Physiology Chapters 8,9,10 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
Projections that carry sensory information to the brain
A. Grey matter
B. White Matter
C. Ascending tracts
D. Descending tracts
E. Propriospinal tracts
answer
C. Ascending tracts
question
location of voltage-gated ion channels
A. Dendrites
B. Axon
C. Cell body
answer
B. Axon
question
Which of the following statements regarding pathways for somatic perception projection is correct?
A. The tertiary sensory neurons cross-over the body's midline.
B. The synapse for the secondary to tertiary sensory neuron is within the medulla.
C. The longest of the secondary sensory neurons transmit fine touch and proprioceptive information.
D. Primary sensory neurons from the hands project to a specific region of the somatosensory cortex.
E. Primary sensory neurons that respond to cold sensation project to the same region of the somatosensory cortex.
answer
D. Primary sensory neurons from the hands project to a specific region the the somatosensory cortex
question
The term axonal transport refers to
A. the release of neurotransmitter molecules from the axon.
B. the transport of microtubules to the axon for structural support.
C. vesicle transport of proteins and organelles down the axon.
D. the movement of the axon terminal to synapse with a new postsynaptic cell.
E. None of the answers are correct.
answer
C. vesicle transport of proteins and organelles down the axon
question
Branches that sometimes occur along the length of an axon are called
A. dendrites.
B. axon terminals.
C. collaterals.
D. axon hillocks.
E. synapses.
answer
C. collaterals
question
Composed of many small nuclei, an area that integrates as well as relays sensory information that passes through it
A. Cerebellum
B. Hypothalamus
C. Thalamus
D. Cerebrum
answer
C. Thalamus.
question
Contains corticospinal tracts, the pyramids, and control centers for breathing, swallowing, and blood pressure
A. Medulla oblongata
B. Pons
C. Midbrain
D. Reticular formation
answer
A. Medulla oblongata
question
The total amount of neurotransmitter released at the axon terminal is directly related to
A. the amplitude of the action potential.
B. the length of the axon.
C. the total number of action potentials.
D. the amplitude of the graded potential.
answer
C. The total number of action potentials
question
The brain's association of activation of a receptor with the perception of a particular sensation is called ________.
answer
Labeled line coding
question
The two-point discrimination test
A. is used to determine clarity of vision.
B. provides information about olfactory receptors.
C. provides a measure of receptive field size for touch receptors.
D. is used to test for hearing disorders.
E. monitors the activity of taste buds.
answer
B. provides a measure of receptive field size for touch receptors
question
Which of the following would be an adequate stimulus for a chemoreceptor?
A. oxygen
B. cell stretch
C. photon of light
D. cold temperature
E. vibration
answer
A. oxygen
question
The inhibitory neurotransmitters of the CNS, GABA and glycine, act by opening ________ channels.
A. only Na+
B. only Cl-
C. only K+
D. only Ca2+
Na+ and K+
answer
B. only Cl-
question
Which is NOT housed in the medulla oblongata?
A. centers for blood pressure control
B. centers for control of vomiting
C. centers for control of eye movement
D. centers for control of breathing
E. the pyramids, where tracts cross to the opposite side of the body
answer
C. centers for eye movement
question
In the membrane of a resting nerve cell, when chemically gated Cl- channels open,
A. Cl- ions enter the cell.
B. Cl- ions leave the cell.
C. the cell becomes depolarized.
D. Cl- ions enter the cell and the cell becomes depolarized.
E. Cl- ions leave the cell and the cell becomes depolarized
answer
A. Cl- ions enter the cell
question
Cells that form supportive capsules around cell bodies
A. ependymal cells
B. astrocytes
C. satellite cells
D. Schwann cells
E. oligodendrocytes
F. microglia
answer
C. satellite cells
question
Opening a Na+ channel in a non-neural sensory receptor cell would cause that cell to
A. depolarize.
B. hyperpolarize.
C. generate an action potential.
D. decrease neurotransmitter release.
answer
D. decrease neurotransmitter release
question
Graded potentials can
A. only act as signals over short distances.
B. only act as signals over long distances.
C. only cause or prevent an action potential.
D. act as signals over short distances and cause or prevent an action potential.
E. act as signals over long distances and cause or prevent an action potential.
answer
D. act as signals over short distances and cause and prevent an action potential
question
Glial cells
A. only provide structural and metabolic support.
B. only guide neurons during growth and repair.
C. only help maintain homeostasis of the brain's extracellular fluid.
D. provide structural and metabolic support and help maintain homeostasis of the brain's extracellular fluid.
E. All of the answers are correct.
answer
E. All of the answers are correct
question
Ion concentrations are first significantly affected after ________ action potential(s).
A. one
B. a few dozen
C. a few hundred
D. a few thousand
E. a few million
answer
D. a few thousand
question
A home satellite dish receives signals from a satellite, allowing your television to display TV shows. Which part of a neuron is analogous to the satellite dish?
A. cell body
B. dendrites
C. axon
D. varicosities
E. collaterals
answer
B. dendrites
question
swellings containing sensory cell bodies
A. dorsal horns
B. columns
C. ventral root
D. dorsal root ganglion
E. nuclei
answer
D. dorsal root ganglion
question
The afferent and efferent axons together form the
A. central nervous system.
B. autonomic division system.
C. somatic motor division of the nervous system.
D. peripheral nervous system.
E. visceral nervous system.
answer
D. peripheral nervous system
question
The following are the main steps in the generation of an action potential:
1. sodium channels are inactivated
2. more voltage-regulated potassium channels open and potassium moves out of the cell, initiating repolarization
3. sodium channels regain their normal properties
4. a graded depolarization brings an area of an excitable membrane to threshold
5. a temporary hyperpolarization occurs
6. sodium channel activation occurs
7. sodium ions enter the cell and further depolarization occurs
The proper sequence of these events is
A. 4, 6, 7, 3, 2, 5, 1.
B. 4, 6, 7, 1, 2, 5, 3.
C. 6, 7, 4, 1, 2, 3, 5.
D. 2, 4, 6, 7, 1, 3, 5.
E. 4, 2, 5, 6, 7, 3, 1.
answer
B. 4,6,7,1,2,5,3
question
Originate(s) at the trigger zone
A. graded potential
B. action potential
C. both
answer
B. action potential
question
Result(s) from influx of sodium
A. graded potential
B. action potential
C. both
answer
C. both
question
Which of these has a higher concentration in cerebrospinal fluid than in the blood?
A. K+
B. H+
C. Ca2+
D. HCO3-
E. Na+
answer
B. H+
question
Which of the following is the most common location where action potentials originate?
