Public Speaking Chapter 15 quiz

question

Your textbook discusses four kinds of informative speeches—speeches about objects, speeches about concepts, speeches about processes, and speeches about events.
answer

T
question

In an informative speech, the speaker acts as an advocate.
answer

F
question

A lawyer urging a jury to acquit her client is an example of informative speaking.
answer

F
question

When an informative speech about a process has more than five steps, the speaker should group the steps into units so as to limit the number of main points.
answer

T
question

Informative speeches about processes are usually arranged in chronological order.
answer

T
question

An informative speech about a process that has as many as ten or twelve steps is one of the few times it is acceptable to have more than five main points.
answer

F
question

If the specific purpose of your informative speech is to recount the history of an event, you will usually arrange the speech in chronological order.
answer

T
question

Informative speeches about events are usually arranged in spatial order.
answer

F
question

Speeches about concepts are often more complex than other kinds of informative speeches.
answer

T
question

Informative speeches about concepts are usually arranged in spatial order.
answer

F
question

Informative speeches about concepts are usually arranged in topical order.
answer

T
question

“To inform my audience about the role of Nikola Tesla in the discovery of electricity” is a specific purpose statement for an informative speech about an object.
answer

T
question

“To inform my audience how to create their own blog” is a specific purpose statement for an informative speech about a process.
answer

T
question

“To inform my audience about what happened at the Civil War Battle of Manassas” is a specific purpose statement for an informative speech about an event.
answer

T
question

“To inform my audience about the principles of social contract theory” is a specific purpose statement for an informative speech about a concept
answer

T
question

“To inform my audience about theories of reincarnation” is a specific purpose for an informative speech about an object.
answer

F
question

Research suggests that connectives are less important in speeches to inform than in speeches to persuade.
answer

F
question

A summary is seldom necessary in the conclusion of an informative speech.
answer

F
question

One of the major barriers to effective informative speaking is overestimating what the audience knows about the topic.
answer

T
question

As your textbook explains, when you give an informative speech, it is usually a good idea to assume that the audience already knows a lot about the topic.
answer

F
question

One reason to use clear and straightforward language even when talking about complex ideas is that listeners must understand your message in the time it takes you to say it.
answer

T
question

The more you assume your audience knows about your informative speech topic, the greater are your chances of being misunderstood.
answer

T
question

Informative speakers need to work as hard as persuasive speakers at relating the topic directly to the audience.
answer

T
question

If you explain complex ideas in clear and simple language, your audience will probably be offended.
answer

F
question

If you find a topic that is interesting to you, you can usually be sure that your audience will find it interesting too.
answer

F
question

When giving an informative speech, you should think about ways to relate your topic to the audience in the body of the speech as well as in the introduction.
answer

T
question

A public speaker should avoid direct references to the audience in the body of an informative speech.
answer

F
question

One of the biggest barriers to effective informative speaking is using language that is too simple for the audience.
answer

F
question

As your textbook explains, technical language is especially helpful for explaining ideas in informative speeches.
answer

F
question

Using jargon in an informative speech is useful since it demonstrates your expertise on the topic.
answer

F
question

Abstractions are especially helpful for clarifying ideas in informative speeches.
answer

F
question

Your textbook recommends comparison and contrast as ways to avoid abstractions in an informative speech.
answer

T
question

Research shows that using personal terms such as “you” and “your” in an informative speech can increase listeners’ understanding of the speaker’s ideas.
answer

T
question

Your textbook recommends using words such as “you” and “your” to help get the audience involved in an informative speech.
answer

T
question

To personalize ideas means that speakers present their thoughts in human terms that relate to the experiences of audience members.
answer

T
question

Informative speakers should avoid explaining ideas in personal terms.
answer

F
question

Personal examples are inappropriate for informative speeches on technical topics.
answer

F
question

Whenever possible, you should try to enliven your informative speeches by expressing ideas in personal terms.
answer

T
question

As your textbook explains, informative speakers should be creative in looking for ways to communicate their ideas clearly and interestingly.
answer

