Final Chapter 14

question

The most common direct marketing objective that is typically expected by companies is to: A. seek a behavioral response. B. reduce source derogations. C. generate goodwill. D. reduce post purchase dissonance. E. sell a product at a higher price.
answer

A
question

Which of the following is an objective of direct marketing? A. To make use of celebrity endorsements B. To maintain customer satisfaction C. To engage in social responsibility initiatives D. To make innovative products E. To increase market diversification
answer

B
question

To successfully implement direct-marketing programs, a company must: A. concentrate on market diversification to expand its customer base. B. conduct a competitor analysis to assess the strengths and weaknesses of its competitors. C. determine which markets to target through the use of a list or marketing database. D. use unconventional techniques such as guerrilla marketing to attract customers. E. engage in extensive bait-and-switch marketing.
answer

C
question

The announcer on a television commercial said, “Get your credit card and call now to order an autographed copy of the Summer Dreams DVD.” This is an example of using the _____ approach of direct marketing. A. two-step B. group C. one-to-one D. one-step E. three-step
answer

D
question

In the _____ approach of direct marketing, a medium is used directly to obtain an order. A. three B. one-to-many C. indirect D. one-step E. two-step
answer

D
question

All the television commercials and print ads that urge customers to pick up their phone and call a toll free number to place an order immediately make use of the _____ approach of direct marketing. A. one-step B. two-step C. one-to-one D. indirect E. telemarketing
answer

A
question

The goal of the _____ approach of direct marketing is to generate an immediate sale when an ad is shown. A. two-step B. one-step C. RFM scoring D. indirect E. all-in-one
answer

B
question

The _____ approach of direct marketing involves the use of more than one medium to screen potential buyers, leading to a response. A. two-step B. switch-and-bait C. RFM scoring D. indirect E. all-in-one
answer

A
question

Under the two-step approach of direct marketing, the first effort is designed to screen, or qualify, potential buyers, and the second effort: A. generates the response. B. creates brand awareness. C. reduces the post purchase dissonance. D. increases source bolsters. E. creates interest in a product.
answer

A
question

Which of the following is employing a one-step approach to direct marketing? A. An infomercial for a workout equipment urging viewers to phone a toll-free number to place an order immediately. B. A magazine subscription service that sends an announcement of an upcoming sweepstakes. C. An ad advising television viewers to watch their mailboxes for a way to earn free calling cards. D. A company asking if a homeowner is interested in an estimate for a vinyl siding. E. An advertisement for an adhesive bandage announcing free gifts on purchase of bandages worth $50 and above.
answer

A
question

To purchase cookware, music CDs, and exercise videos advertised on television, consumers are asked to call a toll-free telephone number. Viewers are instructed to have their credit cards handy when they call to place an order. This form of direct marketing is referred to as: A. outbound telemarketing. B. video texting. C. the one-step approach. D. the two-step approach. E. support marketing.
answer

C
question

Erika sees an infomercial for Luster skin care products. During the infomercial, a toll-free number flashes on her television screen. She immediately picks her phone and dials the number to place an order for a body lotion and hair shampoo. This is an example of: A. party plan approach to direct marketing. B. two-step approach to direct marketing. C. one-step approach to direct marketing. D. repetitive person-to-person selling. E. nonrepetitive person-to-person selling.
answer

C
question

Sophia watches a TV commercial for Missy 21, a women’s magazine. The commercial asks viewers to call a toll-free number to place an order for a one-year subscription to the magazine. It also announces that the first 200 callers to place an order will receive an additional subscription of three months at no extra charge. This is an example of using the _____ approach of direct marketing. A. two-step B. outbound C. buzz D. one-step E. bulls-eye
answer

D
question

Which of the following statements is true of a direct mail? A. Direct mail is often called “treasure mail”—the solicited mail one receives. B. Direct mail has been rendered ineffective with the advent of the Internet. C. Direct mail is useful only for low-cost products. D. Direct mail is not restricted to small companies seeking business. E. Direct mail is ineffective in targeting high-income, upscale consumers.
answer

D
question

Which of the following is true of direct mail? A. Direct mail marketing has waned due to excessive use of the Internet. B. Traditional direct-mail business has experienced higher response rates from many consumers with the advent of the Internet. C. It is synonymous with personal selling. D. Keys to the success of direct mail are the mailing list. E. It depends extensively on the U.S. Postal Service.
answer

D
question

Keys to the success of direct mail are the _____, which constitutes a database from which names are generated, and the ability to segment markets and, of course an offer. A. mailing list B. infomercials C. TV spots D. web pages E. mail shopping network
answer

A
question

Which of the following statements is true of mailing lists? A. They lead to a lot of waste coverage. B. They have the ability to segment markets on the basis of lifestyles. C. They are used in combination with infomercials. D. They constitute a payroll database of a company’s employees. E. They are typically considered to be an unethical strategy.
answer

B
question

Which of the following statements is true of the use of catalogs in the direct-marketing industry? A. One of the disadvantages of catalogs is that they can be used only in the form of traditional hard copies; they cannot be used in conjunction with the Internet. B. The number of catalogs mailed and the number of traditional catalog shoppers has increased in the recent years. C. The emotional appeal of a traditional catalog exceeds that of online catalogs, and ultimately is one of the best ways to drive consumers online. D. Catalogs are ineffective due to their limited segmentation characteristics. E. Catalogs are designed for stimulating an immediate purchase behavior in customers; however, they are ineffective in attracting publicity.
answer

C
question

In _____, a product or service is offered and a sales response is solicited, through either the one- or two-step approach to direct marketing. A. direct-response advertising B. direct support advertising C. direct ambient advertising D. personal selling E. sales promotion
answer

A

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member