A. Dendrites
B. cell body
C. axon hillock
D. synaptic cleft
E. synaptic bouton
answer
C. axon hillock
question
Match the stimulus to the type of receptor that typically responds to it
Stretch
A. mechanoreceptor
B. chemoreceptor
answer
A. mechanoreceptor
question
The brain area(s) that has/have a cortex is/are the
A. cerebrum only.
B. cerebellum only.
C. medulla oblongata only.
D. cerebrum and cerebellum.
E. cerebrum and medulla oblongata.
answer
D. cerebrum and cerebellum
question
The intensity of a stimulus can be determined within the central nervous system by
A. population coding only.
B. labeled line coding only.
C. frequency coding only.
D. population coding and/or frequency coding.
E. labeled line coding and/or frequency coding.
answer
D. population coding and/or frequency coding
question
require(s) a minimum stimulus to occur
A. graded potential
B. action potential
C. both
answer
B. action potential
question
Choose all of the items that are incorrectly matched.
A. inactivation gate - closed at rest
B. activation gate - open at rest
C. inactivation gate - closed during repolarization
D. activation gate - opens during depolarization
E. All of the answers are incorrectly matched.
answer
D. activation gate- opens during depolarization
question
Match the specific receptor to its typical stimulus
Texture
A. free nerve ending
B. Merkel receptor
C. Messiner's corpuscle
D. Ruffini corpuscle
E. Pacinian corpuscle
answer
B. Merkel receptor
question
composed of distinct regions of gray and white matter, a section of the brain that develops with sulci and gyri
A. Cerebellum
B. Hypothalamus
C. Thalamus
D. Cerebrum
answer
Cerebrum
question
Match the specific receptor to its typical stimulus
Stretch
A. free nerve ending
B. Merkel receptor
C. Messiner's corpuscle
D. Ruffini corpuscle
E. Pacinian corpuscle
answer
D. Ruffini corpuscle
question
oligodendrocytes
A. Central nervous system
B. Peripheral nervous system
answer
A. Central nervous system
question
A chemical synapse ALWAYS includes ________.
1. Axon terminal
2. Presynaptic cell
3. Synaptic cleft
4. Post synaptic cleft
5. Dendrite
A. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
B. 1, 2, 3, 4
C. 2, 3, 4
D. 2, 3, 4, 5
E. 1, 3, 4
answer
B. 1,2,3,4
question
Identify the FALSE statement.
A. Under normal conditions, all action potentials in a given cell are identical.
B. Between nodes of Ranvier, signal conduction is decremental.
C. The amplitude of the action potential depends on the amplitude of the graded potential that precedes it.
D. The voltage-gated sodium and potassium channels begin to open during the depolarization
answer
C. The amplitude of the action potential depends on the amplitude of the graded potential that precedes it
question
When more action potentials arrive at the axon terminal, how is the postsynaptic cell affected?
A. Neurotransmitter release increases, but does not change the graded potentials that follow.
B. Neurotransmitter release does not change, thus the postsynaptic cell behaves the same way it always behaves.
C. Neurotransmitter release increases, thereby increasing the frequency or magnitude of graded potentials in the postsynaptic cell.
D. Neurotransmitter release does not change, but voltages applied to the postsynaptic cell increase.
answer
C. Neurotransmitter release increases, thereby increasing the frequency or magnitude of graded potentials in the postsynapitc cell
question
In the first phase of triggering an action potential in a neuron, Na+ ions flow in and
A. only trigger a negative feedback loop.
B. only trigger a positive feedback loop.
C. only activate the sodium/potassium pump.
D. trigger a negative feedback loop and activate the sodium/potassium pump.
E. trigger a positive feedback loop and activate the sodium/potassium pump.
answer
B. only trigger a positive feedback loop
question
The absolute refractory period of an action potential
A. only ensures one-way travel down an axon.
B. only allows a neuron to ignore a second signal sent that closely follows the first.
C. only prevents summation of action potentials.
D. ensures one-way travel down an axon and allows a neuron to ignore a second signal sent that closely follows the first.
E. ensures one-way travel down an axon, allows a neuron to ignore a second signal sent that closely follows the first, and prevents summation of action potentials.
answer
E. ensures one-way travel down an axon, allows a neuron to ignore a second signal sent that closely follows the first, and prevents summation of action potentials
question
The rearrangement of connections at synapses, which occurs throughout life, is termed
A. elasticity.
B. intelligence.
C. plasticity.
D. senility.
E. synchronicity.
answer
C. plasticity
question
small area that relays signals for auditory and visual reflexes as well as eye movement
A. Medulla oblongata
B. Pons
C. Midbrain
D. Reticular formation
answer
C. midbrain
question
The brain's interpretation of sensory stimuli is called
A. proprioception.
B. perception.
C. cognition.
D. lateralization.
E. emotion.
answer
B. perception
question
Caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol all have effects on
A. action potential conduction.
B. long-term potentiation.
C. synaptic activity.
D. neurotransmitter degradation.
E. neurotransmitter reuptake.
answer
C. synaptic activity
question
Experimental animals become tamer and more sexually active following damage to the
A. amygdala.
B. hippocampus.
C. suprachiamatic nucleus.
D. hypothalamus.
E. corpus callosum
answer
A. amygdala
question
The inactivation gate
A. quickly opens and closes after depolarization.
B. is coupled to the movement of the activation gate, but is much slower.
C. depends on a change of +100 mV from rest to be signaled to close.
D. depends on a loss of Na+ permeability to be triggered.
E. depends on a loss of K+ permeability to be triggered.
answer
B. is coupled with the movement of the activation gate, but is much slower
question
The structure that connects the two cerebral hemispheres is the
A. basal nuclei.
B. suprachiasmatic nucleus.
C. corpus callosum.
D. hippocampus.
E. gray "H."
answer
C. corpus callosum
question
Repair of damaged neurons can be assisted by certain neurotrophic factors secreted by the
A. cell body only.
B. axon only.
C. dendrites only.
D. Schwann cells only.
E. axon and dendrites
answer
D. schwann cells only
question
relay station for transfer of information between the cerebrum and cerebellum; coordinates breathing control with other areas
A. Medulla oblongata
B. Pons
C. Midbrain
D. Reticular formation
answer
B. Pons
question
The collection of axons that carries information between the central nervous system and the peripheral effectors is called the
A. axon hillock.
B. varicosity.
C. axon.
D. dendrite.
E. nerve.
answer
E. nerve
question
Match the stimulus to the type of receptor that typically responds to it
pH
a. Chemoreceptor
b. Mechanoreceptor
answer
A. chemoreceptor
question
Network to coordinate arousal and sleep, but also involved in blood pressure regulation and pain modulation
A. Medulla oblongata
B. Pons
C. Midbrain
D. Reticular formation
answer
D. Reticular formation
question
The tip of an embryonic nerve cell's axon is called a
A. kissing cone.
B. stem tip.
C. growth cone.
D. growth tip.
E. None of the answers are correct.
answer
C. growth cone
question
Which is/are the most common inhibitory neurotransmitter(s) of the CNS?
