MKT 3413 TEST 1 (CH.6)

question

1) Which of the following is NOT a survey mode mentioned in your text? A) person-administered B) computer-administered C) self-administered D) mixed-media E) mixed-mode
answer

D
question

2) Which of the following involves interviews with a large number of respondents using a predesigned questionnaire? A) observation B) eye-movement C) physiological measurement D) survey E) all of the above
answer

D
question

3) Which of the following is a data collection mode in which an interviewer reads questions, either face-to-face or over the telephone, to the respondent and records the answers? A) person-administered survey B) computer-administered survey C) self-administered survey D) hybrid survey E) mixed-media survey
answer

A
question

4) What is a unique advantage to using person-administered surveys? A) feedback B) rapport C) quality control D) adaptability E) all of the above
answer

E
question

5) Adaptability refers to the ability to respond to respondent differences. Which method is best suited for adaptability? A) computer-administered surveys B) self-administered surveys C) drop-off surveys D) person-administered surveys E) internet “drop-off” surveys
answer

D
question

6) Which of the following is a disadvantage of person-administered surveys? A) They are slower than other methods. B) They are more expensive. C) They are prone to errors. D) High cost. E) all of the above
answer

E
question

7) Which of the following was NOT mentioned as a possible humans error with person-administered survey? A) Interviewers may treat people differently based on their personal biases. B) Interviewers may ask questions out of sequence. C) Interviewers may inadvertently change the wording of a question. D) Interviewers may inadvertently change a questions’ meaning altogether. E) People can make mistakes recording the information provided by the respondent.
answer

A
question

8) Which of the following is listed in your textbook as an advantage of person-administered surveys? A) speed B) error-free interviews C) use of pictures, videos, and graphics D) real-time capture of data E) rapport
answer

E
question

9) Which of the following is NOT an advantage of computer-administered surveys? A) ability to develop rapport with the respondent B) speed C) error-free interviewing D) use of pictures, videos and graphics E) real time capture of data
answer

A
question

10) Which of the following is the survey method that now surpasses all other survey modes? A) Person-administered surveys B) Computer-administered surveys C) Hybrid surveys D) Self-administered surveys E) Mixed-media surveys
answer

B
question

11) Which of the following is the name of the firm listed in your text as one that provides clients with the option to design their own surveys or utilize their programming services? A) Common Knowledge B) Common Surveying C) Survey Power D) Survey Knowledge Partners E) Survey Design for Dummies
answer

A
question

12) Interview evaluation refers to: A) an evaluation of the quality of the interviews by an editor B) an evaluation of the interviews by the client/manager C) an overall procedure for evaluation of the quality of the entire interviewing process D) respondents being apprehensive about providing the “correct” answer E) none of the above
answer

D
question

13) The primary disadvantage(s) of computer-administered surveys is/are: A) real-time data capture provides error-prone data B) since the data is entered directly into the computer, interview evaluation time is limited C) they require technical skills and there are high set-up costs D) they are slow E) you may not use pictures, videos or graphics
answer

C
question

14) Which of the following survey modes is different from other survey methods in that there is no agent—human or computer—administering the interview? A) person-administered survey B) computer-administered survey C) self-administered surveys D) hybrid survey E) mixed-media survey
answer

C
question

15) Which of the following is NOT an advantage of self-administered surveys? A) reduced cost B) respondent can control the pace of the survey C) there is no interviewer apprehension D) there is considerable interviewer-evaluation apprehension E) none of the above
answer

D
question

16) Which is true regarding a disadvantage of self-administered surveys? A) since interviewers are not present, evaluation of the interview is impossible B) the primary burden of respondent understanding is placed upon the questionnaire C) the primary burden of respondent understanding is placed upon the field editor D) reduced cost E) none of the above
answer

B
question

17) Mixed mode surveys are sometimes referred to as ________ surveys. A) multiple response B) bimodal C) hybrid D) modi E) double
answer