T
question

1. Which of the following is an instance of informative speaking? a. a student urging an instructor to reconsider the due date for an assignment b. a student sharing ideas about leadership based on a book she has read c. a student on stage telling jokes during the intermission of a play d. all of the above e. a and b only
answer

b
question

2. Which of the following is an instance of informative speaking? a. a teacher praising parents for contributing to the school carnival b. a teacher arguing that phonics is a successful method for teaching reading c. a teacher explaining the requirements for an assignment d. all of the above e. b and c only
answer

c
question

3. Which of the following is an instance of informative speaking? a. an ambassador urging changes in international adoption laws b. a social worker explaining adoption laws to potential parents c. a scientist convincing colleagues to change their research focus d. all of the above e. b and c only
answer

B
question

4. Which of the following is an instance of informative speaking? a. a business manager reporting on next year’s budget b. a pastor urging parishioners to give to a building fund c. a teacher lecturing about methods of speech organization d. all of the above e. a and c only
answer

E
question

5. Which of the following is an instance of informative speaking? a. a lawyer exhorting a jury not to convict her client b. a teacher urging colleagues to adopt a new curriculum c. a banker explaining how the stock market operates d. all of the above e. a and c only
answer

C
question

6. Which of the following is an instance of informative speaking? a. a doctor explaining how antioxidants affect the body b. a vitamin distributor urging listeners to buy antioxidants c. a scientist arguing that antioxidants have minimal health benefits d. all of the above e. a and c only
answer

A
question

7. In an informative speech, the speaker acts as a(n) a. advocate. b. entertainer. c. teacher. d. motivator. e. evaluator.
answer

C
question

8. According to your textbook, the aims of an informative speech include a. communicating the speaker’s information clearly. b. communicating the speaker’s information accurately. c. making the speaker’s information meaningful to the audience. d. all of the above. e. a and b only.
answer

D
question

9. According to your textbook, the questions listeners ask when judging an informative speech include a. Is the information communicated clearly? b. Is the information communicated accurately? c. Is the information made meaningful and interesting to the audience? d. all of the above e. a and b only
answer

D
question

10. As explained by your textbook, “To inform my audience about the role of 1940s actress Hedy Lamarr in the development of cell phone technology” is a specific purpose statement for an informative speech about a(n) a. procedure. b. occurrence. c. object. d. function. e. concept.
answer

C
question

11. “To inform my audience about the major achievements of Ronald Reagan” is a specific purpose statement for an informative speech about a(n) a. object. b. process. c. event. d. concept. e. function.
answer

A
question

12. “To inform my audience about the major parts of a motion-picture camera” is a specific purpose statement for an informative speech about a(n) a. concept. b. event. c. process. d. object. e. function.
answer

D
question

13. As explained by your textbook, “To inform my audience about the Native Americans who transmitted coded messages for the U.S. during World War II” is an example of a specific purpose statement for an informative speech about a(n) a. object. b. function. c. concept. d. event. e. process.
answer

A
question

14. As explained in your textbook, “To inform my audience about the steps in creating a rooftop garden” is an example of a specific purpose statement for an informative speech about a(n) a. concept. b. process. c. function. d. condition. e. object.
answer

B
question

15. As explained by your textbook, “To inform my audience how to prepare for a backpacking expedition” is a specific purpose statement for a speech about a(n) a. object. b. process. c. function. d. concept. e. policy.
answer

B
question

16. As explained in your textbook, a __________ is a systematic series of actions that leads to a specific result or product. a. function b. project c. demonstration d. process e. custom
answer

D
question

17. As explained in your textbook, “To inform my audience how to make genuine French croissants” is a specific purpose statement for a speech about a(n) a. object. b. process. c. function. d. procedure. e. concept.
answer

B
question

18. “To inform my audience about the three stages in a job interview” is a specific purpose statement for an informative speech about a(n) a. concept. b. object. c. process. d. function. e. policy.
answer

C
question

19. As explained in your textbook, “To inform my audience about the causes of the American Revolution” is a specific purpose statement for an informative speech about a(n) a. object. b. function. c. institution. d. concept. e. event.
answer

E
question

20. “To inform my audience about the causes and effects of the Boxer Rebellion in China” is an example of a specific purpose statement for an informative speech about a(n) a. event. b. narrative. c. condition. d. process. e. function.
answer

