Success Seminar Final study guide – Flashcards

question
Outlines using a less rigid system of dashes and indenting
answer
Informal outlines
question
A visual note-taking system also known as a mind map or word web
answer
Think link
question
A visual note-taking strategy that categorizes information into classes
answer
Hierarchy charts
question
Also known as the T-note system
answer
Cornell notes
question
Spoken words or phrases that call attention to information that follows
answer
Verbal signposts
question
Being worried about outside interests, feeling sick, tired, or hungry
answer
Internal distractions
question
Sensing spoken messages from their source
answer
Hearing
question
A process that involves both hearing and thinking about what you hear
answer
Listening
question
Idea-dominated outlines using Romain numerals, numbers and letters
answer
Formal outlines
question
Examples include chatting, computer use, any kind of movement or noise
answer
External Distractions
question
Rapid, superficial reading of material to determine central ideas and main elements
answer
Skimming
question
Taking marginal notes on the pages of a text
answer
Annotating
question
Original documents, including academic journal articles and scientific studies
answer
Primary sources
question
The use of special markers or regular pens to flag important passages in a text
answer
Highlighting
question
A persuasive case or a set of connected ideas supported by examples
answer
Argument
question
A personal note form the author that tells you what the book will cover
answer
Preface
question
The process of previewing, or pre-reading, a book before your study it
answer
Surveying
question
Reading material in an investigative way to search for specific information
answer
Scanning
question
The process of probing for answers, which is essential for critical thinking
answer
Question
question
Facts, statistics, and other materials that are presented in support of an argument
answer
Evidence
question
A judgement, generalization, or bias influenced by experience and values
answer
Assumption
question
Letting your mind free-associate to come up with different ideas or answers
answer
Brainstorm
question
The ability to perceive, assess, and manage one's own emotions
answer
Emotional intelligence
question
A set of ideas, supported by examples
answer
Argument
question
A belief, conclusion, or judgement that is inherently difficult to verify
answer
Statement of opinion
question
How you adapt to or shape your environment to pursue important goals
answer
Practical thinking
question
A characteristic way of thinking about people, situations, events and ideas
answer
Perspective
question
Information presented as objectively real and verifiable
answer
Statement of fact
question
The process of examining and evaluating information
answer
Critical thinking
question
One definition: The ability to make unusual connections
answer
Creative thinking
question
A set of ideas, supported by examples
answer
Argument
question
The brain's permanent storehouse from which information can be retrieved.
answer
Long-term memory
question
Acronyms that form a sentence with each initial letter standing for a term.
answer
List order acronym
question
The brain's temporary storehouse where information remains for a few seconds.
answer
Short-term memory
question
Memory techniques that use vivid associations to provide links.
answer
Mnemonic devices
question
Brain filters from which sensory information is sent to short-term memory.
answer
Sensory registers
question
A word formed from the first letters of a series of words.
answer
Acronym
question
Reciting on paper.
answer
Writing
question
Six questions journalists tend to ask as a writing aid.
answer
Journalists' questions
question
Reciting silently.
answer
Rehearsing
question
Placing disconnected information into smaller units that are easier to remember.
answer
Chunking
question
Which of the following is NOT one of the three different areas where memories are stored? a. Sensory registers b. Short-term memory c. Long-term memory d. Random memory
answer
d. Random memory
question
What are three mnemonic devices that help to recall information? a. Visual images, acronyms, and rhymes b. Visual images, flash cards, and acronyms c. Acronyms, visual images, and repeating it out loud d. Associations, acronyms, and flash cards
answer
a. Visual images, acronyms, and rhymes
question
Facts and concepts are kept in which of the following long-term memory storage houses in the brain? a. Episodic memory storage b. Declarative memory storage c. Procedural memory storage d. None of the above
answer
b. Declarative memory storage
question
Studies show the most common reason that information fails to stay in long-term memory is a. stress. b. poor nutrition. c. over-consumption of alcohol. d. ineffective studying.
answer
d. ineffective studying.
question
A complete, integrated note set that contains both class and text notes is called a a. mnemonic device. b. summary. c. master note set. d. sensory register.
answer
c. master note set.
question
Synthesizing a master set of notes into a one-page study sheet of key points requires a. critical thinking skills. b. the Cornell method. c. episodic memory. d. visual associations.
answer
a. critical thinking skills.
question
A sentence in which the first letters of the words in the sentence stand for the first letters of the terms you want to memorize is called a a. nonsense word. b. list order acronym. c. mental walk. d. word acronym.
answer
b. list order acronym.
question
What memory tool places disconnected information into units that are easier to remember? a. Sensory registry b. Chunking c. Memory dumping d. Repetition
answer
b. Chunking
question
A mnemonic device is a. a memory technique that uses a vivid association to link new information to what you already know. b. a tool to help you to memorize material. c. a technique that uses acronyms and other visual pictures to help hook information together. d. all of the above.
answer
d. all of the above.
