History Test 1 CH 4 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
What did Neolin tell his people they must reject? a.a pan-Indian identity b.European technology and material goods c.the enslavement of Africans d.an alliance with the French e.the use of English in trade negotiations
answer
b
question
The French in North America: a.had a rapidly expanding empire, in large part because of the strong encouragement the French government gave to citizens wanting to move to the New World. b.made it a point to avoid competing with the British. c.won control of the Ohio Valley in the Seven Years' War. d.were greatly outnumbered by the British on the continent. e.were notorious for their poor relations with Native Americans.
answer
d
question
Property qualifications for holding office: a.were the same in every colony as they were for voting. b.meant that women served regularly in colonial legislatures. c.meant that the landed gentry wielded considerable power in colonial legislatures. d.existed for legislators but not for judges, who were esteemed for their legal ability. e.disappeared from Parliament before they were eliminated by colonial legislatures.
answer
c
question
In the Chesapeake region, slavery: a.was geographically restricted to the Tidewater area until transportation improved in the nineteenth century. b.rapidly became the dominant labor system after 1680. c.was the labor system preferred by planters as early as the 1620s. d.allowed planters to make vast profits from cotton and rice as well as from tobacco. e.was so widely practiced that nearly three-fifths of white households in 1770 included a slave owner.
answer
b
question
In the northern colonies, slaves: a.lived in segregated but prosperous communities. b.became more important in New England after the Half-Way Covenant. c.were far less important to New England than the Middle Colonies. d.were forbidden by law to display any aspect of African culture in public. e.faced far harsher treatment than they did in the South.
answer
c
question
"Salutary neglect" meant: a.providing little oversight of slaves engaged in the task system. b.colonial legislatures were supposed to meet only when absolutely necessary. c.failing to salute British officers was a punishable offense for colonists. d.the same thing that "child neglect" means today. e.British governments left the colonies largely alone to govern themselves
answer
e
question
The development of rice plantations in South Carolina: a.occurred only after the colony's planters unsuccessfully sought to cultivate tobacco, sugarcane, and indigo. b.required such large capital investments that Carolina's planters never became as wealthy as those in the Chesapeake region. c.would have proven impossible without the importation of thousands of European indentured servants to serve as a labor force. d.led to a black majority in that colony by the 1730s. e.is considered by most historians to be the most important cause of the Yamasee War.
answer
d
question
Tobacco plantations in the Chesapeake region: a.were so profitable that by the mid-eighteenth century their owners became the wealthiest people in British North America. b.did not have any slaves on small farms. c.helped make the Chesapeake colonies models of mercantilism. d.were far less successful than tobacco plantations that developed in the lower southern colonies. e.were known throughout the world as models of how slaves should be treated.
answer
c
question
Why was slavery less prevalent in the northern colonies? a.Northern whites were not as racist as southern whites. b.It was too expensive to transport slaves to the North. c.The small farms of the northern colonies did not need slaves. d.More reformers lived in the North. e.The northern colonies used Indian labor instead.
answer
c
question
How did colonial politics compare with British politics? a.British politics were far more democratic, befitting the British belief in liberty and the number of proprietary and royal colonies. b.Colonists tended to agree with the British that owning property was related to having the right to vote. c.Most colonies, unlike Britain, at least allowed propertied women to vote. d.Elections throughout the colonies were more hotly contested than British ones, with many different candidates and parties represented on the ballot. e.Colonial politics proved far more corrupt until the Licentiousness Act of 1694.
answer
b
question
Slave resistance in the eighteenth century: a.was limited to running away, since mounting an armed rebellion would have been impossible and deadly. b.included rebellions in both northern and southern colonies that led to the deaths of several of those involved in planning the conspiracies. c.most famously included the War of Jenkins' Ear, fought over the habit that masters developed of slicing off the ears of rebellious slaves. d.prompted southern lawmakers to cut off slave imports from Africa and the Caribbean by mid-century. e.led to a strong but ultimately unsuccessful movement to abolish slavery in Georgia in the 1760s.
answer
b
question
The assumption among ordinary people that wealth, education, and social prominence entitled leaders to public office was called: a.liberalism. b.Lockeanism. c.Deism. d.deference. e.suffrage.
answer
d
question
The early South Carolina economy focused on the export of deerskins and furs to England as well as on: a.the cultivation of cotton. b.small-scale manufacturing of firearms for use in raids against Spanish Florida. c.the export of Indian slaves to the Caribbean. d.shipbuilding. e.copper mining.
