number in the command. D. Both of his jobs will be deleted. E. All jobs in the queue, including those for other users,will be deleted.
answer

D. Both of his jobs will be deleted.
question

You need to install an e-mail server .Which of the following applications are valid Linux e-mail applications? (Select two.) A. Exchange B. Sendmail C. Postfix D. CommuniGate E. Outlook
answer

B. Sendmail C. Postfix
question

Which of the following MTAs are modular? (Select two.) A. postfix B. qmail C. sendmail D. exim
answer

A. postfix B. qmail
question

Which of the following commands manage the NTP daemon from the command line? A. ntpq B. ntpdate C. insserve ntp D. ntpd
answer

D. ntpd
question

You open the */etc/syslog.conf* file and see the following entry: cron.* /var/log/cron Which of the following statements best describe the meaning of the entry? (Select two. Each answer is a required part of the solution.) A. All flagged messages are sent to the /var/log/cron log. B. Syslogd flags only messages which represent immediate action. C. Syslogd flags all messages from the cron scheduler. D. All flagged messages are sent to all users on the computer.
answer

A. All flagged messages are sent to the /var/log/cron log. C. Syslogd flags all messages from the cron scheduler.
question

Which *hwclock* option sets the system time to the current hardware clock time?
answer

-s
question

You need to set the hardware clock to the same value as the system clock. Which command should you use? A. hwclock -a B. hwclock -r C. hwclock -w D. hwclock -s
answer

C. hwclock -w
question

What file configures the *logrotate* utility? (Tip: Enter the full path of the file.)
answer

/etc/logrotate.conf
question

Which *lpr* option should you use to change the page width of the print job? A. -w B. -P C. -h D. -r
answer

A. -w
question

Which of the following directories contains email for each user account on the system? A. /etc/aliases.db B. /etc/rc.d/init.d/sendmail C. /var/spool/mail D. ~/.forward
answer

C. /var/spool/mail
question

You want to customize logging on your system. Which file would you configure to customize the logging? A. /etc/syslog.conf B. /var/log/sysconfig C. /etc/sysconfig/syslog.conf D. /var/log/syslog.conf
answer

A. /etc/syslog.conf
question

You are configuring the */etc/cups/cupsd.conf* file. Which command should you use to prevent remote printers from being displayed on the local system? A. cupsctl–no-remote-admin B. cupsctl–no-remote-printers C. cupsctl–no-share-printers D. cupsctl–remote-printers
answer

B. cupsctl–no-remote-printers
question

Recently, you updated the */etc/aliases* file with several email aliases. Which command should you use to update */etc/aliases.db* file? (Tip: Enter the command as it at the command prompt.)
answer

newaliases
question

You have a large TCP/IP network and want to keep hosts’ real time clocks synchronized. What protocol should you use? A. SNMP B. NNTP C. SMTP D. NTP
answer

D. NTP
question

Your system time is over thirty minutes different than the time on the NTP time provider. When you use the *ntpd* command,the time is not updated. Which *ntpd* option should you include?
answer

-g
question

Which file contains mail for the *gshant* user account? (Tip: Enter the full path to the file.)
answer

/var/spool/mail/gshant
question

Which of the following MTAs use the QMQP and QMTP protocols? A. qmail B. sendmail C. exim D. postfix
answer

A. qmail
question

Which file should you use to configure the hardware clock to use UTC automatically? (Tip: Enter the full path to the file.)
answer

/etc/sysconfig/clock
question

Which command should you use to create the CUPS root user and password? (Tip: Enter the command as if at the command prompt, but without any options.)
answer

lppasswd
question

Which of the following logs is also known as the kernel ring buffet? A. /var/log/faillog B. /var/log/messages C. /var/log/dmesg D. /var/log/secure
answer

C. /var/log/dmesg
question

You want to change what information gets recorded in the system logs. Which file would you edit to specify what you want to log? A. /etc/logfiles.conf B. /etc/syslog.conf C. /logs/logfiles.conf D. /var/syslogd.sh
answer

B. /etc/syslog.conf
question

You are performing routine troubleshooting on a system and want to change the message severity. Which utility would you use? A. logrotate B. last C. dmesg D. logger
answer

D. logger
question

Which command will display the contents of a sendmail mail queue? (Select two.) A. sendmail -bp B. qmail C. mailq D. sendmail -q
answer

A. sendmail -bp C. mailq

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member