question
When studying for more than one course, your memory may be more accurate when you a. study two similar subjects back-to-back. b. study two different subjects back-to-back. c. only study one subject per day. d. switch subjects every 30 minutes.
answer
b. study two different subjects back-to-back.
question
Focused, active rehearsal repeated over time is necessary to move information to long- term memory. True False
answer
True
question
It doesn't matter where you study as long as you have the right materials to study from. True /False
answer
False
question
When constructing a summary, you should condense the material and avoid including your own ideas or evaluations. True /False
answer
True
question
The rule of thumb for academic success is to study two to three hours for every one hour you are in class. True / False
answer
True
question
Continual studying with no breaks is more effective than three shorter study sessions with brief periods of rest in between. True /False
answer
False
question
Memories are built when the movement of information in your brain forms or strengthens connections among ________.
answer
Neurons
question
Using the six __________ _________ can help you figure out what study strategies work best for you.
answer
journalists' questions
question
___________ material for memorization is done silently.
answer
rehearsing
question
Repeating concepts out loud is known as ____________.
answer
Reciting
question
Using _________ __________ for short, repeated review sessions gives you immediate feedback.
answer
Flash Cards
question
Words and phrases that can alter the meaning of a test question
answer
Qualifiers
question
A practice exam that is taken with the purpose of preparing for the exam
answer
Pretest
question
Short-answer questions that test your ability to recall and compare information
answer
Objective Questions
question
A bad case of nerves that can make it hard to think or remember during an exam
answer
Test Anxiety
question
Intensive, last-minute studying right before an exam
answer
Cramming
question
Words such as all, only, and always that often make a statement false
answer
Absolute qualifiers
question
Essay questions that require your personal knowledge and perspective
answer
Subjective questions
question
An emotional disturbance that tends to be based on an imagined risk
answer
Anxiety
question
Words such as generally and sometimes that often make a statement true
answer
Conservative qualifiers
question
Particular days scheduled by a college for students to study for final exams
answer
Reading Period
question
The goal of any college test is to a. make sure you have done the assignments. b. see what you have learned. c. scare you into studying. d. keep you coming to class.
answer
b. see what you have learned.
question
Test anxiety can often cause a. heart conditions. b. sweating and nausea. c. depression. d. all of the above.
answer
b. see what you have learned.
question
The two keys to combating test anxiety are a. good nutrition and sleep. b. preparation and potential. c. attitude and preparation. d. aptitude and attitude.
answer
c. attitude and preparation.
question
When you pay attention to words such as always, never, or every in test questions, you are aware of a. how qualifiers modify the meaning of a question. b. how transitions help move readers to a new idea. c. how critical thinking helps avoid errors. d. how ideas are linked to examples.
answer
a. how qualifiers modify the meaning of a question.
question
On an essay test, if the question requires you to give your opinion about the value or worth of something, you are being asked to a. evaluate. b. summarize. c. define. d. analyze.
answer
a. evaluate.
question
When taking a test it is a bad idea to a. rush through and leave early. b. watch the clock. c. make intelligent guesses. d. use critical thinking skills
answer
a. rush through and leave early.
question
Which of the following is NOT an effective strategy to use with matching questions? a. Start with the matches you do not know b. Start with the matches you know c. Save the matches you are not sure of for last d. Understand the directions clearly
answer
a. Start with the matches you do not know
question
The BEST way to prepare to answer an essay question is a. read the entire question, focus on adjectives, and build an argument to support your thesis. b. read the entire question and begin writing your thoughts. c. map out your time, focus on action verbs, and plan out your argument. d. be logical and read the entire question.
answer
c. map out your time, focus on action verbs, and plan out your argument.
question
To answer a question on a multiple-choice test, which is an effective strategy? a. Focus on qualifiers. b. Underline key words and phrases. c. Try to think of the answer before looking at the choices. d. All of the above
answer
d. All of the above
question
Spending a few minutes to get an overview at the beginning of a test is important because a. you're certain to have plenty of time to complete the exam. b. you can get a general sense of whether you will pass or fail. c. you can get an idea of the type of questions you face and how to approach them. d. you can decide which questions you have no hope of answering.
answer
c. you can get an idea of the type of questions you face and how to approach them.
question
The BEST way to start answering questions on a test is to start with the hard questions first. True False
answer
False
question
Even a small amount of stress is bad to experience before a test. True False
answer
False
question
The first step in answering an essay test question is to start writing immediately. True False
answer
False
question
When you must answer questions after reading a passage, you should read the questions first, and then the passage. True False
answer
True
question
If you fail an exam, it's best to throw it away and move on with your life. True False
answer
False
question
Words that can change the meaning of a statement or test question are called __________.
answer
Qualifiers
question
Multiple choice, true/false, and fill-in-the-blank are _________ test questions.
answer
Objective
question
Although it may allow you to pass a test, __________ robs you of the opportunity to learn and damage your academic record and job prospects.
answer
Cheating
question
One way to calm test anxiety when test time comes is to manage your ___________.
