Speech 1311 Final Essay

question

All messages involve content and relationship dimensions.
answer

True
question

Ambiguity is tolerated more in low-uncertainty-avoidance cultures than in high-uncertainty-avoidance cultures.
answer

True
question

Annie thought the movie was great even though she thought the beginning was boring. Annie experienced the recency effect.
answer

True
question

Communication is a reversible and erasable process.
answer

False
question

Daydreaming is an example of psychological noise.
answer

True
question

One recommended way to resist the pressure to self-disclose is to change the topic.
answer

True
question

One way to increase accuracy in forming impressions is to reduce your uncertainty through the process of perception checking.
answer

True
question

People are either ethnocentric or not ethnocentric.
answer

False
question

Telling people information about themselves that they do not know is one way to self-disclose.
answer

False
question

The looking-glass self is based on the idea of how you see yourself directly.
answer

False
question

“Camping is an excellent activity for people of all ages” is an example of active verb choice.
answer

False
question

By using transitions, you can help your audience see how one point relates to another.
answer

True
question

Effective speakers must follow the steps of public speaking in order as they are presented in the text.
answer

False
question

In politically sensitive cases or when the media impose severe time restrictions on the speech, it may be wise to consider using the manuscript method of delivery.
answer

True
question

In your introduction, you should try to accomplish two goals: (1) gain your audience’s attention and (2) orient the audience-tell them a little bit about what you will talk about.
answer

True
question

It is a good idea to pause before an important idea.
answer

True
question

It is best to plan to cover a broad topic in detail rather than a limited topic in generalities.
answer

False
question

Providing proof in the form of logical and motivational support is essential to persuasive speaking.
answer

True
question

To make it easier for listeners to follow and remember your speech, use parallel grammatical structures in wording your major propositions.
answer

True
question

Two general purposes of speeches are to inform and to persuade.
answer

True
question

A good speaker will know his or her presentation aids so well that it is possible to point to something without breaking eye contact with the audience.
answer

True
question

An appropriate specific purpose statement for a speech on the concept of postmodernism would be “to describe postmodernism”.
answer

False
question

Examples, illustrations, and narratives may be factual or imaginary.
answer

True
question

If it is feasible, it is helpful to bring the object being discussed to use as a presentation aid in the speech.
answer

True
question

If you cite a definition available in a dictionary, you have presented an operational definition.
answer

False
question

If you define the term “inflation” by citing the definition of a noted economist, you are defining by linguistic development.
answer

False
question

If you want to demonstrate the muscles of the body, different voice patterns, or hairstyles, you may want to use a person as a visual aid.
answer

True
question

One pitfall of using whiteboard is that you can lose your audience through lack of eye contact.
answer

True
question

One way to make an informative speech easy to remember for an audience is to make sure they understand the pattern or organization you are using.
answer

True
question

People learn information more easily and retain it longer when it is related in some way to what they already know.
answer

True
question

“Gay men are so creative” is a heterosexist statement.
answer

True
question

“The governor is either with us or against us” is an example of polarization.
answer

True
question

Companies’ reluctance to hire members of minority groups is an example of individual racism.
answer

False
question

Connotations of words are found in dictionaries.
answer

False
question

Effective nonverbal communication is situational. To be effective, you should adapt your nonverbal messages to the specific situation.
answer

True
question

It is best to use cultural identifiers that are recognized and used by cultural groups themselves.
answer

True
question

Personal distance is the closest of all distances and ranges from actual touching to around 6 to 18 inches.
answer

False
question

Proficiency in sending and receiving nonverbal messages can directly affect a person’s popularity.
answer

True
question

Silence tends to serve the same functions in most cultures.
answer

False
question

The two important messages that smell communicates are attraction and identification.
answer

True
question

Empathic listening is preferable to objective listening regardless of the context or the speaker’s state of mind.
answer

False
question

Generally, effective listeners are effective managers.
answer

True
question

Hearing and listening are essentially the same process.
answer

False
question

One way to ensure effectiveness in the understanding stage of the listening process is to paraphrase the speaker’s ideas.
answer

