MGSC 300 Chp 4 – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
The ________ selects instructions, processes them, performs arithmetic and logical
comparisons, and stores results of operations in memory.
A) central processing unit (CPU)
B) random access memory (RAM)
C) hard disk
D) plotter
answer
A) central processing unit (CPU)
question
A dual-processor computer has ________ CPUs.
A) eight
B) four
C) two
D) sixteen
answer
C) two
question
________ computers have four central processing units (CPUs).
A) Quad-processor
B) Dual-processor
C) Tri-processor
D) Tetra-processor
answer
A) Quad-processor
question
Which of the following statements is true of a server?
A) It stores the results of computations in the main memory.
B) It provides access only for one user at a time.
C) It supports processing requests from remote computers.
D) It creates a backup of all information within a system.
answer
C) It supports processing requests from remote computers.
question
A ________ is used to receive and process thousands of requests from a large number of
users.
A) cache memory
B) stand-alone server
C) server farm
D) client computer
answer
C) server farm
question
Computers represent data using binary digits called ________.
A) dots
B) pixels
C) tags
D) bits
answer
D) bits
question
Bits are grouped into 8-bit chunks called ________.
A) bytes
B) kilobytes
C) terabytes
D) megabytes
answer
A) bytes
question
One ________ is equivalent to 1,024 kilobytes.
A) terabyte
B) megabyte
C) gigabyte
D) bit
answer
B) megabyte
question
One ________ is equivalent to 1,024 gigabytes.
A) petabyte
B) terabyte
C) megabyte
D) kilobyte
answer
B) terabyte
question
A ________ is a collection of 1,024 bytes.
A) kilobyte
B) megabyte
C) gigabyte
D) terabyte
answer
A) kilobyte
question
The speed of a central processing unit (CPU) is expressed in cycles called ________.
A) hertz
B) bits
C) bytes
D) pixels
answer
A) hertz
question
A device's cache and main memory are ________.
A) volatile
B) nonvolatile
C) stable
D) nonperishable
answer
A) volatile
question
Which of the following is an example of nonvolatile memory?
A) cache memory
B) main memory
C) magnetic disk
D) RAM drive
answer
C) magnetic disk
question
The memory of a device is said to be nonvolatile if ________ when the system is restarted.
A) its contents are destroyed
B) the memory becomes unusable
C) a new memory is replicated
D) its contents are retained
answer
D) its contents are retained
question
If the contents of a device are lost when the power is turned off, the memory of the device is
said to be ________.
A) nonvolatile
B) volatile
C) random
D) discrete
answer
B) volatile
question
Computer hardware consists of electronic components that input, process, output, and store
data.
answer
TRUE
question
The central processing unit is referred to as the brain of a computer.
answer
TRUE
question
High-end computers can have as many as 16 central processing units.
answer
TRUE
question
The speed and costs of central processing units are the same across multiple hardware
vendors.
answer
FALSE
question
Some computers have two or more central processing units (CPUs).
answer
TRUE
question
The central processing unit (CPU) of a computer reads data and instructions only from a
read-only memory.
answer
FALSE
question
Optical disks are non-portable storage devices.
answer
FALSE
question
USB flash drives are used to back up data and transfer it from one computer to another.
answer
TRUE
question
Main memory is also called read-only memory.
answer
FALSE
question
A hard drive is much faster than a solid-state storage device.
answer
FALSE
question
A server farm can process only one service request per minute.
answer
FALSE
question
A bit is either a zero or a one.
answer
TRUE
question
A specification that a computing device has 100 million bytes of memory means that the
device could hold up to 100 million characters.
answer
TRUE
question
One gigabyte is equivalent to 1,024 terabytes.
answer
FALSE
question
An exabyte is equivalent to 1,024 petabytes.
answer
TRUE
question
A terabyte is a larger unit than a petabyte.
answer
FALSE
question
A computer's performance depends on the speed of its central processing unit (CPU).
answer
TRUE
question
Magnetic and optical disks are examples of nonvolatile memory.