C
question

18) Which of the following was not mentioned in the discussion of why it has become increasingly popular to use mixed-mode surveys in recent years? A) They are more popular due to efficiencies of computer-administered methods and the communication preferences of respondents. B) Not everyone prefers to do online surveys. C) Some people are more comfortable with face-to-face or telephone interviews. D) A mixed-mode survey seeks to increase the number of respondents in the survey by tapping into these communication proclivities. E) Mixed-mode surveys don’t have the concern of disadvantages that the other survey modes do.
answer

E
question

19) The primary advantage of mixed mode surveys is that: A) they have higher non-response rates B) they automatically produce vouchers of data to clients C) there is no effect on response caused by the various modes D) researchers can take the advantages of different modes to achieve their data collection goals E) all of the above are true
answer

D
question

20) What is a technique that is NOT a variation of person-administered survey? A) in-home interview B) mall intercept interview C) drop-off survey D) telephone interview E) in-office interview
answer

C
question

21) Which two factors justify the high cost of in-home personal interviewing? A) need for personal contact and in-home environment is important B) speed of interviewing and in-home environment is important C) in-home environment is important and there is a need to interview family members D) there is a need to view an ad E) none of the above; nothing justifies the extremely high cost of interviews conducted in the home Answer: A
answer

A
question

22) A(n) ________ is a self-administered questionnaire left with the respondent to fill out. The administrator may return at a later time to pick up the completed questionnaire, or it may be mailed in. A) mail survey B) online survey C) drop-off survey D) in-home interview E) in-office interview
answer

C
question

23) Which of the following data collection modes comes closest to being patterned after the “man-on-the-street” interview? A) person-on-the-street interview B) mall-intercept interview C) drop-off survey D) online survey E) mail survey
answer

B
question

24) Research companies who select shopping malls for the purpose of conducting mall-intercept interviews tend to select malls: A) only in the largest cities B) that have a regional versus local market area C) where the crime rates are exceptionally low D) in cities where interview cooperation rates are the highest E) in cities where mall security is available
answer

B
question

25) One disadvantage of mall-intercept interviewing is: A) mall-intercepts, because they require the cooperation of all stores in a mall, are difficult to implement B) have high turnover rates C) mall shoppers may not be representative of the target market population D) interviewers in mall-intercept studies are often distracted by mall activities E) shoppers may not be shown pictures or graphs
answer

C
question

26) Which of the following data collection modes would be more appropriate for research on a product requiring demonstration that is targeted to the business-to-business market as opposed to the consumer market? A) CATI B) business-to-business surveying C) in-office interview D) drop-off survey E) mall-intercept
answer

C
question

27) Which data collection mode requires interviewers to “navigate around gatekeepers”? A) gatekeeper interviewing B) in-office interviewing C) CATI and CAPI D) CAPI and CATS E) gatekeeper interviewing
answer

B
question

28) What type of interview technique could be used if it was not necessary for the researcher to watch the respondent to ensure correct procedures are followed or to verify his or her reactions? A) telephone interview B) in-office interview C) in-home interview D) mall-intercept interview E) none of the above
answer

A
question

29) Which type of interview technique offers the advantages of cost, quality and speed? A) telephone interview B) in-office interview C) mall-intercept interview D) in-home interview E) dual data collection
answer

A
question

30) A disadvantage of the ________ is that the marketing researcher is more limited in the quantity and types of information that he or she can obtain. A) telephone interview B) in-office interview C) mall-intercept interview D) in-home interview E) dual data collection
answer

A
question

31) The research industry’s current standard telephone interview method is referred to as ________. A) standard telephone interviewing B) central location telephone interviewing C) methodological interviewing D) interview methodology E) telephone interview method
answer

B
question

32) Which of the following is NOT a potential shortcoming of the telephone survey? A) The respondent cannot be shown anything. B) It does not permit the interviewer to make various “face-to-face” judgments and evaluations. C) It does not permit a high quality sample. D) It does not allow for the observation of body language, facial expressions, or eye contact. E) It does not allow for collecting a large quantity of information.
answer

