NUR 302 – Chapter 7

question

Which of the following would be a primary source for a research literature review? A) A meta-analysis appearing in the Cochrane Reviews B) A metasynthesis published in the journal Qualitative Health Research C) An experimental study published in the journal Research in Nursing & Health D) A systematic review published in the journal Nursing Research
answer

C
question

Which of the following is an important characteristic of a high-quality literature review? A) Restricted to articles written in nursing journals B) Restricted to recent studies C) Full of opinions D) Reproducible, with justifiable decision rules
answer

D
question

In conducting a subject search in an electronic database, you would most likely initiate the search by typing in which of the following? A) An author’s name B) Restrictions to the search C) A topic or keyword D) An ancestor or descendant
answer

C
question

In an electronic literature search, the searcher does not necessarily have to know the database’s subject headings for retrieving information on a topic because of the capability known as which of the following? A) Searching B) Mapping C) Restricting focus D) Copying
answer

B
question

The electronic database that focuses on the nursing and allied health literature is: A) CINAHL B) EMBASE C) Web of Knowledge D) MEDLINE
answer

A
question

When doing a computerized search for quantitative studies on a topic, which of the following statements is most accurate? A) The best place to begin is to use a search engine such as Yahoo or Google B) The primary keyword to use in the search typically would be the population C) The keywords to start the search typically would be the independent and dependent variables D) The specific subject headings used in each bibliographic database would have to be learned
answer

C
question

Which of the following statements is true? A) The CINAHL database includes only journals B) The CINAHL database includes about 15 million records C) The CINAHL database uses the controlled vocabulary called MeSH to index entries D) Subject headings in CINAHL include substantive and methodologic topics
answer

D
question

Which of the following statements is true? A) The MEDLINE database can only be accessed through subscriptions with a commercial vendor B) PubMed provides access to MEDLINE free of charge C) PubMed does not allow users to find “related citations” for a previously identified record in MEDLINE D) A search in MEDLINE and CINAHL for a given keyword would yield identical results
answer

B
question

In the following CINAHL citation, to what does the “6” refer? Nursing Research 2012 Nov/Dec; 61(6): 405-411. A) Journal volume B) Journal issue in a given year C) Month of issue D) A page number
answer

B
question

Which of the following is an appropriately worded sentence for a research review? A) Five recent studies have proved that men are less well able to cope with the loss of a spouse than women. B) The HIV-epidemic has been the cause of considerable anxiety in the gay community. C) Nurses and physicians struggle with the decision about whether to work in environments where abortion services are offered. D) Research has consistently found that infant’s sleeping position is related to the risk of sudden infant death syndrome.
answer

D
question

What is the primary purpose of the review of literature in a research report? A) Reporting on the state of the current evidence about the problem under study B) Demonstrating the research capabilities of the authors C) Focusing on the gaps in research related to the problem under study D) Making recommendations about future study designs
answer

A
question

At what point in the research process do grounded theory qualitative researchers conduct a literature review? A) Prior to data collection B) After beginning to collect data C) At the conclusion of the study D) Prior to sample selection
answer

B
question

What is the most important type of information that should be included in a literature review? A) Clinical anecdotes B) Opinion articles C) Case reports from applicable clinical settings D) Findings from prior studies
answer

D
question

What term is used to describe accounts of research in the literature prepared by someone other than the researchers who conducted the study? A) Primary sources B) Secondary sources C) Ghost writer studies D) Literature reviews
answer

B
question

What is the first step in writing a review of literature? A) Determine the question to be addressed B) Select the bibliographic database to use C) Specify the medical subject headings to use D) Conduct an Internet search engine search
answer

A
question

Which search strategy selects an important early study and locates subsequent citations in the literature? A) Ancestry approach B) Database search C) Descendancy approach D) Footnote chasing
answer

C
question

Which electronic database would you first use to access nursing and allied health literature? A) CINAHL B) MeSH C) Google D) MEDLINE
answer

A
question

What term is given to unique symbols that expand search results and allow for a simultaneous search of numerous words of the same root within an electronic database? A) Textword search B) Keywords C) Wildcard characters D) Expanders
answer

C
question

What mechanism does the MEDLINE database use to provide consistency in information retrieval? A) Textwords B) MeSH terminology C) Boolean operators D) Scopus reviews
answer

B
question

You have identified 66 potential references through electronic database searches for your review of literature. Which action in the screening process would be the most appropriate next step in identifying the most useful articles? A) Comparing databases for duplicate-referenced reports B) Evaluating the heading terms C) Reading each article in detail D) Reviewing the abstracts
answer

D
question

What is the primary purpose in documenting the literature retrieval process? A) Ensuring approval by the Institutional Review Board (IRB) B) Preventing duplication of located references C) Providing a history of useful search words D) Simplifying preparation of the reference list
answer

B
question

What is the primary question that should be addressed when evaluating published research reports in a literature review? A) To what extent do the findings reflect the truth (the true state of affairs)? B) Have the authors conducted an adequate literature review in their research report? C) Did the authors cite appropriately from the previously published literature related to the problem under study? D) Was the research question appropriate considering the available evidence at the time of the study?
answer

A
question

Identifying patterns, regularities, and irregularities in the published literature about the problem under study when constructing a literature review is a process called which of the following? A) Structuring B) Sorting C) Content organizing D) Thematic analysis
answer

D
question

Which statement accurately reflects a characteristic of a well-written literature review? A) Only a few key reports by the same author should be included if that author has published extensively on the topic under study. B) The review should primarily contain reports supportive of your general hypothesis about the problem under study. C) The review should include reports that both support and contradict your own ideas. D) The review should clearly identify points that have been proven by previous research.
answer

C
question

Which verbiage is most likely found in a well-written research review? A) “The hypothesis in this study was supported by the research findings.” B) “Results from this study proved that nursing actions were instrumental to improved patient outcomes.” C) “All of these studies verify that levels of understanding cannot be changed easily.” D) “It is clear that the presence of nurses improves the health status of patients in the clinical setting.”
answer

A

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member