answer
TRUE
question
Saving one's work frequently is advised to tackle the issue of memory volatility.
answer
TRUE
question
Explain the basic constituents and the different types of computer hardware.
answer
Computer hardware consists of electronic components and related gadgetry that input,
process, output, and store data according to instructions encoded in computer programs or
software. All hardware today has more or less the same components, at least to the level that is
important to us. The common types of computer hardware used are:
a) Personal computers (PCs): PCs are classic computing devices that are used by individuals.
b) Server: It is a computer that is designed to support processing requests from many remote
computers and users.
c) Clients: PCs, tablets, and smartphones that access servers are called clients.
d) Server farm: It is a collection of, typically, thousands of servers.
question
Briefly describe the functions and working of a central processing unit (CPU).
answer
Every computer has a central processing unit (CPU), which is sometimes called "the
brain" of the computer. The CPU selects instructions, processes them, performs arithmetic and
logical comparisons, and stores results of operations in memory. Some computers have two or
more CPUs. A computer with two CPUs is called a dual-processor computer. Quad-processor
computers have four CPUs. Some high-end computers have 16 or more CPUs. CPUs vary in
speed, function, and cost. The CPU works in conjunction with main memory. The CPU reads
data and instructions from memory, and then stores the results of computations in main memory.
In addition to random access memory, RAM, and one or more CPUs, all computers also include
storage hardware, which is used to save data and programs.
question
Differentiate between client and server computers.
answer
A server is a computer that is designed to support processing requests from many
remote computers and users. Personal computers (PCs), tablets, and smartphones that access
servers are called clients. A server is essentially a PC on steroids, and it differs from a PC
principally because of what it does. The relationship between PCs and servers is similar to the
relationship between clients and servers at a typical restaurant: In short, servers take requests
from clients and then bring them things. In restaurants, these things are food, drinks, and
silverware. Similarly, in computing environments, servers can send webpages, email, files, or
data to PCs or other devices.
question
The ________ refers to the idea in which objects are becoming connected to the Internet so
that they can interact with other devices, applications, or services.
A) Premium Internet
B) Symbian
C) Internet of Things
D) server farm
answer
C) Internet of Things
question
Which of the following is most likely to be an advantage of self-driving cars?
A) Fewer cars will be shared by family members.
B) More auto loans will be taken.
C) More insurance policies will be taken.
D) Fewer accidents will occur.
answer
D) Fewer accidents will occur
question
Which of the following is most likely to be a disadvantage of self-driving cars?
A) More accidents will occur.
B) More parking lots will have to be built.
C) More people will use cars and avoid planes or trains.
D) More stress during commute.
answer
C) More people will use cars and avoid planes or trains.
question
Objects that are connected to the Internet are increasingly being embedded with hardware
capable of sensing, processing, and transmitting data.
answer
TRUE
question
Objects connected to a network can share data with any other application, device, or service.
answer
TRUE
question
How can the Internet of Things act as a disruptive force to change the way in which
businesses function?
answer
The Internet of Things is the idea that objects are becoming connected to the Internet
so that they can interact with other devices, applications, or services. In other words, everyday
objects are increasingly being embedded with hardware capable of sensing, processing, and
transmitting data. These objects can then connect to a network and share data with any other
application, service, or device. Over time, mobile phones became smartphones. by adding more
processing power, more memory, Internet access, Wi-Fi connectivity, and the ability to
interconnect with other devices and applications. People thus began to use their mobile phones
much differently than before. This shift also changed the way businesses operate. This shift away
from "dumb" devices to interconnected smart devices is not lost on businesses. Consumers like
smart devices and are willing to pay more for them. Accordingly, businesses want to improve the
existing devices they manufacture into smart devices, and then sell them for twice as much.
question
A(n) ________ is a program that controls a computer's resources.
A) cache
B) operating system
C) central processing unit
D) data bus
answer
B) operating system
question
Which of the following statements is true of an operating system?
A) It does a lot of application-specific work.
B) It comes in particular versions that are written for particular types of hardware.