C
question

33) Which of the following is NOT one of the problems associated with traditional telephone interviews? A) mistakes in administering the questions B) insufficient call back for not-at-homes C) dishonest interviewers D) quality control being limited E) the expense of telephone interviewing
answer

E
question

34) Which of the following data collection modes allows for recruitment and training to be conducted at a central location, monitoring of the actual interviews by a supervisor, checking completed interviews “on the spot” and offers control of interviewers’ schedules? A) drop-off survey B) CATI or CAPS C) central location telephone interviewing D) traditional telephone interviewing E) in-office interviewing
answer

C
question

35) Which of the following is considered a computer-assisted interview? A) a human uses a computer B) there is no human but a voice (synthesized) is used by the computer C) a computerized statistical package is used D) a CD-ROM is used to record data E) both A and B
answer

E
question

36) Advantages of CATI include: A) interviews can be conducted via TV cable B) cable and TV interviewing may be conducted simultaneously C) surveys can be enhanced with the CATI drop-off survey technique D) the computer dials the respondent, brings up the questions to the interviewer and moves ahead to the appropriate question E) CATI enhances single source data
answer

D
question

Objective: LO 3 37) CATS is an approach identified with: A) CAXI B) fully computerized interviews administered over the telephone C) mall intercept surveys for business-to-business products D) hybrid modes of data collection E) Internet surveys
answer

B
question

38) CATS stands for: A) completely automated telephone survey B) computerized aromatic telegraphed senses (surveys involving the sense of smell) C) computerized aerial telegraphy survey (surveys taken from airplanes) D) completely aided toll standard (calls are automatically charged to individual clients as they are made) E) completely aided T-line service
answer

A
question

39) Which of the following is NOT an advantage of CATS? A) All of the advantages of computer-driven interviewing are found in this approach. B) The interviewer expense or extra cost of human voice communication capability for the computer is eliminated. C) Because respondents’ answers are saved in a file during the interview itself, tabulation can take place on a daily basis. D) Even if the interviews are conducted in remote locations across the United States, it is a simple matter to download the files to the central facility for daily tabulations. E) Researchers can take the advantages of different modes to achieve their data collection goals.
answer

E
question

40) Some of the major advantages of using online surveys are: A) easy to use SPAMBOTS to collect email addresses ; this lowers the cost and increases speed B) real time access to data and availability of many respondents by sending out randomly selected emails C) low cost, speed, and sample representativeness D) representativeness and verifiability of samples E) fast, easy and inexpensive
answer

E
question

41) Which of the following was NOT discussed as a way that “Online data collection has profoundly changed the marketing research landscape, particularly in the case of online panels”? A) Company managers can retrieve tabulated customer reactions on a daily basis. B) Online surveys are generally believed to effect response quality equal to telephone or mail surveys. C) Because the researcher can monitor the progress of the online survey on a continual basis, it is possible to spot problems with the survey and to make adjustments to correct these problems. D) The speed, convenience, and flexibility of online surveys make them very attractive. E) Online questionnaires afford a great deal of control to marketing researchers, normally with the survey being self-administered.
answer

E
question

42) Which is a self-administered survey? A) group self-administered survey B) in home surveys C) telephone surveys D) CATI surveys E) dual data collection
answer

A
question

43) Collecting survey data from a church group would be: A) an example of improper data collection B) against the AMA’s Code of Ethics C) an example of group, self-administered surveying D) a nonrepresentative sample E) a form of dual data collection
answer

C
question

44) The essential objective of the drop-off survey is: A) low cost because there is no mail-out expense B) to gain a prospective respondent’s cooperation C) to minimize item omission bias D) to combine computerization with telephone surveying E) all of the above
answer

B
question

45) Which of the following would be considered an example of the drop-off survey? A) researcher brings questionnaire to respondent’s home and leaves it to be completed B) a hotel leaves a questionnaire in a room for customers to evaluate their accommodations C) a retail store offers a customer a survey and promises a gift certificate if they return the questionnaire on their next visit D) giving a survey to persons at work and asking them to return the completed survey when they return to work the next day E) all of the above would be considered drop-off surveys
answer