answer
Environment
question
Essay questions are also known as ______________ questions.
answer
Subjective
question
Listening is a. the same thing as hearing. b. focused on one thing at a time. c. a learnable skill that engages thinking abilities. d. internal and external.
answer
c. a learnable skill that engages thinking abilities.
question
Financial stress has been causing Cory to worry all the time, affecting his attention in the classroom. This is an example of a. internal distraction. b. external distraction. c. evaluation stage. d. listening lapse.
answer
a. internal distraction.
question
Which is NOT an effective way to reduce distractions in the classroom? a. Put your worries aside in class and sit near the front of the room. b. Get enough sleep and make sure you eat enough. c. Move away from people who talk during class. d. Use pens or pencils with different colors to distinguish main ideas from supporting ones.
answer
d. Use pens or pencils with different colors to distinguish main ideas from supporting ones.
question
Which of the following is NOT a cause of listening lapses? a. Refocusing quickly b. Difficult information c. Uninteresting information d. Focusing only on specific points
answer
a. Refocusing quickly
question
Your instructor discusses ideas and examples in a logical manner but moves fairly quickly. Which note-taking system would be an effective choice for this class? a. Mental walk b. Informal outline c. Time line d. Guided notes
answer
b. Informal outline
question
Choosing an effective note-taking system for yourself will depend on a. the instructor's teaching style. b. your own learning style. c. the course material. d. all of the above.
answer
d. all of the above.
question
Which of the following is NOT a helpful organizing strategy for notes? a. Timelines b. Tables c. Hierarchy charts d. Different types of paper
answer
d. Different types of paper
question
The Cornell note-taking system is based on the use of a a. three-column structure. b. T-shaped note design. c. charting method. d. mind map.
answer
b. T-shaped note design.
question
Which is another term for a think link? a. A hierarchy chart b. A mind map c. Cues for memorization d. An informal outline
answer
b. A mind map
question
When is the BEST time to review class lecture notes for the first time? a. Within a week of the class b. Within a day of the lecture c. Right before your test or quiz d. During your reading period for finals
answer
b. Within a day of the lecture
question
The charting method of note taking is effective for classes in which the material is presented sequentially. True False
answer
True
question
Effective listening requires that you think in a focused way about what you hear. True False
answer
True
question
Reviewing reading assignments before class has no effect on your ability to take notes. True False
answer
True
question
The Cornell note-taking system is also known as the F pattern. True False
answer
False
question
The think link method is the most effective classroom note-taking technique. True False
answer
False
question
Keeping an eye on your cell phone during class to see who sends you text messages is an example of an ___ ___
answer
external distraction
question
An ___ __ uses a system of indenting and dashes to indicate relationships among ideas.
answer
Informal outline
question
Signals from your professor such as "A key point is . . ." or "For instance . . ." are known as ________ ____________.
answer
Verbal signposts
question
In the Cornell system of taking notes, the cue column should be placed on the _______ side of the page.
answer
Left
question
When you hear something you don't like, you may rush to _____ and tune out the rest of the message.
answer
Judgement
question
Taking an active approach to reading means doing all of the following EXCEPT: a. Defining your purpose. b. Getting help. c. Having an open mind. d. Expanding your vocabulary.
answer
d. Expanding your vocabulary.
question
What is NOT part of determining an effective setting for focused reading? a. the right location b. the evening c. A time of day when you are alert and focused d. your ability to concentrate
answer
b. the evening
question
Ways to increase your concentration when studying include a. avoiding social activities and fearing failure. b. taking breaks every hour and writing ideas on paper. c. organizing your books and analyzing your environment. d. structuring your study time and minimizing technology use.
answer
d. structuring your study time and minimizing technology use.
question
When studying math you should a. work through problem steps as you read. b. do some problems and then memorize the formula. c. move on even if you are unsure. d. skim over formulas to devote more time to concepts.
answer
a. work through problem steps as you read.
question
You're reading an online report concerning the leading causes of climate change. Which of the following would suggest that the evidence supporting the author's position is unreliable? a. The evidence comes from many primary sources, including several science experiments that have measurable, verifiable results. b. The evidence logically relates to the issues and reports results objectively. c. The evidence is mainly from two large-scale studies sponsored by two different auto manufacturers. d. The report avoids emotional terms and the evidence is stated in clear, concrete terms that are easy to define.
answer
c. The evidence is mainly from two large-scale studies sponsored by two different auto manufacturers.
question
The purpose of surveying before reading a chapter is to a. see how many pages you need to read. b. get an overview of the main ideas and themes. c. review the material to prep for exams. d. begin to memorize the information.
answer
get an overview of the main ideas and themes.
question
When is the most effective time to recite information from your reading? a. After you have read the chapter b. After you have read one paragraph c. After you have read a text section d. After you have designed questions
answer
c. After you have read a text section
question
Critical readers a. choose a side if they are reading an argument. b. accept most of what they read as fact. c. offer constructive criticism about the reading. d. question every statement for accuracy, relevance, and logic.
