PSY252 Final

question

Cigarette smoking among U.S. adolescents: a) peaked in 2005 and has gradually declined since then. b) has been increasing every year. c) peaked in 1996 and has gradually declined since then. d) has not seen a decline.
answer

c) peaked in 1996 and has gradually declined since then.
question

In the last half of the twentieth century and the first several years of the twenty-first century, U.S. high school dropout rates: a) increased b) declined c) remained unchanged d) plateuaed
answer

b) declined
question

In the University of Michigan Monitoring the Future Study, ___ percent of high school seniors said they had been in a vehicle with a drugged or drinking driver in the past two weeks. a) 30 B) 70 c) 20 d) 40
answer

a) 30
question

According to Jean Piaget, around age 11, the fourth stage of cognitive development, the _____ stage, begins. a) concrete operational b) postoperational c) formal operational d) passive operational
answer

c) formal operational
question

According to the study by Lloyd Johnston and his colleagues at the Institute of Social Research at the University of Michigan monitoring the drug use of America’s high school seniors in a wide range of public and private high schools, the percentage of illicit drug use: a) declined in the late 1990s b) was highest during the early 1990s c) has been at the same level since 1990 d) increased significantly between
answer

a) declined in the late 1990s
question

Who is the founder of the present field of cognitive development? a) Jean Piaget b) Lawrence Kohlberg c) Albert Bandura d) Erik Erikson
answer

a) Jean Piaget
question

In the sixth grade, early-maturing girls show____ with their figures than do late-maturing girls, but by the tenth grade late-maturing girls are more ____. a) greater satisfaction:satsified b) less confidence; conflicted c) greater preoccupation: preoccupied d) more unhappiness; unhappy
answer

a) greater satisfication; satisfied
question

Anorexia nervosa is about ____likely to occur in females than males. a) twice more b) 10 times more c) half as d) three times more
answer

b) 10 times more
question

Leading researcher Charles Nelson proposed the view that, although adolescents are capable of very strong emotions, their prefrontal cortex has not adequately developed to the point at which they can control these passions. His view reflects the rapidly emerging field of ____, which involves connections between development, the brain, and socioemotional processes. a) socioemotional neuroscience b) biosocial neuroscience c) psychosocial neuroscience d) social developmental neuroscience
answer

d) social developmental neuroscience
question

____ learning is a form of education that promotes social responsibility and service to the community. a) service b) social c) collaborative d) cooperative
answer

a)service
question

Which of the following has been found to be true about binge drinking? a) binge drinking has declined among high school seniors since 1980. b) binge drinking has increased for students in the eighth grade in recent years c) binge drinking has increased for students in the tenth grade in recent years d) females engage in more binge drinking than males
answer

a) binge drinking has declined among high school seniors since 1980.
question

In the Berkeley Longitudinal Study some years ago, early-matruing boys perceived themselves ___ than did their late-maturing counter parts. When the late-Maturing boys were in the their thirties, however, they had developed a ___ than the early-maturing boys had. a) as an anomaly; stronger feeling of inadequacy b) more positively; stronger sense of identity c) as misfits; a more negative self-image d) more negatively; deeper sense of regret
answer

b) more positively; stronger sense of identity
question

When Daniel Offer and his colleagues studied the self-images of adolescents in the United States, Australia, Bangladesh, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Japan, Taiwan, and West Germany, at least _____ percent of the adolescents displayed a healthy self-imgae. a) 25 b) 48 c) 60 d) 73
answer

D) 73
question

Which of the following statements about the timing and variations in puberty is true? a) children in European countries mature up to a year earlier than their American counterparts. b) For girls, menarche is considered within the normal range if it appears between the ages of 9 and 15. c) Genes have little to do with when and how puberty develops d) Non-Latino white girls experience puberty earlier than African American girls
answer

b) for girls, menarche is considered within the normal range if it appears between the ages of 9 and 15.
question

