Ap Psychology Chapter 2 Test Questions

question

Cell Body
answer

Life support center of the neuron.
question

Dendrites
answer

Branching extensions at the cell body. Receive messages from other neurons.
question

Axon
answer

Long single extension of a neuron, covered with myelin sheath to insulate and speed up messages through neurons.
question

Terminal Branches of the Axon
answer

Branched endings of an axon that transmit messages to other neurons.
question

Depolarization
answer

occurs when positive ions enter the neuron, making it more prone to firing an action potential.
question

Hyperpolarization
answer

occurs when negative ions enter the neuron, making it less prone to firing an action potential.
question

Threshold
answer

when the positive ions outweigh the negative ions and the neuron fires
question

Refractory Period
answer

After a neuron fires an action potential it pauses for a short period to recharge itself to fire again.
question

Sodium-Potassium Pump
answer

pump positive ions out from the inside of the neuron, making them ready for another action potential.
question

Synapse
answer

a junction between the axon tip of the sending neuron and the dendrite or cell body of the receiving neuron. This tiny gap is called the synaptic gap or cleft.
question

Reuptake
answer

Neurotransmitters in the synapse are reabsorbed into the sending neurons through the process of _______. This process applies the brakes on neurotransmitter action.
question

Process
answer

1. Dendrites receive a neurotransmitter 2. Neurotransmitters hyper/depolarize the cell 3. Cell reaches threshold and fires 4. Action potential travels down the axon 5. reaches terminal branches that release neurotransmitter 6. Binds to dendrites on next neuron
question

What are serotonin pathways involved with?
answer

mood regulation
question

What are Dopamine pathways involved with?
answer

diseases such as Parkinson’s and Schizophrenia
question

What are each Neurotransmitters involved with?
answer

question

What are endorphin’s?
answer

feel good chemicals
question

Antagonist
answer

A substance (molecule) that acts against and blocks an action.
question

Agonist
answer

A substance (molecule) that acts like another substance and therefore stimulates an action.
question

Nervous System
answer

Consists of all nerve cells in the body. It is the body’s speedy electrochemical communication system.
question

What does the Central Nervous System (CNS) consist of?
answer

the brain and spinal cord
question

Peripheral Nervous System
answer

the sensory and motor neurons that connect the central nervous system (CNS) to the rest of the body
question

Sensory Neurons
answer

carry incoming information from the sense receptors to the CNS
question

Motor Neurons
answer

carry outgoing information from the CNS to muscles and glands
question

Interneurons
answer

connect two neurons
question

Glial Cells
answer

support network for neurons
question

Astrocytes
answer

provide nutrition to neurons
question

What do Oligodendrocytes and Schwann cells do?
answer

insulate neurons as myelin
question

Somatic Nervous System
answer

The division of the peripheral nervous system that controls the body’s skeletal muscles.
question

Autonomic Nervous System
answer

Part of the PNS that controls the glands and other muscles.
question

Sympathetic Nervous System
answer

Division of the ANS that arouses the body, mobilizing its energy in stressful situations
question

Parasympathetic Nervous System
answer

Division of the ANS that calms the body, conserving its energy.
question

Endocrine System
answer

the body’s “slow” chemical communication system. Communication is carried out by hormones synthesized by a set of glands
question

Hormones
answer

chemicals synthesized by the endocrine glands that are secreted in the bloodstream. Hormones affect the brain and many other tissues of the body.
question

Pituitary Gland
answer

Is called the “master gland.” The anterior pituitary lobe releases hormones that regulate other glands. The posterior lobe regulates water and salt balance.
question

Hypothalamus
answer

brain region controlling the pituitary gland (ENDOCRINE SYSTEM)
question

Thyroid Gland
answer

affects metabolism (ENDOCRINE SYSTEM)
question

Parathyroids
answer

helps regulate calcium levels (ENDOCRINE SYSTEM)
question

Adrenal Glands
answer

produces hormones such as sex hormones and cortisal (ENDOCRINE SYSTEM)
question

Medulla
answer

inner part of adrenal glands that help to trigger the “fight or flight” response (ENDOCRINE SYSTEM)
question