answer
d. question every statement for accuracy, relevance, and logic.
question
Locating information in electronic library databases requires that you use a. search engines. b. keywords. c. audiovisual materials. d. the stacks.
answer
b. keywords.
question
Which of the following would be BEST to highlight as you read your textbook? a. Only the definitions b. Each sentence as you read it c. Key terms and concepts d. You shouldn't mark your textbook at all
answer
c. Key terms and concepts
question
A nursing textbook is an example of a primary source. True False
answer
False
question
Skimming reading material means to read in an investigative way to search for specific information. True False
answer
False
question
Rapid, superficial reading of a material is also known as scanning. True False
answer
False
question
Effective questioning involves asking yourself what you already know and writing questions linked to chapter headers. True False
answer
True
question
Critical reading involves questioning, analysis, and evaluation. True False
answer
True
question
Taking marginal notes on the pages of your textbook is called ________________.
answer
Annotating
question
_______ is an effective and comprehensive reading method that will enhance your studying, retention, and understanding of reading material.
answer
SQ3R
question
____________ , both immediately and periodically in the days and weeks after you read something, is the key to learning.
answer
Reviewing
question
An ____________ uses a set of connected ideas supported by examples to prove or disprove a point.
answer
Argument
question
When searching on the Internet, use a __________ ____________ to compile lists of hits and isolate valuable sites.
answer
Search engine
question
The act of thinking depends on a. learning. b. analyzing. c. questioning. d. creating.
answer
c. questioning.
question
The process of gathering information, breaking it into parts, examining it, and making connections is a. practical thinking. b. creative thinking. c. evaluative thinking. d. critical thinking.
answer
d. critical thinking.
question
Gathering information requires a careful analysis of all the following EXCEPT a. the ability to shift perspectives. b. the amount of information you need. c. the amount of time you have to locate the information. d. the relevancy of the information.
answer
a. the ability to shift perspectives.
question
What strategy will help you in the critical process? a. Separate the ideas and look for themes b. Compare and contrast c. Examine cause and effect d. All of the above
answer
d. All of the above
question
Evidence with a bias a. includes absolutes, abstract terms, emotional words, and evaluative statements. b. includes preferences that prevent even-handed judgment. c. predicts future events. d. uses concrete words, measurable statistics, and references to actual people, places and events.
answer
b. includes preferences that prevent even-handed judgment.
question
Statements of opinion a. include absolutes, abstract terms, emotional words, and evaluative statements. b. avoid predicting future events. c. use concrete words, measurable statistics, and references to actual people, places and events. d. include absolutes, qualifiers, and measurable statistics.
answer
a. include absolutes, abstract terms, emotional words, and evaluative statements.
question
When thinking creatively, it's useful to a. get organized. b. avoid taking risks. c. separate fact from opinion. d. break the mold.
answer
d. break the mold.
question
Which sequence of events illustrates the most helpful problem-solving plan? a. Clearly state the problem, analyze its cause and effects, brainstorm possible solutions, evaluate the pros and cons of each potential choice, pick an option, try it out, and evaluate its success. b. Think of a solution, execute it, and evaluate the positive and negative effects. If it doesn't work, try another solution. c. Clearly state the problem, get advice from a friend or teacher, and act on the best suggestion. d. Recall a time when someone you know had a similar problem, find out what they did, evaluate the pros and cons, and then evaluate your options.
answer
a
question
To try a new approach with something, you should a. get advice from your instructor as soon as you encounter a new idea. b. ask yourself if it is consistent with your core beliefs. c. shift perspectives, ask "what if" questions, and take risks. d. give yourself as much time as you need to gather information.
answer
c. shift perspectives, ask "what if" questions, and take risks.
question
Practical thinking is a. asking and answering "big picture" questions and then breaking those questions into manageable parts so you can reach your goals. b. finding ways to shape, change, or adapt to one's environment to implement important goals. c. thinking clearly and effectively under stress. d. all of the above
answer
b. finding ways to shape, change, or adapt to one's environment to implement important goals.
question
To work through problems and decisions, it is most effective to use critical, creative, and practical thinking. True False
answer
True
question
Effective thinking means you limit the number of questions you ask. True False
answer
False
question
An effective way to identify an opinion is to look for absolutes, predictions, and abstract words. True False
answer
True
question
Brainstorming, also known as divergent thinking, is an example of practical thinking. True False
answer
False
question
Generally, problem solving aims to counteract negative effects, whereas decision making aims to fulfill a need. True False
answer
True
question
Experience helps you develop the ______________ _________________ that helps you navigate personal emotions and social interactions.
answer
Emotional intelligence
question
__________ ________ is the process of gathering information and examining it in different ways.
answer
Critical thinking
question
Two relevant parts of information to search for when thinking critically are the ________ and the evidence that supports it.
answer
argument
question
A judgment influenced by experiences or values is known as a(n) ___________.
answer
assumption
question
To set your mind free to come up with different ideas or answers is to __________.