According to the National Youth RIsk Survey, ____ boys exercised the most and ____ girls exercised the least among adolsecents is the U.S. a) Latino; Latina b) African American; non-Latino White c) Latino; African American d) non-Latino White; African American
answer

d)non- Latino White; African American
question

Identity development: a) is a single, neat process b) gets done in bits and pieces c) happens cataclysmically d) involves making decisions once and for all
answer

b) gets done in bits and pieces
question

Which of the following statements about identity development is true? a) synthesizing the identity components is a single, neat process in normal individuals. b) decisions about identity may take time, but once they are made, they are set for life c) identity development occurs in a single, one-step process. d) identity encompasses an individual’s personality characteristics
answer

d) identity encompasses an individuals’ personality characteristics
question

Most adolescents from ethnic minority groups develop a ____ identity. a) bicultural b) bilingual c) mixed-cultural d) monocultural
answer

a) bicultural
question

Which of the following is the third-leading cause of death in 10 to 19 year olds today in the United States? a) Homicide b) suicide c) MVA d) infectious diseases
answer

b) suicide
question

Late bloomers comprise apporxiamtely 10 percent ___ who say that they have had no experience with romantic relationships. a) 14 to 16 year olds b) 17 to 19 year olds c) 12 to 13 year olds d) 15 to 16 year olds
answer

b) 17 to 19 year olds
question

At ____ years of age, romantic relations are characterized by strong emotional bonds more closely resembling those in adult romantic relationships. a) 12 to 15 b) 11 to 13 c) 14 to 16 d) 17 to 19
answer

d) 17 to 19
question

Adolescents who do not successfully resolve their identity crisis suffer from what Erikson calls ___. a) identity diffusion b) unresolved identity c) identity confusion d) identity moratorium
answer

c) identity confusion
question

Early-onset antisocial behavior: a) has lesser negative developmental outcomes than late-onset antisocial behavior b) is less likely to persist into emerging adulthood c) is associated with more mental health problems d) is not associated with relationship problems, unlike late -onse antisocial behavior
answer

d) is not associated with relationship problmes, unlike late-onset antisocial behavior
question

Identity ___ is the status of individuals who have made a commitment but not experienced a crisis. a) foreclosure b) moratorium c) achievement d) diffusion
answer

a) foreclosure
question

Which of the following statements about he trends in juvenile delinquency in the U.S. is not true? a) about half of the delinquency caseloads in 2005 involve females. b) is less likely to persist into emerging adulthood. c) is associated with more mental health problems d) is not associated with relationship problems, unlike late-onset antisocial behavior
answer

c) is associated with more mental health problems
question

____ are excessively self-centered and self- congratulatory, viewing their own needs and desires as paramount. a) pessimists b) egotists c) pragmatists d) narcissists
answer

d) narcissists
question

A study of tenth- graders revealed that: a) the number of romantic experiences reported had no link with levels of social acceptance experienced by adolescents b) having more romantic experience was linked to a higher level of substance use and delinquency c) co-rumination and romantic involvement predicted a decrease in depressive symtpoms d) having no experience of romantic relationships is a consistent predictor of depression and deviant behavior
answer

b) having more romantic experience was linked to a higher level of substance use and delinquency.
question

Results of a New-Zealand longitudinal study that assessed the self-esteem of adolescents at 11, 13, and 15 years of age and adjustment and competence of the same individuals when they are 26 years old, indicated: a) no connection between self-esteem in adolescence and competence as adults b) that well-adjusted, competent adults were just as likely as adults characterized by poorer mental and physical health to have low self-esteem in adolescence c) individuals with low self-esteem in adolescence showed no negative outcomes in adulthood. d) that adults characterized by poorer mental and physical health were more likely to have low self-esteem in adolescence than well-adjusted, competent adults.
answer

d) that adults characterized by poorer mental and physical health were more likely to have low self-esteem in adolsecence than well-adjusted, competent adults.
question

____ is defined as a period of identity development during which the individual is exploring alternatives. a) commitment b) calling c) conscientiousness d) crisis
answer

d) crisis
question

A consensus is developing that the key changes in identity are more likely to take place at ____. a) 18 to 25 years b) 15 to 17 years c) 12 to 15 years d) 9 to 12 years
answer

a) 18 to 25 years
question

_____ reflects an individuals personal investment in identity. a) commitment b) collaboration c) calling d) conscientiousness
answer

a) commitment
question

Which of the following are mainly driving the increased media use by adolescents? a) newspapers b) desktop computers c) mobile media d) internet cafes
answer

c) mobile media
question

Through controversial, it is indicated that self-esteem: a) increases in adolescence b) remains constant in adolescence c) shows no gender difference in adolescents d) declines in adolescent girls
answer

