26,27,28 online quizes review

question

Although the Ming emperor Yongle encouraged maritime exploration, later emperors discontinued that practice because
answer

Qing emperors feared that new ideas would lead to political instability.
question

Which of the following is not true of the Manchus? A) They were nomadic warriors from Manchuria. B) They spoke a different language from their ethnic Chinese subjects. C) They rejected Confucian principles in favor of a Mongol-style tribal council. D) They established the Qing dynasty. E) They ruled China from the Forbidden City in Beijing.
answer

c
question

Which of the following is not true of the scholar-bureaucrats of China? A) They came almost entirely from aristocratic families. B) They were independent warlords, far from court and above the law. C) They were responsible for the security and stability of the country. D) Their appointment was based on their performance in the civil service exams. E) They enjoyed positions of power and prestige.
answer

B
question

Which of the following is not true of China’s civil service system? A) It was open to all men regardless of social standing. B) It provided the poor with an avenue for upward social mobility. C) It ensured that the most progressive men available governed China. D) It guaranteed the central place of Confucianism in Chinese education. E) It was very competitive with only a fraction of those applying gaining a government post.
answer

C
question

The person with the lowest status in the Chinese household was
answer

a daughter-in-law.
question

All of the following are indicative of the low status of Chinese women in the Ming and Qing dynasties except A) the practice of footbinding. B) female infanticide. C) the forced burning of widows. D) a wife’s obligations to her in-laws. E) arranged marriages.
answer

C
question

Foreign traders sought all of the following Chinese products except A) silk. B) silver. C) porcelain. D) lacquerware. E) tea.
answer

B
question

In the view of Emperor Qianlong, the trade between China and England was
answer

unnecessary to China but a favor to England.
question

By far the biggest social class in early modern China was
answer

the peasants.
question

According to traditional Confucian values, merchants were
answer

considered social parasites.
question

Confucian education tended to support
answer

conservative values such as filial piety and submission to authority.
question

Which of the following statements is not true of the Jesuit mission in China? A) Jesuits attracted many converts, and Christianity became a popular religion. B) Jesuits made an effort to learn Chinese and to understand Chinese culture. C) Jesuits captured Chinese interests with European science and technology. D) Other Catholic missionaries criticized the Jesuits’ tolerance of Chinese traditions. E) Most Chinese were put off by Christian claims to be the only true religion.
answer

A
question

Tokugawa Ieyasu ruled Japan as
answer

a temporary military ruler in support of the emperor.
question

In order to control daimyo and maintain political stability, the Tokugawa bakufu
answer

1. obliged the daimyo to live in the capital on alternative years. 2. limited contacts between individual daimyo. 3. had final approval over all marriage alliances among the daimyo. 4. limited contacts between daimyo and the outside world.
question

The isolationism of the Tokugawa government included
answer

forbidding Japanese from going abroad.
question

The population growth in Japan slowed after 1700 because of the practice of
answer

1. abortion. 2. contraception. 3. infanticide. 4. late marriage.
question

In the floating worlds in the major Japanese cities, one could find
answer

Kabuki theaters, brothels, public baths, and teahouses.
question

What became of the Christian community in Japan under the Tokugawa shogunate?
answer

Christians were brutally persecuted and driven into secrecy.
question

\”Dutch learning\” in Tokugawa Japan referred to all of the following areas except A) weapons and armaments. B) representational drawing and linear perspective. C) astronomy and calendars. D) anatomy and medicine. E) Dutch language.
answer

A
question

In his treatise \”Deus Destroyed,\” Fabian Fucan expressed his concerns that
answer

Christian missionaries planned to subvert Buddhism and destroy traditional Japanese culture.
question

In their rise of power the Ottomans were aided by the ghazi, who were
answer

Muslim religious warriors.
question

The Ottoman military made use of
answer

1. gunpowder weapons. 2. siege warfare. 3. specially trained Janissary forces. 4. armored cavalry.
question

Which of the following places did not come under the control of the Muslim Ottomans?
answer

the Iranian plateau.
question

The Janissaries were
answer

Christian boys taken from conquered territories and raised as special forces.
question

Suleyman the Magnificent
answer

captured Belgrade and laid siege to the city of Vienna.
question

In his \”Turkish Letters,\” the Hungarian diplomat Ghislain de Busbecq expresses concerns that
answer

Ottoman forces are hardier and more disciplined than European forces.
question

The Safavid Empire began with the reign of Shah Ismail, who claimed legitimacy to the throne by
answer

tracing his ancestry back to a Sufi religious leader.
question

Twelver Shiism was a Muslim sect that claimed that
answer

Ismail was the \”hidden\” imam or even a reincarnation of Allah.
question

At the Battle of Chaldiran in 1514,
answer

the Sunni Ottomans defeated the Shiite Safavids.
question

Shah Abbas revitalized the Safavid regime by all of the following means except A) increasing the use of gunpowder weapons. B) making land grants to qizilbash officers. C) expelling the Portuguese from Hormuz. D) forging alliances with the Ottomans against Europeans. E) promoting trade with other lands.
answer