A. GABA only
B. glycine only
C. glutamate only
D. GABA and glycine
E. All of the answers are correct.
answer
D. GABA and glycine
question
Tetrodotoxin is a toxin that blocks voltage-gated sodium channels. What effect does this substance have on the function of neurons?
A. Neurons depolarize more rapidly.
B. Action potentials lack a repolarization phase.
C. The absolute refractory period is shorter than normal.
D. The neuron is not able to propagate action potentials.
E. The toxin does not interfere with neuron function because the voltage-regulated sodium channels would still function.
answer
D. The neuron is not able to propagate action potenitals
question
Match the type of receptor with the appropriate description
The most studied examples of this type are phasic receptors called Pacinian corpuscles.
A. Chemoreceptors
B. Touch receptors
C. Thermoreceptors
D. nociceptors
answer
B. Touch receptors
question
Action potentials are primarily associated with the membranes of
A. dendrites only.
B. cell bodies only.
C. axons only.
D. dendrites and axons.
E. cell bodies and axons.
answer
C. axons only
question
Inhibitory postsynaptic potentials (IPSPs )
A. result in local depolarizations.
B. result in local hyperpolarizations.
C. increase membrane permeability to sodium ions.
D. prevent the escape of potassium ions.
E. prevent the escape of calcium ions.
answer
B. result in local hyperpolarizations
question
Match these terms with their descriptions
myelinated axons with very few cell bodies
A. grey matter
B. white matter
C. ascending tracts
D. descending tracts
E. propriospinal tracts
answer
B. white matter
question
Match the part of the neuron to its description
may be covered with myelin
A. dendrites
B. cell body
C. axon
answer
C. axon
question
Match the term with its description
cells that myelinate only one axon each; multiple cells per axon
A. ependymal cells
B. astrocytes
C. satellite cells
D. Schwann cells
E. oligiodendrocytes
F. Microglia
answer
D. Schwann cells
question
Match the glial cell to the nervous system division in which it is found
satellite cells
A. Central nervous system
B. peripheral nervous system
answer
B. peripheral nervous system
question
The pattern of synaptic connectivity where a large number of presynaptic neurons provide input to a single postsynaptic neuron, is known as
A. divergence.
B. convergence.
C. integration.
D. saltatory conduction.
E. potentiation.
answer
B. convegence
question
The site of information integration in the nervous system is the
A. chemical synapse.
B. electrical synapse.
C. trigger zone.
D. dendritic membrane.
E. axon terminal
answer
C. Trigger zone
question
Tonic receptors
A. are quick to adapt to a particular stimulus intensity.
B. slowly decrease the frequency of action potentials generated to a constant stimulus.
C. are attune to changes in a parameter, not the extent of that change.
D. will always decrease to the point where no action potentials are generated.
answer
B. slowly decrease the frequency of action potentials generated to a constant stimulus
question
For the structures listed below, choose one of the following
Cerebral Cortex
A. structure composed of grey matter
B structure composed of white matter
answer
A. Structure composed of grey matter
question
Convergence describes
A. the reason why receptive fields are so small.
B. how one primary sensory receptor neurons synapses with a secondary neuron.
C. how multiple primary sensory neurons synapse on a single secondary neuron.
D. how receptive fields can overlap with one another.
answer
C. how multiple primary sensory neurons synapse on a single secondary neuron
question
Match the term with its description
Cells in the CNS that form myelin
A. ependymal cells
B. astrocytes
C. satellite cells
D. Schwann cells
E. oligiodendrocytes
F. Microglia
answer
E. oligiodendrocytes
question
These glial cells act as scavengers.
A. Schwann cells
B. astrocytes
C. microglia
D. oligodendrocytes
E. ependymal cells
answer
C. microglia
question
Cell bodies of sensory neurons are located in
A. propriospinal tracts.
B. ventral root ganglia.
C. ventral horns.
D. dorsal horns.
E. dorsal root ganglia.
answer
E. dorsal root ganglia
question
Which of the following would be an adequate stimulus for a mechanoreceptor?
A. oxygen
B. cell stretch
C. photon of light
D. cold temperature
E. pH
answer
B. cell stretch
question
A receptor potential is
A. an action potential.
B. a graded potential.
C. the resting membrane potential of a receptor cell.
E. always converted to an action potential in sensory receptor cells.
answer
B. a graded potential
question
Match the type of receptor with the appropriate description.
These receptors slowly adapt, and would be activated when the skin is between
A. Chemoreceptors
B. Touch receptors
C. Thermoreceptors
D. nociceptors
answer
C. thermorceptors
question
These CNS glial cells may be a source of treatment for neural degenerative disorders.
A. Schwann cells
B. astrocytes
C. microglia
D. oligodendrocytes
E. ependymal cells
answer
E. ependymal cells
question
The neurotransmitter thought to be involved in learning and memory is
A. norepinephrine.
B. glutamate.
C. acetylcholine.
D. GABA.
E. glycine.
answer
B. glutamate
question
These glial cells may contribute to Lou Gehrig's disease.
A. Schwann cells
B. astrocytes
C. microglia
D. oligodendrocytes
E. ependymal cells
answer
C. microglia
question
You used to love to drink milk when you were a child. Lately, you notice that your stomach hurts and you experience bloating and discomfort when you drink it. It is no longer inviting when you see someone else drinking it. What kind of learning has occurred?
A. associative
B. anterograde
C. habituation
D. sensitization
answer
D. senitization
question
Which statement regarding the hypothalamus is FALSE?
A. Hypothalamic trophic factors control the release of anterior pituitary hormones.
B. It receives input from multiple sources.
C. It receives sensory fibers from the optic tract, ears, and spinal cord.
D. The hypothalamus contains various centers for behavioral drives such as hunger and thirst.
answer
C. It receives sensory fibers from the optic tract, ears, and spinal cord
question
Which of the following are responsible for a receptor adapting to a stimulus?
A. K+ channel inactivation only
B. Na+ channel inactivation only
C. opening of Na+ channels only
D. opening of K+ channels only
E. Na+ channel inactivation or K+ channel opening
answer
E. Na+ channel inactivation or K+ channel opening
question
Match the part of the neuron to its description
Where most graded potentials originate
A. dendrites
B. axon
C. cell body
answer
A. dendrites
question
Match these terms with their descriptions.
Projections of white matter that remain in the spinal cord
A. grey matter
B. white matter
C. ascending tracts
D. descending tracts
E. propriospinal tracts
answer
E. propriospinal tracts
question
Beta-endorphin is produced from the same prohormone as
A. adrenocorticotropin (ACTH).
B. insulin.
C. aldosterone.
D. thyroxine.
E. glucagon.
answer
A. adrenocorticotrophin (ACTH)
question
Match the part of the neuron to its description
Occupy(ies) the least amount of cell volume
A. dendrites
B. axon
C. cell body
answer
C. cell body
question
Match the type of receptor with the appropriate description
These receptors respond to stimuli that are harmful or potentially harmful to body tissues and lead to the perception of pain.
