Human Factors and Safety – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Human factors is the study of: a) Interactions among humans b) Interactions between humans and machines c) Interactions between humans and the environment d) All of the above
answer
d) All of the above
question
Which of the following is an example of unconscious processing by the brain? a) Optical illusions b) Skipping a step on a checklist to save time c) Mistaking one drug for another because of look-alike packages d) A and C
answer
d) A and C
question
When attempting to decrease the risk of error, it's important to use human factors principles because: a) If you understand the factors that cause people to make mistakes, you can hire safer providers. b) If you understand human factors principles, you can ensure your system is perfectly safe. c) If you understand the factors that affect human performance on critical tasks, you can design a safer system. d) If you understand human factors principles, you can always justify using the latest technology at the bedside.
answer
c) If you understand the factors that affect human performance on critical tasks, you can design a safer system.
question
You visit the local convenience store looking for a refreshing drink on a pleasant day. You know that you want a new type of cola beverage you've heard advertised on the radio, and reach into the refrigerator for what you think is the caffeine-free version of that cola. After you pay, pop the can, and begin drinking, you find that you purchased the sugar-free version instead (whoops!). What most likely contributed to this error? a) Look-alike cans/labels b) The ad on the radio c) The cost of the beverage d) The weather outside
answer
a) Look-alike cans/labels
question
At the end of a double shift, an experienced nurse with an excellent track record gives a medication to the wrong patient. Based on human factors principles, what would you guess was the biggest contributor to this error? a) The nurse's training was out-of-date. b) The nurse was prone to error because she was tired. c) The nurse had become complacent and stopped trying hard. d) The nurse deliberately ignored protocol.
answer
b) The nurse was prone to error because she was tired.
question
Which of the following is a basic strategy for minimizing the opportunity for error in a process? a) Reducing reliance on technology b) Standardizing how the process is completed c) Trying harder to perform the process correctly d) A and C
answer
b) Standardizing how the process is completed
question
Which of the following statements about redundancies within processes is always true? a) They are needlessly inefficient. b) They remove the opportunity for error. c) They require two people to do the work of one. d) None of the above
answer
d) None of the above
question
Your hospital is implementing an electronic health record (EHR) and is teaching all staff how to use it. As you go through the EHR training, you notice that it takes five clicks to bring up the vital signs for a patient. In the past, when you wanted to see a patient's vital signs, you could simply look at the sheet of paper clipped onto the end of the bed. Which of the following likely needs to be improved about the new process to review vital signs? a) It needs to be simplified. b) It needs to be standardized. c) It needs redundancies added. d) It needs to avoid reliance on memory.
answer
a) It needs to be simplified.
question
At the end of your training session on the new EHR, you are handed a two-sided laminated card titled "Quick Start Guide." It provides step-by-step instructions for basic tasks such as entering orders and writing daily notes in the EHR. This is an example of: a) Using forcing functions and constraints b) Automating carefully c) Simplifying d) Avoiding reliance on memory
answer
d) Avoiding reliance on memory
question
The first time you admit a patient to the hospital using the new EHR, you see a screen pop up as you are attempting to enter orders. At the top it says, "You must enter orders for DVT (blood clot) prevention before completion of this admission order set. Click here to complete this order." This pop-up box is an example of the use of: a) A forcing function b) Simplification c) Redundancy d) A and B
answer
a) A forcing function
question
You're working in an outpatient clinic that recently started using an electronic health record (EHR). You are entering a prescription for an antibiotic into the EHR to treat Mrs. Jones's urinary tract infection. As you enter the order, a warning screen pops up saying that she has chronic kidney disease, and the medication dose should be adjusted based upon her last recorded creatinine level (a measure of kidney function). However, you know that Mrs. Jones's most recent creatinine level — recorded at a different clinic and therefore not available in your EHR — came back normal. When you attempt to move past the warning, the system will not allow you to proceed. Which of the following concepts does this scenario demonstrate? a) Technology can introduce unintended problems. b) Technology should facilitate how you do your work, not dictate it. c) Human beings must still be very present when interacting with technology to ensure its proper and effective use. d) All of the above
answer
d) All of the above
question
Which of the following statements about computerized prescriber order entry systems (CPOEs) is true? a) Several studies have disputed the claim that they reduce errors. b) They eliminate the possibility for error by eliminating the reliance on human memory. c) They typically interfere with workflow while providing few benefits. d) A and C
answer
a) Several studies have disputed the claim that they reduce errors.
question
Which of the following is the best example of using technology to improve safety and prevent errors? a) Providing inpatients with electronic tablets so that they can keep in better touch with the outside world b) Giving nursing assistants electronic tablets to ensure there's no delay in recording patients' vital signs c) Switching to an electronic health record (EHR) platform that is of comparable quality but lower cost d) Implementing redundancies, in which providers double-check each other's electronic inputs
answer
b) Giving nursing assistants electronic tablets to ensure there's no delay in recording patients' vital signs
question
Effective ways for addressing defects in the human-technology interface include: a) Providing in-person user training on using the technology b) Testing the technology in real-world situations c) Encouraging users to find workarounds d) All of the above
answer
b) Testing the technology in real-world situations
question
You're caring for a patient with diabetes who was admitted to your hospital with an elevated blood glucose level. She is on an insulin pump that is programmed to deliver one unit of insulin per hour through her intravenous (IV) line. How does this technology help make her care safer? a) The pump eliminates the need for providers to be involved in her care. b) The pump eliminates the possibility of a medication error. c) The pump helps automate a complex care process. d) All of the above
answer
c) The pump helps automate a complex care process.
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New