answer
brainstorm
1 of

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Outlines using a less rigid system of dashes and indenting
answer
Informal outlines
question
A visual note-taking system also known as a mind map or word web
answer
Think link
question
A visual note-taking strategy that categorizes information into classes
answer
Hierarchy charts
question
Also known as the T-note system
answer
Cornell notes
question
Spoken words or phrases that call attention to information that follows
answer
Verbal signposts
question
Being worried about outside interests, feeling sick, tired, or hungry
answer
Internal distractions
question
Sensing spoken messages from their source
answer
Hearing
question
A process that involves both hearing and thinking about what you hear
answer
Listening
question
Idea-dominated outlines using Romain numerals, numbers and letters
answer
Formal outlines
question
Examples include chatting, computer use, any kind of movement or noise
answer
External Distractions
question
Rapid, superficial reading of material to determine central ideas and main elements
answer
Skimming
question
Taking marginal notes on the pages of a text
answer
Annotating
question
Original documents, including academic journal articles and scientific studies
answer
Primary sources
question
The use of special markers or regular pens to flag important passages in a text
answer
Highlighting
question
A persuasive case or a set of connected ideas supported by examples
answer
Argument
question
A personal note form the author that tells you what the book will cover
answer
Preface
question
The process of previewing, or pre-reading, a book before your study it
answer
Surveying
question
Reading material in an investigative way to search for specific information
answer
Scanning
question
The process of probing for answers, which is essential for critical thinking
answer
Question
question
Facts, statistics, and other materials that are presented in support of an argument
answer
Evidence
question
A judgement, generalization, or bias influenced by experience and values
answer
Assumption
question
Letting your mind free-associate to come up with different ideas or answers
answer
Brainstorm
question
The ability to perceive, assess, and manage one's own emotions
answer
Emotional intelligence
question
A set of ideas, supported by examples
answer
Argument
question
A belief, conclusion, or judgement that is inherently difficult to verify
answer
Statement of opinion
question
How you adapt to or shape your environment to pursue important goals
answer
Practical thinking
question
A characteristic way of thinking about people, situations, events and ideas
answer
Perspective
question
Information presented as objectively real and verifiable
answer
Statement of fact
question
The process of examining and evaluating information
answer
Critical thinking
question
One definition: The ability to make unusual connections
answer
Creative thinking
question
A set of ideas, supported by examples
answer
Argument
question
The brain's permanent storehouse from which information can be retrieved.
answer
Long-term memory
question
Acronyms that form a sentence with each initial letter standing for a term.
answer
List order acronym
question
The brain's temporary storehouse where information remains for a few seconds.
answer
Short-term memory
question
Memory techniques that use vivid associations to provide links.
answer
Mnemonic devices
question
Brain filters from which sensory information is sent to short-term memory.
answer
Sensory registers
question
A word formed from the first letters of a series of words.
answer
Acronym
question
Reciting on paper.
answer
Writing
question
Six questions journalists tend to ask as a writing aid.
answer
Journalists' questions
question
Reciting silently.
answer
Rehearsing
question
Placing disconnected information into smaller units that are easier to remember.
answer
Chunking
question
Which of the following is NOT one of the three different areas where memories are stored? a. Sensory registers b. Short-term memory c. Long-term memory d. Random memory
answer
d. Random memory
question
What are three mnemonic devices that help to recall information? a. Visual images, acronyms, and rhymes b. Visual images, flash cards, and acronyms c. Acronyms, visual images, and repeating it out loud d. Associations, acronyms, and flash cards
answer
a. Visual images, acronyms, and rhymes
question
Facts and concepts are kept in which of the following long-term memory storage houses in the brain? a. Episodic memory storage b. Declarative memory storage c. Procedural memory storage d. None of the above
answer
b. Declarative memory storage
question
Studies show the most common reason that information fails to stay in long-term memory is a. stress. b. poor nutrition. c. over-consumption of alcohol. d. ineffective studying.
answer
d. ineffective studying.
question
A complete, integrated note set that contains both class and text notes is called a a. mnemonic device. b. summary. c. master note set. d. sensory register.
answer
c. master note set.
question
Synthesizing a master set of notes into a one-page study sheet of key points requires a. critical thinking skills. b. the Cornell method. c. episodic memory. d. visual associations.
answer
a. critical thinking skills.
question
A sentence in which the first letters of the words in the sentence stand for the first letters of the terms you want to memorize is called a a. nonsense word. b. list order acronym. c. mental walk. d. word acronym.
answer
b. list order acronym.
question
What memory tool places disconnected information into units that are easier to remember? a. Sensory registry b. Chunking c. Memory dumping d. Repetition
answer
b. Chunking
question
A mnemonic device is a. a memory technique that uses a vivid association to link new information to what you already know. b. a tool to help you to memorize material. c. a technique that uses acronyms and other visual pictures to help hook information together. d. all of the above.
answer
d. all of the above.