d) declines in adolescent girls
question

Obesity is ___ prevalent among women with low incomes than among with high incomes. a) far less b) marginally less c) several times more d) marginally more
answer

c) several times more
question

A recent study revealed that college students from low-SES backgrounds ___ than their higher-SES counterparts. a) ate less fast food b) ate more fruits and vegetables c) controlled their weight better d) engaged in lower levels of physical activity
answer

d) engaged in lower levels of physical activity
question

This concept, recently described by Phylis Moen, reflects ingrained cultural beliefs that engaging in hard work for long hours through adulthood will produce a path to status, security, and happiness. a) the american dream b) the mythical career c) the career mystique d) the goldon handshake
answer

c) the career mystique
question

Which of the following is true about cigarette smoking? a) children of smokers are at special risk for respiratory and middle-ear disease b) more people smoke today than in the past c) a small percentage of all living adults who have ever smoked have quit d) most adult smokers are unwilling to quit because they are unaware of the dangers of cigarette smoking
answer

a) children of smokers are at special risk for respiratory and middle ear diseases
question

Nicotine is a____. a) depressant b) stimulant c) narcotic d) sedative
answer

b) stimulant
question

Most of us reach our peak physical performance: a) before the age of 30, often between the ages of 19 and 26. b) often between the ages of 15 and 22 c) before the age of 20 d) before the age of 22, often between the ages of 14 and 19
answer

a) before the age of 30, often between the ages of 19 and 26.
question

Emerging adults have ___ chronic health problems, and they have ____ colds and respiratory problems than when they wer children. a) few; fewer b) several; far more c) many; fewer d) hardly any; significantly higher
answer

a) few; fewer
question

According to Piaget, the _____ stage of cognitive development characterizes adults as well adolescents. a) formal operational b) concrete operational c) sensorimotor d) preoperational
answer

a) formal operational
question

In inverviews with 12 to 22 year old about finding their purpose in life, William Damon found that: a) most expressed no aspirations and in some instances said they didn’t see any reason to have aspirations b) the largest percentage had engaged in some potentially purposeful activities but still did not have a real commitment or any reasonal plans for reaching their goals c) most have a clear vision of where they want to go in life, what they want to achieve, and why d) most of those who had engaged in service learning or career counseling had a commitment and reasonable plans for reaching their goals
answer

b) the largest percentage had engaged in some potentially purposeful activities but still did not have a real commitment or any reasonable plans for reaching their goals.
question

Binge drinking peaks at about: a) 16 to 18 years b) 21 to 22 years c) 17 to 19 yeras d) 24 to 26 years
answer

b) 21 to 22 years
question

When people gain weight, the number of their ___ cells increases. a) epithelial b) nervous c) muscle d) adipose
answer

d) adipose
question

The weight you maintain when you make no effort to gain or loswe weight is called your: a) ideal weight b) basal weight c) set point d) extreme point
answer

c) set point
question

According to a recent study, college students from low-SES backgrounds ____ when compared to their higher-SES counterparts. a) engaged in higher levels of physical activity b) showed unhealthy weight control c) ate more fruits and vegetables d) ate less fast food
answer

b) showed unhealthy weight control
question

In the United States, between 1980 and 2004 the percentage of Latinos and Asian Americans ___ in the workplace. a) more than doubled b) remained the same c) more than tripled d) dramatically declined
answer

a) more than doubled
question

One study explored links between health behavior and life satisfaction in more than 17,000 individuals 17 to 30 years of age in 21 countries. The young adults life satisfaction was NOT found to be positively related to ____. a) alcohol consumption b) limiting fat intake c) using sun protection d) eating fruits
answer

a) alcohol consumption
question

Living together in a sexual relationship without being married is known as ____. a) consensual validation b) attachment c) coparenting d) cohabitation
answer

d) cohabitation
question

Gayle’s divorce was final last year. During the first year after the divorce, Gayle spent every evening after work in a singles bar. She had several casual affairs. Gayle can be characterized as an: a) enhancer b) good-enough c) libertine d) competent loner
answer

c) libertine
question

According to Rober J. Sternberg’s triarchic theory of love, ___ relates to the emotional feelings of warmth, closeness, and sharing in a relationship. a) attachment b) affectionate c) romantic d) consummate
answer

c) romantic
question

According to E. Mavis Hetherington’s research, the largest group of divorced people falls into the category of: a) the good enoughs b) the enhancers c) the seekers d) the defeated
answer

