Sociology of Death and Dying Chapters 1 -5 Test

question

Hispanic American funerals tend to
answer

have humor and storytelling about the deceased
question

Which of the following is NOT a way in which humor functions relative to death?
answer

Discourages empathy
question

Until the nineteenth century, the customary deathbed scene
answer

included family
question

What is a holistic program of care for the dying?
answer

hospice
question

Neanderthal dead were sometimes buried with food, ornamental shells, and stone implements implying
answer

belief that the deceased would have further use for these items.
question

When disasters involve traumatic death, goals include a. reducing distress. b. restoring function. c. minimizing recovery time. d. all of the above.
answer

d. all of the above.
question

All of the following are musical expressions associated with death EXCEPT a. keening b. dirge c. lament d. hautsang
answer

d. hautsang
question

Approximately how much has the average life expectancy in the United States increased since 1900?
answer

30 years
question

Hospice services typically include
answer

bereavement follow-up services for the family after death
question

Hibakusha is a Japanese word meaning
answer

explosion affected.
question

One distinction between a coroner and a medical examiner is that the
answer

coroner is usually elected while the medical examiner is usually appointed.
question

The purpose of the triage system is to
answer

reduce the time between injury and care.
question

All of the following are challenges to hospice and palliative care EXCEPT: A. lack of routinization of care and regulation. B. availability of a primary caregiver. C. funding for services. D. broadening access to encompass underserved patient populations.
answer

A. lack of routinization of care and regulation.
question

In a study of more than 300 homicides in a major American city, it was found that
answer

the more intimate the relationship between killer and victim, the less likely the killer would be punished.
question

Characteristic of Piaget’s concrete operational stage is the use of
answer

logical thinking.
question

A person who kills a member of his or her family is usually judged by society to be
answer

not as threatening as someone who kills a stranger.
question

The structure containing the bones and skulls of the dead and typically found within or near a church is called a
answer

charnel house.
question

Research indicates that capital punishment is
answer

not an effective deterrent to murder.
question

According to historian Philippe Ariès, during the period of \”tamed death,\” death was viewed as
answer

an ordinary human experience.
question

The statement \”death involves causality\” means that
answer

there are biological reasons for death.
question

Which of the following is NOT a purpose of death rituals? a. They teach children that death is to be feared. b. They serve as a transition of the deceased to some afterlife status. c. They reincorporate the community after its loss of the deceased. d. They serve to assist the bereaved in the grieving process.
answer

a. They teach children that death is to be feared.
question

Which of the following is NOT a major provisions of the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act? a. The time of death must be determined by a physician who is not involved in any transplantation. b. If the person has made such a gift, it cannot be revoked by his or her relatives. c. The gift can be amended or revoked at any time before the death of the donor. d. If the person has not made a donation before death, the next of kin cannot make it regardless of the circumstances.
answer

d. If the person has not made a donation before death, the next of kin cannot make it regardless of the circumstances.
question

_________________ refers to strategies used to informally teach people about death and dying, involving an effort to change people’s perceptions and behaviors.
answer

tactical socialization
question

Depersonalization of the dying patient can occur when an 1. illness is not well understood. 2. physicians and nurses believe \”nothing more can be done.\” 3. physicians and nurses avoid contact due to their own fears. 4. hospital staff shifts change frequently
answer

2 and 3
question

All of the following are methods of determining clinical death EXCEPT: a. cessation of heartbeat b. decomposition of the body’s cells c. lost brain stem functions d. cessation of breathing+
answer

b. decomposition of the body’s cells
question

Surveys indicate that most people diagnosed with a life-threatening illness
answer

want to be told.
question

Which was a turning point in the \”medicalization\” of death and dying?
answer

WWI
question

Epidemiologic transition is BEST defined as the
answer

shift in disease patterns characterized by a redistribution of deaths from the young to the old.
question

Which of the following items is NOT matched correctly? a. murder: the deliberate intentional killing of another human being b. noncriminal homicide: the killing of another human being involving self-defense c. voluntary manslaughter: the killing of another human being in performance of a public duty d. involuntary manslaughter: the unintentional killing of another human being as a result of criminal carelessness
answer

c. voluntary manslaughter: the killing of another human being in performance of a public duty
question

Which of the following is NOT included in Ernest Becker’s \”four strands of emphasis\” in terror management theory? a. There is always an underlying good versus evil struggle, and good ultimately prevails. b. The world is a terrifying place. c. The basic motivation for human behavior is the need to control our basic anxiety, to deny the terror of death. d. Because the terror of death is so overwhelming, we conspire to keep it unconscious.
answer

a. There is always an underlying good versus evil struggle, and good ultimately prevails.
question

All of the following are associated with the mission of modern hospitals EXCEPT: a. care of patients with long term needs. b. care of patients with acute illnesses. c. diagnosis of symptoms. d. aggressive techniques.
answer

a. care of patients with long term needs.
question

El Día de los Muertos, the Mexican Day of the Dead, blends Catholic, Spanish, and Indian rituals. This celebration exemplifies an attitude toward death that
answer

views death in an open, humorous, ironic manner.
question

In Candace West’s study of how doctors and patients relate to each other, all of the following were true EXCEPT a. Patients want to talk about \”the cure.\” b. There is a \”communications chasm\” that hinders the healing process. c. Physicians tend to advance questions that restrict patients’ options for answers. d. There is a lack of introductions, greetings, laughter, and the use of the patient’s name.
answer

a. Patients want to talk about \”the cure.\”
question

Children who have had first-hand encounters with death tend to
answer

have a developmentally more mature understanding of death.
question

LoDagaa use of \”mourning restraints\”
answer

indicates degree of relationship of the bereaved to the deceased.
question

___________________are an example of a homemade condolence.
answer

Comfort quilts
question

_________________ refers to strategies used to informally teach people about death and dying, involving an effort to change people’s perceptions and behaviors.
answer

tactical socialization
question

What term is best used to describe African customs such as prayer, sacrifice or libation, and other acts of respect shown to deceased members of the community?
answer

community continuance
question

One aspect of an \”invisible death\” is that death is
answer

less part of our common experience.
question

According to George Gerbner, the \”mean world\” syndrome describes depictions of death in the mass media as embedded in a structure of violence that conveys
answer

a heightened sense of danger.
question

Children who have had first-hand encounters with death tend to
answer

have a developmentally more mature understanding of death.
question

According to the Uniform Determination of Death Act, an individual is dead when he/she has irreversible 1. cessation of the capacity for bodily integration. 2. circulatory and respiratory cessation. 3. absence of functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem. 4. cessation of the capacity for consciousness.
answer

2 and 3
question

What kind of patients should be given priority in care according to the triage system developed by Army Major John Letterman?
answer

patients whose injuries are serious but survivable
question

In discussing how people understand death, the term \”noncorporeal continuity\” refers to the idea that
answer

human beings survive in some form after the death of the physical body.
question

The text cites the lullaby \”Rockabye Baby\” to illustrate the point that
answer

a number of lullabies contain messages about human and animal death.
question

The emphasis on cure among professional caregivers can result in death being
answer

viewed as a failure.
question

Historically, death has been ascertained by the absence of
answer

heartbeat and breathing
question

Which of the following factors does NOT affect our familiarity with death? a. life expectancy b. medical technology c. geographic mobility d. unrealistic portrayals of violence on television
answer

d. unrealistic portrayals of violence on television
question

The largest area of empirical research in thanatology is concerned with the measurement of attitudes toward death and dying and more particularly
answer

death anxiety.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member