answer
c
question
Which issue divided colonial governors appointed by the king and legislatures elected by colonists? a.Legislatures wanted universal white male suffrage, and the governors wanted to maintain the less democratic system under which British politics functioned. b.They were divided about how to respond to the lack of economic growth in the colonies—legislators wanted to act to help the economy, and governors preferred to let events take their course. c.To deal with a scarcity of gold and silver coins, legislatures supported printing paper money despite opposition from the governors. d.Governors wanted slavery outlawed because they considered it antithetical to the British idea of liberty, but legislators supported it. e.Governors wanted life terms for judges, and legislators sought elections every ten years.
answer
c
question
Which one of the following statements about slaves in the Chesapeake is FALSE? a.Slaves learned English. b.Slaves participated in the Great Awakening. c.Slaves were exposed to white culture. d.Slaves began to experience family-centered communities. e.Slave communities remained distinctly African in culture.
answer
e
question
The task system: a.was the most widely used form of labor discipline in British North America. b.allowed slaves to own a portion of the land they worked. c.meant that slaves were strictly supervised and had little autonomy. d.was created by the South Carolina assembly in response to the Stono Rebellion. e.assigned slaves daily jobs and allowed them free time upon completion of those jobs.
answer
e
question
The most successful colonial governors: a.blocked the rising power of colonial assemblies, thereby pleasing the king and Parliament. b.used their appointive powers and control of land grants to win allies in colonial legislatures. c.abolished the colonial judicial system, whose members frequently overturned their executive orders and legislative action. d.were able to stay in office during the Revolutionary War and went on to enjoy political power after independence. e.had to leave office after twelve years, because the king and Parliament imposed term limits.
answer
b
question
The French and Indian War began because some American colonists felt that: a.the Indians along the frontier finally had to be subdued. b.France was encroaching on land claimed by the Ohio Company. c.they had to aid the English, who were fighting Napoleon in Europe. d.taxes were too high, so they solicited help from both the French and the Indians. e.French Jesuits were converting too many Indians to Catholicism, endangering the Protestant majority on the North American continent.
answer
b
question
Which of the following is a true statement about the Atlantic slave trade's effect in West Africa? a.It had little effect on West Africa, because more than 90 percent of enslaved people came from East Africa. b.It helped lead to the rise of militarized states in West Africa, whose large armies preyed upon their neighbors in order to capture slaves. c.It encouraged the expansion of West Africa's domestic textile industry, which supplied clothing for slaves. d.It led to an increase in West Africa's population during the 1700s as slave traders encouraged women to have more children who would then be sold into slavery. e.It successfully united West African nations to resist European slave traders, who reluctantly ended the trade by 1763.
answer
b
question
The 1741 panic in New York City that led to thirty-four executions was sparked by: a.a series of murders. b.the seizing of the armory. c.a rally of boisterous Irish. d.the imprisonment of twenty free blacks. e.a series of fires.
answer
e
question
Which one of the following did NOT contribute to the expansion of the public sphere during the eighteenth century? a.the establishment of literary and philosophical clubs b.widespread literacy c.the proliferation of newspapers and libraries d.the trial of John Peter Zenger e.the founding of the California missions
answer
e
question
Which of the following was a consequence of the Seven Years' War? a.strengthened pride among American colonists about being part of the British empire b.the founding of the new colony of Ohio in territory acquired from France c.a weakening of liberties as France made gains in North America d.the creation of a central colonial government under the Albany Plan of Union e.increased popularity of the Anglican Church among ordinary colonists
answer
a
question
When brought to the New World, with regard to religion, slaves: a.gave up practicing African beliefs. b.quickly converted to Christianity. c.mixed elements of Christianity with African beliefs. d.looked to convert colonists to African religions. e.did not see a connection between African-based spirits and Catholic saints.
answer
c
question
The language (with mixed African roots) spoken by African-American slaves on the rice plantations of South Carolina and Georgia during the eighteenth century was known as: a.Ashanti. b.Yoruba. c.Creole. d.Gullah. e.Ibo.
