APUSH CH. 26 – Flashcards

question
The legacies of the 1960s include: a) fewer personal freedoms. b) a transformation in the status of women. c) the return of school prayer. d) an end to the welfare state. e) mass conformity.
answer
b) a transformation in the status of women.
question
Richard Nixon's New Federalism: a) proposed a decrease in funding for Social Security. b) called for a reduction in all government spending and a balanced budget. c) proposed that a system of block grants be assigned to states to spend as they saw fit. d) demanded that the federal government administer all aid, even on the local level. e) proposed that no new federal agencies be created.
answer
c) proposed that a system of block grants be assigned to states to spend as they saw fit.
question
Nixon's Family Assistance Plan: a) proposed to guarantee a minimum income for all Americans. b) won approval by Congress. c) was seen as too radical by liberals. d) replaced Aid to Families with Dependent Children. e) was seen as inadequate by conservatives.
answer
a) proposed to guarantee a minimum income for all Americans.
question
Richard Nixon's appointments to the Supreme Court were intended to: a) continue the liberal trend set by the Warren Court. b) be balanced with conservatives and liberals. c) lead the court in a conservative direction. d) break gender barriers by his appointment of the first female justice. e) appease the Democrats, since he had to work with them in Congress on other issues.
answer
c) lead the court in a conservative direction.
question
The 1971 ruling Swann v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education led to the: a) use of busing as a tool to achieve school integration. b) implementation of affirmative action in higher education. c) first female students admitted into Yale and Harvard. d) reversal of the Brown v. Board of Education decision. e) firing of suspected communist professors in universities.
answer
a) use of busing as a tool to achieve school integration.
question
In 1972, Congress passed Title IX, which: a) was passed over President Nixon's veto. b) banned racial discrimination in higher education. c) banned gender discrimination in higher education. d) banned gender discrimination in the workplace. e) guaranteed women equal access to pay.
answer
c) banned gender discrimination in higher education.
question
In a historic move, in 1972 President Nixon opened diplomatic relations with: a) Taiwan. b) China. c) the Soviet Union. d) Cuba. e) North Vietnam.
answer
b) China.
question
In 1972, President Nixon took part in a historic reconfiguration of Cold War policy when he: a) became the first president to visit North Vietnam. b) signed the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks agreement. c) refused to sign the Anti-Ballistic Missile Treaty. d) and Josef Stalin advocated détente. e) refused to visit China.
answer
b) signed the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks agreement.
question
Under the policy of Vietnamization, the U.S. military: a) ceased bombings in Vietnam. b) successfully cut North Vietnamese supply routes. c) attempted to shift the burden of fighting to South Vietnamese soldiers. d) brought an immediate end to the war. e) brought an end to antiwar protest.
answer
c) attempted to shift the burden of fighting to South Vietnamese soldiers.
question
When they were arrested, the burglars at the Watergate apartment complex were breaking into: a) the psychiatrist Daniel Ellsburg's office. b) the Washington Post's headquarters. c) the Democratic Party headquarters. d) George McGovern's apartment. e) the Committee to Reelect the President's (CREEP's) headquarters.
answer
c) the Democratic Party headquarters
question
Domestically, President Gerald Ford: a) was successful at reviving the American economy. b) introduced programs that encouraged growth in the manufacturing sector. c) reversed the economic policies of his predecessor. d) restored Americans' confidence in their nation, as business boomed. e) failed to revive the economy.
answer
e) failed to revive the economy.
question
President Carter's foreign policy emphasized: a) the need to fight communism around the world. b) the policy of containment. c) the right of the United States to intervene in Latin America. d) an increased military presence in Southeast Asia. e) human rights as a diplomatic priority
answer
e) human rights as a diplomatic priority
question
Which nation held fifty-three Americans hostage from November 1979 until January 1981? a) Saudi Arabia b) Nicaragua c) El Salvador d) Iran e) Libya
answer
d) Iran
question
The handling of the Iranian hostage crisis: a) was a diplomatic achievement for President Carter. b) restored Americans' confidence in their nation. c) made Jimmy Carter appear weak and inept. d) made Ronald Reagan appear weak and inept. e) ended with the signing of the Camp David Accords.