True
question

Politeness in communication is the exclusive function of the speaker.
answer

False
question

Researchers disagree on the significance and extent of gender differences in listening.
answer

True
question

The evaluation stage of listening can be made more effective by resisting evaluation until you fully understand the speaker’s viewpoint.
answer

True
question

The responding stage of the listening process can be enhanced through the use of “I” messages.
answer

True
question

Through active listening, we express acceptance of the speaker’s feelings and encourage the speaker to elaborate on those feelings.
answer

True
question

Understanding means grasping both the thoughts that are expressed and the emotional tone that accompanies them.
answer

True
question

Character attacks, often referred to as ad hominem arguments, involve accusing another person (usually an opponent) of some wrongdoing or some character flaw.
answer

True
question

Credibility appeals are needed only if your audience is not aware of your knowledge and expertise.
answer

False
question

If you use reasoning from specific instances to generalizations as a logical appeal in a persuasive speech, it is important to consider the number of specific instances you are using.
answer

True
question

In regard to supporting material for persuasive speeches, logical appeals tend to have the most lasting effect.
answer

True
question

No matter how passionate the speaker’s voice or bodily movement, no matter how compelling the language, passion does no prove the case the speaker is presenting.
answer

True
question

Persuasion is most effective when it strives for small changes and works over a period of time.
answer

False
question

Persuasive speakers may have a goal to weaken the audience’s existing attitude, beliefs, or values.
answer

True
question

Questions of policy are intended to persuade listeners that this is the policy to adopt or not adopt.
answer

True
question

The selective exposure principle holds that listeners will expose themselves to high credibility sources more often than to low credibility sources.
answer

False
question

When reasoning from causes and effects, you must go in one direction, from cause to effect.
answer

False
question

According to rules theory, romantic partners should acknowledge each other’s individual identities and lives beyond the relationship.
answer

True
question

According to the principle of similarity, if you could construct your mate, it is likely that your mate would look, act, and think very much like you.
answer

True
question

Agapic love is compassionate and selfless.
answer

True
question

Asking a gas station attendant for directions is not considered interpersonal communication.
answer

False
question

During the involvement stage, your text messaging and Facebook interactions may intensify.
answer

True
question

It is best to compliment in moderation.
answer

True
question

Manic love is a peaceful and tranquil love.
answer

False
question

The closing stage of a conversation may be used to schedule future conversations.
answer

True
question

The fourth step of the conversation, the feedback stage, is the reverse of the opening.
answer

False
question

Turn-maintaining cues do not allow you to communicate your wish to maintain the role of speaker.
answer

False
question

Face-enhancing conflict strategies are those that support and confirm a person’s positive face.
answer

True
question

Generally, fighting actively is preferable to avoiding conflict.
answer

True
question

In collectivistic cultures, conflicts most often involve violations of larger group norms and values.
answer

True
question

Interpersonal conflict can only lead to negative effects.
answer

False
question

Interpersonal conflict occurs only when relationships are in trouble.
answer

False
question

Most conflicts contain elements of disagreement about content or relationship issues.
answer

True
question

Neutrality is a supportive conflict management strategy.
answer

False
question

People must be interdependent to engage in interpersonal conflict.
answer

True
question

The conflict management strategies people choose are generally not influenced by their family histories.
answer

False
question

The consequence of the avoiding style of conflict management is that both parties lose.
answer

True
question

“Do you understand what I’ve just asked you to do?” is an example of a
answer

metamessage
question

“You cannot not communicate” expresses which principle of communication?
answer

Communication is inevitable.
question

A question aimed at making a statement or producing some type of desired effect is referred to as
answer

a rhetorical question
question

According to your book, competent communicators
answer

think critically and mindfully
question

An acceptable way to close a presentation is to
answer

pose a challenge to the audience
question

Analyzing the sociology of your audience includes considering
answer

their religion
question

Artie believes Asian people are more intelligent than other people. Artie is engaging in which perceptual process?
answer

stereotyping
question

Artifactual communication would include
answer

jewelry
question

As vice president of sales and marketing for HJK Company, Nin is required to give quarterly presentations to the board of directors. For these presentations, Nin prepares thoroughly and speaks from a brief outline. Nin’s delivery method is best describes as
answer

