Oral Comm Final

question

Which of the following statements is true of communication? a. The more you communicate the better communicator you will be b. Good communicators are born not made. c. Fear of speaking in public is detrimental and should be eliminated. d. None of the above
answer

d. None of the above
question

________ is the general term used to describe communication from one source to many receivers, some of which may be scattered throughout the world. a. Mass communication b. Intrapersonal communication c. Public communication d. Computer-mediated communication
answer

a. Mass communication
question

Which of the following myths of communication is defined in your book? a. the more you communicate, the better communicator you will be. b. once you start communicating effectively, you will always be effective. c. communication skills are learned. d. knowing your audience is very helpful in order to be effective.
answer

a. the more you communicate, the better your communication skills will be.
question

Phatic communication is also reffered to as: a. message overload. b. more efficient. c. small talk. d. neutral communication
answer

c. small talk.
question

_________ from others is a typical form of positive feedback. a. Frowns b. Comments such as “I don’t understand” c. The statement: “you’d look better in a blue suit” d. Smiles and comments such as “right on”
answer

d. Smiles and comments such as “right on”
question

The vehicle through which we send messages is referred to as: a. channel. b. sender. c. receiver. d. metamessage.
answer

a. channel.
question

Ayisha missed most of the lecture in her history class because she was sitting in the last row daydreaming. We can assume the history professor’s message to Ayisha was distorted by: a. psychological noise. b. physical noise. c. semantic noise. d. physiological noise.
answer

a. psychological noise.
question

According to your book, competent communicators a. are born not made. b. think critically. c. do not consider power important in the communication process. d. constantly change their ethics based the context.
answer

b. think critically
question

Which of the following is true concerning accommodation theory? a. People who can adjust their communication style based on the styles of others are often perceived as effective, credible communicators. b. The need for communication accommodation lessens the more you communicate. c. Communication accommodation is not necessary when speaking to people who have the same cultural background as you do. d. The need for communication accommodation is more important when talking with other adults.
answer

a. People who can adjust their communication style based on the styles of others are often perceived as effective, credible communicators.
question

“You cannot not communicate” expresses which principle of communication? a. Communication is inevitable b. Communication is irreversible c. Communication is purposeful d. Communication involves content and relationship dimensions.
answer

a. Communication is inevitable.
question

Self-awareness may be defined as: a. how you perceive yourself. b. the degree to which you know yourself. c. revealing information about yourself. d. the measure of how valuable you think you are.
answer

b. the degree to which you know yourself.
question

Which of the following is a way to increase self-awareness? a. Listen to others. b. Be willing to talk about yourself to others. c. Dialogue with yourself. d. All of the above.
answer

D. All of the above.
question

Which of the following statement is true of blind area? a. Communication is generally improved as the blind area becomes smaller. b. People should be made to see themselves as we (and others) see them so that the blind area may be made smaller. c. A large blind area indicates high self-esteem. d. Communication is hindered by the very existence of the blind areas.
answer

a. Communication is generally improved as the blind area becomes smaller.
question

John has never told anyone about his fear of spiders. We can assume this fear is part of John’s ________ self. a. open b. blind c. hidden d. unknown
answer

c. hidden
question

We can seek the services of a hypnotist or psychotherapist to discover out ______ self. a. open b. blind c. hidden d. unknown
answer

d. unkown
question

Which of the following statements is an example of self-disclosure? a. “Do I look fat in this outfit?” b. “I’ve never told anyone this, but I’m afraid to go to parties alone.” c. “Everybody knows that Angela is my sister.” d. “Don’t go over to his house tonight.”
answer

b. “I’ve never told anyone this, but I’m afraid to go to parties alone.”
question