answer
c) made Jimmy Carter appear weak and inept.
question
In response to the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan, President Carter pursued all of the following policies EXCEPT: a) boycotted the Moscow Olympics. b) decreased military spending. c) placed an embargo on grain exports to the Soviet Union. d) funneled aid to fundamentalist Muslims in Afghanistan who fought a guerilla war against the Soviets. e) placed an embargo on grain exports to the Soviet Union
answer
b) decreased military spending.
question
During the 1970s, conservatives: a) continued their overt opposition to the black struggle for racial justice. Correct Answer b) shifted their political rhetoric, insisting on more local control and resistance to the power of the federal government. c) employed the fiery rhetoric and direct confrontation tactics of Bull Connor and George Wallace. d) made little progress. e) appealed primarily to urban Americans
answer
b) shifted their political rhetoric, insisting on more local control and resistance to the power of the federal government
question
The Equal Rights Amendment: a) passed Congress but failed to achieve ratification by the required 38 states. b) passed Congress and was ratified by the required 38 states. c) had the support of all American women. d) had little support from American men. e) was supported by Phyllis Schlafly
answer
a) passed Congress but failed to achieve ratification by the required 38 states.
question
Opponents of the Equal Rights Amendment, like Phyllis Schlafly, argued that the passage of the ERA would: a) relieve men of their responsibilities in terms of child support and alimony payments. b) finally make women truly equal citizens, a goal set forth at Seneca Falls over a century before. c) be amended so as to exclude women from being drafted into the armed forces. d) not change anything, and so its ratification would mean nothing. e) elevate women to a superior class, allowing women to outnumber men in politics, professional jobs, and higher education programs within a decade
answer
a) relieve men of their responsibilities in terms of child support and alimony payments.
question
In 1978, California's Proposition 13: a) banned discrimination in housing. b) ended affirmative action within higher education. Correct Answer c) was part of a nationwide tax revolt. d) raised taxes to cover budget deficits. e) banned Mexican immigration
answer
c) was part of a nationwide tax revolt.
question
The election of 1980 reflected: a) the end of conservatism. b) the validation of big government. c) a return to progressivism. d) growing frustration over America's condition. e) a referendum for the ERA
answer
d) growing frustration over America's condition.
question
The Reagan Revolution: a) included an emphasis on global human rights. b) introduced an expanded welfare state. c) strengthened the labor movement. d) included cuts to government programs and regulation e) had little appeal for most Americans.
answer
d) included cuts to government programs and regulation
question
Reagan's economic program, known as "supply-side economics" relied on: a) tax cuts and high interest rates. b) tax increases. c) tax cuts specifically for low-income Americans. d) increased environmental regulations. e) increased regulation of workplace safety
answer
a) tax cuts and high interest rates.
question
Reagan's economic policies: a) expanded food stamps and school lunch programs. b) enlarged government revenue. c) decreased the national debt. d) strengthened labor unions. e) resulted in a rise in economic inequality.
answer
e) resulted in a rise in economic inequality.
question
In foreign policy, Reagan: a) opposed "authoritarian" noncommunist regimes. b) embraced Carter's emphasis on civil rights. c) decreased military spending. d) called for a halt to the development of nuclear weapons. e) vigorously denounced the Soviet Union during his first term and initiated the largest military buildup in American history.
answer
e) vigorously denounced the Soviet Union during his first term and initiated the largest military buildup in American history.
question
The Iran-Contra affair: a) had the approval of Congress and the American public. b) was the greatest achievement of the Reagan administration. c) was the greatest scandal of the Reagan administration. d) resulted in impeachment charges against Ronald Reagan. e) refers to the U.S. efforts to overthrow the shah of Iran.
answer
c) was the greatest scandal of the Reagan administration.
question
By the end of Reagan's second term in office, he viewed the Soviet Union: a) as an evil empire. b) with great disdain. c) as an expansionist power. d) as a strong ally. e) with much less suspicion
answer
e) with much less suspicion
question
____________ has been called "the concept of the 1990s." a) Liberty b) Money c) Technology Correct Answer d) Globalization e) Liberalism
answer
d) Globalization
1 of

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
The legacies of the 1960s include: a) fewer personal freedoms. b) a transformation in the status of women. c) the return of school prayer. d) an end to the welfare state. e) mass conformity.