question
When studying for more than one course, your memory may be more accurate when you a. study two similar subjects back-to-back. b. study two different subjects back-to-back. c. only study one subject per day. d. switch subjects every 30 minutes.
answer
b. study two different subjects back-to-back.
question
Focused, active rehearsal repeated over time is necessary to move information to long- term memory. True False
answer
True
question
It doesn't matter where you study as long as you have the right materials to study from. True /False
answer
False
question
When constructing a summary, you should condense the material and avoid including your own ideas or evaluations. True /False
answer
True
question
The rule of thumb for academic success is to study two to three hours for every one hour you are in class. True / False
answer
True
question
Continual studying with no breaks is more effective than three shorter study sessions with brief periods of rest in between. True /False
answer
False
question
Memories are built when the movement of information in your brain forms or strengthens connections among ________.
answer
Neurons
question
Using the six __________ _________ can help you figure out what study strategies work best for you.
answer
journalists' questions
question
___________ material for memorization is done silently.
answer
rehearsing
question
Repeating concepts out loud is known as ____________.
answer
Reciting
question
Using _________ __________ for short, repeated review sessions gives you immediate feedback.
answer
Flash Cards
question
Words and phrases that can alter the meaning of a test question
answer
Qualifiers
question
A practice exam that is taken with the purpose of preparing for the exam
answer
Pretest
question
Short-answer questions that test your ability to recall and compare information
answer
Objective Questions
question
A bad case of nerves that can make it hard to think or remember during an exam
answer
Test Anxiety
question
Intensive, last-minute studying right before an exam
answer
Cramming
question
Words such as all, only, and always that often make a statement false
answer
Absolute qualifiers
question
Essay questions that require your personal knowledge and perspective
answer
Subjective questions
question
An emotional disturbance that tends to be based on an imagined risk
answer
Anxiety
question
Words such as generally and sometimes that often make a statement true
answer
Conservative qualifiers
question
Particular days scheduled by a college for students to study for final exams
answer
Reading Period
question
The goal of any college test is to a. make sure you have done the assignments. b. see what you have learned. c. scare you into studying. d. keep you coming to class.
answer
b. see what you have learned.
question
Test anxiety can often cause a. heart conditions. b. sweating and nausea. c. depression. d. all of the above.
answer
b. see what you have learned.
question
The two keys to combating test anxiety are a. good nutrition and sleep. b. preparation and potential. c. attitude and preparation. d. aptitude and attitude.
answer
c. attitude and preparation.
question
When you pay attention to words such as always, never, or every in test questions, you are aware of a. how qualifiers modify the meaning of a question. b. how transitions help move readers to a new idea. c. how critical thinking helps avoid errors. d. how ideas are linked to examples.
answer
a. how qualifiers modify the meaning of a question.
question
On an essay test, if the question requires you to give your opinion about the value or worth of something, you are being asked to a. evaluate. b. summarize. c. define. d. analyze.
answer
a. evaluate.
question
When taking a test it is a bad idea to a. rush through and leave early. b. watch the clock. c. make intelligent guesses. d. use critical thinking skills
answer
a. rush through and leave early.
question
Which of the following is NOT an effective strategy to use with matching questions? a. Start with the matches you do not know b. Start with the matches you know c. Save the matches you are not sure of for last d. Understand the directions clearly
answer
a. Start with the matches you do not know
question
The BEST way to prepare to answer an essay question is a. read the entire question, focus on adjectives, and build an argument to support your thesis. b. read the entire question and begin writing your thoughts. c. map out your time, focus on action verbs, and plan out your argument. d. be logical and read the entire question.
answer
c. map out your time, focus on action verbs, and plan out your argument.
question
To answer a question on a multiple-choice test, which is an effective strategy? a. Focus on qualifiers. b. Underline key words and phrases. c. Try to think of the answer before looking at the choices. d. All of the above
answer
d. All of the above
question
Spending a few minutes to get an overview at the beginning of a test is important because a. you're certain to have plenty of time to complete the exam. b. you can get a general sense of whether you will pass or fail. c. you can get an idea of the type of questions you face and how to approach them. d. you can decide which questions you have no hope of answering.
answer
c. you can get an idea of the type of questions you face and how to approach them.
question
The BEST way to start answering questions on a test is to start with the hard questions first. True False
answer
False
question
Even a small amount of stress is bad to experience before a test. True False
answer
False
question
The first step in answering an essay test question is to start writing immediately. True False
answer
False
question
When you must answer questions after reading a passage, you should read the questions first, and then the passage. True False
answer
True
question
If you fail an exam, it's best to throw it away and move on with your life. True False
answer
False
question
Words that can change the meaning of a statement or test question are called __________.
answer
Qualifiers
question
Multiple choice, true/false, and fill-in-the-blank are _________ test questions.
answer
Objective
question
Although it may allow you to pass a test, __________ robs you of the opportunity to learn and damage your academic record and job prospects.
answer
Cheating
question
One way to calm test anxiety when test time comes is to manage your ___________.