C) It does only little or no memory management.
D) It has to be the same across all computers in a network in order to process application
programs.
answer
B) It comes in particular versions that are written for particular types of hardware.
question
________ are programs that are written to use a particular operating system.
A) Web applications
B) Thin-client applications
C) Native applications
D) Vertical-market applications
answer
C) Native applications
question
Application programs that run within a browser, without the need to be preinstalled on client
computers, are referred to as ________.
A) thin-client applications
B) native applications
C) desktop programs
D) thick-client applications
answer
A) thin-client applications
question
Which of the following statements is true of thick-client applications?
A) They are application programs that need not be preinstalled on the client computer.
B) They mostly run on a single operating system.
C) They do not need a server connection to run.
D) They require nothing more than a browser to function.
answer
B) They mostly run on a single operating system.
question
Which of the following is an open-source operating system?
A) Unisys
B) Windows
C) Linux
D) Mac OS
answer
C) Linux
question
Which of the following is the most widely used operating system in business?
A) Linux
B) Windows
C) Unix
D) Mac OS
answer
B) Windows
question
Host operating systems that run one or more operating systems as applications are referred to
as ________.
A) application programs
B) server farms
C) server operating systems
D) virtual machines
answer
D) virtual machines
question
________ is the process by which one physical computer hosts many different virtual
computers within it.
A) Machine coding
B) Virtualization
C) License sharing
D) Cloud computing
answer
B) Virtualization
question
When individuals buy a computer program, they buy a license to ________.
A) convert the program into open source software
B) modify the features of the program
C) use the program
D) sell the program
answer
C) use the program
question
________software provides capabilities that are common across all organizations and
industries.
A) Vertical-market application
B) Custom-developed
C) Horizontal-market application
D) Off-the-shelf with alterations
answer
C) Horizontal-market application
question
McCann Systems, a leading IT firm, develops a customized billing software to meet the
needs of its individual customers. In this case, the software developed by the firm is referred to
as a(n) ________.
A) vertical-market application software
B) horizontal-market application software
C) open source software
D) application simulation software
answer
A) vertical-market application software
question
Which of the following refers to software that is developed for a specific and unique need?
A) simulation software
B) horizontal-market application software
C) one-of-a-kind application software
D) open source software
answer
C) one-of-a-kind application software
question
Which of the following is an advantage of custom-developed software?
A) They are less expensive than off-the-shelf software.
B) They can be tailored according to an organization's requirements.
C) They are easier to develop than using horizontal applications.
D) They need not be adapted to changing needs.
answer
B) They can be tailored according to an organization's requirements.
question
________ is a type of computer software that is installed into devices such as printers, print servers, and various types of communication devices.
A) Firmware
B) Freeware
C) Slate
D) Server farm
answer
A) Firmware
question
Although an operating system does a lot of application-specific work, it does little to make the computer usable.
answer
FALSE
question
Both client and server computers must use the same operating system.
answer
FALSE
question
Application programs can be processed by both clients and servers.
answer
TRUE
question
Microsoft Access and Microsoft Word are examples of thin-client applications.
answer
FALSE
question
Firefox, Chrome, Opera, and Internet Explorer are examples of thick-client applications.
answer
FALSE
question
A virtual machine does not have a disk space.
answer
FALSE
question
A host operating system controls the activities of the virtual machines it hosts.
answer
TRUE
question
Modifying an existing firmware requires knowledge of special programs and techniques.
answer
TRUE
question
What is an operating system? How is it different from an application program?
answer
Every computer has an operating system, which is a program that controls that computer's resources. The functions of an operating system are to read and write data, allocate main memory, perform memory swapping, start and stop programs, respond to error conditions, and facilitate backup and recovery. In addition, the operating system creates and manages the user interface, including the display, keyboard, mouse, and other devices. Although the operating system makes the computer usable, it does little application-specific work. An application program is any program designed to perform a specific function for a user or for another application program. Both clients and servers can process application programs and the application's design determines whether the client, the server, or both, process it. If one wants to check the weather or access a database, he or she needs application programs such as an iPad weather application or Oracle's customer relationship management (CRM) software. Some application programs are general purpose, such as Microsoft Excel or Word. Other application programs provide specific functions.
question
What are the two important software constraints? Explain with suitable examples.
answer
First, remember that particular versions of an operating system are written for particular types of hardware. For example, Microsoft Windows works only on processors from Intel and from companies that make processors that conform to the Intel instruction set (i.e., the commands that a CPU can process). With other operating systems, such as Linux, many versions exist for many different instruction sets.