A. Chemoreceptors
B. Touch receptors
C. Thermoreceptors
D. nociceptors
answer
D. nociceptors
question
Which of the following is NOT a somatosensory modality?
A. proprioception
B. touch
C. vision
D. nociception
E. temperature
answer
C. vision
question
In general, the nervous system is composed of which two types of cells?
1. Motor
2. neurons
3. sensory
4. glial
5. assiociated
A. 1 and 2
B. 1 and 3
C. 2 and 4
D. 3 and 4
E. 3 and 5
answer
C. 2 and 4
question
Match these brain areas with their locations.
temporal lobe
A. primary somatic sensory cortex
B. visual cortex
C. auditory cortex
D. association areas
answer
C. auditory cortex
question
Match the part of the neuron to its description
contribute(s) most to membrane surface area of cell
A. dendrites
B. axon
C. cell body
answer
A. dendrites
question
A molecule that prevents substance P from binding to its receptor would
A. stimulate a painful sensation.
B. reduce the perception of pain.
C. the perception of hot and cold stimuli.
D. interfere with transduction from chemoreceptors.
E. heighten the perception of touch.
answer
B. reduce the perception of pain
question
Once the action potential reaches the axon terminal, what happens next?
A. exocytosis of a neurocrine
B. release of the neurotransmitter into the synaptic cleft
C. release of a neurohormone into the blood
D. Any of these could happen next.
answer
D. any of the above could happen next
question
Match the specific receptor to its typical stimulus.
vibration
A. free nerve ending
B. Merkel receptor
C. Meissner's corpuscle
D. Ruffini corpuscle
E. Pacinian corpuscle
answer
E. Pacinian corpuscle
question
The rising phase of the action potential is due to
A. Na+ flow into the cell only.
B. Na+ flow out of the cell only.
C. K+ flow out of the cell only.
D. K+ flow into the cell only.
E. Na+ flow out of the cell and K+ flow into the cell.
answer
A. Na+ flow into the cell only
question
During the relative refractory period, an initial threshold-level depolarization is usually not sufficient to trigger an action potential. Why?
A. Only some Na+ channels have returned to their resting position.
B. Only K+ channels are still open, so Na+ entry is offset by K+ loss.
C. Only a few K+ channels have returned to their resting position.
D. The statement is incorrect; a threshold-level depolarization always triggers an action potential.
E. Some Na+ channels have returned to their resting position and K+ channels are still open, so Na+ entry is offset by K+ loss.
answer
E. Some Na+ channels have returned to their resting position and K+ channels are still ope, son Na+ entry is offset by K+ loss
question
The internal clock of mammals appears to be located in the
A. suprachiasmatic nucleus.
B. pituitary gland.
C. choroid plexus.
D. pons.
E. brain stem.
answer
A. suprachuasmatic nucleus
question
Enhancement of the postsynaptic cell's response to a repeated stimulus is called
A. training.
B. learning.
C. reflexation.
D. facilitation.
E. consolidation.
answer
D. facilitaion
question
For the structures listed below, choose one of the following
limbic system
A. a structure composed of grey matter
B. a structure composed of white matter
answer
A. a structure composed of grey matter
question
Match these brain areas with their locations
all lobes
A. primary somatic sensory cortex
B. visual cortex
C. auditory cortex
D. association areas
answer
D. association areas
question
A graded change in membrane potential within a sensory receptor cell is always called a(n)
A. depolarization.
B. hyperpolarization.
C. action potential.
D. receptor potential.
answer
D. receptor potential
question
Identify the FALSE statement regarding sensory receptor cells.
A. Threshold is the minimal stimulus intensity required to generate an action potential.
B. Sensory transduction converts stimulus energy into a receptor potential.
C. Each type of sensory receptor responds only to the stimulus that defines the receptor.
D. A graded potential is referred to as a receptor potential.
E.Many sensory receptor cells are NOT nerve cells.
answer
C. Each type of sensory receptor responds only to the stimulus that defines the receptor
question
Language and verbal skills tend to be ________ side of the brain of right-handed people.
A. concentrated on the left
B. concentrated on the right
C. equally distributed between the left and right
D. randomly located with respect to the left or right
answer
A. concentrated on the left
question
Sharp, localized (fast) pain is rapidly transmitted to the central nervous system along
A. large, unmyelinated C fibers.
B. small, myelinated A-delta fibers.
C. small, unmyelinated C fibers.
D. large, myelinated A-beta fibers.
answer
B. small, myelinated A-delta fibers
question
Match the part of the neuron to its description
receive(s) most of the incoming synapses
A. dendrites
B. axon
C. cell body
answer
A. dendrites
question
Interneurons are found
A. only in the brain.
B. only in the spinal cord.
C. only in the CNS.
D. throughout the nervous system.
E. only in spinal nerves.
answer
C. only in the CNS
question
Which of these roles is NOT related to the reticular formation?
A. arousal and sleep
B. muscle tone and stretch reflexes
C. pain modulation
D. blood pressure regulation
E. regulation of the menstrual cycle
answer
E. regulation of the menstrual cycle
question
Phasic receptors
A. quick to adapt to a particular stimulus intensity.
B. slowly decrease the frequency of action potentials generated to a constant stimulus.
C. attune to parameters that the body must continuously assess.
D. once threshold is reached by a stimulus will always generate action potentials.
answer
A. quick to adapt to a particular intensity
question
In order for a synapse to be an effective means of cellular communication, slow removal or inactivation of neurotransmitter molecules from the synapse is important.
A. True
B. False
answer
B. False
question
The modality of a stimulus can be determined within the central nervous system by
A. population coding.
B. lateral inhibition.
C. frequency coding.
D. adequate stimulus for the sensory receptor cell.
answer
D. adequate stimulus for sensory receptor cell
question
Clusters of nerve cell bodies in the peripheral nervous system are called
A. microglia.
B. neuroglia.
C. glia.
D. ganglia.
E. nodes.
answer
D. ganglia
question
Voltage-regulated channels are located
A. within the cytosol only.
B. in the membranes of dendrites only.
C. in the membranes of axons only.
D. on the neuron cell body only.
E. in the membranes of dendrites, in the membranes of axons, and on the neuron cell body.
answer
E. in the membranes of dendrites, in the membranes of axons, and on the neuron cell body
question
These are probably the oldest sensory receptors as evidenced by their existence in primitive animals that do not have formalized nervous systems.
