Please enter something

Abnormal Psychology (AP Psych Unit 11)

question

Electroconvulsive Therapy/ECT
answer

Application of a current to the head. Used to treat depression
question

Joseph Wolpe
answer

Psychologist that developed the flooding behavioral technique
question

Delusions
answer

A false belief of persecution or grandeur
question

Psychoanalytic therapy where the patient says whatever comes ot mind in an attempt to unveal the unconscious mind
answer

Free Association
question

Category of mental disorder where someone experiences times of depression and manic episodes
answer

Bipolar Disorder
question

Dissociative Disorders
answer

Category of mental disorder where there is a disruption of and/or discontinuity in normal integration of consciousness, memory, identity, emotion, perception, body representation, motor control, and behavior
question

Mary Cover Jones
answer

Psychologist that focused on counterconditioning of fears
question

Panic Disorder
answer

Recurrent surges of intense fear or discomfort accompanied by physical and/or cognitive symptoms
question

Sigmund Freud
answer

Psychologist that created psychoanalysis
question

OCD/Obsessive Compulsive Disorder
answer

Recurrent and persistent thoughts that are intrusive followed by repetitive behaviors or mental acts the individual feels driven to perform
question

Dissociative Amnesia
answer

Inability to recall autobiographical information such as an event or period of time, specific aspect of an event or identity and life history. Person tends to stay in the same location
question

Group Therapy
answer

Therapy where people are placed with others in order to talk about their problems
question

Obsessions
answer

Persistent and recurrent thoughts that are intrusive
question

Borderline Personality Disorder
answer

Pattern of instability in interpersonal relationships, self-image, and affects with marked impulsivity
question

Rational Emotive Behavior Therapy/REBT
answer

Cognitive therapy that attempts to remove someone’s distorted expectations and irrational beliefs
question

Narcissistic Personality Disorder
answer

Pattern of grandiosity, need for admiration, and lack of empathy
question

Conversion Disorder
answer

Somatoform disorder with one or more symptoms of altered voluntary motor or sensory function that can’t be explained through neurological or medical conditions
question

Client Centered Therapy
answer

Humanisitic therapy technique that seeks to provide patient with unconditional positive regard, empathy, and congruence
question

Unconditional Positive Regard
answer

Humanistic concept where you have someone think positively about you regardless of situational factors
question

Cognitive Therapy
answer

Type of therapy that tries to treat irrational thoughts and beliefs
question

Schizophrenia
answer

Psychotic disorder involving distortions in thoughts, perceptions, and emotions
question

Anxiety Disorders
answer

Category of mental disorder marked by excessive fear and anxiety and related behavioral disturbances
question

Hallucinations
answer

Seeing or hearing something that is not actually there
question

Somatoform Disorders
answer

Category of mental disorder marked by distressing physical symptoms, plus abnormal thoughts, feelings, and behaviors in response to these symptoms
question

Dissociative Identity Disorder
answer

Presence of two or more distinct personality states or an experience of possession and recurrent periods of amnesia
question

Personality Disorders
answer

Category of mental disorder with enduring pattern of inner experience and behavior that deviates markedly from expectations of individual’s culture
question

Family Therapy
answer

Therapy sessions that seek to repair familial relations and help families deal with mental illness
question

Psychosurgery
answer

Biomedical treatment option where something is physically altered in the brain
question

B.F. Skinner
answer

Psychologist that focused on behavior modification techniques. Developed operant conditioning
question

Antisocial Personality Disorder
answer

Pattern of disregard for, and violation of, the rights of others. Incapable of feeling empathy
question

Albert Ellis
answer

Psychologist that created Rational Emotive Behavior Therapy
question

Agoraphobia
answer

Fear of public spaces
question

Antipsychotic Drugs
answer

Drugs that are intended to treat delusions, hallucinations, or disorganized thinking. Most commonly used to treat schizophrenia and bipolar disorder
question

Carl Rogers
answer

Psychologist that developed unconditional positive regard
question

Phobia
answer

Fearful or anxious about specific objects or situations
question

DSM V
answer

Resource used in the diagnosis and classification of mental disorders
question

Mania
answer

A period of euphoria, excitement, delusions, and overactivity
question

Dissociative Fugue
answer

Forgetting of life and personal history paired with fleeing or bewildered wandering
question

Psychoanalysis
answer

Perspective of psychology that views mental disorders aas an issue dealing with unconscious wishes or conflicts
question

Compulsions
answer

Repetitive behaviors that an individual feels driven to perform
question

Systematic Desensitization
answer

Behavioral therapy where phobia is extinguished by introducing the subject to increasing levels of the stimulus
question

Psychotherapy
answer

Therapy technique that is centered around talking to a psychologist, therapist, or counselor
question

Hypochondriasis/Illness Anxiety Disorder
answer

Preoccupation with having or acquiring a serious illness. Physical symptoms tend to not be present, but there is a high level of anxiety over health concerns
question

Antidepressant Drugs
answer

Drugs that usually focus on serotonin reuptake in order to enchance mood
question

Major Depressive Disorder
answer

Depressed mood most of the day and/or diminished interest in almost all activities
question

Which of the following individuals is most likely to benefit from lithium? a. Miranda, who experiences periods of extreme sadness followed by episodes of optimistic overexcitement b. Cynthia, who experiences delusions and auditory hallucinations c. Landon, who experiences a generalized sense of apprehension and anxiety d. Ivan, who experiences sudden brief episodes of intense dread and panic
answer

a. Miranda, who experiences periods of extreme sadness followed by episodes of optimistic overexcitement
question

