Sports Marketing Unit 3

question

The promoters of an extreme-sports weekend would most likely target which of the following A) professional athletes B) older men, ages 40-50 C) business executives D) young men, ages 12-34
answer

D) young men, ages 12-34
question

Which of the following is a factor that sports and entertainment marketers consider when targeting customers for a specific event A) personalities B) demographics C) expectations D) affiliations
answer

B) demographics
question

When a sport marketer considers factors such as lifestyles and interest levels in a specific sport, s/he is segmenting a market on the basis of A) gender B) demographics C) geographics D) psychographics
answer

D) psychographics
question

An important part of target marketing in the sports and entertainment industry involves appealing to potential customers who have A) past experience B) athletic ability C) leisure time D) disposable income
answer

D) disposable income
question

What should a sports or entertainment event do in order to be successful? A) earn maximum profits B) generates favorable press C) satisfy customer wants D) promote popular causes
answer

C) satisfy customer wants
question

Males between the ages of 18-35 who are sports-minded and live in Orlando, Florida is an example of a A) niche market B) demographic characteristic C) sponsor D) marketing mix
answer

A) niche market
question

Repeated exposure to the largest, most diverse population of people is a benefit of _______ advertising A) out-of-home B) newspaper C) direct D) radio
answer

A) out-of-home
question

After a volleyball player wins a gold medal in the summer Olympics, a sunscreen manufacturer pays the athlete to appear in its television commercials and magazine advertisements. This is an example of A) an endorsement B) publicity C) a sponsorship D) loyalty marketing
answer

A) endorsement
question

A business wants to create or emphasize positive associations between a specific sport and itself. What type of advertising media should the business consider using? A) stadium signage B) Opt-in-email C) Contest D) newspaper
answer

A) stadium signage
question

A vital promotional technique for entertainment marketing is the use of A) distribution B) vertical integration C) broadcast webs D) trailers
answer

D) trailers
question

When a performer expands into international markets, an important consideration for his/her promotional efforts is that it is often necessary to A) assume that literal language translations are acceptable B) use the same advertising strategy with all markets C) develop different brands for each market D) adapt promotional messages for each market
answer

D) adapt promotional messages for each market
question

What form of advertising involves a company paying an athlete to appear in a television commercial or newspaper ad? A) endorsement B) testimonial C) promotion D) broadcast
answer

A) endorsement
question

Computers are complex products and have features that need to be explained. Which of the following elements would be crucial to include in an advertisement for a new computer A) slogan B) headline C) copy D) illustration
answer

C) copy
question

The basic elements of a print advertisement are the A) artwork, illustrations, logo, and colorwork B) headline, illustration, copy, and business identification C) layout, arrangement, white space, and border D) headline, subheadline, copy, and price
answer

B) headline, illustration, copy, and business identification
question

The part of a print advertisement that is noticed first by readers is the A) business identification B) illustration C) white space D) copy
answer

B) illustration
question

When Arm and Hammer advertises that its baking soda gets rid of odors in refrigerators, its ad copy is pointing out the products A) uses B) producer C) price D) features
answer

A) uses
question

Advertising copy that states “Only 3 days left” is trying to A) encourage action B) describe features C) identify benefits D) make a claim
answer

A) encourage action
question

To attract fans to their web sites, professional sport organizations, media outlets, and entrepreneurs offer online simulations that allow fans to build their own sport teams and compete against other fans sport teams. This growing industry is referred to as A) online exchange B) data interchange C) game works D) fantasy sports
answer

D) fantasy sports
question

Which of the following is an example of online advertising A) hosting chat rooms B) providing information C) sponsoring a web site D) giving away gifts
answer

C) sponsoring a web site
question

A tire producer is most likely to advertise its products on a website that interests A) fitness trainers B) marathon runners C) auto racing enthusiasts D) tennis fans
answer

C) auto racing enthusiasts
question

Which of the following is most likely to be visible to search engine spiders A) flash files B) java applets C) HTML text D) Images
answer

C) HTML text
question

A business places a matrix on a promotional sign that potential customers can scan with their smartphones. After scanning the matrix, potential customers have digital “coupons” in their smartphones, which they use to obtain discounted products at the point of purchase. This form of mobile advertising involves the use of A) cable network tags B) reverse messaging features C) reciept-verification applications D) quick-response codes
answer

D) quick-response codes
question

Currently, which of the following mobile advertising strategies has been most successful A) rich media B) text message with coupon C) cross-platform campaign D) banner ad campaign
answer

B) text message with coupon
question

Which of the following types of sport/event businesses would be most likely to place a banner advertisement on a ski resort’s web site A) shoe manufacturer B) snowboard retailer C) cross- training equipment distributor D) rock-climbing boot retailer
answer

B) snowboard retailer
question

Which of the following is an effective design technique that adds a personal touch to a direct-mail piece A) Stamping “Open Now” in neon pink on the back of the envelope B) Addressing the recipient as “Current Resident” on the mailing label C) Using a font that looks like handwriting in the envelope’s address section D) Placing the return address at the bottom of the envelope
answer

c) Using a font that looks like handwriting in the envelope’s address section
question