answer
d
question
What was the primary purpose of the Proclamation of 1763? a.to end the slave trade b.to protect the Indians c.to open up more land for settlement d.to bring stability to the colonial frontier e.to prohibit Catholicism in the territory newly acquired from France
answer
d
question
Neolin, a Delaware Indian and religious prophet, helped inspire __________ Rebellion in 1763. A.Bacon's B.the Stono C.Pontiac's d.the Yamasee e.Leisler's
answer
c
question
What did the British acquire from the Netherlands in the Treaty of Utrecht of 1713? a.sufficient gold to pay off the British national debt b.the right to trade at Dutch outposts in what is now South Africa c.the right to transport slaves from Africa to Spain's New World colonies d.New Netherland, which was then renamed New York e.New Holland, which later became known as Australia
answer
c
question
Pontiac's Rebellion: a.greatly helped the British defeat the French in the Seven Years' War. b.although named for an Ottawa warrior, owed its origins as much to the teachings of a religious prophet. c.established the Mississippi River as the western boundary of British North America. d.ended with surrender of all the Indian forces only six months after fighting began. e.led Britain to adopt the policy of salutary neglect in its American colonies.
answer
b
question
It is estimated that between __________ percent of adult white men could vote in eighteenth-century colonial British America. a.5 and 10 b.25 and 40 c.33 and 50 d.50 and 80 e.75 and 90
answer
d
question
The English finally became successful in defeating the French in the Seven Years' War under the leadership of: a.George Washington. b.Edward Braddock. c.Robert Carter. d.John Locke. e.William Pitt.
answer
e
question
Who drafted the Albany Plan of Union? a.George Washington b.Ben Franklin C.William Pitt d.John Peter Zenger e.Thomas Jefferson
answer
b
question
As slave society consolidated in the Chesapeake region, what happened to free blacks? a.They retained the same rights because they were free. b.Their population grew rapidly through natural reproduction. c.The British government ordered the colonies to treat them better. d.They bought increasing numbers of plantations. e,They lost many of their rights.
answer
e
question
The participants in South Carolina's Stono Rebellion: a.surrendered without any bloodshed and agreed to pledge loyalty to the colony. b.were mostly former indentured servants upset over the colony's Indian policy. c.included some who apparently had been soldiers in Africa. d.laid siege to Charleston but had to retreat when the Royal Navy brought reinforcements. e.were unsuccessful because of divisions over language and ethnicity.
answer
c
question
During the eighteenth century, colonial assemblies: a.lost political power to colonial governors. b.remained purely advisory bodies to the royal governor. c.became more assertive. d.concentrated on the patronage system. e.rejected the theories of the English Country Party.
answer
c
question
All of the following statements are true of the Atlantic trade in the eighteenth century EXCEPT: a.Although important, slave-grown crops actually accounted for only a small portion of the value of the trade. b.The profits from the slave trade in particular stimulated the rise of key English ports. c.New England and the Middle Colonies exported fish, grain, and lumber to the West Indies. d.Profits from the Atlantic trade helped finance the early Industrial Revolution. e.Europe was the primary market for colonial-grown products such as rice and indigo.
answer
a
question
Which of the following is true of eighteenth-century slavery in South Carolina and Georgia? a.The laws in those colonies created a very static institution with few differences among plantations, small farms, and cities. b.Plantation slaves enjoyed far more autonomy than they did in other colonies, allowing them to maintain more of their African culture. c.Because of the high death rates of Africans due to malaria, slave populations declined by 5 to 10 percent per decade during the 1700s. d.Because the governments of South Carolina and Georgia strictly enforced laws preventing sexual contact between whites and blacks, a significant population of racially mixed individuals never developed. e.Colonial law gave freedom to any slave who successfully escaped to Charleston or Savannah
answer
b
question
Which one of the following statements is NOT true of the slave trade in the eighteenth-century Atlantic world? a.Slaves were bought and sold in the Atlantic world as part of a series of trading routes that also involved British manufactured goods and colonial products such as tobacco and sugar. b.The Atlantic slave trade was a vital part of world commerce in the 1700s. c.Even those in areas where slavery was only a minor institution, such as Massachusetts and Rhode Island, profited from the slave trade. d.Slightly more than half of slaves from Africa were taken to mainland North America (what became the United States). e.Many slaves died of diseases on board slave ships during the Middle Passage.
answer
d
question
The French and Indian War began because some American colonists felt that: a.the Indians along the frontier finally had to be subdued. b.France was encroaching on land claimed by the Ohio Company. c.they had to aid the English, who d.taxes were too high, so they solicited help from both the French and the Indians. e.French Jesuits were converting too many Indians to Catholicism, endangering the Protestant majority on the North American continent.
answer
b
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New