Which of the following influence self-disclosure? a. who you are b. your culture c. who you are speaking to d. All of the above
answer

d. All of the above
question

When Raul self-discloses to Tatiana; she usually self-discloses in response. This is called a. the dyadic effect. b. self-orientation. c. interaction management. d. openness.
answer

a. the dyadic effect
question

_______ is/are mental templates or structures that help us organize information. a. Rules b. Schematas c. Memory devices d. Selective attention
answer

b. Schematas
question

Artie believes Asian people are more intelligent than other people. Artie is engaging in which perceptual process? a. stereotyping b. fundamental attribution error c. self-fulfilling prophecy d. recency effect
answer

a. stereotyping
question

Which of the following statements is true about small groups? a. All groups have organizing rules. b. Not all groups have a common purpose shared by members. c. A small group consists of two or more people. d. All of the above
answer

a. All groups have organizing rules.
question

The stages of small group interaction are similar to the stages of a. relationships development. b. the perceptual process. c. the listening process. d. a conversation.
answer

d. a conversation.
question

The small group format where the members are “experts,” where the discussion is informal, and where the audience may freely interject comments or questions is called the a. round table. b. panel. c. symposium. d. symposium-forum.
answer

b. panel.
question

The members of XYZ Corporation arrange themselves in a circular or semicircular pattern and share relevant information or attempt to solve problems without any set pattern or identifying who speaks when. These members are using the small group format known as the a. round table. b. panel. c. symposium. d. symposium-forum.
answer

a. round table.
question

Dewey’s problem-solving process starts with the following steps a. definition and analysis of the problem and generation of possible solutions. b. definition of the problem and generation of possible solutions. c. definition and analysis of the problem and establishment of the criteria for evaluating solutions. d. definition of the problem and identification and evaluation of possible solutions.
answer

c. definition and analysis of the problem and establishment of criteria for evaluating solutions.
question

The six critical hat technique is best used during the _________ step of the problem-solving process. a. definition b. generation of criteria c. identification of possible solutions d. evaluation of possible solutions
answer

d. evaluation of possible solutions
question

Which of the following is true concerning brainstorming? a. It allows for the generation of a limited number of ideas b. It calls for the evaluation of each idea as it is presented c. It encourages creativity d. All of the above
answer

c. It encourages creativity
question

When a group engages in a brainstorming period, members should a. be informed before the brainstorming session the issue to be discussed. b. contribute as many ideas as they can during the brainstorming session. c. freewheel. d. All of the above
answer

d. All of the above
question

According to the book, which is the best way to define a problem? a. as an open-ended question b. as a statement c. as a yes/no question d. as a compound statement
answer

a. as an open-ended question
question

The aggressor, blocker, self-confessor, and dominator are best defined as __________ roles. a. group task b. group building c. maintenance d. individual
answer

d. individual
question

The encourager, compromiser, and follower are best defined as ________ roles. a. group task b. group building c. individual d. task maintaining
answer

b. group building
question

Which of the following statements is true concerning group roles? a. Groups function more efficiently if each member performs one productive role. b. Only task roles are necessary for a group to function well. c. Followers are disruptive to groups. d. None of the above
answer

d. None of the above
question

Edy arrived at her group meeting a few minutes late and made a grand entrance. She then proceeded to hold court for another fifteen minutes relating a story about the horrible cab ride she endured to make it to the meeting at all. Edy’s behavior is exemplary of which group role? a. follower b. recognition seeker c. blocker d. opinion giver
answer

b. recognition seeker
question

Larry never has anything good to say about any idea generated during group meetings. Because of Larry’s negativity, the group has not made much progress toward its goal. In this group, Larry represents the a. blocker. b. recognition seeker. c. self-confessor. d. evaluator/critic.
answer

a. blocker
question

Rodney likes to post false information to a listserv he belongs to dedicated to discussing ways to improve college core curricula. He thinks it is hilarious that people get so upset and spend so much time correcting his posts. Rodney’s behavior is indicative of which group role? a. trolling b. group building c. opinion giving d. blocking
answer

a. trolling
question

Which of the following is a guideline for effective small group communication? a. Be self-oriented b. Center conflict on people c. Be uncritically open-minded d. Ensure understanding
answer

d. Ensure understanding
question

The trait approach to leadership posits that a. leadership may be an innate quality. b. leadership is a function of individual characteristics. c. certain people have what it takes to be leaders and others do not. d. All of the above
answer