a) the good enoughs
question

A relationship marked by intimacy and commitment but low or lacking in passion is called ____, a pattern often found among couples who have been married for many years. a) romantic love b) consummate love c) affectionate love d) fatuous love
answer

c) affectionate love
question

The early stages of love have more ___ love ingredients. a) romantic b) companionate c) passionate d) consummate
answer

a) romantic
question

Data from 2009 indicate that in the U.S. for the first time in history: a) adults began to cohabit instead of entering into marriages. b) the proportion of individuals 25 to 34 years who have never been married exceeded those who were married. c) the percentage of cohabiting adults began to decline. d) the proportion of individuals 25 to 34 years who are or have been married exceeded those who have never been never married.
answer

b) the proportion of individuals 25 to 34 years who have never been married exceeded those who were married.
question

Deborah Tannen analyzed the talk of men and women and found that compared with women, men prefer to engage in ___ talk. a) rapport b) report c) money d) informational
answer

b) report
question

Recent studies confirmed that ____ individuals showed strong ambivalence toward a romantic partner. a) attachment-anxious b) securely attached c) attachment-avoidant d) attachment-disorganized
answer

a) attachment-anxious
question

With regard to the timing of remarriage, in the United States: a) men tend to remarry sooner than women do b) women tend to remarry sooner than men do. c) men with lower incomes are more likely to remarry than their counterparts who have high incomes d) men and women have an equal liklihood of remarrying.
answer

a) men tend to remarry sooner than women do.
question

As longitudinal study revealed taht the 15 percent most inhibited boys and girls at 4 to 6 years of age were rated as inhibited by their parents and; a) became assertive as adults b) experienced more social support later in life c) entered a stable job track earlier in adulthood d) delayed having a stable partnership
answer

d) delayed having a stable partnership
question

____ love has strong components of sexuality and infatuation, and if often predominates in the early part of a love relationship. a)companionate b) affectionate c) consummate d) romantic
answer

d) romantic
question

The ____ are characterized by individuals were motivated to find new mates as soon as possible after their divorce. a) good enoughs b) enhancers c) seekers d) defeated
answer

c) seekers
question

Currently the average duration of marriage in the United States is just over ___ years. a) 5 b) 9 c) 15 d) 23
answer

b) 9
question

Which of the following is another name for romantic love? a) passionate love b) affectionate love c) companionate love d) consummate love
answer

a) passionate love
question

Since the early 1990s, the goal of maintaining a stable marriage has: a) become even more important than ever b) decreased in its level of relative importance c) replaced self-fulfillment as the most important life goal.
answer

b) decreased in its level of relative importance
question

According to studies, which of the following is one of the most common sexual problems of older women? a) lack of foreplay b) lack of sexual interest c) partner non-cooperation d) reduced muscular movements
answer

b) lack of sexual interest
question

Which of the following is an example of a nonfatal chronic disorder? a) stroke b) bursitis c) cancer d) cardiovascular disease
answer

b)bursitis
question

John Horn maintains that in middle adulthood, ___ intellligence continues to increase. a) fluid b) semantic c) cyrstallized d) multiple
answer

c) crystallized
question

On average, body fat accounts for about ___ of body weight in middle age. a) 5 percent b) 10 percent c) 20 percent d) 15 percent
answer

c) 20 percent
question

Cholesterol comes in two forms ____ and HDL a) LDL b) BDL c) GAL d) QUL
answer

a) LDL
question

____ is a term that is used to describe the midlife transition in which fertility declines. a) puberty b) mearche c) spermarche d) climacteric
answer

d) climacteric
question

Which of the following health issues is observed to occur at an above average rate to older African-Americans? a) diabetes mellitus b) high blood pressure c) lymphatic sarcoma d) arthritis
answer

b) high blood pressure
question

Hardening of the arteries is known as ___. a) arteriosclerosis b) osteoporosis c) cardiosclerosis d) atherosclerosis
answer

d) atherosclerosis
question

HDL is often referred to as ____ cholesterol. a) “good” b) “simple” c) “bad” d) “compound”
answer

a) “good”
question

A girls first menstruation is called ____. a) adrenarche b) menarche c) spermarche d) gonadarche
answer