extemporaneous
question

Before going to a reception at the university president’s house, Abby reminds her date, Homer, not to act like he is at a fraternity party. Abby wants Homer to be most aware of what context?
answer

social-psychological
question

Before launching into her presentation to the board of directors, Sandra circulates through the room making small talk about the weather, the results of last night’s ball game, etc. Sandra is engaging in
answer

phatic communication
question

Betty’s friends know that she is stingy, but Betty is not aware of it herself. We can assume Betty’s stinginess is part of her
answer

blind self
question

Beverly watches only Fox News because its reporters and commentators reinforce her existing beliefs and attitudes. Beverly is engaging in
answer

selective exposure
question

Biases or prejudices of senders-receivers are examples of what kind of noise?
answer

psychological
question

Bobby: “I got a new bat!” Jan: “That’s great. I can’t wait to see you swing at the game next Saturday.” Bobby: “Not that kind of bat! His name is Del and he’s my new pet.” This exchange between Bobby and Jan best illustrates which principle of communication?
answer

Communication is ambiguous.
question

Christina and DeAnna were having a quiet conversation over drinks before the band started to play, but now they have to shout and even then can’t really hear what the other is saying. We can assume that once the band started to play, the signal-to-noise ratio in this scenario
answer

went from high signal/low noise to low signal/high noise
question

Dong-Sun and Chris had a very serious argument during which Dong-Sun said some very hurtful things to Chris. After the argument, he tried to apologize for what was said during the argument. Dong-Sun’s later behavior best reflects which principle of communication?
answer

Communication is irreversible and unrepeatable.
question

During a department meeting, Antonio’s boss was discussing the new software that will be implemented in the department. Antonio was daydreaming about his upcoming vacation. We can assume that his boss’s message was distorted by
answer

psychological noise
question

During her speech on vacationing on the Greek island of Hydra, Anne asks her audience to imagine a place where the sounds of the sea and the wind are not interrupted by honking horns and screeching tires; a place where the only traffic sounds are the soft whirr of bicycle tires on the pavement. What is Anne using to give her audience a sense of the place?
answer

imagery
question

Effective ways to gain attention for a speech include
answer

asking a question
question

Fatima only wears one kind of perfume, Serenity. When Fatima’s friends smell Serenity, they instantly think of her. In this case, the smell of Serenity functions as a
answer

identification message
question

Generally, people use facial management techniques to
answer

enable them to express feeling while achieving desired effects
question

How does a story about the changes in technology her grandmother has experienced in the last 50 years fit into Ellen’s speech on new technology?
answer

It is supporting material.
question

In considering how knowledgeable your audience is about your topic, you should
answer

not confuse lack of knowledge with lack of intelligence
question

Individualistic cultures put more emphasis on self-reliance,
answer

independence, and individual achievement
question

Intensional orientation refers to the tendency to
answer

view people, objects, and events in terms of how they are labeled rather than in terms of how they actually exist
question

J.N. is giving a speech on bird watching. One of his points is about the equipment birdwatchers need. Which of the following would be the best way for J.N. to state this point using an active verb?
answer

To have an enjoyable bird watching experience, choose the right equipment.
question

Jennifer always demonstrates enthusiasm when communicating and follows the cultural rules for polite, cooperative, respectful conversation. Jennifer is using
answer

affinity-seeking strategies
question

Joe has always believed that he is lousy at athletics. When he tried to play soccer, he was sure he would not be good at it, and indeed, he was not very adept. This may be the result of the
answer

self-fulfilling prophecy
question

Liza wants to provide quality constructive criticism when she evaluates speeches. What is the best advice that you can offer her?
answer