A
question

21. As explained in your textbook, “To inform my audience about the internment of Japanese Americans during World War II” is an example of a specific purpose statement for an informative speech about a(n) a. event. b. narrative. c. condition. d. concept. e. function.
answer

A
question

22. As explained in your textbook, “To inform my audience about the removal of the Cherokee Indians from their native lands” is an example of a specific purpose statement for a speech about a(n) a. function. b. event. c. condition. d. object. e. concept.
answer

B
question

23. “To inform my audience about the history of Halloween observances” is a specific purpose statement for an informative speech about a(n) a. object. b. event. c. process. d. concept. e. situation.
answer

B
question

24. Speeches about __________ are often more complex than other types of informative speeches. a. objects b. events c. processes d. functions e. concepts
answer

E
question

25. “To inform my audience about the different theories of intellectual property in Eastern and Western cultures” is an example of a specific purpose statement for an informative speech about a(n) a. object. b. event. c. concept. d. operation. e. process.
answer

C
question

26. “To inform my audience about the major principles of Keynesian economic theory” is a specific purpose statement for a speech about a(n) a. object. b. policy. c. technique. d. concept. e. process.
answer

D
question

27. “To inform my audience about the scientific theories of Stephen Hawking” is a specific purpose statement for a speech about a(n) a. concept. b. object. c. process. d. function. e. event.
answer

A
question

28. “To inform my audience about the major elements of film theory” is a specific purpose statement for a speech about a(n) a. doctrine. b. object. c. process. d. concept. e. event.
answer

D
question

29. “To inform my audience of the major theories about the Bermuda Triangle” is a specific purpose statement for an informative speech about a(n) a. object. b. process. c. event. d. concept. e. function.
answer

D
question

30. “To inform my audience about the pillars of faith in Islam” is an example of a specific purpose statement for an informative speech about a(n) a. concept. b. event. c. function. d. process. e. object.
answer

A
question

31. Informative speeches about processes are usually arranged in __________ order. a. causal or spatial b. topical or spatial c. causal or topical d. spatial or chronological e. chronological or topical
answer

E
question

32. Informative speeches about concepts are usually arranged in __________ order. a. chronological b. topical c. spatial d. causal e. illustrative
answer

B
question

33. If your specific purpose statement were “To inform my audience how to make authentic South American empanadas,” you would probably organize your speech in _________ order. a. illustrative b. chronological c. spatial d. comparative e. causal
answer

B
question

34. If your specific purpose were “To inform my audience of the major steps in an effective job interview,” you would probably organize your speech in __________ order. a. comparative b. spatial c. chronological d. causal e. illustrative
answer

c
question

35. If your specific purpose were “To inform my audience of the steps involved in making diamond jewelry,” you would probably organize your speech in __________ order. a. comparative b. spatial c. chronological d. causal e. illustrative
answer

C
question

36. If you were giving an informative speech describing the different parts of the Forbidden City in China, you would probably arrange the speech in __________ order. a. illustrative b. causal c. chronological d. spatial e. comparative
answer

D
question

37. If your specific purpose statement were “To inform my audience about the different layers of the atmosphere,” you would probably organize your speech in __________ order. a. topical b. chronological c. spatial d. comparative e. causal
answer

C
question

38. If your specific purpose statement were “To inform my audience about the differences among steel, aluminum, and carbon bicycle frames” you would probably organize your speech in __________ order. a. descriptive b. topical c. causal d. chronological e. functional
answer

B
question

39. If your specific purpose statement were “To inform my audience about the three major types of sleep disorders,” you would probably organize your speech in __________ order. a. topical b. chronological c. spatial d. comparative e. causal
answer

A
question

40. If your specific purpose statement were “To inform my audience about the three major types of pet lizards,” you would probably organize your speech in __________ order. a. spatial b. topical c. chronological d. comparative e. causal
answer

B
question

41. If your specific purpose statement were “To inform my audience about the major kinds of dog breeds,” you would probably organize your speech in __________ order. a. chronological b. spatial c. descriptive d. topical e. causal
answer

