International Marketing Mid-Term

question

One difference between domestic marketing and global marketing is the scope of activities.
answer

True
question

Marketing discipline varies from one region to another
answer

False
question

Marketers can always directly apply experience from one country to another or from one market to another
answer

False
question

Global marketing requires marketers to behave in a way that is global and local at the same time by responding to similarities and differences in world markets.
answer

True
question

Which of the following is a marketing mix element? A) Profit B) Promotion C) Potential D) Package
answer

B) Promotion
question

Cultural similarities provide a good basis for making relatively standardized marketing strategies.
answer

True
question

Which of the following statements best describes the phrase “global localization” in a nutshell? A) A global product must be the same product everywhere without modifications in the marketing mix. B) A global marketer must push local markets to accept global products. C) A global marketer must adapt product marketing mix to the similarities and differences in the world market. D) A global product must be a different product everywhere across the world regions.
answer

C) A global marketer must adapt product marketing mix to the similarities and differences in the world market
question

The macro dimensions of the environment are economic, social and cultural, political and legal, and technological.
answer

True
question

The more developed a country is, the scarcer the availability of economic data.
answer

False
question

High-income countries are referred to as emerging markets.
answer

False
question

Which of the following is most likely a part of the American culture? A) Responsibilities for organizational errors are taken by the highest level. B) Negotiations are lengthy and enable involved parties to get to know each other. C) A monochronic time system is followed and time is considered precious. D) A person’s word can be relied upon and no written arguments are needed
answer

C) A monochronic time system is followed and time is considered precious.
question

Similarities exist among countries that are in the same stage of economic development.
answer

True
question

The EU consists of 27 member countries, but it operates as a single market.
answer

True
question

The United Kingdom has not adopted the euro as its currency.
answer

True
question

The central problem faced by transitioning economies and low-income countries is the shortage of goods and services.
answer

True
question

Sarah comes across an online ad promoting a new deodorant that is priced much lower than the one she regularly uses. She goes to a nearby supermarket and uses a free sample pack to evaluate the deodorant. According to Rogers’ diffusion theory, Sarah is in the ________ stage of the adoption process. A) awareness B) interest C) trial D) adoption
answer

C) trail
question

How does social behavior vary in different cultures? Explain with a few examples.
answer

Example: while Americans consider it impolite to mound food on a plate or make noises when eating, some Chinese feel it is polite to take a portion of every food served and consider it evidence of satisfaction to belch.
question

Differentiate between the cultural and marketing values of Westerners and Asians.
answer

Western cultural values are characterized by: (1) nuclear family, self, or immediate family; (2) beliefs in competition, challenge, and self-expression; (3) personal responsibility and independence; (4) doing one’s own thing; (5) resentment of authority; (6) primacy given more to youth and change; and (7) control by “guilt” and conscience. the Asian cultural values are characterized by: (1) extended family, blood/kinship/work groups; (2) beliefs in harmony, cooperation, avoiding confrontation; (3) shared responsibility, interdependence; (4) public self and “face;” (5) respect for authority; (6) age and seniority important, value tradition; and (7) control by “shame” and “loss of face.” Western marketing values are characterized by: (1) brand segmentation; personal choice and self-expression through brand; (2) presenters/testimonials important but more to draw attention to brands; (3) seeding and diffusion from leading edge; (4) belief in “understatement” of wealth; and (5) environmentalism. the Asian marketing values are characterized by: (1) popular famous brands; confidence in brand and corporate names; (2) imitation, emulation, use of presenters as role models in ads; (3) rapid adoption of successful brands; (4) display of wealth and status; and (5) confidence in technology.
question

Poor operating results can often be traced back to insufficient data and information about events both inside and outside the company.
answer

True
question

A focus group is a tool used to collect secondary market data.
answer

False
question

Which of the following is the starting point for a global marketing information system? A) collecting data B) determining the subject agenda C) analyzing relevant data D) making business decisions
answer

B) determining the subject agenda
question

Which of the following is the first step of a formal marketing research process? A) developing a research plan B) identifying the research problem C) collecting primary data D) analyzing research data
answer

B) Identifying the research problem
question

Explain the current issues in global marketing research.
answer

1. instead of analyzing a single national market, the global market researcher must analyze many national markets, each of which has unique characteristics that must be recognized in analysis. 2. the small markets around the world pose a special problem for the researcher. The relatively lower revenue and margins in smaller markets limit marketing expenditure budgets.
question

Targeting defines the position of a product or a company in the minds of customers.
answer

False
question

Demographic segmentation is based on immeasurable or intangible characteristics of populations
answer

False
question

Attitudes and lifestyles are examples of demographic variables.
answer

False
question

For most consumer and industrial products, the national literacy rate is the single most important segmentation variable and indicator of market potential.
answer

False
question

________ is the process of subdividing a market into distinct subsets of customers that behave in the same way or have similar needs. A) Market penetration B) Market liquidity C) Market segmentation D) Market capitalization
answer

C) Market segmentation
question

________ refers to the location of a product in the minds of consumers. A) Positioning B) Targeting C) Benchmarking D) Product displacement
answer

A) Positioning
question

What are the three basic criteria for assessing opportunity in global target markets?
answer

Current Segment Size and Growth Potential: A company should consider whether a market segment is currently large enough to present the company with the opportunity to make a profit. If it is not large enough or profitable enough today, the company should make sure that it has high growth potential so that it is attractive in terms of its long-term strategy. Potential Competition: A market or market segment characterized by strong competition may be a segment to avoid or one in which to utilize a different strategy. Often a local brand may present competition to the entering multinational. Compatibility and Feasibility: If a global target market is judged to be large enough, and if strong competitors are either absent or not deemed to represent insurmountable obstacles, then the final consideration is whether a company can and should target that market. In many cases, reaching global market segments requires considerable resources, such as expenditures for distribution and travel by company personnel. Another factor to be considered is whether the pursuit of a particular segment is compatible with the company’s overall goals and established sources of competitive advantage.
question