answer
b) a transformation in the status of women.
question
Richard Nixon's New Federalism: a) proposed a decrease in funding for Social Security. b) called for a reduction in all government spending and a balanced budget. c) proposed that a system of block grants be assigned to states to spend as they saw fit. d) demanded that the federal government administer all aid, even on the local level. e) proposed that no new federal agencies be created.
answer
c) proposed that a system of block grants be assigned to states to spend as they saw fit.
question
Nixon's Family Assistance Plan: a) proposed to guarantee a minimum income for all Americans. b) won approval by Congress. c) was seen as too radical by liberals. d) replaced Aid to Families with Dependent Children. e) was seen as inadequate by conservatives.
answer
a) proposed to guarantee a minimum income for all Americans.
question
Richard Nixon's appointments to the Supreme Court were intended to: a) continue the liberal trend set by the Warren Court. b) be balanced with conservatives and liberals. c) lead the court in a conservative direction. d) break gender barriers by his appointment of the first female justice. e) appease the Democrats, since he had to work with them in Congress on other issues.
answer
c) lead the court in a conservative direction.
question
The 1971 ruling Swann v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Board of Education led to the: a) use of busing as a tool to achieve school integration. b) implementation of affirmative action in higher education. c) first female students admitted into Yale and Harvard. d) reversal of the Brown v. Board of Education decision. e) firing of suspected communist professors in universities.
answer
a) use of busing as a tool to achieve school integration.
question
In 1972, Congress passed Title IX, which: a) was passed over President Nixon's veto. b) banned racial discrimination in higher education. c) banned gender discrimination in higher education. d) banned gender discrimination in the workplace. e) guaranteed women equal access to pay.
answer
c) banned gender discrimination in higher education.
question
In a historic move, in 1972 President Nixon opened diplomatic relations with: a) Taiwan. b) China. c) the Soviet Union. d) Cuba. e) North Vietnam.
answer
b) China.
question
In 1972, President Nixon took part in a historic reconfiguration of Cold War policy when he: a) became the first president to visit North Vietnam. b) signed the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks agreement. c) refused to sign the Anti-Ballistic Missile Treaty. d) and Josef Stalin advocated détente. e) refused to visit China.
answer
b) signed the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks agreement.
question
Under the policy of Vietnamization, the U.S. military: a) ceased bombings in Vietnam. b) successfully cut North Vietnamese supply routes. c) attempted to shift the burden of fighting to South Vietnamese soldiers. d) brought an immediate end to the war. e) brought an end to antiwar protest.
answer
c) attempted to shift the burden of fighting to South Vietnamese soldiers.
question
When they were arrested, the burglars at the Watergate apartment complex were breaking into: a) the psychiatrist Daniel Ellsburg's office. b) the Washington Post's headquarters. c) the Democratic Party headquarters. d) George McGovern's apartment. e) the Committee to Reelect the President's (CREEP's) headquarters.
answer
c) the Democratic Party headquarters
question
Domestically, President Gerald Ford: a) was successful at reviving the American economy. b) introduced programs that encouraged growth in the manufacturing sector. c) reversed the economic policies of his predecessor. d) restored Americans' confidence in their nation, as business boomed. e) failed to revive the economy.
answer
e) failed to revive the economy.
question
President Carter's foreign policy emphasized: a) the need to fight communism around the world. b) the policy of containment. c) the right of the United States to intervene in Latin America. d) an increased military presence in Southeast Asia. e) human rights as a diplomatic priority
answer
e) human rights as a diplomatic priority
question
Which nation held fifty-three Americans hostage from November 1979 until January 1981? a) Saudi Arabia b) Nicaragua c) El Salvador d) Iran e) Libya
answer
d) Iran
question
The handling of the Iranian hostage crisis: a) was a diplomatic achievement for President Carter. b) restored Americans' confidence in their nation. c) made Jimmy Carter appear weak and inept. d) made Ronald Reagan appear weak and inept. e) ended with the signing of the Camp David Accords.
