MasteringBiology: Photosynthesis – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Which of the following equations represents photosynthesis? a. 6H2O + 6O2 ? C6H12O6 + 6CO2 b. C6H12O6 + 6O2 ? 6CO2 + 6H2O c. 6CO2 + 6H2O ? C6H12O6 + 6O2 d. 6CO2 + 6O2 ? C6H12O6 + 6H2O e. C6H12O6 + 6CO2 ? 6O2 + 6H2O
answer
c. 6CO2 + 6H2O ? C6H12O6 + 6O2
question
In which of the following organelles does photosynthesis take place? a. Ribosome b. Nucleus c. Chloroplast d. Central vacuole e. Mitochondrion
answer
c. Chloroplast
question
What connects the two photosystems in the light reactions? a. Chlorophyll b. A chain of glucose molecules c. An electron transport chain d. A thylakoid e. The Calvin cycle
answer
c. An electron transport chain
question
What two molecules are produced by the light reactions and used to power the Calvin cycle? a. CO2 and O2 b. ATP and NADPH c. C6H12O6 and O2 d. C6H12O6 and RuBP e. G3P and H2O
answer
b. ATP and NADPH
question
What provides electrons for the light reactions? a. H2O b. The Calvin cycle c. Light d. CO2 e. O2
answer
a. H2O
question
What provides the carbon atoms that are incorporated into sugar molecules in the Calvin cycle? a. G3P (C3H6O3) b. Glucose (C6H12O6) c. Sucrose (C12H22O11) d. RuBP e. Carbon dioxide (CO2)
answer
e. Carbon dioxide (CO2)
question
What transports electrons from the light reactions to the Calvin cycle? a. NADH b. Chlorophyll c. NADPH d. An electron transport chain e. FADH2
answer
c. NADPH
question
The light reactions take place in the _________ and the Calvin cycle takes place in the _________. a. inner membrane; outer membrane b. chloroplasts; mitochondria c. thylakoids; stroma d. stroma; thylakoids e. mitochondria; chloroplasts
answer
c. thylakoids; stroma
question
Which of the following are photoautotrophs? a. bacteria found in the human digestive tract d. deep-sea vent organisms that make organic molecules using hydrogen sulfide as an energy source c. filamentous molds growing on bread d. corn stalks just before harvest
answer
d. corn stalks just before harvest
question
Which of the following leaf types would be the most efficient at absorbing sunlight? a. Large, broad leaves b. Needlelike leaves c. All of these leaf types are equally efficient at absorbing sunlight. d. Small, narrow leaves
answer
a. Large, broad leaves
question
Which of the following structures allows for gas exchange between the tissues of a leaf and the atmosphere? a. Vascular bundle b. Epidermis c. Cuticle d. Stomata
answer
d. Stomata
question
True or false. Guard cells open during the day to allow gases to flow through the stomata. a. True b. False
answer
a. True
question
Chlorophyll is found in the _____ of chloroplasts. a. stroma b. outer membrane c. thylakoid membranes d. thylakoid space
answer
c. thylakoid membranes
question
Which of these equations best summarizes photosynthesis? a. C6H12O6 + 6 O2 ? 6 CO2 + 6 H2O + Energy b. 6 CO2 + 6 O2 ? C6H12O6 + 6 H2O c. H2O ? 2 H+ + 1/2 O2 + 2e- d. C6H12O6 + 6 O2 ? 6 CO2 + 12 H2O e. 6 CO2 + 6 H2O ? C6H12O6 + 6 O2
answer
e. 6 CO2 + 6 H2O ? C6H12O6 + 6 O2
question
The light reactions of photosynthesis use _____ and produce _____. a. water ... NADPH b. carbon dioxide ... oxygen c. carbon dioxide ... sugar d. NADPH ... NADP+ e. NADPH ... oxygen
answer
a. water ... NADPH
question
The conversion of NADP+ to NADPH occurs with the assistance of _____. a. electrons from carbon dioxide and energy from sunlight b. electrons from water and energy from sunlight c. electrons from water and energy from ATP d. electrons from carbon dioxide and energy from ATP
answer
b. electrons from water and energy from sunlight
question
The light reactions of photosynthesis include _____. a. reduction of NADP+ b. NADPH recycling c. the stoma d. reduction of CO2 e. the Calvin cycle
answer
a. reduction of NADP+
question
You obtain the pigments called carotenoids in your diet when you eat carrots. Why do carotenoids appear yellow and orange? a. They absorb blue/green light and reflect yellow and red wavelengths of light. b. One cannot tell from this graph. c. They absorb yellow and orange wavelengths best. d. Their line on this absorption spectrum is colored orange.
