MIS CH12 – Flashcard

question

Unstructured decisions are novel and nonroutine, and there is no well-understood or agreed-on procedure for making them.
answer

Answer: TRUE
question

A structured decision can be made by following a well-defined set of procedures. No “feel” or intuition is necessary.
answer

Answer: TRUE
question

Middle management face primarily unstructured decisions.
answer

Answer: FALSE
question

Structured decision making is most prevalent at lower organizational levels.
answer

Answer: TRUE
question

Operational managers tend to make more structured decisions.
answer

Answer: TRUE
question

Improving the quality of high-value decision making by an executive will save an organization far more money than improving the quality of lesser-value decisions made at a lower level.
answer

Answer: FALSE
question

The intelligence phase of decision making consists of discovering, identifying, and understanding the problems occurring in the organization.
answer

Answer: TRUE
question

The implementation phase of Simon’s decision making model includes choosing among solution alternatives.
answer

Answer: FALSE
question

The first stage in Simon’s decision-making process model is the design stage.
answer

Answer: FALSE
question

The classical model of management does not address what exactly managers do when they plan, decide things, and control the work of others.
answer

Answer: TRUE
question

MIS typically produce fixed, regularly scheduled reports based on data extracted and summarized from the firm’s underlying transaction processing systems.
answer

Answer: TRUE
question

DSS primarily address structured problems.
answer

Answer: FALSE
question

What-if analysis works forward from known or assumed conditions.
answer

Answer: TRUE
question

Backward sensitivity analysis software is used for goal seeking.
answer

Answer: TRUE
question

Data visualization technologies help distill large amounts of information into easily read textual lists.
answer

Answer: FALSE
question

DSS are a special category of GIS.
answer

Answer: FALSE
question

A geographic information system is a decision support system designed specifically to work with spatial information.
answer

Answer: TRUE
question

GDSS facilitate the solution of unstructured problems by a set of decision makers working together as a group in either the same location or different locations.
answer

Answer: TRUE
question

Web-based tools for videoconferencing and electronic meetings are the primary tools for GDSS.
answer

Answer: FALSE
question

During a GDSS meeting, the attendees control the use of GDSS tools.
answer

Answer: FALSE
question

Which of the following statements best describes the business value of improved decision making? A) Improved decision making creates better products. B) Improved decision making results in a large monetary value for the firm as numerous small daily decisions affecting efficiency, production, costs, and more add up to large annual values. C) Improved decision making enables senior executives to more accurately foresee future financial trends. D) Improved decision making strengthens customer and supplier intimacy, which reduces costs.
answer

Answer: B
question

When there is no well-understood or agreed-on procedure for making a decision, it is said to be A) undocumented. B) unstructured. C) documented. D) semistructured.
answer

Answer: B
question

The type of decision that can made by following a definite procedure is called a(n) ________ decision. A) structured B) unstructured C) semistructured D) procedural
answer

Answer: A
question

Which type of decision is deciding whether to introduce a new product line? A) structured B) unstructured C) recurring D) nonrecurring
answer

Answer: B
question

Which type of decision is calculating gross pay for hourly workers? A) structured B) unstructured C) semistructured D) none of the above
answer

Answer: A
question

The decision to approve a capital budget is an example of a(n) ________ decision. A) semistructured B) unstructured C) structured D) undocumented
answer

Answer: B
question

The decisions involved in creating and producing a corporate intranet can be classified as ________ decisions. A) procedural B) unstructured C) structured D) semistructured
answer

Answer: D
question

Checking store inventory is an example of a(n) ________ decision. A) semistructured B) unstructured C) structured D) none of the above
answer

Answer: C
question

Simon’s description of decision making consists of which four stages? A) planning, financing, implementation, and maintenance B) planning, design, implementation, and maintenance C) intelligence, design, choice, and implementation D) intelligence, design, financing, and implementation
answer

Answer: C
question

Which phase of decision making finds or recognizes a problem, need, or opportunity? A) design B) intelligence C) choice D) implementation
answer

Answer: B
question

The five classical functions of managers are planning, organizing, deciding, controlling, and A) coordinating. B) leading. C) managing. D) negotiating.
answer