d. All of the above
question

The approach to leadership exemplified by Gandhi, Martin Luther Kind, Mohammed, and Moses is described as a ________ approach. a. trait b. functional c. transformational d. situational
answer

c. transformational
question

Hersey, Blanchard, & Johnson’s model of situational leadership states that a. effective leadership depends on the task and the relationship maturity of a group. b. effective leadership depends on the characteristics of the leader. c. visionary leaders seize situations for the benefit of themselves and their followers. d. All of the above
answer

a. effective leadership depends on the task and the relationship maturity of a group.
question

Elvira’s general style of leadership is to just let her employee’s do what they want, although her door is always open if they have questions or want some information she can provide. Elvira’s style is best described as a. laissez-faire. b. democratic. c. authoritarian. d. telling.
answer

a. laissez-faire
question

Which of the following sequences accurately depicts the five stages of conversation? a. feedforward, turn-taking, business, feedback, follow-up b. opening, business, feedback, turn-taking, closing c. opening, feedforward, business, feedback, closing d. feedforward, feedback, dialogue, turn-taking, follow-up
answer

c. opening, feedforward, business, feedback, closing
question

Statements such as, “I’m going to tell you something because I consider you a friend,” and “Please listen to everything I have to say before you respond” are most appropriately made in which stage of conversation? a. feedforward b. business c. opening d. dialogue
answer

a. feedforward
question

Generally, which stage of the conversation process is the longest? a. business b. feedforward c. dialogue d. feedback
answer

a. business
question

In dialogue, each person is both a. evaluator and sender. b. receiver and evaluator c. sender and receiver d. None of the above
answer

c. sender and receiver
question

Lillian is engaging in _______ when she regrets what she did to her best friend Mansour. a. apology b. other orientation c. problem solving d. problem analysis
answer

a. apology
question

According to the Harvard Business School Working Knowledge website, apologies are useful to a. help repair relationships and the reputation of the wrongdoer. b. help repair reputation of the wrongdoer. c. prevent bad situations from getting worse. d. diffuse hostile situations and repair relationships.
answer

a. help repair relationships and the reputation of the wrongdoer.
question

On their second date, Sensi and Mac spend a considerable amount of time talking about their pasts, revealing their likes and dislikes, and exploring their compatablilities. Sensi’s and Mac’s interactions are indicative of which stage of relationships development? a. contact b. involvement c. intimacy d. dissolution
answer

b. involvement
question

Which of the following characterizes the deterioration stage of relationships? a. an increase in self-disclosure b. an increase in the number of topics discussed c. an increase in deception d. All the above
answer

c. an increase in deception
question

Hannah and Harry formed a relationship based on the fact that they found each other physically attractive and have similar interests. We can assume which theory best explains this relationship? a. rules theory b. attraction theory c. social penetration theory d. equity theory
answer

b. attraction theory
question

Positive effects of conflict include a. closer examination of issues that might otherwise be avoided. b. a healthier, more satisfying relationship. c. All of the above d. None of the above
answer

c. All of the above
question

The conflict strategies people choose are influenced by a. family history. b. the goals they wish to achieve c. their communication competence d. All of the above
answer

d. All of the above
question

Physical flight, setting up physical barriers, or just mentally withdrawing are all examples of a. avoidance. b. redefinition. c. minimization. d. gunnysacking.
answer

a. avoidance
question

A person who stores up grievances against another person and unloads these during a situation is engaging in the unproductive conflict strategy known as a. avoidance. b. gunnysacking. c. silencing. d. blaming.
answer

b. gunnysacking
question

Argumentativeness is a. a constructive conflict management strategy. b. synonymous with aggressiveness. c. unwillingness to see another’s point of view. d. a rejection strategy.
answer

a. a constructive conflict management strategy.
question

“I love you” or “I want to marry you” are statements that would likely be said at which stage of relational development? a. contact b. involvement c. intimacy d. deterioration
answer

