ASU Beebe Sociology Final- Chapter 4 – Doug Larkins

question

1. Harold and Sybil are lost while driving to some friends’ house. Harold will not stop and ask for directions as Sybil wants him to. This story illustrates the pattern that: A. social interaction is actually mostly random. B. men and women may have disagreements about who should drive. C. men avoid asking for directions because they want to keep a sense of control. D. men are more interested in connectedness than women are.
answer

C. men avoid asking for directions because they want to keep a sense of control.
question

2. The process by which people act and react in relation to others is called: A. social connectedness B. social construction. C. social dynamics. D. social interaction.
answer

D. social interaction.
question

3. Which of the following concepts defines a social position that a person holds? A. role B. status C. role set D. presentation of self
answer

B. status
question

4. At any given time you occupy a number of statuses. These statuses make up your: A. master status. B. role set. C. achieved statuses. D. status set.
answer

D. status set.
question

5. What concept refers to a social position that is received at birth or involuntarily assumed later in life? A. passive role B. master status C. ascribed status D. achieved status
answer

C. ascribed status
question

6. Which concept refers to a social position that is assumed voluntarily and that reflects a significant measure of personal ability and effort? A. active role B. master status C. ascribed status D. achieved status
answer

D. achieved status
question

7. Which concept refers to a status that has special importance for social identity, often shaping a person’s entire life? A. social status B. master status C. ascribed status D. achieved status
answer

B. master status
question

8. Julie is a police officer who finds that wherever she goes in her small town , people seem to think of her as a \”cop\”. Julie is experiencing the effects of: A. role exit B. master status C. ascribed status D. status conflict
answer

B. master status
question

9. Akbar is an honors student. In sociological terms, being an honors student is an example of: A. role conflict B. master status C. ascribed status D. achieved status
answer

D. achieved status
question

10. Which item in the following list might serve as an achieved status? A. occupation B. physical or mental disability C. gender D. race
answer

A. occupation
question

11. Sociologists use what concept to refer to behavior that people expect from someone who holds a particular status? A. role B. master status C. status set D. role set
answer

A. role
question

12. A role set refers to: A. all the roles found in a society. B. a number of roles attached to a single status. C. all the roles that are similar in function. D. a number of roles within any particular organization.
answer

B. a number of roles attached to a single status.
question

13. What is the concept that refers to the conflict among roles corresponding to two or more statuses? A. role conflict B. role strain C. role set D. role exit
answer

A. role conflict
question

14. Shawna is an excellent artist, but as a mother, she feels that she cannot work and devote enough time to her family. She is experiencing: A. role conflict B. role strain C. role ambiguity D. role exit
answer

A. role conflict
question

15. Which concept refers to the tension among roles connected to a single status? A. role conflict B. role strain C. role ambiguity D. role exit
answer

B. role strain
question

16. Which concept is involved when a surgeon chooses not to operate on her own son because the personal involvement of motherhood could impair her professional objectivity as a physician? A. role conflict B. role strain C. role ambiguity D. role exit
answer

A. role conflict
question

17. Which concept is involved when a plant supervisor wants to be a good friend and confidant to the workers, but must remain distant in order to rate the workers performances? A. role conflict B. role strain C. role ambiguity D. role exit
answer

B. role strain
question

18. What is the term for the process by which people disengage from important social roles? A. role rejection B. role reversal C. role loss D. role exit
answer

D. role exit
question

19. Rebuilding relationships with people who knew you in an earlier period of life is a common experience for those who are undergoing: A. role conflict B. role strain C. role ambiguity D. role exit
answer

D. role exit
question

20. Which concept is used to designate the process by which people creativity shape reality as they interact? A. status interaction B. social construction of reality C. interactive reality D. role reality
answer

B. social construction of reality
question

21. Flirting is a playful way of seeing if someone is interested in you with out risking outright rejection. From this point of view, flirting illustrates: A. the Thomas theorem. B. the process of role exit. C. the social construction of reality. D. street smarts.
answer

C. the social construction of reality.
question

22. The Thomas Theorem states that: A. a role is as a role does. B. people rise to their level of incompetence. C. situations defined as real are real in their consequences. D. people know the world only through their language.
answer

C. situations defined as real are real in their consequences.
question

23. Garfinkel’s research, an approach call ethnomethodology, involves: A. studying the way people make sense of their everyday surroundings. B. tracking people’s roles over the life course. C. the study of interaction in terms of theatrical performance. D. studying unfamiliar cultural systems.
answer

A. studying the way people make sense of their everyday surroundings.
question

24. The reality we construct through social interaction is likely influences by our: A. social class background. B. soft reality. C. hard reality. D. spirituality.
answer

A. social class background.
question

25. Twitter and Facebook are examples of: A. social media. B. dramaturgical analysis. C. the Thomas theorem. D. face-to-face social interaction.
answer

A. social media.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member