answer
c) made Jimmy Carter appear weak and inept.
question
In response to the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan, President Carter pursued all of the following policies EXCEPT: a) boycotted the Moscow Olympics. b) decreased military spending. c) placed an embargo on grain exports to the Soviet Union. d) funneled aid to fundamentalist Muslims in Afghanistan who fought a guerilla war against the Soviets. e) placed an embargo on grain exports to the Soviet Union
answer
b) decreased military spending.
question
During the 1970s, conservatives: a) continued their overt opposition to the black struggle for racial justice. Correct Answer b) shifted their political rhetoric, insisting on more local control and resistance to the power of the federal government. c) employed the fiery rhetoric and direct confrontation tactics of Bull Connor and George Wallace. d) made little progress. e) appealed primarily to urban Americans
answer
b) shifted their political rhetoric, insisting on more local control and resistance to the power of the federal government
question
The Equal Rights Amendment: a) passed Congress but failed to achieve ratification by the required 38 states. b) passed Congress and was ratified by the required 38 states. c) had the support of all American women. d) had little support from American men. e) was supported by Phyllis Schlafly
answer
a) passed Congress but failed to achieve ratification by the required 38 states.
question
Opponents of the Equal Rights Amendment, like Phyllis Schlafly, argued that the passage of the ERA would: a) relieve men of their responsibilities in terms of child support and alimony payments. b) finally make women truly equal citizens, a goal set forth at Seneca Falls over a century before. c) be amended so as to exclude women from being drafted into the armed forces. d) not change anything, and so its ratification would mean nothing. e) elevate women to a superior class, allowing women to outnumber men in politics, professional jobs, and higher education programs within a decade
answer
a) relieve men of their responsibilities in terms of child support and alimony payments.
question
In 1978, California's Proposition 13: a) banned discrimination in housing. b) ended affirmative action within higher education. Correct Answer c) was part of a nationwide tax revolt. d) raised taxes to cover budget deficits. e) banned Mexican immigration
answer
c) was part of a nationwide tax revolt.
question
The election of 1980 reflected: a) the end of conservatism. b) the validation of big government. c) a return to progressivism. d) growing frustration over America's condition. e) a referendum for the ERA
answer
d) growing frustration over America's condition.
question
The Reagan Revolution: a) included an emphasis on global human rights. b) introduced an expanded welfare state. c) strengthened the labor movement. d) included cuts to government programs and regulation e) had little appeal for most Americans.
answer
d) included cuts to government programs and regulation
question
Reagan's economic program, known as "supply-side economics" relied on: a) tax cuts and high interest rates. b) tax increases. c) tax cuts specifically for low-income Americans. d) increased environmental regulations. e) increased regulation of workplace safety
answer
a) tax cuts and high interest rates.
question
Reagan's economic policies: a) expanded food stamps and school lunch programs. b) enlarged government revenue. c) decreased the national debt. d) strengthened labor unions. e) resulted in a rise in economic inequality.
answer
e) resulted in a rise in economic inequality.
question
In foreign policy, Reagan: a) opposed "authoritarian" noncommunist regimes. b) embraced Carter's emphasis on civil rights. c) decreased military spending. d) called for a halt to the development of nuclear weapons. e) vigorously denounced the Soviet Union during his first term and initiated the largest military buildup in American history.
answer
e) vigorously denounced the Soviet Union during his first term and initiated the largest military buildup in American history.
question
The Iran-Contra affair: a) had the approval of Congress and the American public. b) was the greatest achievement of the Reagan administration. c) was the greatest scandal of the Reagan administration. d) resulted in impeachment charges against Ronald Reagan. e) refers to the U.S. efforts to overthrow the shah of Iran.
answer
c) was the greatest scandal of the Reagan administration.
question
By the end of Reagan's second term in office, he viewed the Soviet Union: a) as an evil empire. b) with great disdain. c) as an expansionist power. d) as a strong ally. e) with much less suspicion
answer
e) with much less suspicion
question
____________ has been called "the concept of the 1990s." a) Liberty b) Money c) Technology Correct Answer d) Globalization e) Liberalism
answer
d) Globalization