c. intimacy
question

The more impersonal the interaction between people, the more likely they will a. respond to each other as unique individuals. b. respond to each other according to social roles. c. establish conversation rules unique to the interaction. d. self-disclosing quickly.
answer

b. respond to each other according to social roles.
question

Which of the following is an accurate statement about interpersonal communication? a. It suggests mutual influence b. It is not contingent on a relationship between the people interacting c. It can be synonymous with intrapersonal communication d. All of the above
answer

a. It suggests mutual influence
question

Jose weighed the pros and cons of trying to continue a relationship with Dora after she moved across the country to take a new job and decided both the material and emotional costs of maintaining the relationship just weren’t worth the effort. Jose’s decision to end his relationship with Dora can be best explained by ________ theory. a. attraction b. rules c. social penetration d. social exchange
answer

b. rules
question

Toni and Nicholette are best friends. They meet each other at the student center to walk together to their next class. Given this scenario, what is likely to happen in the first stage of their conversation? a. They may greet verbally but there is no need for a nonverbal greeting. b. They may greet nonverbally but there is no need for a verbal greeting. c. They will probably greeting each other both verbally and nonverbally. d. They will not engage in the first stage of the conversation process because they already know each other.
answer

c. They will probably greeting each other both verbally and nonverbally.
question

Which of the following is not appropriate for an apology? a. apologize when it isn’t necessary b. justify your behavior by mentioning that everyone does it or that others have done worse. c. minimize the hurt that this may have caused. d. do not insult the person.
answer

b. justify your behavior by mentioning that everyone does it.
question

According to the book, an informative speech should tell listeners something they a. have forgotten. b. already know. c. did not know before. d. like to hear old or new.
answer

c. did not know before.
question

When deciding on the amount of information to present in an informative speech, a speaker should a. cover as much information as possible within the time limit so the audience does not get bored. b. strive for depth of information rather than breadth. c. develop at least five main points to ensure there is something in the speech that will be of interest to most everyone in the audience. d. use amplification sparingly to ensure enough time to cover main points.
answer

b. strive for depth rather than breadth.
question

Which of the following is true concerning the level of complexity for informative speeches? a. It is nearly impossible to simplify a speech too much regardless of the audience. b. Complex presentations are preferable to simple presentations to ensure audience interest. c. Beginning speakers often make their presentations too simple and bore their audiences. d. Level of complexity should be adjusted depending on factors such as context and audience’s knowledge of topic.
answer

d. Level of complexity should be adjusted depending on factors such as context and audience’s knowledge topic.
question

Which of the following is a guideline for using statistics? a. Use statistics in moderation. b. Make sure the statistics are clear to your audience. c. If possible, use presentation aids to reinforce the relevance of the statistics. d. All of the above
answer

d. All of the above
question

Which of the following is a guideline for creating an effective informative speech? a. Share as much information as you can in the time you have. b. Including more complex information is preferable to making the information too simple. c. Relate new information to old. d. Speakers who have an expertise in a subject need not worry about making the topic relevant to their audiences.
answer

c. Relate new information to old.
question

To help the audience remember information, a speaker should a. use guide phrases. b. give them a lot of material at once. c. make the material as complex as possible. d. vary the pattern of organization as much as possible.
answer

a. use guide phrases.
question

Which of the following is an appropriate supporting material for an informative speeches? a. testimony b. statistics c. definitions d. All of the above
answer

d. All of the above
question

Which best describes the differences between examples and narratives? a. Narratives are considerably longer than examples. b. Narratives are fictional; examples are factual. c. Examples are more appropriate as supporting material for informative speeches than narratives are. d. Examples and narratives are interchangeable in informative speeches.
answer

a. Narratives are considerably longer than examples.
question

During a speech on the need to limit growth at State University, Leeland states, “According to Mary Sue Kays, Dean of students, if State U. does not cap enrollment soon it will be impossible to offer enough classes for students to graduate in four years.” What form of supporting material is he using? a. an example b. testimony c. statistics d. a definition
answer

b. testimony
question

Which of the following topics would be most appropriate for a speech of description? a. the essays of Alexander Pope b. the life of Ayn Rand c. the construction of the Washington Monument d. All of the above
answer

d. All of the above
question

Persuasion is best defined as the process of a. influencing another person’s attitudes, beliefs, values, and/or behaviors. b. changing people’s minds. c. getting an audience to believe what you believe. d. convincing people to do something they’ve never done before.
answer

a. influencing another person’s attitudes, beliefs, values, and/or behaviors.
question

