MKT 3413 Test 1 (Ch.3)

question

1) The marketing research process is presented to you in your text as: A) a “go-no go” process B) an eleven-step process C) a ten step process D) an inadequate way to view marketing research E) a six step process
answer

B
question

2) The last step in the marketing research process is to: A) prepare and present the final research report B) be sure you have an adequate sample size C) get approval to fund the research D) define the problem E) seek approval from the CIO
answer

A
question

3) Which of the following best represents what your author’s have to say about the marketing research process? A) It is a “lock-step” process; each and every step must be followed, in order, if there is to be valid and objective research. B) Since every research project is different, there aren’t enough commonalities among them to lend credibility to such a list of steps known as the research process. C) While such a list is helpful, few research projects follow the steps in the list in exact order and some research projects may even skip some of the steps. D) There should be 15 steps in the list known as the marketing research process. E) The list in your textbook is the approved list used by the MCA.
answer

C
question

4) Establishing the need for marketing research: A) arises when managers must make decisions and they have inadequate information B) is determined by a quantitative analysis of the appropriateness of marketing research should be undertaken for every decision made in the firm C) stems from the need to establish a monitoring system that alerts mid management to either opportunities in the marketplace or problems D) should not come from a monitoring system but rather from management intuition E) should be determined only after the problem is clearly defined
answer

A
question

5) Which company policy regarding marketing research would be used by a firm to make sure that problems were spotted early? A) A policy of not conducting marketing research B) A policy of conducting different types of studies on a continuous basis at specified intervals C) A policy regarding the use of certain types of studies being used whenever a particular situation occurs D) A policy of marketing research on an as needed basis E) none of the above
answer

B
question

6) When is marketing research not needed? A) The information is already available. B) The timing is wrong. C) Funds are not available. D) Marketing research is always needed. E) A, B and C
answer

D
question

7) Which of the following is mentioned in your textbook as a situation in which time is a factor in marketing research? A) A product is nearing the end of its life cycle. B) The necessary information is already in the firm’s internal reports. C) Value can be estimated and a more informed decision may be made justifying or not justifying marketing research. D) Marketing managers can quickly and inexpensively access the data. E) both B and D
answer

A
question

8) What is the difference between the “problem” and the “research objective” in marketing research? A) Functionally, there is no difference. B) A problem is a situation that calls for managers to make a choice among alternatives; research objectives are totally dependent on the problem but they are different in that they state what the researcher must do. C) A problem is a situation that calls for managers to make a choice among alternatives; research objectives are NOT totally dependent on the problem but they are different in that they state what the researcher must do. D) A research objective is a situation that calls for managers to make a choice among alternatives; problems objectives are totally dependent on the problem but they are different in that they state what the researcher must do. E) The two terms are so dissimilar, it is not possible to describe the difference.
answer

C
question

9) Which of the following best describes research objectives? A) When achieved, they provide a clear picture of the problem. B) When achieved, they provide a basis for future research. C) When achieved, they provide the necessary information to solve the problem at hand. D) When achieved, the researcher may go on to the next step in the research process. E) When achieved, they provide a basis for secondary data research
answer

C
question

10) If the problem were defined as determining the level of customer satisfaction, a ________ could be to survey 400 users of product X and measure their level of satisfaction on six different attributes as well as measuring their likelihood of purchasing the product again. A) research problem B) counterbalancing problem C) research description D) research objective E) starting point
answer

D
question

11) Which of the following is a type of research design? A) Casual B) Exploratory C) Causal D) both A and B E) both B and C
answer

D
question

12) Which type of study is undertaken to describe factors? A) Causal B) Descriptive C) Categorical D) Research project E) Laboratory
answer

A
question

13) Secondary data refers to: A) information collected for a purpose other than the study’s original purpose B) information gathered specifically to serve the research objectives at hand C) information that is relatively easy to access D) information gathered by those whose primary job is marketing research E) data collected on primary product/service users
answer

B
question

14) When a researcher must communicate with respondents which choice of data collection method may be selected? A) have person ask questions B) use a computer to assist or to directly ask questions C) allow respondents to answer questions themselves D) any of the above may be selected E) none of the above may be selected
answer

D
question

15) When a researcher communicates with a respondent, what type of data collection form is used? A) questionnaire B) observation form C) data sheets D) either A or C E) either A or B
answer

A
question

16) The sample plan refers to: A) the process used to select units from the population to be included in the sample B) the process used to select units from previous samples into the present sample C) the process used to select units from the population into a sample size formula D) the process used to select units from the population to be included in telephone surveys E) the process used to determine which members of the sample should be contacted
answer