In capital-intensive industries, wage levels are often a large percentage of costs associated with a product.
answer

False
question

The use of computer controls and technology has increased the cost of labor.
answer

False
question

Exchange-rate fluctuations have little effect on the attractiveness of a potential target market.
answer

False
question

Global marketers typically take domestic products as they are and sell it to international customers.
answer

False
question

Explain the criteria to be assessed when selecting a potential target market for export?
answer

1. Market Potential 2. Market Access 3. Shipping Costs and Time 4. Potential Competition 5. Service Requirements 6. Product Fit
question

According to Porter, what are the different barriers that new entrants to an industry face? Porter describes eight major sources of barriers to entry, the presence or absence of which determines the extent of the threat of new industry entrants.
answer

1) economies of scale 2) product differentiation 3) capital requirements 4) one-time switching costs 5) access to distribution channels 6) government policy 7) cost advantages independent of the scale economies 8) expected competitors response
question

Low-income countries typically have low birth rates and high literacy rates.
answer

False
question

Which of the following statements is true about world economy? A) Countries in emerging markets have sustained low rates of growth. B) Global competitors are deprived of new opportunities. C) The emergence of global markets has displaced local ones. D) The integration between all world regions has steadily decreased.
answer

C) The emergence of global markets has displaced local ones.
question

Pricing below cost can be profitable in the long term.
answer

True
question

In practice, companies always fix the price of products in country target markets to avoid the impact of currency fluctuations.
answer

False
question

Companies typically avoid periodic price adjustments during inflation.
answer

False
question

Pricing products at a loss for certain amount of time is characteristic of a ________ strategy. A) penetration pricing B) market holding C) cost-plus pricing D) market skimming
answer

A) penetration pricing
question

________ is referred as the exporting of products at a price that is lower than that charged in its home market. A) Price escalation B) Transfer pricing C) Dumping D) Competitive pricing
answer

C) Dumping
question

What are the three basic factors that determine the market price of a product?
answer

cost, competition, and demand
question

product cost
answer

which establishes a long-run price floor, or minimum price
question

competition
answer

defined by customers: your competitors are those companies whose products compete with your products from the consumer’s point of view
question

Example of product positioning strategy based on a product’s attribute/benefits EXAMPLE
answer

Volvo automobiles are known for solid construction that offer safety in the event of a crash. In the ongoing credit card wars, VISA’s advertising focuses on the benefit of worldwide merchant acceptance.
question

New entrants in an industry push prices downward and squeeze margins, resulting in reduced industry profitability.
answer

True
question

The effects of global competition have been highly disadvantageous for consumers around the world.
answer

False
question

How do organizations identify new-product ideas?
answer

The starting point for an effective worldwide new-product program is an information system that seeks new-product ideas from all potentially useful sources and channels. Those ideas relevant to the company undergo screening at decision centers within the organization. There are many sources of new-product ideas, including customers, suppliers, competitors, company salespeople, distributors and agents, subsidiary executives, headquarters executives, documentary sources (for example, information service reports and publications), and, finally, actual firsthand observation of the market environment.
question

demand and value
answer

price is a cue for value and, in the case of luxury products, is part of value. A cheap luxury watch is an oxymoron: there is no luxury without a luxury price.
question

Explain the product positioning strategy based on a product’s attribute/benefits.
answer

A frequently used positioning strategy exploits a particular product attribute, benefit, or feature. In global marketing, the fact that a product is imported can itself represent a benefit positioning. Economy, reliability, and durability are other frequently used attribute/benefit positions.
question

Intangible product attributes do not play a significant role in global marketing.
answer

False
question

Some global products are designed to meet the needs of a national market.
answer

True
question

Which of the following is used to indicate the relative wealth of a country’s citizenry? A) Gross National Product B) Gross Output C) Gross Domestic Product D) Gross Value Added
answer

C) Gross Domestic Product or A) Gross National Product
question

________ occurs if ownership of a property or assets of a company is transferred to the host government. A) Internalization B) Nationalization C) Deportation D) Deracination
answer

B) Nationalization
question

Many companies make efforts to minimize their tax liability by shifting the location of income.
answer

True
question

Which of the following statements is true about the political risks in a global marketing environment? A) The political risk of low-income countries is lesser than high-income countries. B) The more a country is developed, the greater is the political risk. C) Political risk is a major deterrent for companies that want to invest abroad. D) A country with high political risks attracts more investors.
answer

C) Political risk is a major deterrent for companies that want to invest abroad.
question

U.S. companies are subject to U.S. antitrust laws no matter what country they are doing business in.
answer

True
question

Licensing agreements do not come under antitrust scrutiny.
answer

False
question

In a fixed exchange-rate system, the currency value is determined by demand and supply.
answer

False
question

According to Schwartz, Western Europe cultures emphasize autonomy and egalitarianism.
answer

True
question

_____ refers to enduring, centrally held beliefs that pertain to gills in life and guide attention, comprehension, and the selection or evaluation of people, behavior and events of life. A) Values B) Emotions C) Skills D) Competencies
answer

A) Values
question

Food is considered to be the most culturally sensitive category of consumer products.
answer

True
question

Products can be symbols of individual or collective reality.
answer

True

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member