b) menarche
question

As discussed in Chapter 1, apart from chronological age, individuals may have all of the following age categorizations EXCEPT: a) biological age b) anthropological age c) psychological age d) social age
answer

b) anthropologoical age
question

The Seattle Longitudinal Study concluded that middle age is a time of: a) peak performance for verbal ability b) great decline for inductive reasoning c) moderate decline for spatial abilities d) increased mathematical abilities
answer

a) peak performance for verbal ability
question

Why is LDL referred to as “bad” cholesterol? a) it increases the risk of breast cancer b) high levels of LDL cause atherosclerosis c) it accelerates the process of aging d) low levels of LDL cause atherosclerosis
answer

b) high levels of LDL cause atherosclerosis
question

The average adult in middle adulthood ___ height and ____ weight. a) loses; loses b) loses; gains c) gains; gains d) gains; loses
answer

b) loses; gains
question

The type of white blood cell that is more likely to be present in low-stress circumstances are referred to as ___. a) plasma cells b) NK cells c) lymphocytes d) monocytes
answer

b) NK cells
question

Middle-aged Americans agree that a major component of their well-being involves: a) physical health b) positive relationships c) recovery from midlife crisis d) better financial situation
answer

b) positive relationships
question

One study by Sharp and others revealed that ____ was related to superior cognitive functioning and IQ across the life span. a) agreeableness b) openness c) extraversion d) neuroticism
answer

b) openness
question

In a recent study by Cox and others, ____ was strongly linked to middle-aged adults positive social engagement in contects such as family life and community activities. a) stagnation b) self-concept c) generativity d) self-absoprtion
answer

c) generativity
question

According to Lachman, researchers have found that on average a sense of personal control peaks in ____ and then declines. a) early adulthood b) midlife c) adolescence d) late adulthood
answer

b) midlife
question

Stages of adulthood in the Gusii culture of Kenya are defined by: a) a persons age b) events in a persons life c) the evaluations of the elders within a culture d) the type of midlife crisis the person experiences
answer

b) events in a persons life
question

In a survey conducted by AARP, the primary reason middle-aged and older women cited for wanted a divorce was: a) verbal, physical, or emotional abuse. b) alcohol or drug abuse c) cheating d) no obvious problems; they just fell out of love
answer

a) verbal, physical, or emotional abuse
question

Cohorts refer to: a) groups of individuals born in the same year or time period. b) groups of individuals who have the same socioeconomic status c) individuals of the same gender d) individuals who are working in the same field
answer

a) groups of individuals born in the same year or time period.
question

According to Levinson, the changes to middle-adulthood requires that the adult male come to grips with four major conflicts. Which of the following is NOT one of these major conflicts? a) being young versus being old b) being attractive versus being unattractive c) being masculine versus being feminine d) being destructive versus being constructive
answer

b) being attractive versus being unattractive
question

In a survey conducted by AARP, ____ percent of the divorced women said they initiated the divorce compared with only ____ percent of the divorced men. a) 66; 41 b) 35; 55 c) 27; 35 d) 72; 38
answer

a) 66;41
question

Factors at age 50 that were linked with being in the “happy-well” group at age 75 to 80 years of age included all of the following EXCEPT: a) being well-educated b) being wealthy c) having a stable marriage d) being forgiving
answer

b) being wealthy
question

The majority of sibling relationships in adulthood are ____. a) close b) neutral c) apathetic d) distant
answer

a) close
question

The timetable according to which individuals are expected to accomplish life’s tasks, such as getting married, having children, or establishing themselves in a career is known as the ____. a) interval measure b) life-event calander c) circadian rhythm d) social clock
answer

d) social clock
question

Almost half of the grandchildren who move in with grandparents are raised by: a) both grandparents b) a single grandmother c) a single grandfather d) both paternal and maternal grandparents
answer

b) a single grandmother
question

According to Helson’s Mills College study, women who did not commit themselves to one of the lifestyle patterns (family-oriented, career-oriented, and those who followed niether path); a) were more prone to depression than those who followed one of those b) had a history of insecure attachment in childhood c) faced fewer challenges and did not develop as fully as the other women d) were more prone to experience marital dissatisfaction than other women
answer

c) faced fewer challenges and did not develop as fully as the other women
question

