Please enter something

Corey CBT, Reality, and Feminist Master Test Bank

question

COGNITIVE BEHAVIORAL THERAPY
answer

question

____ 61. The founder of rational emotive behavior therapy is: a. William Glasser. b. Frederick Perls. c. Albert Ellis. d. Joseph Wolpe. e. none of these options _
answer

C
question

___ 62. Rational emotive behavior therapy belongs to which category of therapy? a. existential-humanistic b. client-centered c. psychoanalytic d. Gestalt e. cognitive-behavior/action oriented __
answer

E
question

__ 63. The cognitive-behavioral approach to therapy stresses: a. support, understanding, warmth, and empathy. b. awareness, unfinished business, impasse, and experiencing. c. thinking, judging, analyzing, and doing. d. subjectivity, existential anxiety, self-actualization, and being. e. transference, dream analysis, uncovering unconscious, and early experience. ___
answer

C
question

_ 64. The correct components of the A-B-C theory of personality are: a. antecedent, behavior, consequences. b. activating events, behaviors, cognitions. c. antecedent, belief, cognitions. d. activating event, belief, consequence. ____
answer

D
question

65. REBT views emotional disturbances as the result of: a. inadequate mothering during infancy. b. failure to fulfill our existential needs. c. excessive feelings. d. irrational thinking and behaving. ___
answer

D
question

_ 66. According to REBT, what is the core of most emotional disturbance? a. blame b. resentment c. rage d. unfinished business e. depression __
answer

A
question

__ 67. REBT contends that people: a. have a need to be loved and accepted by everyone. b. need to be accepted by most people. c. will become emotionally sick if they are rejected. d. do not need to be accepted and loved. e. both (need to be accepted by most people) and (will become emotionally sick if they are rejected) ___
answer

D
question

_ 68. Which of the following is not one Ellis’s three basic musts? a. “If others fail to treat me well, they must be miserable human beings.” b. “Others must like me and appreciate my talents or else I am a failure.” c. “I must be kind to others or else I won’t be a good person.” d. “I must get what I want when I want it or I won’t be able to stand it.” ____
answer

C
question

69. REBT employs what kind of method to help people resolve their emotional and behavioral problems? a. the phenomenological method b. the empirical method c. the Gestalt method d. the philosophical method ____
answer

D
question

70. The main therapeutic goal of REBT is: a. to teach clients how to recognize which ego state they are in. b. to make the unconscious conscious. c. to assist the client in becoming aware of his or her “being-in-the-world.” d. to challenge the client in making both a value judgment and moral decision about the quality of his or her behavior. e. none of these options ____
answer

E
question

71. The main function of the rational emotive behavior therapist is to: a. become an “existential partner” with the client. b. create a climate of safety and freedom from threat. c. challenge clients to reevaluate their ideas and philosophy of life. d. encourage the client to experience fully the here-and-now. e. help the client relive past emotional traumas. ____
answer

C
question

72. REBT can best be considered as: a. an educative process. b. a didactic process. c. a process challenging ideas and thinking. d. a teaching/learning process. e. all of these options ____
answer

E
question

73. Ellis contends that human beings are: a. self-talking. b. self-evaluating. c. self-sustaining. d. all of these options e. none of these options ____
answer

D
question

74. The role of the client in rational emotive behavior therapy is like that of a: a. co-therapist. b. passive observer. c. student or learner. d. partner. ____
answer

C
question

75. Which method is often employed in REBT? a. the “homework assignment” method b. the contract method c. the logical analysis method d. behavioral and action methods e. all of these options ____
answer

E
question

76. Who has developed a cognitive theory of behavior change? a. Donald Meichenbaum b. Albert Bandura c. B. F. Skinner d. Joseph Wolpe e. all of these options ____
answer

A
question

77. Cognitive restructuring plays an important role in whose approach to therapy? a. Albert Ellis b. Donald Meichenbaum c. A. T. Beck d. all of these options ____
answer