A. Chemoreceptors
B. Touch receptors
C. Thermoreceptors
D. nociceptors
answer
A. chemoreceptors
question
Match these functions with the correct brain area.
contains corticospinal tracts, the pyramids, and control centers for breathing, swallowing, and blood pressure
A. Medulla oblongata
B. Pons
C. Midbrain
D. Reticular formation
answer
A. Medulla oblongata
question
In addition to temperature, cold receptors respond to
A. menthol.
B. capsaicin.
C. alcohol.
D. water.
answer
A. menthol
question
For the structures listed below, choose one of the following
Ventral horn
A. structure composed of grey matter
B. structure composed of white matter
answer
A. structure composed of grey matter
question
The axon is connected to the cell body by the
A. myelin sheath.
B. axon terminal.
C. collaterals.
D. axon hillock.
E. synapse.
answer
D. axon hillock
question
Match these terms with their descriptions
myelinated axons with very few cell bodies
A. grey matter
B. white matter
C. ascending tracts
D. descending tracts
E. propriospinal tracts
answer
B. white matter
question
The perception threshold describes the
A. intensity of stimulus required to generate a receptor potential.
B. intensity of stimulus required to generate an action potential.
C. convergence of information from multiple primary sensory neuron onto a single secondary neuron.
D. concept that neurons higher in the sensory pathway can dampen the intensity of a stimulus.
answer
D. concept that neurons higher in the sensory pathway can dampen the intensity of a stimulus
question
When the neuron is at rest, which statement is true?
A. The activation gate is closed.
B. The inactivation gate is open.
C. No Na+ crosses the membrane is the only observation.
D. The activation gate is closed and the inactivation gate is open.
E. The activation gate is closed and no Na+ crosses the membrane.
answer
D. The activation gate is closed and the inactivation gate is open
question
Chronic pain is
A. only pathological.
B. only treated by analgesic drugs.
C. only the result of short-term changes in the nervous system
D. pathological and treated by analgesic drugs.
answer
A. only pathalogical
question
Match the part of the neuron to its description
supported by satellite cells
A. dendrites
B. axon
C. cell body
answer
C. cell body
question
Information coming into the central nervous system is transmitted along ________ neurons.
A. afferent
B. sensory
C. efferent
D. afferent and sensory
E. sensory and efferent
answer
D. afferent and sensory
question
The portions of a neuron that extend off of the roughly spherical cell body are usually collectively called
A. protrusions.
B. processes.
C. prostheses.
D. projections.
answer
B. processes
question
For the structures listed below, choose one of the following:
Basal ganglia
A. structure composed of grey matter
B. structure composed of white matter
answer
A. structure composed of grey matter
question
All of the following must occur before a second action potential can begin, EXCEPT
A. the Na+ and K+ ions that moved in/out of the cell must move back to their original compartments.
B. the Na+ inactivation gate must open and the Na+ activation gate must close.
C. the absolute refractory period must occur.
D. the Na+ and K+ ions that moved in/out of the cell must move back to their original compartments; the Na+ inactivation gate must open; and the Na+ activation gate must close.
E. None of the answers are correct.
answer
A. the Na+ and K+ ions that moved in/out of the cell must move back to their original compartments
question
The inability to remember newly acquired information is called
A. discombobulation.
B. anterograde amnesia.
C. term amnesia.
D. implicit amnesia.
E. retrograde amnesia.
answer
B. anterograde amnesia
question
A decrease in ones perception of a stimulus whose intensity has not changed due to higher neural inhibition is
A. habituation.
B. convergence.
C. divergence.
D. adaptation.
answer
A. habituation
question
Receives sensory input from the inner ear's receptors for equilibrium and balance
A. cerebellum
B. hypothalamus
C. thalamus
D. cerebrum
answer
A. cerebellum
question
The basis of neural integration is
A. addition of postsynaptic potentials overlapping in time and space.
B. command signals from central pattern generators.
C. spontaneous activity in pacemaker neurons.
D. the area under the curve of postsynaptic potentials overlapping in time and space.
answer
A. addition of postsynaptic potentials overlapping in time and space
question
Match these terms with their descriptions.
tracts of axons that transfer information to and from the brain
A. dorsal horns
B. columns
C. ventral root
D. dorsal root ganglia
E. nuclei
answer
B. columns
question
Reasoning arises in the outer layer of neurons of which of the following?
A. hippocampus
B. amygdala
C. basal nuclei
D. cerebral cortex
E. amygdala and hippocampus
answer
D. cerebral cortex
question
A complete spinal cord transection injury results in paralysis, which is the inability to do which of the following?
A. move voluntarily
B. move at all
C. feel
D. move voluntarily and feel
E. move at all and feel
answer
D. move voluntarily and feel
question
The brain consumes about half of the ________ circulating in the body.
A. oxygen
B. glucose
C. sodium
D. potassium
E. fatty acids
answer
B. glucose
question
How would the absolute refractory period be affected if voltage-gated sodium channels remained inactivated?
A. It would be longer than normal.
B. It would be shorter than normal.
C. It would be the same whether the channels remained inactivated or not.
D. None of the answers are correct.
answer
A. it would be longer than normal
question
To increase the amount of neurotransmitter released onto a postsynaptic cell, the presynaptic cell would have to
A. send action potentials with higher voltage (higher amplitude).
B. send action potentials with longer durations.
C. send action potentials with higher frequency.
D. do nothing; no change is possible since the all-or-none law is in effect.
answer
C. send action potentials with a higher frequency
question
When sodium channels open during an action potential, the opening is caused by
A. binding of sodium ions.
B. binding of potassium ions.
C. presence of calcium.
D. presence of positive charge.
answer
D.presence of positive charge
question
Neuronal cells that are short-lived and therefore are frequently replaced are
A. gustatory receptors.
B. nociceptors.
C. Pacinian corpuscles.
D. olfactory receptors.
E. retinal cells.
answer
D. olfactory receptors
question
The multiple thin, branched structures on a neuron whose main function is to receive incoming signals are the
A. cell bodies.
B. axons.
C. dendrites.
D. somata.
E. None of the answers are correct.
answer
C. dendrites
question
Match these terms with their descriptions.