Start by saying something positive.
question

Mandatory retirement laws and age restrictions in certain occupations can be referred to as
answer

institutional ageism
question

Marty holds up two fingers while telling Henry he will be back in two minutes. Marty has used nonverbal communication to
answer

repeat verbal communication
question

Matthew did not anticipate winning the student service award, so he did not prepare a speech. When his name was called, he had to quickly think of a few words to say that would be appropriate for the occasion. Matthew’s delivery method is best described as
answer

impromptu
question

Most business transactions take place at which proxemic distance?
answer

social
question

Of the following terms, which is the highest in abstraction? a. chairs b. furniture c. things to sit on d. the wing chair in Sandra’s living room
answer

c. things to sit on
question

Olivia does not want Justin to know that she is disappointed with the golf clubs he gave her for her birthday, so she smiles broadly and jumps up and down as if she is very excited. Olivia’s use of nonverbal communication is an example of which principle of nonverbal communication?
answer

Nonverbal communication helps manage impressions.
question

Once the thesis is formulated, questions about the thesis help to generate
answer

your main points
question

One of the best ways to guard against static evaluation is to use
answer

a date subscript
question

Paralanguage may be defined as the
answer

vocal but nonverbal dimension of speech
question

People in monochronic cultures
answer

compartmentalize time
question

Public speaking is defined as a
answer

form of communication in which a speaker addresses a relatively large audience
question

Self-esteem is defines as
answer

a measure of how valuable we think we are
question

Several students sitting together in a student lounge studying for an exam might be perceived as a study group based on the rule of
answer

proximity
question

Suggestions for achieving __________ in speaking style include: Be economical, use specific terms and numbers, and use short, familiar terms.
answer

clarity
question

The concept of the looking-glass self suggests that we
answer

develop our self-concept by attending to how others communicate with us
question

The open self of the Johari window represents
answer

information about yourself that you and others know
question

The outline you use when you give your presentation should
answer

be brief, preferably just key words
question

The process by which you become aware of objects, events, and people by using your senses is called
answer

perception
question

The process of trying to understand others’ behaviors is called
answer

attribution of control
question

The _________ pattern of organization is useful in informative speeches in which you want to discuss how something is constructed and what it does.
answer

structure-function
question

To help the audience remember information, a speaker should
answer

use guide phrases
question

Transitions in public speaking
answer

help the audience see connections among your points
question

When citing references in an oral presentation, you should
answer

err on the side of citing too much information about a source than too little
question

When deciding on the amount of information to present in an informative speech, a speaker should
answer

strive for depth of information rather than breadth
question

When Lilly interviewed Meisha for a job, she told her, “Meisha, you have been out of college for a very long time, and I don’t think you would be comfortable with our young clients.: Lilly’s statement could be considered
answer

ageist
question

When making the company newsletter, Janet includes the anniversaries of all the people of her race, but omits the anniversaries of the office’s employees of a different race. Janet’s behavior can be described as
answer

racist
question

When speaking about the various majors available at her university, Mary divided her presentation by colleges: Majors in Engineering, Majors in Arts and Sciences, and Majors in Education. Mary’s organizational pattern is
answer

topical
question

When we focus on classes of individuals or objects and fail to see that each is unique, we have the misevaluation of
answer

indiscrimination
question

When you come into a lecture hall early, place your books and jacket on a seat, and then go out to talk with friends, you have engaged in behavior best described as
answer

territorial
question

Which of the following best describes the difference between examples and narratives? a. Narratives are considerably longer than examples. b. Narratives are fictional; examples are factual. c. Examples are more appropriate as supporting material for informative speeches than narratives are. d. Examples and narratives are interchangeable in informative speeches.
answer

a. Narratives are considerably longer than examples.
question

Which of the following illustrates the best use of testimony for a speech on civic engagement? a. Benjamin Barber, a leading civil society scholar, suggests most Americans perceive themselves more as consumers than citizens. b. My roommate said he thought he would be more engaged in politics if he didn’t work so much. c. James Cameron, director of many blockbuster movies, thinks Americans are more engaged than most people think. d. I heard somewhere that people on the East Coast, like around Washington, D.C., are really interested in politics.
answer

a. Benjamin Barber, a leading civil society scholar, suggests most Americans perceive themselves more as consumers than citizens.
question

