ANTH 2351.304 Exam 2 Quizzes

question

What is the basis of political organization in states? A) Kinship and marriage B) Segmentary lineage organization C) Influence D) Monopoly of force by a central authority E) Egalitarian social organization
answer

D
question

What is the primary difference between a village head and a \”big man\”? A) A big man can enforce his decisions. B) A big man has supporters in multiple villages. C) A village head is a band leader, while a big man is a tribal leader. D) A big man’s high status is ascribed, while a village head’s high status is achieved. E) Village head is a permanent political office, while big man is a temporary position.
answer

B
question

The most inhumane, coercive, and degrading form of stratification is A) proletarianism. B) vertical mobility. C) slavery. D) an open-class system. E) capitalism.
answer

C
question

In what kind of society is differential access to resources based on social stratification? A) Chiefdom B) Band C) Clan D) Tribe E) State
answer

E
question

A caste system is characterized by all of the following except A) social status ascribed at birth. B) clearly defined distinctions between castes. C) religious and legal sanctions for people who cross caste lines. D) upward or downward change in a person’s social status. E) shared social position with one’s parents.
answer

D
question

Which of the following statements concerning the Basseri and the Qashqai is true? A) Both were nomadic foraging groups in Iran. B) A symbiotic relationship existed between the Basseri, who were nomadic pastoralists, and the Qashqai, who were horticulturalists. C) The Basseri \”big man\” (tonowi) could enforce his decisions, whereas the Qashqai village head could only lead by example. D) The Qashqai authority structure was more complex and hierarchical than that of the Basseri. E) The Basseri and Qashqai were two of the age sets in Melanesian society.
answer

D
question

According to Weber, what is the basis of social status? A) Wealth B) Age C) Prestige D) Intelligence E) Power
answer

C
question

How do chiefdoms differ from states? A) Chiefdom status systems are based on differential access to resources. B) Chiefdoms lack socioeconomic stratification and stratum endogamy. C) Chiefdoms lack ascribed statuses. D) Chiefdoms have permanent political regulation. E) Chiefdoms have full-time religious specialists.
answer

B
question

What is an ascribed status? A) A status that a person has little or no choice about occupying B) A status that a person chooses C) A status that a person earns, as when a successful law student becomes a lawyer D) A position of dominance in a society E) A status based on standardized test scores
answer

A
question

Which of the following societies has village heads? A) Qashqai B) San C) Kapauku D) Yanomami E) Basseri
answer

D
question

Chiefdoms are stratified societies organized by __________. A) semi-divine leaders B) reciprocal economic functions that are unequal in benefits C) warfare and conquest D) kinship
answer

D
question

Which of the following is NOT a cultural correlate of chiefdoms? A) well identified system of ownership or rights over resources B) sedentism C) production of little or no surplus D) well demarked boundaries between kin and/or political groups
answer

C
question

Which of the following is NOT an example of a state society? A) republic B) kingdom C) empire D) sect
answer

D
question

Age grades (age sets) are groups of people of approximately the same age within tribal societies who __________. A) are ritual outsiders B) are not yet married C) are given specific socio-political functions D) share birthday celebrations
answer

C
question

The typology of band, tribe, chiefdom, and state is still used because __________. A) all societies fall into one of these three types B) these categories are scientifically demonstrable C) they are useful tools for discussion of societal differences D) they are absolute cases
answer

C
question

Which of the following is NOT an example of terrorism? A) the attack on the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001 B) car bombings carried out by the Irish Republic Army C) package bombs delivered by the Unabomber D) the assassination of Osama Bin Laden
answer

D
question

Which of the following traits are only found among state-level societies? A) collaborative labor B) bureaucrats help organize projects C) large population aggregations D) complex social organizations
answer

B
question

Which of the following traits are only found among state-level societies? A) collaborative labor B) bureaucrats help organize projects C) large population aggregations D) complex social organizations
answer

C
question

The typology of band, tribe, chiefdom, and state is still used because __________. A) all societies fall into one of these three types B) these categories are scientifically demonstrable C) they are useful tools for discussion of societal differences D) they are absolute cases
answer

C
question

One result of slave-based economies in the New World was __________. A) the accumulation of capital and resources that made the industrial revolution possible B) the inhibition of colonial migration to the Americas for lack of jobs there C) a focus on non-agricultural economic practices in the New World such as manufacturing D) a more egalitarian distribution of wealth amongst world superpowers
answer

A
question

In order to more fully control internal and influence external circumstances, elites have procured wealth through __________. A) industrialization B) plantations C) taxation D) expansion
answer

D
question

In North America, early contact with English, French, and Dutch ships expanded into trade networks in which __________ was/were supplied by Native Americans. A) food B) furs C) precious metals D) ivory
answer

B
question

The first colonial power to engage in slave trading along the coast of West Africa was __________. A) England B) Spain C) France D) Portugal
answer

D
question

Colonies are politically and economically __________ in relation to their home countries. A) subordinate B) dominant C) disconnected D) equal
answer

A
question

One result of slave-based economies in the New World was __________. A) the accumulation of capital and resources that made the industrial revolution possible B) the inhibition of colonial migration to the Americas for lack of jobs there C) a focus on non-agricultural economic practices in the New World such as manufacturing D) a more egalitarian distribution of wealth amongst world superpowers
answer

A
question

In order to increase the markets for goods produced in home countries among indigenous peoples, colonizing nations had to __________. A) demonstrate the benefits of the goods B) create cash economies C) pay more liberal wages to indigenous workers D) create incentives for settlers to relocate to colonized areas
answer

B
question

The three main types of colonies are __________. A) maritime enclaves, settlement colonies, and refueling stations B) missions, settlement colonies, and forts C) exploitation colonies, maritime enclaves, and settlement colonies D) imperial conquests, settlement colonies, and maritime enclaves
answer

C

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member