SKH CNA Chap 2

question

You are responsible for protecting the resident’s rights. True/False
answer

True
question

The resident can visit with family and friends in private. True/False
answer

True
question

A resident wants a bath in the evening, not in the morning. The person has the right to make this choice. True/False
answer

True
question

You are straightening a resident’s room. You find scraps of paper and envelopes on the person’s dresser. You can throw these items in the trash. True/False
answer

False
question

Nursing centers must inform residents of their rights.
answer

Orally, in writing, in the language the person uses or understands.
question

A resident who refuses treatment A. Must do so in writing. B. Must give a good reason for refusing. C. Cannot be given treatment. D. Must have an advance directive in place.
answer

D. Must have an advance directive in place.
question

Residents’ privacy and confidentiality rights include A. To use the bathroom in private. B. To keep their own medications in a box in their room. C. Cannot be given treatment. D. To listen to the change-of-shift report about their care.
answer

A. To use the bathroom in private.
question

Residents have the right to choose A. What room they are assigned to in the nursing center. B. Which nurses and nursing assistants care for them. C. Friends and visitors outside the center. D. How often their vital signs are taken.
answer

C. Friends and visitors outside the center.
question

Residents have the right to keep and use personal items such as A. The amount of money they think they might need. B. Medications. C. Personal photos. D. Their own bed from home.
answer

C. Personal photos.
question

Examples of involuntary seclusion include A. Not allowing persons to go into the kitchen. B. Separating persons from others against their will. C. Not allowing persons to go into other patients’ rooms. D. Confining persons from using the dining room.
answer

B. Separating persons from others against their will.
question

An ombudsman does all of the following excepts A.Provide resident care B. Protect resident health and safety C. Not allowing persons to go into other patients’ rooms. D. Confining persons from using the dining room.
answer

B. Protect resident health and safety.
question

Resident rights related to disputes and grievances include A. Complaints about care. B. Complaints submitted on a specific form. C. Verification by the resident’s next-of-skin. D. A formal hearing with the patient’s doctor present.
answer

A. Complaints about care.
question

Freedom from abuse, mistreatment, and neglect includes A. Verbal abuse B. Sexual abuse C. Physical and mental abuse D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above.
question

The Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 is a A. Federal law B. State law C. Resident right D. Long-term care policy
answer

A. Federal law.
question

Which requires nursing assistant training and competency evaluation? A. Medicare and Medicaid B. Health maintenance organizations C. Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 D. The Older Americans Act
answer

C. Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987
question

Courteous and dignified resident care includes all of the following excepts A. Shaving the person. B. Prodiding extra clothing for warmth. C. Making sure that the person is near and clean. D. Inspecting the person’s drawers and closets.
answer

D. Inspecting the person’s drawers and closets.
question

Henry Parks is a nursing center resident. Which is the proper way to address him? A. Mr. Parks B. Henry C. Grandpa D. Sweetie
answer

A. Mr. Parks
question

Before entering a person’s room, you should A. Get the person’s attention. B. Knock on the door and wait to be asked in. C. Check to see if the person has visitors. D. Check to see if the person is in the bathroom.
answer

B. Knock on the door and wait to be asked in.
question

You are going to give a resident a bath. Which will not protect the person’s privacy? A. Opening window shades so that the person can see outside. B Closing the door to the person’s room. C. Closing the privacy curtain. D. Draping the persons to avoid exposure.
answer

A. Opening window shades so that the person can see outside.
question

The resident refuses a shower. What should you do? A. Tell her that she cannot refuse a shower. B. Tell her daughter. C. Give her a bath instead. D. Tell the nurse.
answer

D. Tell the nurse.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member