Medical terminology chapter 9 – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Which stage of urine production involves returning water, nutrients, and electrolytes to the bloodstream? A) secretion B) reabsorption C) filtration D) excretion
answer
B
question
________ involves taking X-rays to trace the action of the kidney as it expels a dye injected into the bloodstream. A) Retrograde pyelogram B) Renography C) Cystography D) Excretory urography
answer
D
question
Which therapeutic measure is used to treat renal failure? A) catheterization B) peritoneal dialysis C) extracorporeal shockwave lithotripsy D) culture and sensitivity
answer
B
question
Which condition is a kidney infection? A) interstitial cystitis B) urethritis C) meatitis D) glomerulonephritis
answer
D
question
Which condition affects the renal pelvis? A) nephrolithiasis B) renal cell carcinoma C) glomerulonephritis D) pyelonephritis
answer
D
question
A pregnant woman with preeclampsia may have ________ in her urine. A) glucose B) blood C) bacteria D) protein
answer
D
question
Which term means condition of blood in the urine? A) pyuria B) dysuria C) hematuria D) glycosuria
answer
C
question
Which molecule is an electrolyte? A) Na+ B) K+ C) Cl- D) all of these
answer
D
question
Which term means kidney tumor? A) nephropathy B) nephroma C) nephromegaly D) nephrosis
answer
B
question
A neurogenic bladder results in: A) urinary incontinence B) anuria C) protein in the urine D) urinary retention
answer
D
question
Which medical term is misspelled? A) lithotomy B) nephroma C) cystopexy D) nephrolitheasis
answer
D
question
________ is the pain associated with a kidney stone. A) Stricture B) Micturition C) Uremia D) Renal colic
answer
D
question
Which term is misspelled? A) enuresis B) incontinence C) urethrrhagia D) diuresis
answer
C
question
________ is the accumulation of nitrogenous waste in the bloodstream. A) Micturition B) Renal colic C) Azotemia D) Calculus
answer
C
question
A patient with nephrolithiasis is suffering from: A) an infection B) renal failure C) cancer D) stones
answer
D
question
Another name for the urinary system is the genitourinary system.
answer
T
question
Rugae are folds that allow the bladder to stretch.
answer
T
question
The abbreviation KUB stands for kidney, urethra, bladder.
answer
F
question
Another name for glomerular capsule is nephron capsule.
answer
F
question
A catheterization inserts a flexible tube through the urethra and into the urinary bladder.
answer
T
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New