Answer: A
question

In contrast to the classical model of management, behavioral models see the actual behavior of managers as being more A) systematic. B) informal. C) reflective. D) well organized.
answer

Answer: B
question

Behavioral models of managers find that, from observation, managers A) perform often fewer than 100 activities a day. B) operate best with standardized, predictable, printed information. C) create a formalized, hierarchic structure of contacts to provide filtered information. D) typically work in a fragmented manner, with only 10% of activities exceeding an hour in duration.
answer

Answer: D
question

Mintzberg’s classification of managerial roles outlines which three main categories? A) interpersonal, informational, and decisional B) symbolic, decisional, and interpersonal C) symbolic, interpersonal, and technical D) technical, interpersonal, and informational
answer

Answer: A
question

The role of liaison falls into which of Mintzberg’s managerial classifications? A) decisional B) informational C) interpersonal D) symbolic
answer

Answer: C
question

The role of entrepreneur falls into which of Mintzberg’s managerial classifications? A) decisional B) informational C) interpersonal D) symbolic
answer

Answer: A
question

According to Mintzberg, managers in their informational role act as A) figureheads for the organization. B) leaders. C) nerve centers of the organization. D) negotiators.
answer

Answer: C
question

Which of the following managerial roles is notsupported by information systems? A) liaison B) nerve center C) leader D) negotiator
answer

Answer: D
question

As discussed in the chapter text, the three main reasons that investments in information technology do notalways produce positive results are A) management support, technical logistics, and user compliance. B) organization, environment, culture. C) information quality, information integrity, and information accuracy. D) information quality, organizational culture, and management filters.
answer

Answer: D
question

The concern that data values of an information source fall within a defined range reflects which quality dimension of information? A) accuracy B) integrity C) validity D) consistency
answer

Answer: C
question

The concern that the structure of data is consistent within an information source reflects which quality dimension of information? A) accuracy B) integrity C) validity D) consistency
answer

Answer: B
question

MIS typically produce A) new ways of looking at data that emphasize change, flexibility, and rapid response. B) fixed, regularly scheduled reports based on data extracted from the organization’s TPS. C) solutions to semistructured problems appropriate for middle management decision making. D) assumptions, responses to ad hoc queries, and graphic representations of existing data.
answer

Answer: B
question

An information system for a building company that tracks construction costs for various projects across the United States would be categorized as a type of A) DSS. B) MIS. C) GIS. D) GDSS.
answer

Answer: B
question

Which of the following describes how the Simon framework of decision-making works in high-velocity decision environments? A) All four steps of the process are handled by software algorithms; humans are eliminated from the decisions because they are too slow. B) The first three steps of the process are handled by software algorithms and the final step is handled by experienced managers. C) The first two steps of Simon’s framework are eliminated and the final two steps are handled by software algorithms. D) All fours steps are performed by humans with the support of high-speed, high-volume DSS and ESS.
answer

Answer: A
question

Which types of decisions are automated for high-velocity decision-making? A) highly-structured decisions B) semi-structured financial decisions C) unstructured financial decisions D) all of the above
answer

Answer: A
question

Which of the following is a disadvantage of high-velocity, automated decision-making systems? A) inability to handle high volumes of decisions B) inability to handle structured decisions C) inability to handled semi-structured decisions D) inability to control themselves and respond to new environments
answer

Answer: D
question

Which of the following types of systems would be used to present senior marketing executives with in-depth information about customer retention, satisfaction, and quality performance. A) CDSS B) MIS C) DSS D) ESS
answer

Answer: D
question

Measures defined by management and used to internally evaluate the success of a firm’s financial, business process, customer, and learning and growth are called A) benchmarks. B) KPIs. C) the balanced scorecard method. D) BPM.
answer

Answer: B
question

The management methodology of using a firm’s strategy to generate operational targets for the business and measuring progress towards them using the firm’s enterprise systems is called A) benchmarks. B) KPIs. C) the balanced scorecard method. D) BPM.
answer

Answer: D
question

The chapter case discussing the Montgomery County public school system illustrates the use of A) MIS to achieve greater operational excellence. B) ESS to enable better decision making. C) DSS to enable better decision making. D) GDSS to enable greater efficiency.
answer