D
question

78. A feature of REBT that distinguishes it from other cognitive-behavioral therapies is: a. its use of the A-B-C theory in analyzing the client. b. its use of behavioral techniques. c. its applicability to group work. d. its systematic exposition of irrational beliefs that result in emotional and behavioral disturbance. e. both (its use of the A-B-C theory in analyzing the client) and (its systematic exposition of irrational beliefs that result in emotional and behavioral disturbance) ____
answer

D
question

79. Beck’s cognitive therapy involves: a. helping clients recognize and discard self defeating thinking. b. looking at a client’s “internal dialogue.” c. correcting erroneous beliefs. d. all of these options e. all but (looking at a client’s “internal dialogue.”) ____
answer

D
question

80. According to Meichenbaum, behavioral change: a. occurs as a result of a three-phase change process. b. occurs strictly as a result of starting a new internal dialogue. c. will come about if clients are simply taught more effective coping skills. d. begins with self-observation. e. both (occurs as a result of a three-phase change process) and (begins with selfobservation) ____
answer

E
question

81. Which of the following is the correct order of the three phases of Meichenbaum’s stress-inoculation program? a. conceptual-application-rehearsal b. application-conceptual-rehearsal c. application-rehearsal-conceptual d. rehearsal-conceptual-application e. conceptual-rehearsal-application ____
answer

E
question

82. According to Ellis, we develop emotional and behavioral difficulties because: a. we think of simple preferences as dire needs. b. we live by the values our parents gave us. c. we refuse to deal with unfinished business. d. we have learned maladaptive behaviors. e. we do not possess any self-actualizing tendencies. ____
answer

A
question

83. An REBT therapist would contend that anxiety stems from: a. unresolved issues of the past. b. inadequate ego-defense mechanisms. c. the internal repetition of irrational sentences. d. a normal human condition that should be accepted. e. none of these options ____
answer

C
question

84. In REBT, what method is taught to clients to help them challenge irrational beliefs? a. autogenic method b. disputational method c. self-management method d. phenomenological method e. multimodal method ____
answer

B
question

85. Which of the following is true about the relationship between a client and a rational emotive behavior therapist? a. Therapists make value judgments in helping their clients gain insight. b. It is characterized by full acceptance and tolerance. c. Personal warmth is considered to be very important. d. The therapist assumes a nondirective stance. e. Transference is encouraged to develop. ____
answer

B
question

86. Which of the following REBT techniques helps a client gradually learn to deal with anxiety and challenge basic irrational thinking? a. changing one’s language b. cognitive homework c. dream analysis d. skill training e. assertiveness training ____
answer

B
question

87. According to REBT, it is important to change the way one uses language because: a. imprecise language is one of the causes of distorted thinking processes. b. language shapes thinking and behavior. c. language shapes feelings. d. all of these options e. both (imprecise language is one of the causes of distorted thinking processes) and (language shapes thinking and behavior) ____
answer

D
question

88. The REBT technique that involves having clients imagine themselves in situations where they feel inappropriate feelings is called: a. cognitive homework. b. disputing irrational beliefs. c. role playing. d. shame-attacking exercises. e. rational-emotive imagery. ____
answer

E
question

89. Which of the following is not true about role playing in REBT? a. It is a way of surfacing unfinished business. b. It involves emotional components. c. It involves behavioral components. d. It helps pinpoint irrational beliefs. e. It allows the client to work through underlying irrational beliefs. ____
answer

A
question

90. Which REBT technique involves having the client do the very thing they avoid because of “what people might think?” a. role playing b. desensitization c. cognitive homework d. shame-attacking exercises e. changing one’s language ____
answer

D
question

91. All of the following are true as they apply to self-instructional therapy, except that: a. it was developed by Meichenbaum. b. it is a form of cognitive restructuring. c. it focuses directly on changing a client’s behavior in social situations. d. it is also known as cognitive behavior modification. ____
answer

C
question

92. Which of the following is not part of the five-step treatment procedure used in a coping-skills program? a. exposing clients to anxiety-provoking situations by means of role playing and imagery b. evaluating the anxiety level of the client by using both physiological and psychological tests c. teaching clients to become aware of the anxiety-provoking cognitions they experience in stressful situations d. having the clients examine their thoughts through reevaluating their self-statements e. noting the level of anxiety following reevaluation ____
answer

