Lecture 3 (Chapter 5): Communications & Stakeholder Management

question

All of the following statements accurately describe a project management plan EXCEPT: Answers: a. It is developed iteratively, starting at a high level and becoming progressively more detailed as information becomes available. b. It may be composed of one or more subsidiary plans. c. It serves as an informal contract between the project team and the sponsor d. It may be a general, summary document or quite detailed.
answer

c. It serves as an informal contract between the project team and the sponsor
question

The process of “systematically gathering and analyzing quantitative and qualitative information to determine whose interests should be taken into account throughout the project” is called: Answers: a. develop project management plan b. stakeholder analysis c. communications management d. i.d. stakeholders
answer

b. stakeholder analysis
question

The final item to be recorded on the project meeting minutes is an evaluation of both good and poor points from the meeting. On agile projects, this evaluation is called the ____: Answers: a. retrospective b. lessons learned c. plus-delta process d. stakeholder analysis
answer

a. retrospective
question

By identifying stakeholders and their needs, project managers can be more effective in all the following ways EXCEPT: Answers: a. serve as good stewards of the organization’s resources. b. derive the final budget c. prioritize among competing objectives. d. develop a shared sense of risk.
answer

b. derive the final budget
question

Which of the following activities can be used to build relationships within the core project team? Answers: a. establish independent agendas b. use conflict resolution techniques c. regularly celebrate small successes d. emphasize individual learning opportunities
answer

c. regularly celebrate small successes
question

Which of the following statements accurately describes a project management plan? Answers: a. a formal document that describes how the project will be initiated and planned b. a formal document that describes how the project will be executed, monitored and controlled c. a formal document that defines how the project will be terminated and closed d. a formal document that focuses on how the project’s financial results will be tracked
answer

b. a formal document that describes how the project will be executed, monitored and controlled
question

Project management plans generally include all of the following elements EXCEPT: Answers: a. schedules and budgets b. communications and stakeholders c. risks and quality considerations d. business case and recommendations
answer

d. business case and recommendations
question

Stakeholders include all of the following people EXCEPT: Answers: a. those whose routines may be disrupted by the project b. those who work on the project c. those who provide people or resources for the project d. those who will not be impacted by the project
answer

d. those who will not be impacted by the project
question

Project stakeholders can be prioritized based on a number of factors, including one of the following: Answers: a. fame b. tenure c. personality d. impact
answer

d. impact
question

A project communications management plan generally includes all of the following information EXCEPT: Answers: a. communication methods b. communication cost c. communication timing d. communication purpose
answer

b. communication cost
question

The process of identifying the people, groups, or organizations that could impact or be impacted by a decision, activity, or outcome of the project.
answer

identify stakeholders
question

The process of developing appropriate management strategies to effectively engage stakeholders throughout the project life cycle, based on the analysis of their needs, interests, and potential impact on project success.
answer

plan stakeholder management
question

The process of communicating and working with stakeholders to meet their needs/expectations, address issues as they occur, and foster appropriate stakeholder engagement in project activities throughout the project life cycle
answer

manage stakeholder engagement
question

The process of monitoring overall project stakeholder relationships and adjusting strategies and plans for engaging stakeholders.
answer

control stakeholder engagement
question

What are the 3 most important factors when prioritizing stakeholders?
answer

1. Power 2. Interest 3. Impact
question

a plan that guides the project communications and needs to be a living document that adapts to changing project needs.
answer

project communications plan
question

What are the 6 sections included in a communications plan/matrix?
answer

1. STAKEHOLDER Who does the project team need to learn from? 2. LEARN FROM What does the team need to learn from this stakeholder? 3. SHARE WITH What does this stakeholder need to know? 4. TIMING When do they need to know it? 5. METHOD What is the most effective communications method for this stakeholder? 6. OWNER Who on the project team is responsible for this communication?
question

What are the four processes to Stakeholder Management?
answer

1. Identify stakeholders 2. Plan stakeholder management 3. Manage stakeholder engagement 4. Control stakeholder engagement
question

What are the three reasons why understanding stakeholders is important to successful project management?
answer

Reasons: 1. It helps create a desire on the part of stakeholders to give positive support to the project, or at least refrain from disrupting the project. 2. It serves as the communications foundation for the project. 3. Project planning and execution are greatly enhanced by effective communication with project stakeholders

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member