A
question

17) According to your textbook, which of the following is true regarding sample plans and size? A) A sample consists of the entire group that the researcher wishes to make inferences about based upon information provided by the sample data. B) Only objectives of the research determine which sample plan is to be used. C) Sample plans describe how each sample element, or unit, is to be drawn from the total population. D) The size of the sample is not particularly relevant to how accurately your sample results reflect values in the population. E) A sample could be could be “all department stores within the greater Portland, Oregon, area.”
answer

C
question

18) The sample plan determines: A) how much the sample will cost B) how accurate the sample results will be C) which firm will be used to actually draw the sample from the population D) how representative the sample is E) which plan the company will follow in designing a strategic plan
answer

D
question

19) The sample size determines: A) how accurate the sample results will be B) how representative the sample is C) how much the sample will cost D) which firm will be used to actually draw the sample from the population E) if there is an adequate number to represent the entire population.
answer

A
question

20) Errors in collecting data may be attributed to fieldworkers and respondents. What is important about these errors is that: A) researchers keep a list of all the errors that occur and report them in the “Error Report” B) researchers know the sources of these errors and their history C) researchers know the source and history of these errors and maintain a catalog of them D) researchers know the source of the errors and implement controls to minimize them E) researchers do NOT know the source of these errors but must watch for them carefully
answer

D
question

21) According to your authors, using the statistical tools that present data in a form that satisfies research objectives is an objective of: A) sample plans B) data collection C) data manipulation D) data analysis E) all marketing research
answer

D
question

22) Lawrence Gibson would probably be considered an expert on: A) sample plans B) client billing C) data collection D) problem definition E) report writing
answer

A
question

23) Which of the following did the statistician Tukey coin as errors solving the wrong problem? A) Type I errors B) Type II errors C) Type III errors D) Problematic errors E) Inconsistent errors
answer

C
question

24) Which source of a problem occurs when there is a gap existing between what was supposed to happen and what did happen? A) An opportunity B) A marketing opportunity C) A failure to meet an objective D) A major problemA marketing failure E) A marketing failure
answer

C
question

5) “Our sales were $X but could have been $Y had we introduced a new, more competitive product” is an example of what type of problem? A) An opportunity B) A failure to meet an objective C) A major problem D) A marketing failure E) none of the above
answer

D
question

26) Which of the following is true regarding good managers and the need to recognize problem sources? A) They will be aware of problems, or they will soon cease to hold management positions. B) They will be setting objectives and have a control system in place to monitor performance. C) They will have a control system in place that will alert them to situations where performance is not achieving desired objectives. D) all of the above E) none of the above: this was not discussed in the book
answer

A
question

27) Which of the following will we use if the source of our problem is the failure to meet an objective? A) A control system B) An opportunity identification system C) A marketing opportunity analysis D) An objectivity course E) none of the above
answer

A
question

28) Which of the following is true of “symptoms” as discussed n Chapter 3 of your text? A) Symptoms are changes in the level of some key monitor that measures the achievement of an objective. B) Symptoms are not the problem but the “signals” that alert us of the problem. C) A symptom may also be a perceived change in the behavior of some market factor that implies an emerging opportunity. D) all of the above E) both A and B
answer

D
question

29) One of the most successful publishing firms in college textbook history was started when Richard D. Irwin saw, while reading the U.S. Statistical Abstract, the rapid rise in college of business enrollments following World War II. This success was a result of Irwin recognizing: A) a failure to meet an objective B) a “symptom” as an opportunity C) a “symptom” of data analysis D) an environmental opportunity E) a “signal symptom”
answer

B
question

30) For managers to recognize an opportunity they must have a system for monitoring opportunities sometimes referred to as: A) monitoring access systems B) opportunity identification C) internal reporting analysis systems D) environmental opportunity analysis E) diagnosing opportunities
answer

B
question

31) Which of the following is a key monitor that measures the achievement of an objective? A) the triple crown B) metric C) symptom D) key-metric E) digital dashboard
answer

C
question

32) Which of the following best describes the role of the researcher in problem definition? A) to help managers ensure they have properly defined the problem B) to help managers ensure they have properly defined the problem particularly when managers have not yet defined the problem in general terms C) to help managers ensure they have properly defined the problem particularly when managers have already defined the problem very specifically D) the researcher should not be involved in problem definition but must remain totally objective E) none of the above – managers define problems and researchers carry out the research objectives
answer