Sport/event industries often use the electronic media to A) conduct worldwide research B) attract advertising support C) encourage athletes to participate D) motivate customers to buy
answer

D) motivate customers to buy
question

Which of the following is a characteristic of most online banner advertisements A) productive B) restrictive C) selective D) interactive
answer

D) interactive
question

To generate excitement about its newly remodeled facilities, Wilmer’s Hotel plans to send advertising messages to past guests via their cell phones. Each message will contain a brief video showcasing new features and services that the hotel offers. Which type of mobile messaging service should Wilmer’s use? A) complex messaging services B) short messaging services C) multimedia messaging services D) digitized messaging services
answer

C) Multimedia messaging services
question

Which of the following statements regarding direct mail marketing campaigns is true A) they should contain detailed data B) they are highly cost efficient C) they are easy to track D) they should include a call to action
answer

D) They should include a call to action
question

Which of the following best enables marketers to target specific groups of customers so that the marketers can focus their promotional efforts to get the best results A) Advertising B) Direct marketing C) Publicity D) Sales promotion
answer

B) Direct marketing
question

How does a professional sports team earn revenue when it permits games to appear on television? A) participating in merchandising programs B) Sponsoring charitable events C) Selling broadcast rights D) Promoting the games on its web site
answer

C) Selling broadcast rights
question

One of the advantages of direct mail advertising is that the advertiser can A) aim the message to specific customers B) avoid complying with postal regulations C) focus on mass marketing techniques D) compete with other advertisers
answer

A) aim the message to specific customers
question

When writing direct-mail advertising letters, the account executive responsible for promoting a team in the National Hockey League should A) develop that is in more detail than that in print advertisements B) write copy that will appeal to a mass audience C) attempt to depersonalize the message D) recognize that the results of the direct mail effort cannot be measured
answer

A) develop copy that is in more detail than that in print advertisements
question

What is the most ineffective way to address a piece of direct mail? A) to the title of the recipient B) to the company C) to the recipient by name D) to the recipient by name and title
answer

B) to the company
question

Which of the following is a disadvantage of using direct-mail letters as a form of promotion A) The advertiser is limited to the type of letter formats that are available B) The advertiser cannot be selective about who receives the letters C) Many people think of the letters as “Junk mail” to be discarded without openingg D) People usually expect the letters to arrive at specific times
answer

C) Many people think of the letters as “junk mail” to be discarded without opening
question

When writing information to post on web sites, Internet businesses should A) break the text into short, manageable sections with many headlines B) boost content appeal and interest with quips, stories, and humor C) use jargon and bulleted points to emphasize important content D) consolidate information by constructing long, descriptive sentences
answer

A) break the text into short, manageable sections with many headlines
question

When developing a direct mail offer for sport/event products, it is important that the mailing piece be A) addressed in an impersonal way B) printed on expensive paper C) designed to attract attention D) sent to everyone in the area
answer

C) designed to attract attention
question

One advantage of writing direct mail letters that include coupons or reply cards is that the result of the advertising effort is A) inexpensive B) traditional C) measurable D) competitive
answer

C) measurable
question

When an advertising agency develops content for a client’s web site, the writer should format the text so it is easy for the web site’s visitors to A) order desired goods B) identify the tagline C) locate relevant information D) translate features into benefits
answer

C) locate relavent information
question

Why is it important for internet businesses to write content for their web-site home pages that is interesting as well as concise? A) message is complex B) access is restricted C) design is simple D) space is limited
answer

D) space is limited
question

Which of the following is the most common use of opt- in email marketing A) subscriptions B) announcements C) attachments D) confirmations
answer

A) subscriptions
question

One of the disadvantages to marketers using streaming video email is that it requires the recipient to have a(n) A) complicated operating system B) sophisticated computer keyboard C) high speed internet connection D) cloud computing
answer

C) high speed internet connection
question

One of advantage of using email marketing is that it is A) anonymous B) profit oriented C) cost effective D) impersonal
answer

C) cost effective
question

Which of the following is an example of an email attachment? A) nike.com B) resume.doc C) [email protected] D) http://www.org
answer

B) resume.doc
question

A business that asks customers to forward an email to their friends or associates is engaged in A) suggestion selling B) direct advertising C) image building D) viral marketing
answer

D) viral marketing
question

Which of the following is an example of a business’s using email in a timely manner A) describing features of expensive products B) addressing messages to individual customers C) sending customers a notice of tomorrow’s sale D) targeting groups that subscribe to newsletters
answer

C) Sending customers a notice of tomorrow’s sale
question

Which one of the following computer programs prevents email message containing the word “free” in the subject header from entering an inbox A) queues B) gophers C) filters D) servers
answer

C) filters
question

What is a guideline for businesses to follow when creating mailing lists? A) Obtain names from local competitors B) Identify all people in a certain area C) Choose individuals who want the email D) Ask employees for names of relatives
answer

C) Choose individuals who want the email
question

Which of the following is an advantage to a business of using an in-house system to send bulk e-mailings A) costs are tied to volume B) last-minute changes are possible C) Control of delivery is limited D) Up-front costs are low
answer