Which of the following is a benefit of using effective nonverbal communication? a. It decreases your ability to understand people. b. It decreases your own perceived attractiveness. c. It challenges your ability to make an effective self-presentation. d. It increases your psychosocial well-being.
answer

d. It increases your psychosocial well-being.
question

Which of the following is a guideline for creating an effective informative speech? a. Share as much information as you can in the time you have. b. Including more complex information is preferable to making the information too simple. c. Relate new information to old. d. Speakers who have an expertise in a subject need not worry about making the topic relevant to their audiences.
answer

c. Relate new information to old.
question

Which of the following is a guideline for the effective use of presentation aids? a. Know your presentation aids intimately. b. Make sure that your presentation aids can be seen by up to 30 percent of the audience. c. Talk to your presentation aids rather than the audience. d. Do not rehearse your speech with your presentation aids to avoid ruining the spontaneity.
answer

a. Know your presentation aids intimately.
question

Which of the following is a guideline for using numerical data? a. Use numbers in moderation b. Avoid rounding numbers c. Avoid comparisons and analogies d. Use numbers that have been published for a long period of time
answer

a. Use numbers in moderation
question

Which of the following is an appropriate way to avoid ageism? a. Assume older people are not interested in the world around them. b. Talk louder and slower to older people, regardless of whether they are hard of hearing. c. Remember to refresh older people’s memories every time you see them. d. Do not assume that older people do not understand technology.
answer

d. Do not assume that older people do not understand technology.
question

Which of the following is one of the guidelines for using presentation aids. a. Pretest the presentation aids. b. When using presentation aids, look at them rather than at your audience. c. Keep the aids visible to the audience even after you have finished using them. d. Avoid practicing the speech with the visual aids.
answer

a. Pretest the presentation aids.
question

Which of the following is true concerning the level of complexity for informative speeches? a. It is nearly impossible to simplify a speech too much regardless of the audience. b. Complex presentations are preferable to simple presentations to ensure audience interest. c. Beginning speakers often make their presentations too simple and bore their audiences. d. The level of complexity should be adjusted depending on factors such as context and the audience’s knowledge of the topic.
answer

d. The level of complexity should be adjusted depending on factors such as context and the audience’s knowledge of the topic.
question

Which of the following sources will enable you to secure the most reliable and valid research available? a. news sources b. biographical material c. academic research articles d. personal illustrations
answer

c. academic research articles
question

Which of the following statements concerning appropriateness of topic selection is true? a. Avoid topics on which you and your audience may disagree. b. Topics related to religion, politics, and education are usually appropriate for classroom speeches. c. If you are speaking to a culturally diverse audience, check to see what topics may be taboo for certain members. d. Select a topic you know little about so you can learn something new along with your audience.
answer

c. If you are speaking to a culturally diverse audience, check to see what topics may be taboo for certain members.
question

Which of the following statements concerning communication apprehension is true? a. Gaining experience helps to reduce communication apprehension. b. Public speaking is the rarest of communication apprehensions. c. The less you prepare, the less apprehension you will experience. d. Setting unrealistic expectations eases communication apprehension.
answer

a. Gaining experience helps to reduce communication apprehension.
question

Which of the following statements is the best example of an indirect response to the question, “What’s for dinner, honey?” a. “I’m not cooking tonight. I ordered Chinese takeout.” b. “Why do you always ask me that as soon as I get home from work?” c. “Tommy said the new Mexican place down the street is great, and they deliver.” d. “I think you should prepare the meal this evening.”
answer

c. “Tommy said the new Mexican place down the street is great, and they deliver.”
question

Which of the following suggestions should you follow when making decisions about another person’s nonverbal communication? a. Draw immediate conclusions about nonverbal behaviors. b. Understand that messages come through only one channel of communication. c. Accept that your first judgment is most likely correct. d. Interpret your judgments and conclusions against a cultural context.
answer

d. Interpret your judgements and conclusions against cultural context.
question

Which of the following topics would be most appropriate for a speech of description? a. what are the major beliefs of Christianity? b. the life of Harrison Ford c. how to sell a product d why you should donate money to the Salvation Army
answer

b. the life of Harrison Ford
question

Which type of informative speech shows the audience how something is done or how to operate something? a. definition b. temporal c. description d. demonstration
answer

d. demonstration

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member