B
question

93. All of the following are cognitive methods of REBT except for: a. shame-attacking exercises. b. disputing irrational beliefs. c. changing one’s language. d. completing homework assignments. ____
answer

A
question

94. Which of the following is not true of Beck’s cognitive therapy? a. It is an insight therapy. b. It is a short-term or time-limited structured approach. c. It is an active and focused form of therapy. d. It asserts that irrational beliefs lead to emotional problems. e. It is based on the assumption that the way people feel and behave is determined by the way they structure their experience. ____
answer

D
question

95. One of the main ways that Beck’s cognitive therapy differs from Ellis’s REBT is that in Beck’s approach, more so than in Ellis’s approach: a. reality testing is highly organized. b. thinking is considered to influence feeling and action. c. the quality of the therapeutic relationship is basic to the therapy process. d. clients are asked to look for evidence to support their conclusions. ____
answer

C
question

96. In Meichenbaum’s cognitive behavior modification, what is given primary importance? a. using a Socratic dialogue to get clients thinking b. collaborative empiricism c. automatic thoughts d. inner speech e. a multimodal approach to changing one’s thinking and behaving ____
answer

D
question

97. Stress inoculation training consists of: a. behavioral rehearsals. b. self-monitoring. c. cognitive restructuring. d. problem solving. e. all of these options ____
answer

E
question

98. One strength of cognitive behavioral therapy group counseling is that: a. emphasis is placed on symptom prevention. b. clients can remain relatively emotionally disengaged. c. leaders take a non-directive stance. d. leaders believe that insight is necessary for behavior change. ____
answer

A
question

99. In cognitive therapy, therapy techniques are designed to: a. assist clients in substituting rational beliefs for irrational beliefs. b. help clients experience their feelings more intensely. c. assist individuals in making alternative interpretations of events in their daily living. d. enable clients to deal with their existential loneliness. e. teach clients how to think only positive thoughts. ____
answer

C
question

100. The type of cognitive error that involves thinking and interpreting in all-or-nothing terms, or in categorizing experiences in either/or extremes, is known as: a. magnification and exaggeration. b. polarized thinking. c. arbitrary inference. d. overgeneralization. e. none of these options ____
answer

B
question

101. Beck’s cognitive therapy differs from Ellis’s REBT in that Beck’s approach emphasizes: a. more of a Socratic dialogue. b. helping clients to discover their misconceptions by themselves. c. working with the client in collaborative ways. d. more structure in the therapy process. e. all of these options ____
answer

E
question

102. Beck’s cognitive therapy has been most widely applied to the treatment of: a. stress symptoms. b. anxiety reactions. c. phobias. d. depression. e. cardiovascular disorders. ____
answer

D
question

103. In Meichenbaum’s self-instructional therapy, focus is on: a. detecting and debating irrational thoughts. b. learning the power of reexperiencing childhood events. c. learning the A-B-C theory of emotional disturbances. d. carrying out shame-attacking exercises in daily life. e. none of these options ____
answer

E
question

104. The cognitive distortion of making conclusions without supporting and relevant evidence is: a. labeling and mislabeling. b. overgeneralization. c. arbitrary inferences. d. selective abstraction. e. personalization. ____
answer

C
question

105. The cognitive distortion that consists of forming conclusions based on an isolated detail of an event is: a. labeling and mislabeling. b. overgeneralization. c. arbitrary inferences. d. selective abstraction. e. personalization. ____
answer

D
question

106. The process of holding extreme beliefs on the basis of a single incident and applying them inappropriately to dissimilar events or settings is known as: a. labeling and mislabeling. b. overgeneralization. c. arbitrary inferences. d. selective abstraction. ____
answer

B
question

107. The tendency for individuals to relate external events to themselves, even when there is no basis for making this connection, is known as: a. labeling and mislabeling. b. overgeneralization. c. arbitrary inferences. d. selective abstraction. e. personalization. ____
answer

E
question

108. The cognitive distortion that involves portraying one’s identity on the basis of imperfections and mistakes made in the past and allowing them to define one’s true identity is: a. labeling and mislabeling. b. overgeneralization. c. arbitrary inferences d. selective abstraction. e. personalization. ____
answer