answer
a. They absorb blue/green light and reflect yellow and red wavelengths of light.
question
Can you tell from these absorption spectra whether red light is effective in driving photosynthesis? a. Because the absorption spectra of the pigments are highest in the purple/blue wavelengths, we can assume that red light is not effective. b. One cannot tell from this graph, but because chlorophyll a does absorb red light, we can predict that it would be effective in driving photosynthesis. c. These absorption spectra indicate that green and yellow wavelengths of light are much more effective than red light.
answer
b. One cannot tell from this graph, but because chlorophyll a does absorb red light, we can predict that it would be effective in driving photosynthesis.
question
If only chlorophyll a were involved in the light reactions, would blue light (wavelength about 490 nm) be effective in driving photosynthesis? a. The peak absorption for chlorophyll b is close to this wavelength, so we can predict that blue light would be effective. b. The graph indicates that chlorophyll a absorbs very little blue light, so we can predict that blue light would not be effective. c. One cannot tell from this graph.
answer
b. The graph indicates that chlorophyll a absorbs very little blue light, so we can predict that blue light would not be effective.
question
An action spectrum plots the rate of photosynthesis at various wavelengths of visible light, and it shows that blue light with a wavelength of about 490 nm is effective in driving photosynthesis. Based on this information and the absorption spectra shown at left, what role may chlorophyll b and carotenoids play in photosynthesis? a. Because chlorophyll a is found in the reaction-center complexes of both photosystems II and I, we can assume that these other pigments play no role in photosynthesis. b. These pigments probably play only a photoprotective role (absorbing excess light energy that could damage chlorophyll a) and a role in producing the colors of fall foliage. c. These pigments are able to absorb more wavelengths of light (and thus more energy) than chlorophyll a alone can absorb. As part of light-harvesting complexes in photosystems, they broaden the range of light that can be used in the light reactions.
answer
c. These pigments are able to absorb more wavelengths of light (and thus more energy) than chlorophyll a alone can absorb. As part of light-harvesting complexes in photosystems, they broaden the range of light that can be used in the light reactions.
question
_____ has a longer wavelength than _____. a. Green ... yellow b. Yellow ... red c. Violet ... blue d. Blue ... green e. Red ... green
answer
e. Red ... green
question
Which of the following colors of light are useful during the process of photosynthesis? a. blue, green, and orange b. green, orange, and red c. blue, red, and violet e. orange, red, and violet
answer
c. blue, red, and violet
question
The primary function of light absorption by photosystems I and II is to produce _____. a. fluorescence b. a free, energized electron c. heat d. oxygen
answer
b. a free, energized electron
question
Which statement regarding the light reactions is true? a. Electrons are supplied to chlorophyll P680 as it reduces the primary electron acceptor. b. Glucose is a product of the light reactions. c. ATP synthesis occurs as electrons "fall" down the electron transport chain. d. Photoexcited electrons pass from photosystem I to photosystem II.
answer
a. Electrons are supplied to chlorophyll P680 as it reduces the primary electron acceptor.
question
Oxygen is the final electron acceptor for cellular respiration. What is the final electron acceptor in photosynthesis? a. light b. water c. ATP d. NADP+
answer
d. NADP+
question
The radioactive isotope used in the Calvin experiments was ____. a. nitrogen-15 b. boron-8 c. carbon-14 d. carbon-12
answer
c. carbon-14
question
The Calvin cycle describes the conversion of ___. a. water to carbon dioxide b. carbon dioxide to carbohydrates c. carbon dioxide to amino acids d. carbohydrates to proteins
answer
b. carbon dioxide to carbohydrates
question
Paper chromatography is used to _____. a. detect radioactivity b. force photosynthesis to occur c. separate components in a material of interest d. produce glucose
answer
c. separate components in a material of interest
question
What type of organism was used in Calvin's experiments? a. diatoms b. pea plants c. bacteria d. algae
answer
d. algae
question
Part A In simple summary form, the input of the Calvin cycle for every product is _____, and the output is _____ used for glucose synthesis. a. ADP ... ATP b. NADP+ ... NADPH c. 6 CO2 ... glucose d. 3 CO2 ... a three-carbon molecule
answer
d. 3 CO2 ... a three-carbon molecule
question
How many turns of the Calvin cycle are required to produce one molecule of glucose? a. one b. two c. six d. three
answer
b. two
question
Which gas contributes to both global warming and the deterioration of the ozone layer? a. CFCs b. oxygen c. methane d. carbon dioxide
answer
a. CFCs
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New