Micro Chapter 1 Test Answers – Flashcards

question
When humans manipulate the genes of microorganisms the process is called A. Bioremediation B. Genetic engineering C. Epidemiology D. Immunology E. Taxonomy
answer
B. Genetic engineering
question
Which of the following is not considered a microorganism? A. Mosquito B. Protozoa C. Bacteria D. Viruses
answer
A. Mosquito
question
All microorganisms are best defined as organisms that A. Cause human disease B. Lack a cell nucleus C. Are infectious particles D. Are too small to be seen with the unaided eye E. Can only be found growing in laboratories
answer
D. Are too small to be seen with the unaided eye
question
Which activity is an example of biotechnology? A. Bacteria in the soil secreting an antibiotic to kill competitors B. A microbiologist using the microscope to study bacteria C. Egyptians using moldy bread on wounds D. Eschericia coli producing human insulin E. Public health officials monitoring diseases in a community
answer
D. Eschericia coli producing human insulin
question
Living things ordinarily too small to be seen with the unaided eye are termed A. Bacteria B. Viruses C. Parasites D. Microorganisms E. None of the choices is correct
answer
D. Micoorganisms
question
The study of the immune response to infection caused by microorganisms is A. Hypersensitivity B. Epidemiology C. Immunology D. Morbidity E. Geomicrobiology
answer
C. Immunology
question
Which of the following does not indicate microbe involvement in energy and nutrient flow? A. Formation of oxygen by an oxygenic photosynthesis B. Formation of greenhouse gases C. Formation of soil D. Digestion of complex carbohydrates in animal diets E. Decomposition of dead matter and wastes
answer
A. Formation of oxygen by an oxygenic photosynthesis
question
The microorganisms that recycle nutrients by breaking down dead matter and wastes are called A. Decomposers B. Prokaryotes C. Pathogens D. Eukaryotes E. Fermenters
answer
A. Decomposers
question
The microorganisms that do not have a nucleus in their cells are called A. Decomposers B. Prokaryotes C. Pathogens D. Eukaryotes E. Fermenters
answer
Prokaryotes
question
The first prokaryotes appeared about ___ billion years ago. A. 5 B. 4 C. 3 D. 2 E. 1
answer
B. 4
question
Which of the following is not a human use of microorganisms? A. Baking bread B. Treating water and sewage C. Breaking down chocolate D. Mass producing antibiotics E. Cleaning up oil spills
answer
C. Breaking down chocolate
question
Using microbes to detoxify a site contaminated with heavy metals is an example of A. Biotechnology B. Bioremediation C. Decomposition D. Immunology E. Epidemiology
answer
B. Bioremediation
question
Disease-causing microorganisms are called A. Decomposers B. Prokaryotes C. Pathogens D. Eukaryotes E. Fermenters
answer
C. Pathogens
question
The number one worldwide infectious diseases are A. AIDS related diseases B. Diarrhea diseases C. Malaria diseases D. Measles E. Respiratory diseases
answer
E. Respiratory diseases
question
Which of the following is a unique characteristic of viruses that distinguishes them from the other major groups of microorganisms? A. Cause human disease B. Lack a nucleus C. Cannot be seen without a microscope D. Contain genetic material E. Lack cell structure
answer
E. Lack cell sturcture
question
Helminths are A. Bacteria B. Protozoa C. Molds D. Parasitic worms E. Infectious particles
answer
D. Parasitic worms
question
Organisms called parasites are A. Always classified in the kingdom Monera B. Always harmful to their host C. The decomposers in ecosystems D. Always a virus E. Free-living
answer
B. Always harmful to their host
question
Which group of microorganisms is composed only of hereditary material wrapped in a protein covering? A. Viruses B. Bacteria C. Parasites D. Fungi E. Yeasts
answer
A. Viruses
question
The Dutch merchant who made and used quality magnifying lenses to see and record microorganisms was A. Francesco Redi B. Antonie van Leeuwenhoek C. Louis Pasteur D. Joseph Lister E. Robert Koch
answer
B. Antonie van Leeuwenhoek
question
Which of the following is not a process in the scientific method? A. Belief in a preconceived idea B. Formulate a hypothesis C. Systematic observation D. Laboratory experimentation E. Development of a theory
answer
A. Belief in a preconceived idea
question
Experimentation A. Is designed to refute an hypothesis B. Is designed to support an hypothesis C. Provides a means to gather subjective data D. Provides a means to gather objective data E. Is the first step in the scientific method
answer
D. Provides a means to gather objective data
question