E
question

46) Which of the following is NOT true of a drop-off survey? A) The respondent is told the questionnaire is self-explanatory. B) The questionnaire will be left and filled out at the respondent’s leisure. C) The representative might return to pick up the questionnaire. D) The respondent may be instructed to complete and return it by prepaid mail. E) Normally, the representative will return the following week to pick up the completed questionnaire.
answer

B
question

47) ________ means that those who do respond to questionnaires are probably different from those who do not fill out the questionnaire. A) Nonresponse B) Interview evaluation C) Self-selection bias D) Omission bias E) Survey bias
answer

C
question

48) ________ refers to questionnaires that are not returned. A) Nonresponse B) Interview evaluation C) Self-selection bias D) Omission bias E) Survey bias
answer

A
question

49) Which of the following will increase mail survey response rates over 90%? A) use of color B) stamps, rather than preprinted postage paid on the return envelopes C) use of a recognizable brand name D) use of a celebrity endorser E) none of the above
answer

E
question

50) Which of the following is NOT true of group-administered surveys? A) Variations for group-administered surveys are limitless. B) Students can be administered surveys in their classes. C) Twenty to thirty people might be recruited to view a television program sprinkled with test commercials. D) The researcher will often compensate the group with a monetary payment as a means of recruiting the support of the group’s leaders. E) A survey administrator works the whole group through the survey as a group, rather than an individual pace.
answer

E
question

51) In selecting the proper survey method, researchers balance: A) the cost of the project with what the client is willing to pay B) the time limitation of the client with the speed with which surveys must be conducted in order to have a profitable research firm C) the quality of information desired with the requirement to take advantage of today’s technology D) the quality of information desired with time deadlines, budget constraints, and other considerations E) none of the above
answer

D
question

52) When time is an important consideration, which data collection method is best? A) mail surveys B) drop-off surveys C) in-home interviews D) telephone surveys E) in-office surveys
answer

D
question

53) When given a low data collection budget, a researcher’s choice of the data collection method is typically limited to: A) person-administered methods and in-office interviewing B) mail, online and telephone C) mail, in-home and out-of-office interviewing D) mall intercept and mail E) in-home, online or in-office interviewing
answer

B
question

54) If the respondent needs to watch a twenty-minute infomercial, which of the following data collection might be chosen? A) person-administered methods and in-office interviewing B) mail and telephone C) mail, in-home and out-of-office interviewing D) mall intercept E) in-home, online or in-office interviewing
answer

D
question

55) Which of the following is discussed in your text with respect to data collection methods and cultural norms? A) In Scandinavia, residents are uncomfortable allowing strangers in their homes. B) In India, less than 10% of the residents have a telephone, and online access is very low; therefore door-to-door interviewing is used often. C) In South America, door-to-door interviewing is used often. D) In Canada, where incentives are typically not offered to prospective respondents, there is heavy use of telephone surveys, but online research continues to grow. E) In China, face-to-face interviews embody respect and are preferred.
answer

C
question

56) Which of the following refers to the percentage of the population that possesses some characteristics necessary to be included in a survey? A) selection bias B) incidence rate C) population evaluation D) action standard percentage E) none of the above
answer

B
question

57) Choice of survey method can be made by answering which of the following questions? (Choose the most complete answer.) A) “Which of the data collection methods will be the least expensive?” B) “Which data collection method is the customer most comfortable with?” C) “What data collection method will generate the most complete and generalizable information within the time horizon and without exceeding the allowable expenditure for data collection?” D) “Which data collection method is the researcher most comfortable with?” E) “How many data collection methods can be used to validate the data?”
answer

C
question

58) A pre-designed questionnaire is not necessary for a survey.
answer

F
question

59) Surveys allow for large samples which may be required to ensure that the study accurately represents some larger population.
answer