D
question

42. As explained in your textbook, if your specific purpose statement were “To inform my audience about the major features of four American quilt patterns” you would probably organize your speech in __________ order. a. causal b. patchwork c. spatial d. descriptive e. topical
answer

e
question

43. If your specific purpose were “To inform my audience how to buy and sell stock online,” you would probably organize your speech in __________ order. a. chronological or topical b. analogical or spatial c. comparative or chronological d. causal or functional e. spatial or topical
answer

A
question

44. If your specific purpose were “To inform my audience how baseballs are made,” you would probably organize your speech in __________ order. a. comparative or chronological b. causal or functional c. spatial or topical d. chronological or topical e. analogical or spatial
answer

d
question

45. If your specific purpose statement were “To inform my audience about the major archaeological sites in Central America,” you would probably organize your speech in __________ order. a. topical or causal b. spatial or comparative c. comparative or chronological d. chronological or causal e. spatial or topical
answer

e
question

46. Which of the following is mentioned in your textbook as a guideline for effective informative speaking? a. Relate the subject directly to the audience. b. Don’t be too technical. c. Personalize your ideas. d. all of the above e. a and b only
answer

D
question

47. Which of the following is discussed in your textbook as a guideline for effective informative speaking? a. Relate the subject directly to the audience. b. Use at least one visual aid with each main point. c. Don’t overestimate what the audience knows. d. all of the above e. a and c only
answer

E
question

48. Which of the following is discussed in your textbook as one of the six major guidelines for effective informative speaking? a. Use PowerPoint for your visual aids. b. Relate the subject directly to the audience. c. Leave time for questions after the speech. d. Be highly technical in your discussion. e. Rely primarily on abstract language.
answer

B
question

49. Which of the following is discussed in your textbook as a guideline for effective informative speaking? a. Use technical language to enhance your credibility. b. Avoid personal words such as “I,” “we,” “you,” and “our.” c. Relate the topic directly to the audience. d. all of the above e. a and c only
answer

C
question

50. Which of the following is discussed in your textbook as a guideline for effective informative speaking? a. Avoid talking about your personal experiences. b. Use chronological organization whenever possible. c. Relate to the audience by speaking in technical terms. d. Use abstract language to clarify complex ideas. e. Don’t overestimate what the audience knows.
answer

E
question

51. Which of the following is discussed in your textbook as a guideline for effective informative speaking? a. Avoid saying “you.” b. Personalize your ideas. c. Be creative. d. all of the above e. b and c only
answer

E
question

52. Which of the following is discussed in your textbook as a guideline for effective informative speaking? a. Be creative. b. Use technical language. c. Avoid using statistics. d. all of the above e. a and b only
answer

A
question

53. Which of the following does your textbook recommend for relating the subject directly to your audience in an informative speech? a. Speak in personal terms such as “you” and “your.” b. Take care to establish your credibility in the introduction. c. Devote an equal amount of time to each main point. d. all of the above e. a and b only
answer

A
question

54. As explained in your textbook, when giving an informative speech, you should take special care to a. translate technical information into everyday language. b. state your ideas in abstract terms. c. generate goodwill with the audience in your conclusion. d. avoid speaking about complex topics. e. prepare your introduction before the body of your speech.
answer

A
question

55. As your textbook explains, when giving an informative speech to a general audience, you should take special care to a. state your ideas in abstract terms. b. organize the speech in chronological order. c. avoid being too technical. d. all of the above. e. b and c only.
answer

C
question

56. Which of the following are among the methods recommended in your textbook for avoiding too many abstractions in an informative speech? a. use statistics and testimony b. use narration and dialogue c. use testimony and examples d. use comparison and contrast e. use data and technical language
answer

d
question

57. Your textbook recommends using _______________ in your informative speeches as a way to keep your ideas from being overly abstract. a. contrast b. description c. comparison d. all of the above e. a and c only
answer

d
question

58. What does your textbook mean when it recommends that you personalize your ideas in an informative speech? a. Use dramatic statistics for a personal effect. b. Focus on yourself during most of the speech. c. Present your ideas in human terms that relate to the experience of the audience. d. Avoid concrete language because it makes ideas vague and impersonal. e. Give the speech a personal tone with slang and jargon.
answer

C

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member