C
question

33) To help managers properly define the problem the researcher may conduct their own investigation to develop alternative problem definitions. This additional investigation may take the form of what is called: A) a situation analysis B) the preliminary problem definition analysis C) the problem definition analysis D) a problem situation analysis E) an investigation of “preliminary proceedings”
answer

A
question

34) In the world of research, RFP stands for: A) request for proposals B) research for profit C) research for problem D) request from production E) requests for problems
answer

A
question

35) Your text identified an ethical issue in marketing research by pointing out that it is unethical for a firm to send out phony ________ simply to get ideas for conducting their own research. A) RFZ’s B) RFD’s C) RFP’s D) RRR’s E) RPF’s
answer

C
question

36) Which of the following questions should researchers ask when assessing symptoms? A) Can the symptoms be corroborated by other factors identified in the situation analysis? B) Are the symptoms aberrant? C) Are the symptoms likely to occur again? D) A and B E) all of the above
answer

E
question

37) When defining the problem it is important: A) to define the most likely possible causes B) to define at least ten possible causes C) to define all possible causes D) to assess nothing; you must define the cause E) none of the above; you are seeking to determine the problem, not causes
answer

C
question

38) Which of the following is a possible decision alternative (as discussed in the book)? A) Price changes B) Product modification C) Product improvement D) both B and C E) all of the above
answer

E
question

39) ________ are the results of marketing actions. A) Assumptions B) Consequences C) Hypotheses D) Assertions E) Objectives
answer

B
question

40) When defining the problem the manager and the researcher make assertions that certain conditions exist or that certain reactions will take place if the considered solutions are implemented. These assertions are known as: A) problem definition assertions B) possible cause assertions C) reasonable doubts/reasonable assurances D) assumptions E) researcher assumptions
answer

D
question

41) ________ are important and deserve researcher attention because they are the glue that holds the decision process together. A) Problem definition assertions B) Assumptions C) Possible cause assertions D) Reasonable doubts/reasonable assurances E) Hypotheses
answer

B
question

42) ________ are statements that are taken for true for the purposes of argument or investigation. A) Hypotheses B) Logical, projective statements C) Tentative statements D) Forecasts E) Objectives
answer

A
question

43) The quantity and quality of evidence a manager possesses for each of his or her assumptions is known as the: A) quantity and quality of evidence B) information gap C) information state D) hypothesis state E) hypothesis statement
answer

C
question

44) Differences between the current information state and the desired information state are known as: A) irreconcilable B) conflicting C) information gaps D) hypothetical differences E) stretches in assertions
answer

C
question

45) A(n) ________ is the predesignation of some quality of a measured attribute necessary for a predetermined action to take place. A) research standard B) action rule C) action standard D) tipping point E) tipping line
answer

A
question

46) Your authors list memory, relevance and believability as examples of ________. A) standards B) actions C) assertions D) constructs E) consequences
answer

D
question

47) A(n) ________ is a definition of a construct. A) research method B) standard definition C) problem statement D) hypothetical difference E) operational definition
answer

B
question

48) Which of the following is true of marketing MANAGERS? A) They are in staff positions. B) They are trained in research techniques. C) They are responsible for generating information. D) They possess line positions. E) none of the above
answer

D
question

49) In creating research objectives, researchers should keep which four important qualities of objectives in mind? A) precise, operational, detailed, concise B) precise, objective, detailed, concise C) precise, operational, detailed, clear D) precise, operational, symptomatic, clear E) timely, cost-benefit, axiomatic, detailed
answer

C
question

50) Which of the following is NOT true of a good research objective? A) It specifies from whom information will be gathered. B) It specifies what information (construct) is needed. C) It should specify the unit of measurement used to gather the information. D) It should word questions used to gather the information in the respondents’ frame of reference. E) It should word questions used to gather the information in the researchers’ frame of reference.
answer

E
question

51) Which of the following is an abstract idea inferred from specific instances that are thought to be related? A) Abstract B) Abstract inference C) Construct D) Title abstract E) Inferred hypothesis
answer

C
question

52) It has been said that the only thing worse than having a problem is to have a problem and not be aware that you have it!
answer

TRUE
question

53) “Preparing Graphs and Bar Charts” is one of the twelve basic steps in the marketing research process.
answer

FALSE
question

54) Each and every step (in the ten step research process) should be followed in a step-by-step fashion in order to ensure a quality research project.
answer

FALSE
question

55) Most research projects do not follow an orderly, sequential process.
answer

TRUE
question

56) The need for marketing research is affected by the company policy toward its use.
answer

TRUE
question

57) Conducting marketing research periodically allows management a method of monitoring company performance in order to spot problems early.
answer