answer
Environment
question
Essay questions are also known as ______________ questions.
answer
Subjective
question
Listening is a. the same thing as hearing. b. focused on one thing at a time. c. a learnable skill that engages thinking abilities. d. internal and external.
answer
c. a learnable skill that engages thinking abilities.
question
Financial stress has been causing Cory to worry all the time, affecting his attention in the classroom. This is an example of a. internal distraction. b. external distraction. c. evaluation stage. d. listening lapse.
answer
a. internal distraction.
question
Which is NOT an effective way to reduce distractions in the classroom? a. Put your worries aside in class and sit near the front of the room. b. Get enough sleep and make sure you eat enough. c. Move away from people who talk during class. d. Use pens or pencils with different colors to distinguish main ideas from supporting ones.
answer
d. Use pens or pencils with different colors to distinguish main ideas from supporting ones.
question
Which of the following is NOT a cause of listening lapses? a. Refocusing quickly b. Difficult information c. Uninteresting information d. Focusing only on specific points
answer
a. Refocusing quickly
question
Your instructor discusses ideas and examples in a logical manner but moves fairly quickly. Which note-taking system would be an effective choice for this class? a. Mental walk b. Informal outline c. Time line d. Guided notes
answer
b. Informal outline
question
Choosing an effective note-taking system for yourself will depend on a. the instructor's teaching style. b. your own learning style. c. the course material. d. all of the above.
answer
d. all of the above.
question
Which of the following is NOT a helpful organizing strategy for notes? a. Timelines b. Tables c. Hierarchy charts d. Different types of paper
answer
d. Different types of paper
question
The Cornell note-taking system is based on the use of a a. three-column structure. b. T-shaped note design. c. charting method. d. mind map.
answer
b. T-shaped note design.
question
Which is another term for a think link? a. A hierarchy chart b. A mind map c. Cues for memorization d. An informal outline
answer
b. A mind map
question
When is the BEST time to review class lecture notes for the first time? a. Within a week of the class b. Within a day of the lecture c. Right before your test or quiz d. During your reading period for finals
answer
b. Within a day of the lecture
question
The charting method of note taking is effective for classes in which the material is presented sequentially. True False
answer
True
question
Effective listening requires that you think in a focused way about what you hear. True False
answer
True
question
Reviewing reading assignments before class has no effect on your ability to take notes. True False
answer
True
question
The Cornell note-taking system is also known as the F pattern. True False
answer
False
question
The think link method is the most effective classroom note-taking technique. True False
answer
False
question
Keeping an eye on your cell phone during class to see who sends you text messages is an example of an ___ ___
answer
external distraction
question
An ___ __ uses a system of indenting and dashes to indicate relationships among ideas.
answer
Informal outline
question
Signals from your professor such as "A key point is . . ." or "For instance . . ." are known as ________ ____________.
answer
Verbal signposts
question
In the Cornell system of taking notes, the cue column should be placed on the _______ side of the page.
answer
Left
question
When you hear something you don't like, you may rush to _____ and tune out the rest of the message.
answer
Judgement
question
Taking an active approach to reading means doing all of the following EXCEPT: a. Defining your purpose. b. Getting help. c. Having an open mind. d. Expanding your vocabulary.
answer
d. Expanding your vocabulary.
question
What is NOT part of determining an effective setting for focused reading? a. the right location b. the evening c. A time of day when you are alert and focused d. your ability to concentrate
answer
b. the evening
question
Ways to increase your concentration when studying include a. avoiding social activities and fearing failure. b. taking breaks every hour and writing ideas on paper. c. organizing your books and analyzing your environment. d. structuring your study time and minimizing technology use.
answer
d. structuring your study time and minimizing technology use.
question
When studying math you should a. work through problem steps as you read. b. do some problems and then memorize the formula. c. move on even if you are unsure. d. skim over formulas to devote more time to concepts.
answer
a. work through problem steps as you read.
question
You're reading an online report concerning the leading causes of climate change. Which of the following would suggest that the evidence supporting the author's position is unreliable? a. The evidence comes from many primary sources, including several science experiments that have measurable, verifiable results. b. The evidence logically relates to the issues and reports results objectively. c. The evidence is mainly from two large-scale studies sponsored by two different auto manufacturers. d. The report avoids emotional terms and the evidence is stated in clear, concrete terms that are easy to define.
answer
c. The evidence is mainly from two large-scale studies sponsored by two different auto manufacturers.
question
The purpose of surveying before reading a chapter is to a. see how many pages you need to read. b. get an overview of the main ideas and themes. c. review the material to prep for exams. d. begin to memorize the information.
answer
get an overview of the main ideas and themes.
question
When is the most effective time to recite information from your reading? a. After you have read the chapter b. After you have read one paragraph c. After you have read a text section d. After you have designed questions
answer
c. After you have read a text section
question
Critical readers a. choose a side if they are reading an argument. b. accept most of what they read as fact. c. offer constructive criticism about the reading. d. question every statement for accuracy, relevance, and logic.