Pancrease
answer

regulates blood sugar (ENDOCRINE SYSTEM)
question

Ovary
answer

secretes female sex hormones (ENDOCRINE SYSTEM)
question

Testis
answer

secretes male sex hormones (ENDOCRINE SYSTEM)
question

Lesions
answer

experimentally destroys brain tissue to study animal behaviors after such destruction (TECHNIQUE TO STUDY BRAIN)
question

Clinical Study
answer

shed light on a number of brain disorders. Alterations in brain morphology due to neurological and psychiatric diseases are now being cataloged. (TECHNIQUE TO STUDY BRAIN)
question

Electroencephalogram (EEG)
answer

An amplified recording of the electrical waves sweeping across the brain’s surface, measured by electrodes placed on the scalp.
question

PET (positron emission topography) Scan
answer

a visual display of brain activity that detects a radioactive form of glucose while the brain performs a given task.
question

MRI (magnetic resonance imaging)
answer

uses magnetic fields and radio waves to produce computer-generated images that distinguish among different types of brain tissue.
question

Medulla (Brain)
answer

base of the brain stem that controls heartbeat and breathing
question

Reticular Formation
answer

nerve network in the brain stem that plays a large part in controlling arousal
question

Thalamus
answer

brain’s sensory switchboard, located on top of the brainstem. It directs messages to the sensory areas in the cortex and transmits replies to the cerebellum and medulla.
question

Cerebellum
answer

the “little brain” attached to the rear of the brainstem. It helps coordinate voluntary movements and balance
question

Limbic System
answer

is a doughnut-shaped system of neural structures at the border of the brain stem and cerebrum, associated with emotions such as fear, aggression and drives for food and sex. It includes the hippocampus, amygdala, and hypothalamus.
question

Amygdala
answer

consists of two almond-shaped neural clusters linked to the emotions of fear and anger
question

Plasticity
answer

refers to the brain’s ability to modify itself after some type of injury or illness.
question

Cerebral Cortex
answer

The intricate fabric of interconnected neural cells that covers the cerebral hemispheres. It is the body’s ultimate control and information processing center
question

Where is the frontal lobe?
answer

forehead
question

Where is the parietal lobe?
answer

top to rear head
question

Where is the occipital lobe?
answer

back head
question

Where is the temporal lobe?
answer

sides of the head
question

Motor Cortex
answer

area at the rear of the frontal lobes that control voluntary movements
question

Sensory Cortex (parietal)
answer

receives information from the sense organs and the surface of the skin
question

Aphasia
answer

loss of language skills usually caused by left hemisphere damage either to Broca’s area or to Wernicke’s area
question

Angular Gyrus
answer

transforms visual representations into auditory code
question

Broca’s Area
answer

controls speech muscles via the motor cortex
question

Wernicke’s area
answer

interprets audio code
question

Visual Cortex
answer

receives written words as well as visual stimulation
question

An axon transmits messages ________ the cell body and a dendrite transmits messages ________ the cell body. a. away from; toward b. away from; away from c. toward; away from d. toward; toward
answer

A
question

The venom of the black widow spider causes violent muscle contractions by flooding synapses with a. ACh. b. GABA. c. dopamine. d. adrenaline.
answer

A
question

Depressed mood states are linked to ________ levels of serotonin and ________ levels of norepinephrine. a. low; low b. high; high c. low; high d. high; low
answer

A
question

A drug that blocks the reuptake of a particular neurotransmitter is called a(n) a. opiate. b. antagonist. c. glutamate. d. agonist.
answer

B
question

The peripheral nervous system consists of a. association areas. b. the spinal cord. c. the reticular formation. d. sensory and motor neurons.
answer

D
question

The autonomic nervous system most directly controls a. speech production. b. thinking and memory. c. movement of the arms and legs. d. bladder contractions.
answer

D
question

Although Ron has no genital sensations, he is capable of an erection if his genitals are stimulated. Ron’s experience is most indicative of a: A. Hemispheretomy. B. Severed spinal cord. C. Split brain. D. Reward deficiency syndrome.
answer

B
question

The release of epinephrine and norepinephrine ________ blood pressure and _______ blood sugar levels. A. Raises; raises B. Lowers; lowers C. Raises; lowers D. Lowers; raises
answer