The principle of selective exposure suggests a. Listeners actively seek information that supports their existing options, beliefs, values, decisions, and behaviors. b. Listeners actively seek information that other do not have about them. c. Listeners always look for information that negates their preconceived notions of others. d. Listeners sometimes look for information that agrees with their negative perceptions of others.
answer

c. Listeners always look for information that negates their preconceived notions of others.
question

The amounts of change principle suggests that persuasive efforts are more effective if as a speaker you a. ask an audience for large changes in attitudes, beliefs, and values to ensure some movement toward your position. b. present little evidence or reasons for change as not to confuse your audience. c. ask for small changes in attitudes, beliefs, and values to move your audience closer to your position. d. only ask for large changes in attitudes, beliefs, and values if the audience is opposed to your position.
answer

c. ask for small changes in attitudes, beliefs, and values to move your audience closer to your position.
question

Identification in persuasion refers to a. showing your audience that you share with them important their beliefs, attitudes, and values. b. analyzing the cultural identifiers of your audience. c. explicitly stating your thesis. d. moving an audience to action.
answer

a. showing your audience that you are with them important their beliefs, attitudes, and values.
question

Credibility refers most closely to what we call a. empathic ability. b. effectiveness. c. persuasiveness. d. believability.
answer

d. believablility
question

To demonstrate character in a speech stress a. your fairness. b. your concern for today’s values. c. your knowledge of the subject matter. d. how different you are from your audience.
answer

a. your fairness
question

To demonstrate charisma in a speech a. express a positive attitude. b.convey dynamism and assertiveness. c. be enthusiastic. d. All of the above
answer

d. All of the above
question

If Bonnie’s thesis for her persuasive speech is “Capital punishment deters crime” we can assume she is addressing a question of a. fact. b. value. c. policy. d. proposition.
answer

a. fact
question

If the thesis for Horace’s persuasive speech is “Capital punishment is inhumane” we can assume he is addressing a question of a. fact. b. value. c. policy. d. proposition.
answer

b. value.
question

If the thesis for Celia’s persuasive speech is “Capital punishment should be eliminated” we can assume she is addressing a question of a. fact. b. value. c. policy. d. proposition.
answer

c. policy.
question

Which of the follow are recommended to help when receiving messages? a. Focus your attention on the speaker’s nonverbal messages alone b. Avoid distractions in the environment c. Focus your attention on what the speaker will say next d. All of the above
answer

b. Avoid distractions in the environment
question

To ensure more accurate remembering you should a. identify minor ideas. b. summarize the message in a way that will make it easy to retain. c. ask questions while the person is speaking. d. avoid repeating names and key concepts to yourself.
answer

b. summarize the message in a way that will make it easy to retain.
question

At the evaluation stage of the listening process, one should a. evaluate the speaker’s point of view immediately. b. assume the speaker is not a person of goodwill. c. avoid giving the speaker the benefit of any doubt. d. identify any biases, self-interests, or prejudices that the speaker may have.
answer

d. identify any biases, self-interests, or prejudices the speaker may have.
question