Second, be aware that two types of application programs exist: native and Web. Native applications are programs that are written to use a particular operating system, while Web applications run within a computer browser and can therefore run on any type of computer.
question
Explain the four major nonmobile client operating systems and their functions.
answer
The four major nonmobile client operating systems are Windows, Mac OS, Unix, and Linux.
1. The most popular operating system is Microsoft Windows. Some version of Windows resides on more than 85 percent of the world's desktops, and when considering just business users, the figure is more than 95 percent. The most recent client version of Windows is Windows 8, a major rewrite of prior versions.
2. Apple Computer, Inc. developed its own operating system for the Macintosh, Mac OS. The current version is Mac OS X Mavericks. Macintosh computers are used primarily by graphic artists and workers in the arts community.
3. Unix is an operating system that was developed at Bell Labs in the 1970s. It has been the workhorse of the scientific and engineering communities since then.
4. Linux is a version of Unix that was developed by the open source community. This community is a loosely coupled group of programmers who mostly volunteer their time to contribute code to develop and maintain Linux. The open source community owns Linux, and there is no fee to use it. Linux can run on client computers, but is by far most popular as a server OS.
question
What is unique about Linux as an operating system?
answer
Linux is a version of Unix that was developed by the open source community. This community is a loosely coupled group of programmers who mostly volunteer their time to contribute code to develop and maintain Linux. The open source community owns Linux, and there is no fee to use it. Linux can run on client computers, but usually only when budget is of paramount concern. By far, Linux is most popular as a server OS. According to DistroWatch.com, the five most popular versions of Linux as of 2014 were Linux Mint, Ubuntu, Debian GNU/Linux, Mageia, and Fedora.
question
What is virtualization?
answer
Virtualization is the process by which one physical computer hosts many different virtual (not literal) computers within it. One operating system, called the host operating system, runs one or more operating systems as applications. Those hosted operating systems are called virtual machines (vm). Each virtual machine has disk space and other resources allocated to it. The host operating system controls the activities of the virtual machines it hosts to prevent them from interfering with one another. With virtualization, each vm is able to operate exactly the same as it would if it were operating in a stand-alone, nonvirtual environment.
Three types of virtualization exist:
• PC virtualization
• Server virtualization
• Desktop virtualization
question
Explain how computer programs are licensed to individuals and organizations.
answer
When a person buys a computer program, it does not mean actually buying that program. Instead, he is buying a license, which is the right to use that program.
Large organizations do not buy a license for each computer user. Instead, they negotiate a site license, which is a flat fee payment for the right to install the product (operating system or application) on all of that company's computers or on all of the computers at a specific site.
question
What are the different categories of application programs?
answer
Application software consists of programs that perform a service or a function. Some application programs are general purpose. Other application programs provide specific functions. 1. Horizontal-market application software provides capabilities common across all organizations and industries. Word processors, graphics programs, spreadsheets, and presentation programs are all horizontal-market application software. Examples of such software are Microsoft Word, Excel, and PowerPoint.
2. Vertical-market application software serves the needs of a specific industry. Examples of such programs are those used by dental offices to schedule appointments and bill patients. Vertical applications usually can be altered or customized.