A
question

To monitor the electrical activity in the brain that is triggered by hearing one’s own name, researchers would make use of a(n) A. MRI. B. PET scan. C. EEG. D. Brain lesion.
answer

C
question

Research has suggested that a reward deficiency syndrome may contribute to: A. Insomnia. B. Alcoholism. C. Schizophrenia. D. Parkinson’s disease.
answer

B
question

Which lobe of the cerebral cortex is most directly involved in speaking? A. Occipital B. Frontal C. Temporal D. Parietal
answer

B
question

The visual cortex is located in the Answer: A. Occipital lobes. B. Parietal lobes. C. Temporal lobes. D. Association areas.
answer

A
question

Following massive damage to his frontal lobes, Phineas Gage was most strikingly debilitated by A. Plasticity. B. Memory loss. C. Auditory hallucinations. D. Irritability
answer

D
question

Brain scans indicate that well-practiced pianists have a larger-than-usual auditory cortex area that encodes piano sounds. This best illustrates A. Hemispherectomy. B. Tomography. C. Neural prosthetics. D. Plasticity
answer

D
question

Research with split-brain patients suggests that the ________ typically constructs the theories people offer to explain their own behaviors. A. Autonomic nervous system B. Left cerebral hemisphere C. Somatic nervous system D. Right cerebral hemisphere
answer

B
question

The vast majority of neurons in the body’s information system are Answer A. Stem cells. B. Interneurons. C. Motor neurons. D. Sensory neurons.
answer

B
question

Natural, opiatelike neurotransmitters linked to pain control are called Answer A. ACh agonists. B. Dendrites. C. Morphene antagonists. D. Endorphins.
answer

D
question

Drugs that block the reuptake of serotonin will thereby increase the concentration of serotonin molecules in the Answer A. Axon terminals. B. Synaptic gaps. C. Glial cells. D. Endocrine glands
answer

B
question

Botox injections smooth facial wrinkles because botulin is a(n) A. ACh antagonist. B. Dopamine antagonist. C. ACh agonist. D. Dopamine agonist.
answer

A
question

In stressful situations, the sympathetic nervous system ________ blood sugar levels and ________ the pupils of the eyes. Answer A. Lowers; dilates B. Raises; contracts C. Lowers; contracts D. Raises; dilates
answer

D
question

While listening to operatic solos, musicians process the lyrics and the tunes in separate brain areas. This most clearly illustrates the functioning of different A. Neurotransmitters. B. Reticular formations. C. Neural networks. D. Limbic systems.
answer

C
question

The endocrine system consists of A. Association areas. B. Neural networks. C. Interneurons. D. Glands.
answer

D
question

Which of the following would be most useful for detecting the brain areas that are most active as a person performs mathematical calculations? Answer A. a brain lesion B. an interneuron C. a PET scan D. a hemispherectomy
answer

C
question

Which region of the brain appears to have the oldest evolutionary history? Answer A. Frontal lobes B. Limbic system C. Brainstem D. Corpus callosum
answer

C
question

After suffering an accidental brain injury, Kira has difficulty walking in a smooth and coordinated manner. She has probably suffered damage to her A. Amygdala. B. Hypothalamus C. Cerebellum. D. Corpus callosum
answer

C
question

The limbic system structure that regulates hunger is called the: A. Thalamus. B. Amygdala. C. Hippocampus. D. Hypothalamus.
answer

D
question

Which portion of the cerebral cortex is most directly involved in making plans and formulating moral judgments? A. Occipital lobes B. Frontal lobe C. Temporal lobes D. Parietal lobes
answer

B
question

The regions of the parietal lobes that are involved in mathematical and spatial reasoning are known as: A. The amygdala. B. Reward centers. C. The reticular formation. D. Association areas.
answer

D
question

The successful functioning of children who have experienced the surgical removal of an entire cerebral hemisphere best illustrates the value of: A. Neural prosthetics. B. Phrenology. C. Plasticity. D. ACh antagonists.
answer

C
question

Speech is processed primarily in the right hemisphere by the ________ of those who are left-handed and by the ________ of those who are right-handed. A. minority; minority B. majority; majority C. minority; majority D. majority; minority
answer

A

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member