A scientist that constructs a hypothesis and then tests its validity by outlining predicted events of the hypothesis followed by experiments to test for those events is using the _____ approach. A. Koch B. Scientific method C. Spontaneous generation D. Taxonomic E. None of the choices is correct
answer
B. Scientific method
question
The scientific method includes all of the following except A. Hypothesis B. Experimentation C. Observation D. Control group E. Theory
answer
E. Theory
question
Koch's postulates are criteria used to establish that A. Microbes are found on dust particles B. A specific microbe is the cause of a specific disease C. Life forms can only arise from preexisting life forms D. A specific microbe should be classified in a specific kingdom E. Microbes can be used to clean up toxic spills
answer
B. A specific microbe is the cause of a specific disease
question
The surgeon who advocated using disinfectants on hands and in the air prior to surgery was A. Joseph Lister B. Ignaz Semmelweis C. Robert Koch D. Louis Pasteur E. Antonie van Leeuwenhoek
answer
A. Joseph Lister
question
Sterile refers to A. Pathogen free B. Absence of spores C. Absence of any life forms and viral particles D. Pasteurized E. Homogenized
answer
C. Absence of any life forms and viral particles
question
Which scientist showed that anthrax was caused by the bacterium, Bacillus anthracis? A. Joseph Lister B. Ignaz Semmelweis C. Robert Koch D. Louis Pasteur E. Antonie van Leeuwenhoek
answer
C. Robert Kock
question
Taxonomy does not involve A. Nomenclature B. Classification C. Taxa D. Identification E. Common name
answer
E. Common name
question
Which scientific field is involved in the identification, classification and naming of organisms? A. Nomenclature B. Taxonomy C. Phylogeny D. Woesean classification E. None of the choices is correct
answer
B. Taxonomy
question
The orderly arrangement of organisms into a hierarchy of taxa is called A. Classification B. Identification C. Nomenclature D. Experimentation E. Biotechnology
answer
A. Classification
question
Which of the following is a taxon that contains all the other taxa listed? A. Species B. Phylum C. Kingdom D. Genus E. Family
answer
C. Kingdom
question
The smallest and most significant taxon is A. Genus B. Species C. Kingdom D. Family E. Phylum
answer
B. Species
question
Select the correct descending taxonomic hierarchy (left to right). A. Family, order, class B. Family, genus, species C. Genus, species, family D. Class, phylum, order E. Kingdom, domain, phylum
answer
B. Family, genus, species
question
Which of the following is a scientific name? A. Gram positive streptococcus B. Staphlococcus C. Streptococcus pyogenes D. Anthrax E. Streptobacilli
answer
C. Streptococcus pyogenes
question
When assigning a scientific name to an organism, A. The species name is capitalized B. The species name is placed first C. The species name can be abbreviated D. Both genus and species names are capitalized E. Both genus and species names are italicized or underlined
answer
E. Both genus and species names are italicized or underlined
question
The study of evolutionary relationships among organisms is called A. Biotechnology B. Genetics C. Recombinant DNA D. Phylogeny E. Taxonomy
answer
D. Phylogeny
question
Which area of biology states that living things undergo gradual structural and functional changes over long periods of time? A. Morphology B. Phylogeny C. Evolution D. Genetics E. None of the choices is correct
answer
C. Evolution
question
A scientist studying the sequence of nucleotides in the rRNA of a bacterial species is working on A. Determining evolutionary relatedness B. Bioremediation C. Recombinant DNA D. Nomenclature E. Determining if that species is the cause of a new disease
answer
A. Determining evolutionary relatedness
question
The scientist/s that proposed that organisms be assigned to one of 3 domains is/are A. Robert Koch and Louis Pasteur B. Antonie van Leeuwenhoek C. Carl Woese and George Fox D. Robert Whittaker E. Francesco Redi
answer
C. Carl Woese and George Fox
question
In Whittaker's system, the protozoa and algae are classified in the kingdom A. Monera B. Protist C. Fungi D. Plant E. Animal
answer
B. Protist
question
Which kingdom does not contain any eukaryotes? A. Monera B. Protist C. Fungi D. Plant E. Animal
answer
A. Monera
question
Who developed the first rabies vaccine in 1885? A. Pasteur B. Lister C. Leeuwenhoek D. Redi
answer
A. Pasteur
question
Which scientific name is written correctly? A. Staphylococcus aureus B. staphylococcus aureus C. Staphylococcus Aureus D. Staphylococcus aureus
answer
D. Staphylococcus aureus
question
Traditional approaches to taxonomy involved observation of visible morphological characteristics. Today, however, new molecular methods include the examination of: A. DNA B. rRNA C. proteins D. All of these
answer
D. All of these
1 of