3. One-of-a-kind application software is developed for a specific, unique need. The U.S. Department of Defense develops such software, for example, because it has needs that no other organization has.
question
What are the drawbacks of developing custom application software for an organization?
answer
Custom development is difficult and risky. Staffing and managing teams of software developers is challenging. Managing software projects can be daunting. Many organizations have embarked on application development projects only to find that the projects take twice as long, or longer, to finish than planned. Cost overruns of 200 and 300 percent are not uncommon while developing custom application software.
question
What is firmware?
answer
Firmware is computer software that is installed into devices such as printers, print servers, and various types of communication devices. The computer software is coded just like other software, but it is installed into special, read-only memory in the printer or other device. In this way, the program becomes part of the device's memory; it is as if the program's logic is designed into the device's circuitry. Users do not need to load firmware into the device's memory. Firmware can be changed or upgraded, but this is normally a task for IS professionals. The task is easy, but it requires knowledge of special programs and techniques that most business users choose not to learn.
question
________ is a computer code that is written by humans and understandable by humans. A) Bar code
B) Machine code
C) Source code
D) Overhead code
answer
C) Source code
question
Open source software is typically free, modifiable, and its source code is publicly available.
answer
TRUE
question
Any programmer or student can access and alter the source code of a closed source project.
answer
FALSE
question
Modifications to the source code of an open source project cannot be added to the project.
answer
FALSE
question
How do open source projects work? How is it different from closed source projects?
answer
The term open source means that the source code of the program is available to the public. Source code is computer code as written by humans and that is understandable by humans. Source code is compiled into machine code that is processed by a computer. Machine code is, in general, not understandable by humans and cannot be modified. In a closed source project, like Microsoft Office, the source code is highly protected and only available to trusted employees and carefully vetted contractors. The source code is very well protected. Only those trusted programmers can make changes to a closed source project. With open source, anyone can obtain the source code from the open source project's Web site. Programmers alter or add to this code depending on their interests and goals. In most cases, programmers can incorporate open source code into their own projects. They may be able to resell those projects depending on the type of license agreement the project uses. Open source succeeds because of collaboration. A programmer examines the source code and identifies a need or project that seems interesting. He or she then creates a new feature, redesigns or reprograms an existing feature, or fixes a known problem. That code is then sent to others in the open source project to evaluate the quality and merits of the work and to add it to the product, if appropriate.
question
A ________ is a table of data having rows and columns.
A) spreadsheet
B) notepad
C) clip art
D) pie chart
answer
A) spreadsheet
question
In an Excel spreadsheet, rows are identified by ________. A) letters
B) numbers
C) Roman numerals
D) symbols
answer
B) numbers
question
In an Excel spreadsheet, columns are identified by ________.
A) letters
B) numbers
C) Roman numerals
D) symbols
answer
A) letters
question
In Excel, a single spreadsheet is known as a ________. A) workbook
B) note
C) worksheet
D) page
answer
C) worksheet
question
In Excel, the intersection of a row and a column is called a ________.
A) node
B) grid
C) cell
D) junction
answer
C) cell
question
An Excel workbook is a collection of one or more worksheets.
answer
TRUE
question
Excel creates multiple worksheets when a new workbook is created.
answer
FALSE
question
Each cell in an Excel spreadsheet is identified by the data entered in it.
answer
FALSE
question
What is a spreadsheet?
answer
A spreadsheet is a table of data having rows and columns. The rows are identified by numbers, and the columns are identified by letters. The term spreadsheet almost always refers to an electronic spreadsheet, and most frequently to a spreadsheet that is processed by Microsoft Excel. Electronic spreadsheets provide incredible labor savings over paper spreadsheets and were a major factor in the early adoption of personal computers. In Excel, the term worksheet refers to a spreadsheet. One or more worksheets are combined to form a workbook.
question
Explain the process of naming the rows, columns, and cells in Microsoft Excel.
answer
Excel spreadsheets have rows and columns. The rows are identified by numbers, and the columns are identified by letters. Because there are only 26 letters in the alphabet, the following scheme is used to label columns: The letters A through Z identify the first 26 columns; the letters AA through AZ identify the next 26; BA through BZ the next 26; and so forth. The intersection of a row and a column is called a cell. Each cell is identified by the name of its row and column. For example, cell K5 is situated in the column K and row number 5.
question
In Excel, the wide bar of tools and selections that appears just under the tabs is called the ________.
