IS 300 Chapter 5

question

Which of the following has (have) the broadest impact on an organization? a) Decisions about hardware. b) Decisions about software. c) Decisions about data. d) Both \”decisions about hardware\” and \”decisions about software.\” e) All of these have an equal impact.
answer

c) Decisions about data.
question

24) Which of the following is not a source for external data? a) Commercial databases b) Corporate databases c) Sensors d) Satellites e) Government reports
answer

b) Corporate databases
question

Which of the following is not a reason why managing data is difficult over time? a) New systems are developed. b) The media the data are stored on becomes problematic. c) New sources of data are created. d) The amount of data increases exponentially. e) All of these are reasons why managing data is difficult over time.
answer

e) All of these are reasons why managing data is difficult over time.
question

Not including alphabetic characters in a Social Security Number field is an example of _____ . a) Data isolation. b) Data integrity. c) Data consistency. d) Data redundancy. e) Application/data dependence
answer

b) Data integrity.
question

_____ occurs when applications cannot access data associated with other applications. a) Data isolation b) Data integrity c) Data consistency d) Data redundancy e) Application/Data dependence
answer

a) Data isolation
question

_____ occurs when the same data are stored in many places. a) Data isolation b) Data integrity c) Data consistency d) Data redundancy e) Application/Data dependence
answer

d) Data redundancy
question

_____ occurs when various copies of the data agree. a) Data isolation b) Data integrity c) Data consistency d) Data redundancy e) Application/Data dependence
answer

c) Data consistency
question

You have moved to a different apartment, but your electricity bill continues to be sent to your old address. The Post Office in your town has which problem with its data management? a) Data redundancy b) Data inconsistency c) Data isolation d) Data security e) Data dependence
answer

b) Data inconsistency
question

Place the following members of the data hierarchy in their correct order: a) Bit – byte – field – record – database – file b) Bit – field – byte – record – file – database c) Byte – bit – record – field – database d) Bit – byte – field – record – file – database e) Bit – record – field – byte – file — database
answer

d) Bit – byte – field – record – file – database
question

In the data hierarchy, the smallest element is the _____. a) Record. b) Bit. c) Byte. d) Character. e) File.
answer

b) Bit.
question

A(n) _____ is a logical grouping of characters into a word, a small group of words, or a complete number. a) Byte b) Field c) Record d) File e) Database
answer

b) Field
question

A(n) _____ is a logical grouping of related fields. a) Byte b) Field c) Record d) File e) Database
answer

c) Record
question

A(n) _____ is a logical grouping of related records. a) Byte b) Field c) Record d) File e) Database
answer

d) File
question

A(n) _____ represents a single character, such as a letter, number, or symbol. a) Byte b) Field c) Record d) File e) Database
answer

a) Byte
question

In a database, the primary key field is used to _____. a) specify an entity b) create linked lists c) identify duplicated data d) uniquely identify a record e) uniquely identify an attribute
answer

d) uniquely identify a record
question

_____ are fields in a record that have some identifying information but typically do not identify the record with complete accuracy. a) Primary keys b) Secondary keys c) Duplicate keys d) Attribute keys e) Record keys
answer

b) Secondary keys
question

At your university, students can take more than one class, and each class can have more than one student. This is an example of what kind of relationship? a) one-to-one b) one-to-many c) many-to-one d) many-to-many e) some-to-many
answer

d) many-to-many
question

The data in a data warehouse have which of the following characteristics? a) They are organized by subject. b) They are coded in different formats. c) They are updated in real time. d) They are typically retained for a defined, but limited, period of time. e) They are organized in a hierarchical structure.
answer

a) They are organized by subject.
question

The data in a data warehouse: a) are updated constantly in real time. b) are updated in batch mode, approximately once per day. c) are not updated. d) are purged constantly as new data enter. e) are available for MIS analysts, but not users
answer

c) are not updated.
question

The process of moving data from various sources into the data warehouse is called: a) uploading. b) extracting, transforming, and loading. c) online transaction processing. d) master data management. e) online analytical processing.
answer

b) extracting, transforming, and loading.
question

Compared to data warehouses, data marts have which one of the following characteristics? a) They cost less. b) They have longer lead times for implementation. c) They provide for central rather than local control. d) They contain more information. e) They are more difficult to navigate
answer

a) They cost less
question

_____ is a formal approach to managing data consistently across an entire organization. a) Database management b) Enterprise information management c) Data warehousing d) Data governance e) Data mart
answer

d) Data governance
question

_____ provide(s) companies with a single version of the truth for their data. a) Data warehouses b) Data marts c) Databases d) Master data management e) Enterprise information management
answer

d) Master data management
question

Organizations are turning to data governance for which of the following reasons? a) They have too little data. b) They are responding to federal regulations. c) Their data are typically structured. d) Their data are usually located in the organization’s databases. e) Data across their organizations are generally consistent.
answer

b) They are responding to federal regulations
question

_____ describe the activities of the business, whereas _____ categorize(s), aggregate(s), and evaluate(s) data generated by the organization’s activities. a) Transaction data, master data b) Source data, transaction data c) Operational data, master data d) Master data, source data e) Business dimensional data, databases
answer

a) Transaction data, master data
question

_____ is a process that helps organizations identify, select, organize, disseminate, transfer, and apply expertise that are part of the organization’s memory and typically reside inside the organization in an unstructured manner. a) Discovery b) Knowledge management c) Decision support d) Online analytical processing e) Data mining
answer

b) Knowledge management
question

_____ can be exercised to solve a problem, whereas _____ may or may not be able to be exercised to solve a problem. a) Knowledge, information b) Data, information c) Information, data d) Information, knowledge e) Data, knowledge
answer

a) Knowledge, information
question

Explicit knowledge has which of the following characteristics? a) objective b) personal c) slow d) costly to transfer e) ambiguous
answer

a) objective
question

Tacit knowledge has which of the following characteristics? a) codified b) objective c) unstructured d) rational e) technical
answer

c) unstructured
question

Historically, management information systems have focused on capturing, storing, managing, and reporting _____ knowledge. a) tacit b) explicit c) managerial d) geographical e) cultural
answer

b) explicit
question

The most important benefit of knowledge management systems is: a) They improve customer service. b) They make best practices available to employees. c) They enable the organization to retain scarce knowledge when employees retire. d) They improve employee morale. e) They make product development more efficient.
answer

b) They make best practices available to employees.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member