Cohort effects are differences based on: a) gender b) historical contexts c) genetic traits d) cultural aspects
answer

b) historical contexts
question

According to research by Rossi, which of the following were found to have the closest relationships during their adult years? a) fathers and sons b) mothers and sons c) fathers and daughters d) mothers and daughters
answer

d) mothers and daughters
question

In the ___ style of grandparenting, the grandparent perform what was considered to be a proper and prescribed role; these grandparents show a strong interest in their grandchildren but are careful not to give child-rearing advice. a) formal b) remote c) fun-seeking d) distant
answer

a) formal
question

A meta-analysis revealed that ___ was linked to pursuing entrepreneurial goals such as starting a new business, and to success in those pursuits. a) agreeableness b) neuroticism c) extraversion d) openness
answer

d) opennes
question

Exercise can reduce the risk of all of the following conditions EXCEPT: a) type one diabetes b) stroke c) osteoporosis d) breast cancer
answer

a) type one diabetes
question

____ are the most noticeable changes in physical appearance in late adulthood. a) loss of hair and brittle nails b) osteoporosis of the bones c) reduction in height and weight d) wrinkles and age spots
answer

d) wrinkles and age spots
question

____ invovles an extensive loss of bone tissue a) arteriosclerosis b) diabetes c) arthritis d) oseopororosis
answer

d) osteoporsis
question

The oldest-old today are mostly: a) male b) instiutionalized c) married d) female
answer

d) female
question

Researchers have extended the life of a human cell by: a) removing the cap of the DNA molecule b) injecting it with telomerase c) rearranging the DNA sequences d) splicing the 18th and 19th chromosome.
answer

b) injecting it with telomerase
question

A person with ____ does not feel well, loses stamina easily, has poor appetite, and is listless and unmotivated. a) obsessive compulsive disorder b) schizophrenia c) dementia d) major depression
answer

d) major depression
question

Which of the following is the main treatment for Parkinson in the earlier stages? a) dopamine agonists b) L-dopa c) cholinerase inhibitors d) acetylcholine
answer

a) dopamine agonists
question

Perceptual speed shows considerable decline in late adulthood and is strongly linked with declines in ____. a) selective attention b) semantics memory c) working memory d) divided attention
answer

c) working memory
question

Which of the following is a drug that is used in the treatment of Parkinsons disease? a) ACE inhibitors b) cholinerase inhibitors c) L-dopa d) serotonin
answer

c) L-dopa
question

A person’s knowledge about the world is called ____ memory a) schematic b) functional c) normative d) semantic
answer

d) semantic
question

____ are the culture-based “software programs” of the mind. a) cognitive functions b) cognitive perceptions c) cognitive mechanics d) cognitive pragmatics
answer

d) cognitive pragmatics
question

____, which is closely linked to short-term memory, is like a place for doing mental jobs and allows children and adults to manipulate and assemble information when making decisions, solving problems, and comprehending written and spoken language. a) working memory b) episodic memory c) working cognition d) source memory
answer

a) working memory
question

The concept of ___ emphasizes that changes in cognitive activity patterns might result in disuse and consequent atrophy of cognitive skills. a) multiple intelligence b) mindfulness c) terminal decline d) “use it or lose it”
answer

d) “use it or lose it”
question

The term Baltes uses to describe the “hardware” of the mind, meaning the neurophysiological architecture of the brain through evolution, is: a) cognitive mechanics b) cognitive perceptions c) cognitive pragmatics d) crystallized intelligence
answer

a) cognitive mechanics
question

On average, today’s workers in the US will spend _____ to ____ of their lives in retirement. a) 1 to 5 percent b) 5 to 10 percent c) 10 to 15 percent d) 15 to 20 percent
answer

c) 10 to 15 percent
question

It is observed that respect for older adults is greater in ____ cultures than in ____ cultures. a) socialistic; capitalistic b) spiritualistic; competitive c) collectivistic; indiviualistic d) religious; materalistic
answer

c) collectivistic; indivualistic
question

According to Erikson, the _____ stage of development involves reflecting on the past and either piecing together a positive review or concluding that one’s life has not been well spent. a) integrity vs. despair b) autonomy vs. shame c) industry vs. inferiority d) generativity vs. stagnation
answer

a) integrity vs. despair
question

Adult daughters are ____ times more likely than are adult sons to give parents assistance with daily living activities. a) three b) five c) two d) four
answer