A) menu tab
B) task pane
C) gridline
D) ribbon
answer
D) ribbon
question
To add graphs, hyperlinks, or images to an Excel worksheet, the ________ tab is used.
A) DATA
B) FORMAT
C) VIEW
D) INSERT
answer
D) INSERT
question
In Excel, which of the following tabs is used for filtering and sorting information in a spreadsheet?
A) DATA
B) REVIEW
C) INSERT
D) HOME
answer
A) DATA
question
In Excel, the REVIEW tab is used for ________.
A) creating more complex formulas
B) filtering and sorting data
C) tracking changes and making comments
D) configuring the appearance of Excel
answer
C) tracking changes and making comments
question
The ________ tab is used for configuring the appearance of Excel.
A) VIEW
B) REVIEW
C) DATA
D) HOME
answer
A) VIEW
question
In Excel, the most frequently used tools and selections appear under the ________ tab.
A) DATA
B) HOME
C) VIEW
D) REVIEW
answer
B) HOME
question
To save a worksheet in Excel, the Save option in the Edit menu is used.
answer
FALSE
question
In Excel, a sequence of tabs that appear in a horizontal line, just below the Excel icon, controls the contents of the ribbon.
answer
TRUE
question
In Excel, when the HOME tab is selected, the contents of the ribbon concern charts, filter, tables, and so forth.
answer
FALSE
question
In Excel, the PAGE LAYOUT tab is used to format a page, often for printing.
answer
TRUE
question
For general work in Excel spreadsheets, the tools and selection under the DATA tab are most useful.
answer
FALSE
question
In Excel, the FORMULAS tab is used for creating complex formulas.
answer
TRUE
question
A user enters a formula into cell G9. Which of the following would be possible if the user presses the F2 function key after selecting the cell G9?
A) The formula in G9 can be edited without retyping the entire formula.
B) The formula can be copied to the clipboard.
C) A graph can be created based on the cells that appear in the formula.
D) The formula in the cell can be locked.
answer
A) The formula in G9 can be edited without retyping the entire formula.
question
If a user enters the value 100 into cell G1, presses Enter, and then clicks the cell G1, a rectangle will be drawn around the cell with a little black box in the lower right-hand corner. Which of the following occurs if the user drags that little black box down to cell G7?
A) Excel will display values that progressively increase by 100 in each of those cells.
B) All of those cells will remain blank.
C) Excel will display the value 100 in all of those cells.
D) All of those cells' values will be multiplied by 100.
answer
C) Excel will display the value 100 in all of those cells.
question
A user enters a1 and a2 into cells G1 and G2, respectively. If the user selects those two cells and drags the small black box to the four cells below them, then the four cells will display ________.
A) a3, a4, a5, and a6
B) b1, b2, c1, and c2
C) A1, A2, A1, and A2
D) a1, a2, a1, and a2
answer
A) a3, a4, a5, and a6
question
If a user enters "jan" and "feb" in cells E1 and E2, respectively, selects those two cells and drags the small black box to three more cells below them, then ________.
A) the three cells will remain empty
B) Excel will display an error message
C) the three cells will display "jan," "feb," and "jan," respectively
D) the three cells will display "mar," "apr," and "may," respectively
answer
D) the three cells will display "mar," "apr," and "may," respectively
question
Data can be imported to Excel from other programs.
answer
TRUE
question
Excel lacks features that can add data into a spreadsheet based on a pattern.
answer
FALSE
question
If the months of a year are entered in the text form, then Excel does not recognize them as a pattern.
answer
FALSE
question
Using the F2 function key is recommended when a user has a long value in a cell and wants to edit a letter or two without retyping the whole entry.
answer
TRUE
question
What are the different ways of entering data into an Excel worksheet?
answer
Data can be entered into an Excel worksheet in three ways:
1. Key in the required data - to key in the required data, click on the cell in which the data is to be added, type the data, and press Enter.
