Please enter something

LS: Chapter 3 Practice

question

The trophoblast is A) the outer layer of cells that develops during the germinal period. B) the inner layer of cells that develops during the germinal period. C) the third stage of birth when the placenta and umbilical cord are expelled. D) the period after childbirth or delivery.
answer

A
question

The endoderm, mesoderm, and ectoderm develop during the __________ period. A) germinal B) embryonic C) fetal D) preterm
answer

B
question

Which layer of embryonic cells eventually becomes the circulatory system, bones, and muscle? A) endoderm B) mesoderm C) ectoderm D) blastocyst
answer

B
question

Which of the following is NOT part of the embryonic period? A) intensified cell differentiation B) appearance of organs C) formation of cellular support systems D) creation of the zygote
answer

D
question

Which is the longest period in prenatal development? A) fetal B) germinal C) embryonic D) organogenesis
answer

A
question

The bag in which the developing embryo floats is called the A) amnion. B) placenta. C) umbilical cord. D) blastocyst.
answer

A
question

At birth, the average baby’s brain has about _________ neurons which handle information processing. A) 10 billion B) 100 billion C) 50 million D) 50 billion
answer

B
question

__________ is (are) factor(s) that cause birth defects. A) Curanderos B) Organogenesis C) Teratogens D) Placentas
answer

C
question

FASD is a cluster of abnormalities that appears in the offspring of mothers who __________ in pregnancy. A) take prescription drugs B) drink alcohol heavily C) smoke D) use cocaine
answer

B
question

A mother who smokes cigarette may put her baby at risk for all the following EXCEPT: A) preterm and low birth weight B) respiratory problems C) SIDS D) tremors
answer

D
question

The mortality rate of infants born to adolescent mothers is A) two times greater than infants born to mothers in their 20s. B) one and a half times greater than infants born to mothers in their 20s. C) one and a half times greater than infants born to mothers in their 30s. D) two times greater than infants born to mothers in their 30s.
answer

A
question

In stage __________ of labor, contractions cause the woman’s cervix to stretch and open. A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4
answer

A
question

In the United States, about what percentage of births are attended by a midwife? A) 5% B) 8% C) 15% D) 25%
answer

B
question

An epidural block is a type of A) analgesia. B) anesthesia. C) oxytocic. D) doula.
answer

B
question

The _____________ is used to assess the health of newborns at one and five minutes after birth. A) Apgar Scale B) Brazelton Neonatal Behavioral Assessment Scale C) Neonatal Intensive Care Unit Network Neurobehavioral Scale D) Reflex Conditioning Scale
answer

A
question

Babies born after a regular period of gestation but weighing less than __________ pounds are called low-birthweight infants. A) 4 B) 4½ C) 5 D) 5½
answer

D
question

All the following factors are part of the postpartum period EXCEPT A) involution. B) abstaining from exercise. C) hormonal changes. D) fatigue.
answer

B
question

Regarding bonding, which of the following statements is FALSE? A) Bonding is the occurrence of close contact, especially physical contact, between parents and newborns in the period shortly after birth. B) Many hospitals offer “rooming in” to encourage contact between new parents and their infants. C) There is strong evidence that bonding is critical to the development of a competent infant. D) Some physicians believe that during the period shortly after birth, the parents and newborn need to form an emotional attachment as a foundation for optimal development.
answer

C
question

Renee remembers very little about the first three years of her life. Psychologists find this normal and call it: memory trace. child memory loss. retroactive memory interference. infantile amnesia.
answer

D
question

Two-year-old Anita has learned the word “dog” to indentify the family pet Rover. Now Anita says the word “dog” when she sees any animal. Anita has _____ these animals into her existing scheme. accommodated assimilated applied amalgamated
answer

B
question

Which of the following statements regarding first words is NOT correct? Infants recognize their name when they are about 3 months of age. Children understand more words than they can speak. A child’s first words usually including greeting terms. By 18 months, most children have a spoken vocabulary of about 50 words.
answer

question

Someone with a vocabulary of only 200 words can recombine the words in different ways to say thousands of different things. This aspect of language is referred to as: infinite generativity. phonology. syntax. morphology.
answer

C
question

Jim and Joanna are curious to know if their baby will grow up to be a child with high IQ. Which of the following tests measuring infant development is highly correlated with measures of intelligence in older children and would best suit the purpose? Gesell test Bayley-III Brazelton Neonatal Behavioral Assessment Scale Fagan test
answer

D
question

“Want ice cream,” “Fall down,” and “Mommy give cookie” are all examples of: holophrases. telegraphic speech. repetitive speech patterns. reflexive speech patterns.
answer

B
question

Farah shows her baby a colorful block several times. The baby looks carefully at the block, at first, but then turns her attention to a different toy after seeing the block a few times. The baby is showing _____. memory imitation habituation dishabituation
answer

C
question

Heather is shown a teddy bear. The teddy bear is then hidden from her. Heather searches for the teddy bear. This shows that Heather has developed a sense of _____. telegraphic thinking object permanence infinite generativity symbolic manipulation
answer

B
question

Kevin loves to say, “Da, da, da, da” over and over again. This is an example of what type of communication? gesturing cooing crying babbling
answer

D
question

_____ is an area in the left frontal lobe of the brain that is involved in speech production. Morton’s area SMA area Wernicke’s area Broca’s area
answer

D