A
question

109. To a large degree, cognitive therapy is: a. an experiential model. b. a psychoeducational model. c. a psychodynamic model. d. based on principles borrowed from Gestalt therapy. ____
answer

B
question

110. The concept of automatic thoughts plays a central role in whose theory? a. Ellis b. Beck c. Meichenbaum d. Lazarus e. none of these options ____
answer

B
question

111. Of the following cognitive techniques, which one would Beck be least likely to employ? a. exploring cognitive distortions b. helping clients to replace negative imagery with more positive and successful coping scenes c. confronting the musturbatory thinking of a client d. encouraging clients to participate in cognitive rehearsal e. teaching clients ways of testing hypotheses ____
answer

C
question

112. According to Meichenbaum, the first step in the change process involves: a. learning the A-B-C model of disputing irrational thinking. b. learning a new dialogue. c. observing one’s behavior and thinking patterns. d. learning coping skills. e. discovering insight into the cause of one’s problem. ____
answer

C
question

113. The constructivist perspective in cognitive therapy holds that: a. clients must accept objective reality if they hope to change. b. there is really no difference between objective and subjective reality. c. one’s problems are merely a product of one’s imagination. d. there are multiple realities and a therapist’s task is to help clients appreciate how they construct their realities and how they author their own stories. e. we all construct irrational beliefs and must change those if we hope to find happiness. ____
answer

D
question

114. Which of the following is not a characteristic of Meichenbaum’s constructivist approach to cognitive behavior therapy? a. It is more structured and more directive than standard cognitive therapy. b. It give more emphasis to the past. c. It tends to target deeper core beliefs. d. It explores the behavioral impact and emotional toll a client pays for clinging to certain metaphors. ____
answer

A
question

115. Cognitive restructuring is best described as: a. teaching clients to identify their irrational thoughts. b. teaching clients to replace unhelpful thoughts with more adaptive cognitions. c. teaching clients to reduce the frequency of their maladaptive thoughts. d. teaching clients to think logically. ____
answer

B
question

116. Cognitive behavioral therapists assist client’s in using language that: a. is not self-condemning. b. depicts the client’s thoughts in a rational and accurate manner. c. replaces absolutes with preferences. d. all of these options ____
answer

D
question

117. Cognitive behavioral therapy group leaders: a. believe that homework assignments outside of the group are equally as valuable as experiences in the group. b. use a psychoeducational approach. c. focus on specific techniques. d. emphasize the importance of expressing and processing emotions. e. all but (emphasize the importance of expressing and processing emotions) ____
answer

E
question

118. In working with diverse clients, CBT therapists: a. are wise to refrain from disputing the client’s beliefs until the therapists fully grasps the client’s cultural context. b. are encouraged to be aware of the role of dependency in collectivistic cultures. c. need not adapt their techniques as distorted thinking is a universal phenomenon. d. both (are wise to refrain from disputing the client’s beliefs until the therapists fully grasps the client’s cultural context) and (are encouraged to be aware of the role of dependency in collectivistic cultures) e. all of these options ____
answer

D
question

119. A noteworthy strength of the cognitive behavioral approaches is: a. they have strong empirical support. b. they pay careful attention to the client’s early development. c. they are well-suited to clients who have difficulty with abstraction. d. They consider insight and action equally important forces in therapeutic change. ____
answer

A
question

120. Regarding group counseling, CBT groups: a. are the preferred method of many community agencies. b. value both symptom reduction and teaching self-reliance. c. both (are the preferred method of many community agencies) and (value both symptom reduction and teaching self-reliance) d. are often lengthy e. all of these options
answer

C
question

REALITY THERAPY
answer

question

121. Glasser views diagnosis as: a. a description of behaviors people chose to deal with their pain. b. largely inaccurate. c. a useful system of describing psychological functioning. d. essential in developing and effective treatment plan. e. both (a description of behaviors people chose to deal with their pain) and (largely inaccurate) ____
answer