2. Let Excel add data based on a pattern - to add data based on a pattern, enter values based on the pattern in one or more cells, select the cell(s), and drag the mouse to the required number of cells.
3. Import data from another program - data can be entered into an Excel worksheet by importing data from another program such as Microsoft Access.
question
Which of the following is true of the options for modifying rows and columns in Excel?
A) To add a column, click the name of the column before which new columns are needed and select as many columns to the right as required.
B) To increase the size of a column, drag the line between the two columns in the column headings to the left.
C) To insert new rows, click the number of the row below which new rows are needed and select as many rows below as required.
D) To decrease the height of a row, drag the line between the line numbers down.
answer
A) To add a column, click the name of the column before which new columns are needed and select as many columns to the right as required.
question
In Excel, to insert new rows, click the number of the row above which new rows need to be added, and then select the number of rows to be added.
answer
TRUE
question
In Excel, an entire row or column can be selected by clicking the name of the row or column.
answer
TRUE
question
Explain the process of inserting rows and columns in Microsoft Excel.
answer
To insert new rows in Microsoft Excel, click the number of the row above which new rows are to be inserted and select as many rows as required, left-click, and then select Insert. The new rows would be inserted above the selected row. To add columns in Microsoft Excel, click the name of the column before which new columns are to be inserted, select as many columns to the right as required, right-click, and then select Insert.
question
The ________ section of the ribbon in Excel enables selected text to be centered both horizontally and vertically in a cell.
A) font
B) alignment
C) styles
D) editing
answer
B) alignment
question
Selecting the $ English (U.S.) option displays numbers with a dollar sign and two decimal places.
answer
TRUE
question
In Excel, every formula must begin with a(n) ________ sign.
A) plus
B) minus
C) percentage
D) equal
answer
D) equal
question
In Excel, ________.
A) only 26 columns are present
B) an entire row cannot be deleted, but an entire column can be deleted
C) only numbers are recognized as patterns used to fill data
D) a formula that does not start with an equal sign is considered as a text value
answer
D) a formula that does not start with an equal sign is considered as a text value
question
In an Excel sheet, what is the meaning of the formula =SUM(C3:C8)?
A) Add all the values starting from the third cell to eighth cell in the third column.
B) Add all the values starting from the third cell to eighth cell in the third row.
C) Add the value of the third cell in the third column to the eighth cell in the third column.
D) Add the value of the third cell in the third row to the eighth cell in the third row.
answer
A) Add all the values starting from the third cell to eighth cell in the third column.
question
Whenever users have a problem with a calculation in Excel, they can press F2 to highlight the cells involved in that calculation.
answer
TRUE
question
While copying a formula, Excel can adjust the terms of the formula to refer to the cells, in the row to which it is copied.
answer
TRUE
question
The real power of Excel lies in its amazing computational capability. Explain.
answer
Excel can be used to work with a number of built-in and user-created formulas. It has a system in place to highlight areas that need to be corrected and to assign color codes to the cells so that a user can easily see which cells are being used in a given formula. Excel also has the capability to copy formulas and adjust the terms of the formula so that each would refer to cells in the row to which it was copied. Finally, it has a number of preprogrammed activities that allow users to sum figures, average figures, and perform many other calculations by selecting a choice from the Formulas tab.
question
In Excel, ________ refers to whether a worksheet is printed normally or sideways on a page.
A) layout
B) orientation
C) alignment
D) setup
answer
B) orientation
question
Which of the following is true of the printing option in Excel spreadsheets?
A) Gridlines can only be viewed in the print preview and cannot be printed.
B) Print Preview is present in the Review tab.
C) Landscape orientation prints a worksheet upright.
D) Print area can be used to specify the portion of the spreadsheet to be printed.
answer
D) Print area can be used to specify the portion of the spreadsheet to be printed.
question
The tools and selections in the PAGE LAYOUT ribbon determine how a document will be arranged as a printed document.
answer
TRUE
question
If a spreadsheet is printed sideways on a page, the orientation is said to be portrait.
answer
FALSE