Answer: C
question

Which of the following best describes the term business analytics? A) the infrastructure for collecting and managing business data B) the tools and techniques used to analyze and understand business data C) software developed exclusively for business management D) information systems involved in business decision making
answer

Answer: B
question

Which of the following statements best describes the term business intelligence? A) the infrastructure for collecting and managing business data B) the tools and techniques used to analyze and understand business data C) software developed exclusively for business management D) information systems involved in business decision making
answer

Answer: A
question

Business intelligence would be useful for analyzing and decision-making in which of the following situations? A) deciding what marketing techniques are most successful with high-value customers B) identifying the most efficient methods for packing and delivering finished products to destinations C) forecasting the effect on sales given projected future variations in weather and other environmental variables D) all of the above
answer

Answer: D
question

Which of the following companies is not one of the top five producers of business intelligence and analytics products? A) Sun B) Microsoft C) SAP D) IBM
answer

Answer: A
question

Which of the following is notone of the six main elements in the business intelligence environment discussed in this chapter? A) managerial users and methods B) organizational environment C) user interface D) data from the business environment
answer

Answer: B
question

Backward sensitivity analysis software is used for A) supply chain optimization. B) historical what-if analysis. C) goal seeking. D) reverse forecasting.
answer

Answer: C
question

A pivot table is a A) spreadsheet tool that displays two or more dimensions of data in a convenient format. B) type of relational database. C) chart tool that can rotate columnar data quickly and visually. D) tool for performing sensitivity analysis.
answer

Answer: A
question

Which type of information system uses data visualization technology to analyze and display data for planning and decision making in the form of digitized maps? A) GIS B) DSS C) MIS D) TPS
answer

Answer: A
question

As discussed in the chapter case, the system used in South Carolina to estimate and map the regional damage and losses resulting from an earthquake was a type of A) CDSS. B) GSS. C) GIS. D) GDSS.
answer

Answer: C
question

GDSS A) are designed to allow meeting attendees to share their thoughts in real-time with their peers. B) support decisions that require knowledge about the geographic distribution of resources. C) are typically used with geographically dispersed attendees. D) implement structured methods for organizing and evaluating ideas.
answer

Answer: D
question

An essential component in the ability of GDSS to contribute to a collaborative environment is A) allowing users to contribute simultaneously. B) using structured methods for evaluating ideas. C) identifying users informally. D) the guarantee of user anonymity.
answer

Answer: D
question

GDSS A) require a small number of attendees in order to maintain high levels of productivity. B) enable increasing a meeting size without reducing productivity. C) include specific procedures for priority ranking the order in which participants can respond. D) utilize shared desktop computers to foster collaboration.
answer

Answer: B
question

The information system used by Caesar’s Entertainment, which combines data from internal TPS with information from financial systems and external sources to deliver reports such as profit-loss statements, impact analyses, is an example of A) DSS. B) ESS. C) CDSS. D) MIS.
answer

Answer: B
question

The leading methodology for understanding the really important information needed by a firm’s executives is called the ________ method. A) digital dashboard B) balanced scorecard C) KPI D) data visualization
answer

Answer: B
question

ESS A) support the structured decision making of senior executives. B) have the ability to drill down into lower levels of detail. C) easily integrate data from different systems. D) are primarily driven by information derived from a company’s transaction processing systems.
answer

Answer: B
question

Which of the following is notone of the five main analytic functionalities of BI systems for helping decision makers understand information and take action? A) production reports B) business case archives C) parameterized reports D) forecasts, scenarios, and models
answer

Answer: B
question

Which of the following are most likely to rely primarily on production reports for their decision-making needs? A) operational employees and supervisors B) senior managers C) analytic modelers D) business analysts
answer

Answer: A
question

Which of the following are most likely to rely primarily on the drill-down functionality of BI for their decision-making needs? A) IT developers B) managers C) operational employees D) business analysts
answer

Answer: B
question

________ are visual tools for presenting performance data in a BI system. A) Dashboards and scorecards B) Paramaterized reports C) Reports and the drill-down feature D) Scenarios and models
answer

Answer: A
question

A well-designed ESS will allow management to A) have greater span of control. B) assign lower levels of management greater control. C) reduce their need to review lower levels of operation. D) all of the above.
answer

Answer: D

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member