motor fibers leave the spinal cord's gray matter via this
A. dorsal horns
B. columns
C. ventral root
D. dorsal root ganglia
E. nuclei
answer
C. ventral root
question
Presynaptic facilitation occurs when
A. extracellular concentration of sodium increases.
B. extracellular concentration of potassium increases.
C. calcium channels in the presynaptic membrane are inhibited.
D. calcium channels in the presynaptic membrane remain open longer.
E. temporal summation occurs.
answer
D. calcium channels in the presynaptic membrane remain open longer
question
An enhancement of the postsynaptic cell's response to a constant stimulus that lasts for a period of time from hours to weeks is called
A. training.
B. consolidation.
C. long-term potentiation.
D. synchronicity.
E. synaptic plasticity.
answer
C. long term potentiation
question
Some neurotoxins work essentially the same way as some local anesthetics, which is to
A. inactivate the enzyme that destroys the neurotransmitter only.
B. bind to Na+ channels and inactivate them only.
C. prevent depolarization by blocking Na+ entry into the cell only.
D. inactivate the enzyme that destroys the neurotransmitter and bind to Na+ channels and inactivate them.
E. bind to Na+ channels and inactivate them and prevent depolarization by blocking Na+ entry into the cell.
answer
E. bind to Na+ channels and inactivate them and prevent depolarization by blocking Na+ entry into the cell
question
If a stimulating electrode is placed in the middle of a resting axon and an above-threshold voltage is applied to the electrode action potentials
A. will not occur.
B. will start at that point and proceed only toward the axon terminal.
C. will start at that point and proceed only toward the cell body.
D. will start at that point and travel in both directions in the axon.
answer
D. will start at that point and travel in both directions in the axon
question
Nociceptors are responsible for the perception of
A. pain only.
B. skin stretch only.
C. itch only.
D. pain and itch.
E. pain and skin stretch.
answer
D. pain and itch
question
An excitatory postsynaptic potential (EPSP)
A. depolarizes a neuron, decreasing the likelihood of an action potential.
B. hyperpolarizes a neuron, decreasing the likelihood of an action potential.
C. depolarizes a neuron, increasing the likelihood of an action potential.
D. hyperpolarizes a neuron, increasing the likelihood of an action potential.
answer
C. depolarizes a neuron, increasing the likelihood of an action potential
question
Substances that have been isolated from the blood and have been shown to induce sleep have also been linked to the ________ system.
A. urinary
B. respiratory
C. reproductive
D. integumentary
E. immune
answer
E. immune
question
Which ion(s) is/are higher in concentration inside the cell compared to outside?
A. potassium
B. sodium
C. chloride
D. calcium
E. More than one of the answers is correct.
answer
A. potassium
question
The all-or-none principle states that
A. all stimuli will produce identical action potentials.
B. all stimuli great enough to bring the membrane to threshold will produce action potentials of identical magnitude.
C. the greater the magnitude of the stimuli, the greater the intensity of the action potential.
D. only sensory stimuli can activate action potentials.
E. only motor stimuli can activate action potentials.
answer
B. all stimuli great enough to bring the membrane to threshold will produce action potentials of identical magnitude
question
General anesthetics keep surgical patients unconscious by reducing activity in the
A. hippocampus.
B. corpus callosum.
C. lateral ventricles.
D. reticular formation.
E. medullary pyramids
answer
D. reticular formation
question
If the resting axon's membrane becomes more permeable to potassium ions,
A. the inside of the membrane will become more positively charged.
B. the membrane will depolarize more rapidly.
C. it will take a stimulus of larger magnitude to initiate an action potential.
D. the hyperpolarization at the end of the action potential will not occur.
answer
C. it will take a stimulus of larger magnitude to initiate an action potential
question
When two or more graded potentials arrive at the trigger zone, which of the following could happen?
A. An excitatory and inhibitory signal can cancel each other out.
B. Two excitatory stimuli may be additive, and summation could occur.
C. Two inhibitory stimuli may be additive, resulting in lower excitability.
D. An excitatory and inhibitory signal can cancel each other out and two excitatory stimuli may be additive, and summation could occur.
E. An excitatory and inhibitory signal can cancel each other out; two excitatory stimuli may be additive, and summation could occur; and two inhibitory stimuli may be additive, resulting in lower excitability.
answer
E. an excitatory and inhibitory signal can cancel each other out; two exctiatory stimuli may be additive, and summation could occur; and two inhibitory stimuli may be additive, resulting in lower excitability
question
The mixed cranial nerve that projects to and from internal organs, muscles, and glands is the ________ nerve.
A. trochlear
B. spinal accessory
C. trigeminal
D. vagus
E. glossopharyngeal
answer
B. vagus
question
An important structure in both learning and memory is the
A. cerebellum.
B. pons.
C. medulla.
D. hippocampus.
E. hypothalamus.
answer
D. hippocampus
question
Sensory neurons that maintain their firing as long as the stimulus is present are called ________.
answer
tonic receptors
question
The tactile receptor whose nerve endings are surrounded by concentric connective tissue layers is the
A. Ruffini corpuscle.
B. Pacinian corpuscle.
C. Meissner's corpuscle.
D. Merkel disc.
E. root hair plexus.
answer
B. Pacinian corpuscle
question
The falling phase of the action potential is due primarily to
A. Na+ flow in the cell only.
B. Na+ flow out of the cell only.
C. K+ flow out of the cell only.
D. K+ flow into the cell only.
E. Na+ flow out of the cell and K+ flow into the cell.
answer
C. K+ flow out the cell only
question
The gate control theory of pain modulation states that pain transmission can be blocked by
A. cold stimulation of the A-delta fibers.
B. mechanical stimulation of A-beta fibers.
C. stimulation of C-fibers.
D. tonic activity of the inhibitory neurons in the dorsal horn.
answer
B. mechanical stimulation of A-beta fibers
question
Exocrine glands, smooth muscles, and cardiac muscles are controlled by the
A. central nervous system.
B. autonomic nervous system.
C. somatic motor division.
D. peripheral nervous system.
E. enteric nervous system.
answer
B. autonomic nervous system
question
Cerebrospinal fluid is produced by the
A. choroid plexus.
B. arachnoid villi.
C. frontal sinuses.
D. pia mater.
E. ventricles.
answer
A. choroid plexus
question
In order to signal a stronger stimulus, action potentials become
A. higher in amplitude only.
B. more frequent only.
C. longer-lasting only.
D. higher in amplitude and more frequent.
E. higher in amplitude and longer-lasting.
answer
B. more frequent only
question
In response to binding a neurotransmitter, a postsynaptic cell can
A. only open chemically gated ion channels, causing graded potentials known as fast synaptic potentials.
B. only close ion channels via G proteins and second messenger systems, producing slow responses.
C. only regulate protein synthesis and affect the metabolic activities of the postsynaptic cell.
D. open chemically gated ion channels, causing graded potentials known as fast synaptic potentials and regulate protein synthesis and affect the metabolic activities of the postsynaptic cell.
E. open chemically gated ion channels, causing graded potentials known as fast synaptic potentials, close ion channels via G proteins and second messenger systems, producing slow responses, and regulate protein synthesis and affect the metabolic activities of the postsynaptic cell.
answer
E. open chemically gated ion channels, causing graded potentials known as fast synaptic potentials, close ion channels via G proteins and second messenger systems, producing slow responses, and regulate protein synthesis and affect the metabolic activities of the postsynaptic cell.
question
If the sodium-potassium pumps in the cell membrane of a neuron fail to function, over time
A. the extracellular concentration of potassium ion will increase.
B. the intracellular concentration of sodium ion will increase.
C. the membrane resting potential will become more positive than normal.
D. All of the answers are correct.
answer
D. All of the answers are correct.
question
The term hyperkalemia specifically indicates too much potassium in which fluid compartment?
