Learning How to write a research paper

question

healthy diets the world over is the broadest topic. It includes any healthy diet from anywhere in the world. Which of these topics is BROADEST? A) healthy diets the world over B) nutrition concerns for women C) factors of a well-balanced diet D) how fiber intake affects men’s health
answer

A) healthy diets the world over
question

I Have A Dream Martin Luther King, Jr. While each question is related to schools, this question is specifically about the desegregation or integration of schools. Which research question would provide the most specific information about the desegregation of schools? A) What were the fundamental differences between schools designated as \”white\” schools and those designated as \”colored\” schools? B) How were public schools finally integrated after segregation was deemed unconstitutional? C) Were there any private schools for black students in the 1960’s? D) Did Dr. King attend a \”coloreds only\” school as a child?
answer

B) How were public schools finally integrated after segregation was deemed unconstitutional?
question

On May 3rd, 2008, Marie Suarez purchased a NOSEP Notebook Computer (C410 14.1\” Blue SKU 109-815) from Office Station. It cost $1,100.00 and came with a mail-in savings rebate . It gives the procedure for getting the rebate. What feature of the selection BEST illustrates that it is informational? A) It contains a list of products. B) It gives the procedure for getting the rebate. C) It is written by an employee of Office Station. D) It persuades customers to buy a notebook computer.
answer

B) It gives the procedure for getting the rebate.
question

Who were the leaders of the Civil Rights Movement. This question is too broad. It would include many leaders of the Civil Rights Movement not just Martin Luther King, Jr. Which research question is too broad for a research paper about Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.? A) Who were the leaders of the Civil Rights Movement? B) Who are the people who carry on with Dr. King’s work today? C) What are three of the most valuable lessons that Dr. King taught America? D) How did Martin Luther King’s childhood influence his decision to fight for equality?
answer

A) Who were the leaders of the Civil Rights Movement?
question

Excerpt from: Newspapers through the Ages Mark Dziak The passage does not cover magazines. The passage does not address newspapers specifically for children or adults, and it does not focus on the modern newspaper in America. This passage would be MOST HELPFUL with a research topic called A) Newspapers and Magazines B) The History of Newspapers C) The Modern Newspaper in America Eliminate D) Newspapers for Children and Adults
answer

B) The History of Newspapers
question

Creating a list of ideas would aid Sandra in choosing a topic for her essay. Writing an outline would help Sandra prepare for her speech after she chooses a topic. Researching in the library and completing a graphic organizer would not help Sandra develop a topic about personal experiences. Sandra needs to write a paper about a personal experience for her English class. Which of these techniques would BEST help Sandra develop a topic for her paper? A) completing a graphic organizer B) researching in the library C) creating a list of ideas D) writing an outline
answer

C) creating a list of ideas
question

Reading a Rebate Form NOSEP Rebates Based on the information in the selection, what inference can you make about notebook computers at Office Station? A) Office Station carries only notebook computers. B) Office Station offers rebates only on notebook computers. C) All notebook computers at Office Station cost at least $1,000. D) Office Station carries at least six brands of notebook computers.
answer

D) Office Station carries at least six brands of notebook computers.
question

The sentence that best summarizes the varying audiences of these two passages is the following one: MacArthur is directing his remarks to military men, while Huey Long is addressing the common man. Which sentence best states what audiences these two speeches are directed toward? A) MacArthur is talking to the American people, but Huey Long is speaking to his own family. B) MacArthur is directing his remarks to military men, while Huey Long is addressing the common man. C) Huey Long is addressing a room of soldiers, while MacArthur is speaking to a room of everyday people. D) Huey Long is addressing a room of bankers, but MacArthur is talking to a collection of religious clergy.
answer

B) MacArthur is directing his remarks to military men, while Huey Long is addressing the common man.
question

The Mystery of Hiccups Rebecca Sparling Three Categories of Hiccups A hiccup bout is the most common kind of hiccup that lasts from several seconds to several days. A persistent hiccup is a type of hiccup that lasts from several weeks to several months. An intractable hiccup is a rare case in which hiccups last for years. A synthesis of the information provided about Three Categories of Hiccups with the passage by Ms. Sparling indicates that A) Mr. Osborne had a hiccup bout. B) Mr. Osborne had epiglottis hiccups. C) Mr. Osborne had persistent hiccups. D) Mr. Osborne had intractable hiccups.
answer

D) Mr. Osborne had intractable hiccups.
question

In order to prevent unauthorized use of the system, only subscribers should have access to usernames and passwords. Why, in Section 4a, does this agreement require customers to keep their usernames and passwords confidential? A) to encourage users to be cautious B) to maintain the system’s integrity C) to prevent unauthorized use of the system D) to help USA Testprep’s quality control
answer

C) to prevent unauthorized use of the system

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member