T
question

60) The four major ways to collect data are: have a person ask the questions, have a computer assist or conduct the questioning, allow the respondents themselves to complete the survey or use some combination of the first three.
answer

T
question

61) Because they are more popular than some other methods, person-administered surveys are often used.
answer

F
question

62) One of the advantages of the person-administered survey is that the interviewer is able to respond to questions asked by respondents.
answer

T
question

63) Interview evaluation is when the presence of another person creates apprehension among respondents.
answer

T
question

64) A computer-administered survey is one in which computer technology plays an essential role in the interview work, in all cases, completely eliminating the need for a personal interviewer.
answer

T
question

65) Properly programmed, the computer-administered approach guarantees a 75% reduction in interviewer errors.
answer

F
question

66) The firm Common Knowledge provides clients with the option to design their own surveys or utilize their programming services.
answer

T
question

67) One of the disadvantages of computer-administered surveys is that they cannot depict pictures, video or other graphics to the respondent.
answer

F
question

68) Self-administered questionnaires have not been found to elicit more insightful information than face-to-face interviews because there is no interviewer to draw out the needed information.
answer

F
question

69) Surveys conducted without the presence of an agent–human or computer–are referred to as self-administered surveys.
answer

T
question

70) Whereas self-administered surveys are faster than personal or computer-assisted surveys, they have the highest cost.
answer

F
question

71) Self-administered surveys eliminate interviewer-evaluation apprehension.
answer

T
question

72) Because the mode may affect response, mixed-mode forms of data collection are never used in the marketing research industry.
answer

F
question

73) The American Cancer Society utilizes a mixed-mode approach of online and mail survey modes for its annual Volunteer Satisfaction Survey.
answer

T
question

74) It is believed that conducting an interview in the respondent’s home improves the quality of the data and facilitates the rapport between interviewer and interviewee.
answer

T
question

75) A mall-intercept company generally has its offices located within a local shopping mall.
answer

F
question

76) All malls allow for as many research firms who wish to do so, to intercept shoppers in the malls because it attracts more customers to the malls.
answer

F
question

77) A disadvantage of in-office interviews is that interviewers must be at a certain place at an exact time.
answer

T
question

78) An advantage of in-office interviews is that they have low costs.
answer

F
question

79) Telephone surveys have the potential to provide a high-quality sample.
answer

T
question

80) Telephone surveys, while yielding high-quality samples, do not have fast turnaround times. This is why they are rarely used for political polling.
answer

F
question

81) Telephone surveys have the disadvantage of being associated with telemarketing.
answer

T
question

82) In CATI systems questionnaires are left with the respondent to complete at a later time.
answer

F
question

83) A CATI is a form of person-administered interview.
answer

F
question

84) Central location telephone interviewing is in many ways the research industry’s standard.
answer

T
question

85) With a CATS system, interviews are conducted entirely by computers.
answer

T
question

86) Online surveys are making profound changes in the marketing research landscape.
answer

T
question

87) Online surveys are generally believed to effect response quality equal to telephone or mail surveys.
answer

T
question

88) Self-selection bias is a factor to consider in mail surveys.
answer

T
question

89) Mail surveys suffer from low response rates.
answer

T
question

90) Variations of the drop-off method include handing out the surveys to people at their places of work and asking them to fill them out at home and then to return them the next day.
answer

T
question

91) Key factors influencing the choice of a survey data collection method include the researchers’ time and budget.
answer

T
question

92) If the respondent is required to handle, touch, feel, or taste a product, then online surveys are reasonable.
answer

F
question

93) A data collection method that can easily and inexpensively screen respondents is desirable with a low incidence rate situation because a great many potential respondents must be contacted, but a large percentage of these would not qualify to take the survey.
answer

T
question

94) Choice of data collection method should be objective and not based on cultural or infrastructure considerations.
answer

F
question

95) It is important that the manager allow the marketing researcher to decide on the survey mode because this person has a unique understanding of how question characteristics, respondent characteristics, and survey resources and objectives come into play.
answer

T

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member