A. blood
B. intracellular
C. interstitial
D. extracellular
E. All of the answers are correct.
answer
A. blood
question
The enteric nervous system is a network of neurons that function in controlling
A. reproduction.
B. digestion.
C. excretion, particularly urination.
D. the skeletal system.
E. the endocrine system.
answer
B. digestion
question
Identify the FALSE statement regarding sensory receptor cells.
A. Threshold is the minimal stimulus intensity required to generate an action potential.
B. Sensory transduction converts stimulus energy into a receptor potential.
C. Each type of sensory receptor responds only to the stimulus that defines the receptor.
D. A graded potential is referred to as a receptor potential.
E. Many sensory receptor cells are NOT nerve cells.
answer
C. Each type of sensory receptor responds only to the stimulus that defines the receptor.
question
The inhibitory neurotransmitters of the CNS, GABA and glycine, act by opening ________ channels.
A. only Na+
B. only Cl-
C. only K+
D. only Ca2+
E. Na+ and K+
answer
B. only Cl-
question
Symptoms of the fight-or-flight reaction include all of these EXCEPT
A. hunger.
B. pounding heart.
C. sweating palms.
D. increased blood pressure.
E. pupillary dilation.
answer
A. hunger.
question
Which of these does NOT contribute significantly to the protection of the brain?
A. cranium
B. subarachnoid space
C. cerebrospinal fluid (CSF)
D. dura mater
E. cerebral space
answer
E. cerebral space
question
The primary problem in hyperkalemia is
A. that neurons are harder to excite because their resting potential is hyperpolarized.
B. that neurons are hyperexcitable because their resting potential is closer to threshold.
C. that neurons respond too quickly to smaller graded potentials.
D. neurons are harder to excite because their resting potential is hyperpolarized and neurons respond too quickly to smaller graded potentials.
E. neurons are hyperexcitable because their resting potential is closer to threshold and neurons respond too quickly to smaller graded potentials.
answer
E. neurons are hyperexcitable because their resting potential is closer to threshold and neurons respond too quickly to smaller graded potentials.
question
The resting membrane potential results from
A. uneven distribution of ions across the cell membrane only.
B. differences in membrane permeability to Na+ and K+ only.
C. activity of the sodium/potassium pump only.
D. uneven distribution of ions across the cell membrane and differences in membrane permeability to Na+ and K+.
E. None of the answers are correct.
answer
D. uneven distribution of ions across the cell membrane and differences in membrane permeability to Na+ and K+.
question
Microvilli are present on cells that, because of their function, benefit from an increased membrane surface area. Which structure(s) on a neuron provide a comparable benefit?
A. cell body
B. dendrites
C. axon
D. varicosities
E. collaterals
answer
B. dendrites
question
Which type of synapse is most prevalent in the nervous system?
A. chemical
B. electrical
C. mechanical
D. processing
E. radiative
answer
A. chemical
question
Presynaptic facilitation makes a pathway
A. less likely to be in use, just through hyperpolarization of selected neurons.
B. more likely to be in use, just through depolarization of selected neurons.
C. capable of alteration, just through training and conditioning.
D. less likely to be in use, just through hyperpolarization of selected neurons and capable of alteration, just through training and conditioning.
E. more likely to be in use, just through depolarization of selected neurons and capable of alteration, just through training and conditioning.
answer
E. more likely to be in use, just through depolarization of selected neurons and capable of alteration, just through training and conditioning.
question
The larger the receptive field, the
A. stronger the stimulus intensity required to activate a sensory receptor.
B. more primary sensory neurons synapse on a secondary sensory neuron.
C. fewer primary sensory neurons are involved.
D. larger the area of the somatosensory cortex in the brain that perceives the sensation.
answer
B. more primary sensory neurons synapse on a secondary sensory neuron.
question
During childhood, growth and development of the brain PRIMARILY occurs by increasing
A. neuron numbers only.
B. neuron size only.
C. number of dendrites and synapses only.
D. neuron numbers and neuron size.
E. neuron size and number of dendrites and synapses.
answer
E. neuron size and number of dendrites and synapses.
question
Which of the following does NOT influence the time necessary for a nerve impulse to be conveyed by a particular neuron?
A. length of the axon
B. presence or absence of a myelin sheath
C. diameter of the axon
D. presence or absence of nodes of Ranvier
E. whether axon is sensory or motor
answer
E. whether axon is sensory or motor
question
Inhibition of neural activity can result from
A. presynaptic events only.
B. postsynaptic events only.
C. presynaptic events and postsynaptic events.
answer
C. presynaptic events and postsynaptic events.
question
Which of the following is NOT a known drug effect on synaptic function?
A. interfere with neurotransmitter synthesis
B. alter the rate of neurotransmitter release
C. prevent neurotransmitter inactivation
D. prevent neurotransmitter binding to receptors
E. change the type of neurotransmitter found in the synaptic vesicle
answer
E. change the type of neurotransmitter found in the synaptic vesicle
question
Sensory receptors that respond when body temperature is below normal are called
A. warm receptors.
B. photoreceptors.
C. cold receptors.
D. All receptors respond to temperatures above and below body temperature (no unique name).
answer
C. cold receptors.
question
Conduction occurs along an axon because
A. outflow of K+ triggers the adjacent channels to open.
B. inflow of Na+ triggers the adjacent channels to open.
C. once Na+ enters the cell, the entire membrane depolarizes simultaneously.
D. axonal transport "walks" voltage changes along the membrane.
answer
B. inflow of Na+ triggers the adjacent channels to open.
question
The cell body of neurons is generally
A. 90% of the cell volume.
B. 50% of the cell volume.
C. 10% of the cell volume.
D. found in the same position on every neuron.
answer
C. 10% of the cell volume.
question
The hormone that is released to enhance the fight-or-flight reaction is
A. thyroid hormone.
B. prolactin.
C. oxytocin.
D. epinephrine.
E. antidiuretic hormone.
answer
D. epinephrine.
question
Once the stimulus alters the receptor on the cell's membrane, what happens next?
A. Ion channels open, allowing ions to enter or exit.
B. The membrane permeability is altered.
C. A second messenger is activated on the inside of the cell.
D. Any of these actions could happen next.
answer
D. Any of these actions could happen next.
question
Visceral pain is poorly localized and can be perceived to originate from a region of the body that is different from it's actual location; this is called
A. analgesia.
B. adaptation.
C. referred pain.
D. tonic reception.
E. latency.
answer
C. referred pain.
question
Which brain area is considered to be a key integrating center for homeostasis?