D
question

The Mughal leader Babur originally invaded northern India in order to
answer

finance his military campaigns in central Asia.
question

The reforms of Akbar included all the following except A) religious toleration for Hindus and Sikhs. B) a syncretic religion, called \”divine faith,\” which stressed loyalty to the emperor. C) a centralized administrative structure with ministers appointed to regional provinces. D) education and basic rights for Indian women. E) conquest of Gujurat and Bengal.
answer

D
question

The Mughal emperor Aurangzeb
answer

1. replaced many Hindu temples with mosques. 2. required all nonbelievers to pay a special tax. 3. extended Mughal authority into southern India. 4. faced many rebellions and religious conflicts.
question

Politically, all three of the Islamic states began as
answer

military states.
question

Foreign trade took hold primarily in
answer

the Safavid and the Ottoman empires.
question

One persistent problem within all three empires was
answer

achieving a peaceful succession after the death of the emperor.
question

Major trade commodities sought by European merchants from the Islamic empires included
answer

silks, carpets, and other crafts.
question

Which of the following would not be an example of religious toleration under Muslim rule?
answer

the jizya tax imposed by Aurangzeb.
question

A major reason for the decline in the Islamic Empires was
answer

the refusal to accept new ideas and technologies from the West.
question

The Muslim resistance to new ideas and technologies by the eighteenth century is illustrated by
answer

1. the Ottoman ban on the printing press. 2. the purchase of outmoded weapons from Europe. 3. the banning of \”impious\” telescopes. 4. reluctance of Muslims to travel abroad.
question

Ivan III declared Russian independence from Mongol rule in 1480 by
answer

refusing to pay the required annual tribute.
question

The first significant acquisition of the Principality of Moscow in the fifteenth century was
answer

Novgorod.
question

Ivan III sought to consolidate his hold over newly acquired lands by
answer

recruiting peasants and offering them freedom if they settled in newly acquired lands.
question

Ivan III’s Byzantine policy included
answer

1. assuming the title of \”tsar.\” 2. combining the head of state and head of the church into one position. 3. adopting the double-headed eagle as the symbol of the empire. 4. beautifying Moscow in the Byzantine style.
question

Ivan IV is known as Ivan the Terrible because
answer

his eccentric behavior included the burning of suspected traitors in large frying pans.
question

After fifteen years of civil war, the Romanov dynasty was established
answer

by a candidate chosen by Russian representatives.
question

Peter the Great’s program of westernization included
answer

1. the first secular system of education in Russian history. 2. building a powerful, modern army. 3. state sponsorship of new industries. 4. inviting skilled foreign workers to Russia.
question

Which of the following was not one of Peter’s military reforms?
answer

commissioning a modern navy to be built in the shipyards of Amsterdam.
question

To overhaul the government bureaucracy, Peter
answer

established the Table of Ranks, which allowed officials to be rewarded for merit and loyalty.
question

Of all the social reforms imposed by Peter I, the one that met with the stiffest opposition was
answer

the requirement that all men shave off their beards.
question

St. Petersburg was built as
answer

1. a home for the Russian navy. 2. a port for trade and commerce with the West. 3. a showcase of Russian art and culture. 4. a second capital for the empire.
question

Catherine I became tsarina by
answer

deposing her husband with the help of powerful nobles.
question

Catherine’s commitment to the ideals of the Enlightenment included all of the following except A) more humane penalties for criminal offenses. B) public education for girls as well as boys. C) promoting inoculation against smallpox. D) providing a means by which serfs could earn their freedom. E) hiring capable commoners for military and administrative posts.
answer

D
question

Catherine’s efforts at reform ended because
answer

the French Revolution convinced her that it was dangerous to relinquish control.
question

Russian encroachment on the kingdom of Poland-Lithuania began in the seventeenth century with the annexation of what territory?
answer

Ukraine.
question

In the late eighteenth century, the Polish-Lithuanian Republic met what fate at the hands of Russia, Austria, and Prussia?
answer

It was carved up between the three powers and disappeared as a sovereign state.
question

In the Pale of Settlement, Catherine decreed that
answer

Jews could not live outside specified boundaries.
question

In spite of the isolation and harsh climate, Russians ventured over the Urals into Siberia in search of
answer

furs.
question

At what time did the nobles gain the most power at the expense of their serfs?
answer

In the eighteenth century under Catherine the Great.
question

What was the core issue dividing Orthodox reformers and Old Believers?
answer

Whether religious rituals could be revised to be more consistent with the rest of the Orthodox world.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member