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
When humans manipulate the genes of microorganisms the process is called A. Bioremediation B. Genetic engineering C. Epidemiology D. Immunology E. Taxonomy
answer
B. Genetic engineering
question
Which of the following is not considered a microorganism? A. Mosquito B. Protozoa C. Bacteria D. Viruses
answer
A. Mosquito
question
All microorganisms are best defined as organisms that A. Cause human disease B. Lack a cell nucleus C. Are infectious particles D. Are too small to be seen with the unaided eye E. Can only be found growing in laboratories
answer
D. Are too small to be seen with the unaided eye
question
Which activity is an example of biotechnology? A. Bacteria in the soil secreting an antibiotic to kill competitors B. A microbiologist using the microscope to study bacteria C. Egyptians using moldy bread on wounds D. Eschericia coli producing human insulin E. Public health officials monitoring diseases in a community
answer
D. Eschericia coli producing human insulin
question
Living things ordinarily too small to be seen with the unaided eye are termed A. Bacteria B. Viruses C. Parasites D. Microorganisms E. None of the choices is correct
answer
D. Micoorganisms
question
The study of the immune response to infection caused by microorganisms is A. Hypersensitivity B. Epidemiology C. Immunology D. Morbidity E. Geomicrobiology
answer
C. Immunology
question
Which of the following does not indicate microbe involvement in energy and nutrient flow? A. Formation of oxygen by an oxygenic photosynthesis B. Formation of greenhouse gases C. Formation of soil D. Digestion of complex carbohydrates in animal diets E. Decomposition of dead matter and wastes
answer
A. Formation of oxygen by an oxygenic photosynthesis
question
The microorganisms that recycle nutrients by breaking down dead matter and wastes are called A. Decomposers B. Prokaryotes C. Pathogens D. Eukaryotes E. Fermenters
answer
A. Decomposers
question
The microorganisms that do not have a nucleus in their cells are called A. Decomposers B. Prokaryotes C. Pathogens D. Eukaryotes E. Fermenters
answer
Prokaryotes
question
The first prokaryotes appeared about ___ billion years ago. A. 5 B. 4 C. 3 D. 2 E. 1
answer
B. 4
question
Which of the following is not a human use of microorganisms? A. Baking bread B. Treating water and sewage C. Breaking down chocolate D. Mass producing antibiotics E. Cleaning up oil spills
answer
C. Breaking down chocolate
question
Using microbes to detoxify a site contaminated with heavy metals is an example of A. Biotechnology B. Bioremediation C. Decomposition D. Immunology E. Epidemiology
answer
B. Bioremediation
question
Disease-causing microorganisms are called A. Decomposers B. Prokaryotes C. Pathogens D. Eukaryotes E. Fermenters
answer
C. Pathogens
question
The number one worldwide infectious diseases are A. AIDS related diseases B. Diarrhea diseases C. Malaria diseases D. Measles E. Respiratory diseases
answer
E. Respiratory diseases
question
Which of the following is a unique characteristic of viruses that distinguishes them from the other major groups of microorganisms? A. Cause human disease B. Lack a nucleus C. Cannot be seen without a microscope D. Contain genetic material E. Lack cell structure
answer
E. Lack cell sturcture
question
Helminths are A. Bacteria B. Protozoa C. Molds D. Parasitic worms E. Infectious particles
answer
D. Parasitic worms
question
Organisms called parasites are A. Always classified in the kingdom Monera B. Always harmful to their host C. The decomposers in ecosystems D. Always a virus E. Free-living
answer
B. Always harmful to their host
question
Which group of microorganisms is composed only of hereditary material wrapped in a protein covering? A. Viruses B. Bacteria C. Parasites D. Fungi E. Yeasts
answer
A. Viruses
question
The Dutch merchant who made and used quality magnifying lenses to see and record microorganisms was A. Francesco Redi B. Antonie van Leeuwenhoek C. Louis Pasteur D. Joseph Lister E. Robert Koch
answer
B. Antonie van Leeuwenhoek
question
Which of the following is not a process in the scientific method? A. Belief in a preconceived idea B. Formulate a hypothesis C. Systematic observation D. Laboratory experimentation E. Development of a theory
answer
A. Belief in a preconceived idea
question
Experimentation A. Is designed to refute an hypothesis B. Is designed to support an hypothesis C. Provides a means to gather subjective data D. Provides a means to gather objective data E. Is the first step in the scientific method
answer
D. Provides a means to gather objective data
question