Listening with empathy involves a. expressing an understanding of what the person means. b. expressing your ability to feel what the other person is feeling. c. trying to see the world as the speaker sees it. d. All of the above
answer

d. All the above
question

Cammie tends to listen to bits and pieces of information that will enable her to attack the speaker when it is her turn to talk. Cammie engages in what type of listening? a. offensive b. defensive c. critical d. surface
answer

a. offensive
question

Which of the following is true concerning the relationship between listening and gender? a. Women may be socialized to exhibit more listening cues than men. b. Men may be socialized to show more empathy than women. c. Women may be socialized to interrupt speakers more than men. d. All of the above
answer

a. Women may be socialized to exhibit more listening cues than men.
question

The denotative meaning of a word a. is subjective b. is found in a dictionary. c. includes the word’s emotional meaning. d. All of the above
answer

b. is found in a dictionary.
question

Ali is engaging in ________ when he retains a judgment of a close friend, despite the inevitable changes in the friend. a. static evaluation b. symbolic language c. the principle of peaceful relations d. evaluative language
answer

c. the principle of peaceful relations
question

Intensional orientation refers to a. the tendency to refer to labels as if they were the things which they represent. b. the tendency to respond to things as they are rather than as they are labeled or talked about. c. the tendency to see middle ground as well as the extremes. d. the tendency to group unlike things together and to assume that because they have the same label, they are all alike.
answer

a. the tendency to refer to labels as if they were the things which they represent.
question

Generally, people us facial management techniques to a. display emotions in socially acceptable ways. b. show how they really feel about others. c. establish territorial boundaries. d. distance themselves from others.
answer

a. display emotions in socially acceptable ways.
question

Functions of eye movement include a. seeking feedback. b. signaling openness to communicate. c. maintaining privacy through civil inattention. d. All of the above
answer

d. All of the above
question

When you come into a lecture hall early, place your books and jacket on a seat, and then go out to talk with friends, you have engaged in behavior best described as a. dominance. b. transactional. c. relational. d. territorial.
answer

d. territorial.
question

Most business transactions take place in which proxemic distance? a. social b. public c. personal d. intimate
answer

a. social
question

Barack has placed a nameplate on his desk with his name and title. This nameplate is an example of a(n) a. central marker. b. boundary marker. c. ear marker. d. lineal marker.
answer

c. ear marker.
question

Artifactual communication would include a. jewelry and clothing. b. winking and nodding. c. nearness and contact. d. pupil dilation and eye contact.
answer

a. jewelry and clothing.
question

Paralanguage may be defined as the a. nonverbal dimension of gesture. b. vocal verbal dimension of speech. c. vocal nonverbal dimension of speech. d. movements of the small muscles of the face.
answer

c. vocal nonverbal dimension of speech.
question

Functions of silence include a. preventing the speaker from thinking. b. facilitating deliberation. c. conveying an emotional response, such as defiance. d. All of the above
answer

c. conveying an emotional response, such as defiance.
question

Which of the following is a conversational maxim of the principle of cooperation? a. quality b. relevance c. quantity d. All of the above
answer

d. All of the above
question

T. S. Eliot observed: “What we know of other people is only our memory of the moments during which we knew them. And they have changed since then…at every meeting we are meeting a stranger.” This viewpoint is a good warning against a. indiscrimination. b. static evaluation. c. fact-inference confusion. d. intentional orientation.
answer

b. static evaluation.
question

While listening to Ella talk about her accident, Melvin nods his head and says, “uh-huh” and “hmmm.” Melvin is engaging in a. backchanneling cues. b. paraphrasing. c. objective listening. d. All of the above
answer

a. backchanneling cues.
question

Benefits of learning to be an effective speaker include a. improving your ability to communicate credibility. b. refining your skills at organizing messages. c. improving listening skills. d. All of the above
answer

d. All of the above
question

Which of the following statements is true concerning communication apprehension? a. Gaining experience helps to reduce communication apprehension. b. Public speaking is the rarest of communication apprehension. c. The less you prepare, the less apprehension you will experience. d. All of the above
answer

a. Gaining experience helps to reduce communication apprehension.
question

The fist step in preparing an effective public presentation is a. select a topic. b. analyze your audience. c. construct your specific purpose. d. write your introduction.
answer

a. select a topic.
question

In researching a topic for a speech, the best place to begin your search is generally with a. examining what you already know. b. googling the topic. c. finding a very specific. d. buying a book that might prove useful.
answer