A. hypothalamus
B. thalamus
C. pituitary gland
D. brain stem
E. medulla
answer
A. hypothalamus
question
Learning and memory are thought to be due to a synaptic phenomenon known as
A. inhibition.
B. excitation.
C. modulation.
D. facilitation.
E. long-term potentiation.
answer
E. long-term potentiation.
question
When a second EPSP arrives at a single synapse before the effects of the first have disappeared, what occurs?
A. spatial summation
B. temporal summation
C. inhibition of the impulse
D. hyperpolarization
E. decrease in speed of impulse transmission
answer
B. temporal summation
question
With the exception of olfaction, all sensory pathways first travel to the ________, which acts as a relay and processing station.
A. cerebrum
B. thalamus
C. cerebellum
D. hypothalamus
E. medulla oblongata
answer
B. thalamus
question
Some types of antihistamines make one sleepy, others do not. This difference is partly attributed to a difference in
A. lipid solubility.
B. the type of receptor involved.
C. ATP-dependence of drug transport.
D. whether or not the drug mimics the hormone melatonin
answer
A. lipid solubility.
question
When multiple, possibly even conflicting signals reach a neuron, the neuron evaluates the signals and may respond or not. This property is called
A. temporal summation.
B. spatial summation.
C. postsynaptic integration.
D. graded potentials.
E. EPSPs.
answer
C. postsynaptic integration.
question
If a hyperpolarizing graded potential and a depolarizing graded potential of similar magnitudes arrive at the trigger zone at the same time, what is most likely to occur?
A. An action potential is fired off more quickly than usual.
B. Nothing. They will cancel each other out.
C. The cell becomes hyperpolarized.
D. The cell becomes easier to excite.
E. The cell dies.
answer
B. Nothing. They will cancel each other out.
question
Which of the following will best increase the conduction rate of action potentials?
A. Increase the diameter of the axon, decrease the resistance of the axon membrane to ion leakage.
B. Increase the diameter of the axon, increase the resistance of the axon membrane to ion leakage.
C. Decrease the diameter of the axon, decrease the resistance of the axon membrane to ion leakage.
D. Decrease the diameter of the axon, increase the resistance of the axon membrane to ion leakage.
answer
B. Increase the diameter of the axon, increase the resistance of the axon membrane to ion leakage.
question
Neurotransmitter is stored and released from
A. axon terminals only.
B. axon varicosities only.
C. dendritic spines only.
D. cell bodies only.
E. axon terminals and axon varicosities.
answer
E. axon terminals and axon varicosities.
question
The collection of axons that carries information between the central nervous system and the peripheral effectors is called the
A. axon hillock.
B. varicosity.
C. axon.
D. dendrite.
E. nerve.
answer
E. nerve.
question
The brain has a ________ (high or low?) demand for oxygen, and receives about ________% of the total blood volume in circulation.
A. high; 35
B. low; 35
C. low; 15
D. high; 15
E. high; 50
answer
D. high; 15
question
The region where the axon terminal meets its target cell is called the
A. collateral.
B. hillock.
C. synapse.
D. nerve.
E. dendrites.
answer
C. synapse.
question
Chemicals such as histamine, prostaglandins, serotonin, and substance P
A. only sensitize nociceptors.
B. only activate nociceptors.
C. only inhibit nociceptors.
D. only sensitize and activate nociceptors.
E. sensitize, activate and inhibit nociceptors
answer
D. only sensitize and activate nociceptors.
question
The ion necessary to initiate the release of acetylcholine into the synaptic cleft is
sodium.
potassium.
calcium.
chloride.
zinc.
answer
calcium.
question
A damaged neuron has a better chance of survival and repair if the ________ is/are undamaged.
A. cell body
B. axon
C. dendrites
D. Schwann cells
E. axon and dendrites
answer
A. cell body
question
The major determinant of the resting potential of all cells is
A. Ca2+ concentration in the blood and interstitial fluid.
B. Na+ concentration in the blood and interstitial fluid.
C. K+ gradient between the blood and interstitial fluid.
D. K+ concentration inside cells.
E. Na+ concentration inside cells.
answer
C. K+ gradient between the blood and interstitial fluid.
question
Tom's father suffers a stroke that leaves him partially paralyzed on his right side. What type of glial cell would you expect to find in increased numbers in the damaged area of the brain that is affected by the stroke?
A. astrocytes
B. Schwann cells
C. oligodendrocytes
D. microglia
answer
D. microglia
question
When voltage-gated K+ channels of a resting neuron open,
A. K+ enters the neuron.
B. K+ leaves the neuron.
C. the neuron depolarizes.
D. K+ enters the neuron and the neuron depolarizes.
E. K+ leaves the neuron and the neuron depolarizes.
answer
B. K+ leaves the neuron.
question
Which functions in the control of movement?
A. hippocampus only
B. amygdala only
C. basal nuclei only
D. hippocampus and amygdala
E. All of these function in the control of movement.
answer
C. basal nuclei only
question
When comparing action potentials to graded potentials, an/two important distinguishing characteristic/s is/are
A. graded potentials can undergo summation.
B. action potentials can undergo summation.
C. that the rate of action potentials is limited by the refractory period.
D. graded potentials can undergo summation and the rate of action potentials is limited by the refractory period.
E. action potentials can undergo summation and the rate of action potentials is limited by the refractory period.
answer
D. graded potentials can undergo summation and the rate of action potentials is limited by the refractory period.
question
Caffeine and related stimulants exert their effects by
A. mimicking a specific neurotransmitter.
B. inhibiting a specific neurotransmitter.
C. mimicking a specific neuromodulator.
D. inhibiting a specific neuromodulator.
answer
D. inhibiting a specific neuromodulator.
question
Calcium is important in the synapse because it
A. is necessary for acetylcholine synthesis.
B. signals the exocytosis of the neurotransmitter.
C. binds to receptors on the postsynaptic cell, opening ion channels, and triggering graded potentials.
D. leaves the axon terminal, hyperpolarizing the cell.
answer
B. signals the exocytosis of the neurotransmitter.
question
The ion necessary to initiate the release of acetylcholine into the synaptic cleft is
A. sodium.
B. potassium.
C. calcium.
D. chloride.
E. zinc.
answer
C. calcium.
question
Conduction speed is (or can be) enhanced by
A. myelin.
B. altering extracellular sodium concentration.
C. increasing the temperature.
D. altering extracellular potassium concentration.
E. myelin and increasing the temperature.
answer
E. myelin and increasing the temperature.
question
Chemicals such as histamine, prostaglandins, serotonin, and substance P
A. only sensitize nociceptors.
B. only activate nociceptors.
C. only inhibit nociceptors.
D. only sensitize and activate nociceptors.
E. sensitize, activate and inhibit nociceptors.
answer
D. only sensitize and activate nociceptors.