A scientist that constructs a hypothesis and then tests its validity by outlining predicted events of the hypothesis followed by experiments to test for those events is using the _____ approach. A. Koch B. Scientific method C. Spontaneous generation D. Taxonomic E. None of the choices is correct
answer
B. Scientific method
question
The scientific method includes all of the following except A. Hypothesis B. Experimentation C. Observation D. Control group E. Theory
answer
E. Theory
question
Koch's postulates are criteria used to establish that A. Microbes are found on dust particles B. A specific microbe is the cause of a specific disease C. Life forms can only arise from preexisting life forms D. A specific microbe should be classified in a specific kingdom E. Microbes can be used to clean up toxic spills
answer
B. A specific microbe is the cause of a specific disease
question
The surgeon who advocated using disinfectants on hands and in the air prior to surgery was A. Joseph Lister B. Ignaz Semmelweis C. Robert Koch D. Louis Pasteur E. Antonie van Leeuwenhoek
answer
A. Joseph Lister
question
Sterile refers to A. Pathogen free B. Absence of spores C. Absence of any life forms and viral particles D. Pasteurized E. Homogenized
answer
C. Absence of any life forms and viral particles
question
Which scientist showed that anthrax was caused by the bacterium, Bacillus anthracis? A. Joseph Lister B. Ignaz Semmelweis C. Robert Koch D. Louis Pasteur E. Antonie van Leeuwenhoek
answer
C. Robert Kock
question
Taxonomy does not involve A. Nomenclature B. Classification C. Taxa D. Identification E. Common name
answer
E. Common name
question
Which scientific field is involved in the identification, classification and naming of organisms? A. Nomenclature B. Taxonomy C. Phylogeny D. Woesean classification E. None of the choices is correct
answer
B. Taxonomy
question
The orderly arrangement of organisms into a hierarchy of taxa is called A. Classification B. Identification C. Nomenclature D. Experimentation E. Biotechnology
answer
A. Classification
question
Which of the following is a taxon that contains all the other taxa listed? A. Species B. Phylum C. Kingdom D. Genus E. Family
answer
C. Kingdom
question
The smallest and most significant taxon is A. Genus B. Species C. Kingdom D. Family E. Phylum
answer
B. Species
question
Select the correct descending taxonomic hierarchy (left to right). A. Family, order, class B. Family, genus, species C. Genus, species, family D. Class, phylum, order E. Kingdom, domain, phylum
answer
B. Family, genus, species
question
Which of the following is a scientific name? A. Gram positive streptococcus B. Staphlococcus C. Streptococcus pyogenes D. Anthrax E. Streptobacilli
answer
C. Streptococcus pyogenes
question
When assigning a scientific name to an organism, A. The species name is capitalized B. The species name is placed first C. The species name can be abbreviated D. Both genus and species names are capitalized E. Both genus and species names are italicized or underlined
answer
E. Both genus and species names are italicized or underlined
question
The study of evolutionary relationships among organisms is called A. Biotechnology B. Genetics C. Recombinant DNA D. Phylogeny E. Taxonomy
answer
D. Phylogeny
question
Which area of biology states that living things undergo gradual structural and functional changes over long periods of time? A. Morphology B. Phylogeny C. Evolution D. Genetics E. None of the choices is correct
answer
C. Evolution
question
A scientist studying the sequence of nucleotides in the rRNA of a bacterial species is working on A. Determining evolutionary relatedness B. Bioremediation C. Recombinant DNA D. Nomenclature E. Determining if that species is the cause of a new disease
answer
A. Determining evolutionary relatedness
question
The scientist/s that proposed that organisms be assigned to one of 3 domains is/are A. Robert Koch and Louis Pasteur B. Antonie van Leeuwenhoek C. Carl Woese and George Fox D. Robert Whittaker E. Francesco Redi
answer
C. Carl Woese and George Fox
question
In Whittaker's system, the protozoa and algae are classified in the kingdom A. Monera B. Protist C. Fungi D. Plant E. Animal
answer
B. Protist
question
Which kingdom does not contain any eukaryotes? A. Monera B. Protist C. Fungi D. Plant E. Animal
answer
A. Monera
question
Who developed the first rabies vaccine in 1885? A. Pasteur B. Lister C. Leeuwenhoek D. Redi
answer
A. Pasteur
question
Which scientific name is written correctly? A. Staphylococcus aureus B. staphylococcus aureus C. Staphylococcus Aureus D. Staphylococcus aureus
answer
D. Staphylococcus aureus
question
Traditional approaches to taxonomy involved observation of visible morphological characteristics. Today, however, new molecular methods include the examination of: A. DNA B. rRNA C. proteins D. All of these
answer
D. All of these