a. examining what you already know.
question

The thesis is a. the main idea that you want to convey to your audience. b. a statement concluding the speech. c. formulated in the middle of the speech. d. a statement that supports a major point.
answer

a. the main idea that you want to convey to your audience.
question

Morgan is going to give a presentation on how to prepare a tax return. Which of the following would constitute a suitable thesis statement for Morgan’s presentation? a. To inform the audience about how to prepare a tax return b. Preparing a tax return is a fairly simple process if you know what documents you need. c. I want to convince my audience that they can prepare their own tax returns. d. All of the above
answer

b. Preparing a tax return is a fairly simple process if you know what documents you need.
question

Once the thesis is formulated, questions about the thesis help to generate a. your supporting material. b. the title of your speech. c. your main points. d. the cultural factors of your speech.
answer

c. your main points.
question

The best organizational pattern for a presentation explaining the layout of Disney World would be a. spatial. b. temporal. c. topical. d. problem-solution
answer

a. spatial
question

When speaking about the various majors available at her university, Mary divided her presentation by colleges: Majors in Engineering, Majors in Arts and Sciences, and Majors in Education. Mary’s organization pattern is a. temporal. b. topical. c. problem-solution. d. transactional.
answer

b. topical
question

The correct order for the steps in the motivated sequence are: a. Attention, Satisfaction, Need, Visualization, Action b. Attention, Visualization, Satisfaction, Need, Action c. Attention, Need, Satisfaction, Visualization, Action d. Visualization, Attention, Need, Satisfaction, Action
answer

c. Attention, Need, Satisfaction, Visualization, Action
question

Which of the following statements is true concerning the differences between written and spoken language? a. Spoken language generally consists of short, familiar words. b. Written language generally includes more qualifiers, such as “perhaps.” c. Spoken language tens to be less self-referential. d. All of the above
answer

a. Spoken language generally consists of short, familiar words.
question

Be economical, use specific terms and numbers, and use short, familiar terms are all stylistic suggestions for acheiving a. vividness. b. clarity. c. appropriateness. d. forcefulness.
answer

b. clarity.
question

Active verbs, imagery, and figures of speech are helpful for achieving a. clarity. b. appropriateness. c. vividness. d. personal style.
answer

c. vividness
question

In his “I Have a Dream Speech,” Martin Luther King, Jr. remarked, “I have a dream that one day my four children will live in a nation where they will not be judged by the color of their skin but by the content of their character.” King’s language use is an example of a. alliteration. b. hyperbole. c. metaphor. d. a rhetorical question.
answer

a. alliteration.
question

In the introduction of his speech, Harold says, “I really don’t know much about this subject, and I don’t know how interested you might be in it but…” Harold’s use of language suggests a. powerless through the use of disqualifiers. b. appropriate level of formality. c. an attempt to create immediacy with the audience. d. improper sentence construction.
answer

a. powerless through the use of disqualifiers.
question

In a speech, the conclusion serves as a. the summary and orientation. b. the summary and closure. c. closure and feedback. d. closure and orientation.
answer

b. the summary and closure.
question

An acceptable way to close a presentation is to a. bring in new information for the audience to ponder. b. say “that’s it!” c. thank the audience. d. ask a rhetorical question.
answer

c. thank the audience.
question

In a speech, the function of the introduction is a. to gain the audience’s attention. b. orient the audience to a topic. c. establish the speaker’s credibility. d. All of the above.
answer

d. All of the above
question

Which of the following is one of the suggestions in your book for rehearsing a speech? a. Rehearse the speech in parts rather than from beginning to end. b. Rehearse in front of a mirror to better understand how you will look to your audience. c. Interrupt rehearsals to make notes or changes. d. All of the above
answer

b. Rehearse in front of a mirror to better understand how you will look to your audience.
question

Generally, speakers who maintain eye contact appear a. less trustworthy than those who don’t. b. less concerned than those who don’t. c. more trustworthy than those who don’t. d. more distant than those who don’t.
answer

c. more trustworthy than those who don’t.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member