B) Last minute changes are possible
question

The body of an e-mail that reads “Dear Sue, we hope you are enjoying the newsletter” is an example of a/an ______ message A) understandable B) compelling C) focused D) personalized
answer

D) personalized
question

What should businesses do to detect any problems before sending an e-mail to everyone on their list? A) Finalize a signature B) Format the message C) Prepare a response D) Conduct a test run
answer

D) Conduct a test run
question

What mailing technique do businesses often use if they do not have mailing-list software? A) Autoresponder B) Internet Service Provider C) Bookmark feature D) Blind Carbon Copy
answer

D) Blind Carbon Copy
question

For higher response rates, businesses should develop marketing e-mail messages that are A) short, simple, and understandable B) relevant, short, and complex C) interesting, unique, and lengthy D) appealing, complex, and relevant
answer

A) short, simple, and understandable
question

A sport/event organization can determine advertising reach of a magazine by analyzing the publications A) billing cycle B) circulation C) finances D) response mode
answer

B) circulation
question

When a business places print advertisements in a magazine that has a specific readership reach, it is basing its buying decisions on the publications A) motivation B) reputation C) circulation D) participation
answer

C) circulation
question

Businesses generally pay more for newspaper advertisements when purchasing space at a _____ rate. A) preferred-position B) run-of-page C) contract D) frequency
answer

A) preferred-position
question

A business owner who wants to obtain a reduced rate for a series of local radio commercials might contract for what type of promotion? A) package B) display C) transit D) Contingent
answer

A) Package
question

When an advertiser wants to reach specific target markets, which type of print medium would be most cost-effective? A) Newspapers B) Billboards C) Direct Mail D) Yellow pages
answer

C) Direct mail
question

One reason it is important for professional sport/event organizations to develop advance ticket sales plans is because the generated revenue helps organizations to A) increase general admission ticket sales B) decrease operational costs C) cover pre-event expenses D) reduce the risk of ticket scalping activities
answer

C) cover pre-event expenses
question

Which of the following media vehicles might a sport/event marketer choose to promote a celebrity baseball game to many people throughout a metropolitan area A) internet advertising B) Airplane banners C) Movable billboard D) stadium posters
answer

C) Movable billboard
question

Which of the following is the most appropriate promotional medium for a local hardware store A) local newspaper B) network television C) local rock station D) national news magazine
answer

A) local newspaper
question

A business owner saved money by contracting with the local newspaper to purchase a series of ads over a period of time which entitled the business to a A) flat rate B) volume discount C) free insert D) preferred position
answer

B) volume discount
question

Which of the following decreases the costs to a business of using newspaper advertising A) color requirements B) sliding scale rates C) preferred position D) split- runs
answer

B) Sliding scale rates
question

Your business wants to sell a shipment of goods by the end of the current work week at the lowest possible advertising cost. Which of the following promotional media would be best A) an ad in next Sunday’s paper B) A direct mail campaign C) Point of purchase displays D) Radio spot commercials
answer

D) Radio spot commercials
question

The cost to a business of radio spots will vary with the A) basic production costs B) size of the business C) number of listeners being reached D) type of information being aired
answer

C) number of listeners being reached
question

A radio station sells a 30-second spot for $500. If the number of listeners is 200.000, calculate the cost per thousand A) 50 B) 5 C) 25 D) 2.5
answer

D) 2.5
question

An advertiser spent $117,000 for 12 television spots with a total of 240 GRP. What was the cost per GRP? A) 975.5 B)585.5 C) 712.5 D)487.5
answer

D) 487.5
question

A business that asks to have an advertisement presented at a specific time on the air or in a special place in a newspaper will A) need to be a regular advertiser B) not have its request granted C) pay the standard fee for the ad D) pay a higher price for the ad
answer

D) pay a higher price for the ad
question

Which of the following types of media should an event planner use to promote an upcoming local charity event to the general public A) direct mail B) local television C) national newspaper D) consumer magazine
answer

B) local television
question

What is the percentage of reach for a local radio sporting-goods advertisement if the target audience is 875,000 18-30-year-old males and 393,750 of the target audience is exposed to the message? A) 45 B) 40 C) 35 D) 30
answer

A) 45
question

Businesses that buy broadcast advertising time often ask for information about the _____ before purchashing the time A) qualification of management B) ownership of the stations C) popularity of newscasters D) ratings for certain shows
answer

D) ratings for certain shows
question

An important factor in determing rates for outdoor advertising is its A) short life B) ease of replacement C) visibility D) artistic appeal
answer

C) visibility
question

Which of the following is a qualitive media factor used in the selection of promotional media A) reach B) frequency C) impact D) cost per thousand
answer

C) impact
question

The Fit and Lively Fitness Center wants to increase its membership, so it is planning to run a television ad to promote lower membership fees for a limited time. If the target audience is 939,000 16- to 36-year-old females, and 313,000 of the target audience is exposed to the message, what is the percentage of reach for a local cable-television advertisement? A) 36 B) 33 C) 39 D) 30
answer

B) 33
question

What is the most appropriate media scheduling strategy for advertising food and other frequently purchased items? A) continuous B) flighting C) pulsing D) intermittent
answer

A) continuous

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member