Although Mark realizes that his behavior is unreasonable, he is so alarmed by high bridges or expressway overpasses that he avoids them by taking an unnecessarily lengthy route to and from work each day. Mark appears to suffer from: a. a phobia b. generalized anxiety disorder c. hypochondriasis d. obsessive-compulsive disorder.
answer

a. a phobia
question

Without success, Maxine spends hours each day trying to suppress intrusive thoughts that she might have forgotten to lock her house when she left for work. Her experience is most symptomatic of: a. a histrionic personality disorder b. panic disorder c. obsessive-compulsive disorder d. generalized anxiety disorder.
answer

c. obsessive-compulsive disorder
question

Cognitive therapists are most likely to a. employ personality tests to accurately diagnose their clients’ difficulties b. systematically associate clients’ undesirable behaviors with unpleasant experiences c. emphasize the importance of clients’ personal interpretations of life events d. focus special attention on clients’ positive and negative feelings about their therapists.
answer

c. emphasize the importance of clients’ personal interpretations of life events
question

Client-centered therapists emphasize the importance of a. enabling clients to feel unconditionally accepted b. interpreting the meaning of clients’ nonverbal behaviors c. helping clients identify a hierarchy of anxiety-arousing experiences d. discouraging clients from using anti-anxiety drugs
answer

a. enabling clients to feel unconditionally accepted
question

Symptoms that may be misperceived as a heart attack are most characteristic of a. bipolar disorder b. dissociative disorder c. panic disorder d. obsessive-compulsive disorder
answer

c. panic disorder
question

Which of these is most commonly associated with the treatment of depression? a. Paxil b. Lithium c. Xanax d. Clozapine
answer

a. Paxil
question

A current authoritative scheme for classifying psychological disorders is known as the a. DSM V b. biopsychosocial approach c. DID d. medical model.
answer

a. DSM V
question

Lenore is unexplainably and continually tense and is plagued by muscle tension, sleeplessness, and an inability to concentrate. Lenore most likely suffers from a. obsessive-compulsive disorder b. a phobia c. generalized anxiety disorder d. a dissociative disorder.
answer

c. generalized anxiety disorder
question

Years after he barely survived a terrorist attack that killed his wife and two children, Mr. Puskari suffers recurring flashbacks and frequent nightmares of the event that render him incapable of holding a steady job. Mr. Puskari is most clearly showing signs of a. somatorform disorder. b. post-traumatic stress disorder c. obsessive-compulsive disorder d. generalized anxiety disorder
answer

b. post-traumatic stress disorder
question

As a child, Monica was criticized severely by her mother for not living up to her expectations. This criticism was always followed by being locked in a room. As an adult, Monica is generally introverted and extremely shy. Sometimes, however, she acts more like a young child, throwing tantrums if she doesn’t get her way. At other times, she is a flirting, happy-go-lucky young lady. Most likely, Monica is suffering from a. dissociative schizophrenia b. bipolar disorder c. dissociative identity disorder d. a phobia
answer

c. dissociative identity disorder
question

After experiencing the stress of being diagnosed with cancer, Walt lost his memories, left his home, and wandered around aimlessly until he was found. What kind of disorder does Walt most likely have? a. Dissociative identity disorder b. Dissociative amnesia c. Somatoform disorder d. Dissociative fugue
answer

d. Dissociative fugue
question

Some psychologists argue that dissociative identity disorder is the id trying to act out. Which perspective would this follow? a. Behavioral b. Psychoanalytic c. Biological d. Cognitive
answer

b. Psychoanalytic
question

After witnessing his a murder, a young boy lost his ability to see. Which mental disorder does he have? a. Illness anxiety disorder b. Bipolar disorder c. Conversion disorder d. Generalized anxiety disorder
answer

c. Conversion disorder
question

Bill frequently believes that he is suffering from a severe illness, such as cancer, even though he has shown no signs or symptoms of having that illness. What disorder does he most likely suffer from? a. Somatization disorder b. Obsessive-compulsive disorder c. Bipolar disorder d. Illness anxiety disorder
answer

d. Illness anxiety disorder
question

A sudden loss of memory is a symptom of a. panic disorder b. a dissociative disorder c. obsessive-compulsive disorder d. bipolar disorder.
answer

b. a dissociative disorder
question

Jonah frequently has sharp aches and pains in his stomach, but there are no physical causes of the pain. What disorder does Jonah most likely suffer from? a. Conversion disorder b. Illness anxiety disorder c. Depression d. Pain disorder
answer

d. Pain disorder
question

As a child, Jennifer realized that her sister, who was frequently sick, received more attention than she did. As a result, Jennifer has formed a somatoform disorder as an adult in order to gain attention. This explanation would follow which perspective? a. Cognitive b. Biological c. Behavioral d. Humanistic
answer

c. Behavioral
question

Which of these is NOT an argument against the existence of dissociative identity disorder? a. Most cases occur in the United States and Western Europe b. There was an increase of cases after the movie Sybil came out c. Not many psychologists support it d. Everyone who has been diagnosed with it later had that diagnosis overturned
answer

d. Everyone who has been diagnosed with it later had that diagnosis overturned
question

The suggestion that dissociative identity disorder symptoms are created as defenses against the anxiety caused by one’s own unacceptable impulses best illustrates the a. social-cognitive perspective b. biopsychosocial approach c. psychoanalytic approach d. medical model
answer

c. psychoanalytic approach