a) three
question

A survey across a range of 21 developed and developing countries revealed that a majority of adults in their sixties and seventies reported: a) being in control of their lives b) experiencing a severe lack of self-control c) having very low self-esteem d) having a high level of negative emotions
answer

a) being in control of their lives
question

The ___ issue raises questions about whether the young should be required to pay for the old. a) ageist culture b) generational equity c) social justice d) economic equity
answer

b) generation equity
question

According to the socioemotional selectivity theory, the trajectory of motivation for knowledge-related goals declines during: a) middle and late adulthood b) adolescence and early adulthood c) early childhood d) infancy
answer

a) middle and late adulthood
question

The majority of older adults living alone are widowed, encompassing ____ times as many women as men. a) two b) three c) four d) five
answer

b) three
question

According to the socioemotional selectivity theory, the trajectory of motivation for knowledge related goals peak in: a) middle and late adulthood b) adolescence and early adulthood c) early childhood d) infancy
answer

b) adolescence and early adulthood
question

____ percent of women 75 years and older live alone a) fifty b) thirty c) seventy d) seventy-five
answer

a) fifty
question

___ theory describes how people can produce new resources and allocate them effectively to the tasks they want to master a) activity b) selective optimization with compensation c) selection, optimization, and compensation d) remuneration, selection, and enhancement
answer

c) selection, optimization, and compensation
question

Prejudice against others because of their age, especially prejudice against older adults, is known as ____ a) ageism b) adultism c) racism d) adultcentrism
answer

a) ageism
question

In 2010, _____ percent of older adults in the US were living in poverty. a) 9 b) 12 c) 23 d) 24
answer

a) 9
question

In 2010, _____ percent of single, divorced, or widowed women 65 years and older lived in poverty. a) 19 b) 8 c) 22 d) 44
answer

a) 19
question

According to the socioemotional selectivity theory, individuals are motivated by two types of goals- emotional and: a) spiritual b) practical c) relational d) knowledge related
answer

d) knowledge related
question

Approximately ____ of the total health bill of the US is for the care of adults 65 and over, who comprise only 12 percent of the population a) one-fifth b) one-fourth c) half d) one-third
answer

d) one-third
question

_____ illness often follows a pattern of an acute period that may require hospitalization, followed by a longer period of remission, and then repetitions of this pattern. a) acute b) chronic c) terminal d) debilitating
answer

b) chronic
question

a recent meta-analysis of 128 studies found that through reminiscence therapy, clients attained a: a) lower sense of intimacy b) lower sense of generatively c) higher sense of despair d) higher sense of integrity
answer

d) higher sense of integrity
question

The women’s health initiative study of widowhood was a 3 year longitudinal study designed to examine the all of the aspects of widows except: a) physical health b) mental health c) health outcomes d) community relations
answer

d) community relations
question

Sudden infant death syndrome occurs when an infant. a) suffers sever neurological injuries that eventually result in death b) contracts a virulent salmonella infection c) dies from septic intravenous respiratory failure d) stops breathing, usually during the night, and dies without apparent cause
answer

d) stops breathing, usually during the night, and dies without apparent cause
question

In general, maintenance of ties with the deceased is an accepted practice in: a) Japan b) the hopi of arizona c) bali d) US
answer

a) japan
question

In the ____ stage of dying, the dying person s question is, “why me?” a) acceptance b) denial c) bargaining d) anger
answer

d) anger
question

In the US, in 2007, ____ percent of corpses were disposed of by burial. a) 90 b) 66 c) 50 d) 25
answer

b) 66
question

A study of more than 1,000 college students by currier, holland and neinmeyer found that _____ was an important factor in their grieving of a violent loss by accident, homicide, or suicide. a) making sense b) denial and isolation c) bargaining d) perceived control
answer

a) making sense
question

in 1900, most people died: a) in a hospital, cared for by medical staff b) in a nursing home c) at home, cared for by their family d) at a hospice
answer

c) at home, cared for by their family
question

Sometimes euthanasia is called: a) “honor killing” b) “mercy killing” c) “quick death” d) “violent death”
answer

b) “mercy killing”
question

According to Kubler-ross, during the _____ stage of dying the realization of loss is great and those who symbolize life, energy, and competent functioning are especially salient targets of one dying person’s resentment and jealousy a) bargaining b) anger c) depression d) acceptance
answer