TRUE
question

58) When costs of doing research outweigh the value of the information generated by the research, research should not be performed.
answer

TRUE
question

59) When information is not available, the researcher should consider conducting marketing research.
answer

TRUE
question

60) Research objectives, when achieved, provide the information necessary to choose between decision alternatives.
answer

TRUE
question

61) Causal research is often undertaken to help clearly define a problem.
answer

FALSE
question

62) Exploratory research is often undertaken to help clearly define a problem.
answer

TRUE
question

63) Causal research designs are called experiments.
answer

TRUE
question

64) Primary data refers to information that has already been collected.
answer

FALSE
question

65) Secondary data, as is implied by its name, should always be sought second.
answer

FALSE
question

66) Methods of accessing external secondary data are relatively easy compared to accessing primary data.
answer

TRUE
question

67) Questionnaires are used for studies in which respondents are asked questions and when respondents are observed.
answer

TRUE
question

68) Determining the sample size refers to how we draw sample elements from the census.
answer

FALSE
question

69) Errors that occur during data collection may be attributed to fieldworkers or to respondents.
answer

TRUE
question

70) Validation means that 10% (the industry standard) of all respondents in a marketing research study are randomly selected, recontacted, and asked if they indeed took part in a research study
answer

TRUE
question

71) The research report is very important, because it is often the client’s only record of the research project.
answer

TRUE
question

72) According to your authors’ definition problems are situations that call for managers to make choices among alternatives.
answer

TRUE
question

73) Because knowledge is worthy just for the sake of knowledge, it’s okay for managers to conduct marketing research just “to know something.”
answer

FALSE
question

74) Research objectives are totally dependent on the problem.
answer

TRUE
question

75) A research objective should specify from whom information is to be gathered.
answer

TRUE
question

76) The statistician Tukey coined Type II errors as those made solving the wrong problem.
answer

FALSE
question

77) Though very important, properly defining the problem is not the most important step in the marketing research process.
answer

FALSE
question

78) Marketing opportunities create problems for managers because they must determine whether and how to respond to take advantage of the opportunity.
answer

TRUE
question

79) Sales calls below target are an example of a gap between what is supposed to happen and did happen
answer

TRUE
question

80) An increase in sales if product features are changed is an example of a gap between what is supposed to happen and did happen.
answer

FALSE
question

81) Both situations, “failure to meet an objective” and “opportunity,” have the same consequence for managers.
answer

TRUE
question

82) A good MIS will provide management with symptoms that performance for a particular objective is not at a desirable level long before a predetermined date on which the objective is to be assessed.
answer

TRUE
question

83) A demographic forecast that the number of teenagers will decrease dramatically over the next ten years may be symptomatic of an opportunity to create new drugs designed for teenage problems such as acne or weight issues.
answer

FALSE
question

84) When managers recognize there is a problem, they must define the problem by identifying the decision alternatives.
answer

TRUE
question

85) When managers have already defined the problem prior to calling upon researchers, then researchers must resist the temptation to go along with the first definition suggested.
answer

FALSE
question

86) Researchers may gain additional information necessary to define the problem properly by conducting a situation analysis.
answer

TRUE
question

87) An “ITB” in research is an “invitation to buy.”
answer

FALSE
question

88) An “RFP” in research is a “request for proposal.”
answer

TRUE
question

89) Upon validating the symptoms, the researcher is now ready to examine their causes..
answer

TRUE
question

90) There is always some cause(s) to change. However, researchers only must determine the very likely causes to change in properly defining the problem.
answer

FALSE
question

91) Essentially, possible decision alternatives include any marketing action that the marketing manager thinks may resolve the problem
answer

TRUE
question

92) Even if we know the consequence, we still need marketing research.
answer

FALSE
question

93) Hypotheses are used to generate theory and laws and they have no place in problem definition.
answer

FALSE
question

94) When current information falls short of desired information there is an information gap.
answer

TRUE
question

95) Whenever there is an information gap that is relevant to the problem, the researcher and manager come to agree that the information needed to close the gap is a research objective.
answer

TRUE
question

96) Researchers realize that, when formulating research objectives, the information requested of respondents must be worded using the researchers’ frame of reference.
answer

FALSE
question

97) The marketing research proposal serves one main function: it states the problem.
answer

FALSE
question

8) An operational definition is necessary for a construct to be measured empirically
answer

TRUE
question

99) A construct provides us with a mental concept that represents real-world phenomena and, while useful to build complex theories, has no place in defining marketing research problems
answer

FALSE

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member