answer
d. question every statement for accuracy, relevance, and logic.
question
Locating information in electronic library databases requires that you use a. search engines. b. keywords. c. audiovisual materials. d. the stacks.
answer
b. keywords.
question
Which of the following would be BEST to highlight as you read your textbook? a. Only the definitions b. Each sentence as you read it c. Key terms and concepts d. You shouldn't mark your textbook at all
answer
c. Key terms and concepts
question
A nursing textbook is an example of a primary source. True False
answer
False
question
Skimming reading material means to read in an investigative way to search for specific information. True False
answer
False
question
Rapid, superficial reading of a material is also known as scanning. True False
answer
False
question
Effective questioning involves asking yourself what you already know and writing questions linked to chapter headers. True False
answer
True
question
Critical reading involves questioning, analysis, and evaluation. True False
answer
True
question
Taking marginal notes on the pages of your textbook is called ________________.
answer
Annotating
question
_______ is an effective and comprehensive reading method that will enhance your studying, retention, and understanding of reading material.
answer
SQ3R
question
____________ , both immediately and periodically in the days and weeks after you read something, is the key to learning.
answer
Reviewing
question
An ____________ uses a set of connected ideas supported by examples to prove or disprove a point.
answer
Argument
question
When searching on the Internet, use a __________ ____________ to compile lists of hits and isolate valuable sites.
answer
Search engine
question
The act of thinking depends on a. learning. b. analyzing. c. questioning. d. creating.
answer
c. questioning.
question
The process of gathering information, breaking it into parts, examining it, and making connections is a. practical thinking. b. creative thinking. c. evaluative thinking. d. critical thinking.
answer
d. critical thinking.
question
Gathering information requires a careful analysis of all the following EXCEPT a. the ability to shift perspectives. b. the amount of information you need. c. the amount of time you have to locate the information. d. the relevancy of the information.
answer
a. the ability to shift perspectives.
question
What strategy will help you in the critical process? a. Separate the ideas and look for themes b. Compare and contrast c. Examine cause and effect d. All of the above
answer
d. All of the above
question
Evidence with a bias a. includes absolutes, abstract terms, emotional words, and evaluative statements. b. includes preferences that prevent even-handed judgment. c. predicts future events. d. uses concrete words, measurable statistics, and references to actual people, places and events.
answer
b. includes preferences that prevent even-handed judgment.
question
Statements of opinion a. include absolutes, abstract terms, emotional words, and evaluative statements. b. avoid predicting future events. c. use concrete words, measurable statistics, and references to actual people, places and events. d. include absolutes, qualifiers, and measurable statistics.
answer
a. include absolutes, abstract terms, emotional words, and evaluative statements.
question
When thinking creatively, it's useful to a. get organized. b. avoid taking risks. c. separate fact from opinion. d. break the mold.
answer
d. break the mold.
question
Which sequence of events illustrates the most helpful problem-solving plan? a. Clearly state the problem, analyze its cause and effects, brainstorm possible solutions, evaluate the pros and cons of each potential choice, pick an option, try it out, and evaluate its success. b. Think of a solution, execute it, and evaluate the positive and negative effects. If it doesn't work, try another solution. c. Clearly state the problem, get advice from a friend or teacher, and act on the best suggestion. d. Recall a time when someone you know had a similar problem, find out what they did, evaluate the pros and cons, and then evaluate your options.
answer
a
question
To try a new approach with something, you should a. get advice from your instructor as soon as you encounter a new idea. b. ask yourself if it is consistent with your core beliefs. c. shift perspectives, ask "what if" questions, and take risks. d. give yourself as much time as you need to gather information.
answer
c. shift perspectives, ask "what if" questions, and take risks.
question
Practical thinking is a. asking and answering "big picture" questions and then breaking those questions into manageable parts so you can reach your goals. b. finding ways to shape, change, or adapt to one's environment to implement important goals. c. thinking clearly and effectively under stress. d. all of the above
answer
b. finding ways to shape, change, or adapt to one's environment to implement important goals.
question
To work through problems and decisions, it is most effective to use critical, creative, and practical thinking. True False
answer
True
question
Effective thinking means you limit the number of questions you ask. True False
answer
False
question
An effective way to identify an opinion is to look for absolutes, predictions, and abstract words. True False
answer
True
question
Brainstorming, also known as divergent thinking, is an example of practical thinking. True False
answer
False
question
Generally, problem solving aims to counteract negative effects, whereas decision making aims to fulfill a need. True False
answer
True
question
Experience helps you develop the ______________ _________________ that helps you navigate personal emotions and social interactions.
answer
Emotional intelligence
question
__________ ________ is the process of gathering information and examining it in different ways.
answer
Critical thinking
question
Two relevant parts of information to search for when thinking critically are the ________ and the evidence that supports it.
answer
argument
question
A judgment influenced by experiences or values is known as a(n) ___________.
answer
assumption
question
To set your mind free to come up with different ideas or answers is to __________.
answer
brainstorm