b) anger
question

Most psychologists believe that it is best for dying individuals to: a) be unaware of their condition b) limit their interaction with others c) know that they are dying d) distance themselves from family and friends
answer

c) know that they are dying
question

_____ can be used to avoid the destructive impact of shock by delaying the necessity of dealing with one’s death a) acceptance b) denial c) anger d) depression
answer

b) denial
question

_____ is a program committed to making the end of life as free from pain, anxiety, and depression as possible a) asylum b) hospital stay c) hospice d) compassionate care
answer

c) hospice
question

An intermittent, recurrent wish or need to recover the deceases person is known as ____ a) grief b) pining c) mourning d) obsession
answer

b) pining
question

In Harrington and smiths study of patients with advanced cancer, only _____ of doctors told patients how long they were likely to live. a) 12 percent b) 8 percent c) 57 percent d) 37 percent
answer

d) 37 percent
question

____ refers to a legal document that reflects the patients advance care planning. a) last request b) dying will c) living will d) easy death order
answer

c) living will
question

Most psychologists emphasize that ___ is the best strategy in discussing death with children. a) honesty b) evasion c) lying d) distraction
answer

a) honesty
question

Brain death occurs when: a) all electrical activity of the brain has ceased for a specified period of time. b) a person remains unconscious for a specified period of time c) the lower regions of the brain stop functioning d) the body loses the ability to breath on its own
answer

a) all electrical activity of the brain has ceased for a specified period of time
question

According to Elizabeth Kubler-Ross, which of the following is the first stage of dying? a) denial and isolation b) bargaining c) acceptance d) depression
answer

a) denial and isolation
question

A recent belgian study by Van Wesemael and others found that approximately ____ percent of the requests for euthanasia were granted a) 20 b) 60 c) 70 d) 30
answer

b) 60
question

Hospice advocates underscore that it is possible to: a) limit the administration of pain medication and prevent addiction b) try new treatments for many incurable diseases c) find the cure for any dying individual d) control pain for almost any dying individual
answer

d) control pain for almost any dying individual
question

An ____ states such preferences as whether life-sustaining procedures should or should not be used to prolong the life of an individual when death is imminent. a) advance directive b) choice in dying c) oral will d) representation agreement
answer

a) advance directive
question

An estimated ____ percent of survivors experience normal or uncomplicated grief reactions that include sadness and even disbelief or considerable anguish a) 80 to 90 b) 70 to 80 c) 60 to 70 d) 50 to 60
answer

a) 80 to 90
question

The type of care that is designed to reduce pain and suffering and help individuals die with dignity is known as: a) curative care b) palliative care c) terminal care d) compassionate care
answer

b) palliative care
question

Hospice are more likely to serve people with ____ than those with other life threatening conditions a) terminal cancer b) AIDS c) cardiovascular disease d) genetic disorders
answer

a) terminal cancer
question

In the tanala culture of madagascar, death is believed to be caused by: a) natural forces b) magic and demons c) ill-will of others in the community d) an avenging spirit
answer

a) natural forces
question

In the US, in 2007, burial, ____ percent of corpses were disposed of by cremation a)34 b) 66 c) 50 d) 90
answer

a) 34
question

This type of grief that involves enduring despair that is still unresolved over an extended period of time has been labeled _____ disorder by holly prigerson and her colleagues a) depressive grief b) extended grief c) abnormal grief d) prolonged grief
answer

d) prolonged grief
question

Active euthanasia is legal in the state of: a) california b) florida c) new york d) oregon
answer

d) oregon
question

The ____ portions of the brain often die sooner than the ___ portions a) lower; higher b) lower; middle c) higher; lower d) middle; lower
answer

c) higher; lower
question

In Jewish tradition, the 30-day period following the burial including shivah is known as ____. a) rendering b) sheloshim c) aninut d) avelut
answer

b) sheloshim
question

At which age do infants have the highest risk of dying from SIDS? a) 2 to 4 months b) 5 to 6 months c) 7 to 9 months d) 10 to 12 months of age
answer

a) 2 to 4 months
question

Currently in the US, 90 percent of hospice care is provided a) in special units in hospitals b) in nursing homes c) in the patients homes d) in free-standing hospice facilities in the community
answer

c) in he patients home
question

In the gond culture of INdia, death is believed to be caused by: a) natural forces b) an angry supreme being c) the ill will of others in the community d) magic and demons
answer

d) magic and demons

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member