E
question

122. Reality therapy is best categorized as: a. a brand of psychoanalytic therapy. b. a form of nondirective therapy. c. a derivative of Gestalt therapy. d. a derivative of Adlerian therapy. e. a form of cognitive behavior therapy. ____
answer

E
question

123. Reality therapy has gained popularity with: a. school counselors and administrators. b. school teachers, both elementary and secondary. c. rehabilitation workers. d. all of these options e. none of these options ____
answer

D
question

124. Reality therapy is best described as: a. an intensive and long-term therapy. b. a rational therapy. c. an insight therapy. d. a short-term therapy that stresses doing. e. an experiential therapy stressing feelings and attitudes. ____
answer

D
question

125. The client’s quality world consists of: a. activities that fulfill our needs. b. images of people who enrich our lives. c. beliefs. d. insight. e. all but (insight) ____
answer

E
question

126. WDEP stands for: a. wants, decision, self-evaluation, perception. b. wishes, direction, engagement, purpose. c. wants, doing, self-evaluation, planning. d. wants, direction, efficacy, planning. ____
answer

C
question

127. Which of the following is not a component of total behavior? a. wanting b. acting c. feeling d. thinking e. physiology ___
answer

A
question

_ 128. A reality therapist would most likely respond to a client’s complaint of melancholy, sad mood by saying: a. “Sounds like you’re depressed.” b. “Sounds like you have depression.” c. “Sounds like you’re depressing.” d. “Sounds like your depressive.” ___
answer

C
question

_ 129. The function of the reality therapist is: a. to assist clients in dealing with the present. b. to encourage clients to make a value judgment concerning the quality of their behavior. c. to confront clients about specific irrational thoughts and ideas and to teach them to think rationally. d. to reindoctrinate clients with the acceptable standards for living. e. none of these options ___
answer

A
question

_ 130. Wubboding believes all of the following encourage the client’s involvement in therapy except for: a. appropriate use of humor. b. warmth. c. facilitative self-disclosure. d. allowing the client to focus on symptoms. ___
answer

D
question

_ 131. In reality therapy, the counseling environment is: a. critical. b. mildly confrontational. c. highly structured with the aim of changing cognitions. d. all of these options e. none of these options ___
answer

B
question

_ 132. Which method(s) is (are) often used in reality therapy? a. behavior-oriented methods b. the contract method c. use of role playing d. confronting clients e. all of these options ___
answer

E
question

_ 133. Which of the following is not likely to be used by a reality therapist? a. the use of drugs and medication b. the use of hypnosis c. the analysis of dreams d. the search for causes of current problems e. none of these options would be used __
answer

E
question

__ 134. Which of the following procedures would a reality therapist be least likely to employ? a. skillful questioning b. encouraging clients to look at what they are doing c. making action plans d. engaging in homework to change behaviors e. reliving an early childhood event
answer

E
question

135. Which of the following is not a function of the reality therapist? a. focusing on areas in the client’s life that need improvement so that they can achieve a “success identity” b. setting limits in the therapeutic setting c. getting clients to be specific about how they will make desired changes d. confronting clients by not accepting their excuses e. helping clients reformulate their plans, if necessary ___
answer

E
question

_ 136. All of the following are true about planning and commitment in reality therapy, except: a. Clients make a commitment to carry out their plans. b. There is a connection between a person’s identity and their level of commitment. c. A great deal of time is spent on this step of reality therapy. d. Commitment puts the responsibility for changing on the client. e. Therapists only ask for commitments that are reasonable. ____
answer

B
question

137. Reality therapy is based on which of the following orientations to understanding human behavior? a. radical behaviorism b. psychoanalytic c. existential-phenomenological d. deterministic e. person-centered theory __
answer

C
question

__ 138. According to reality therapy, which of the following is not true as it relates to mental illness and mental health? a. Psychosis can be directly related to distorted thinking patterns. b. Mental health is equated with responsibility in fulfilling one’s needs. c. Mental illness is what happens when people cannot control the world to satisfy their needs. d. Mental illness is not a reaction to external events. e. We choose neurotic or psychotic behavior. __
answer

A
question

__ 139. Reality therapists are likely to deal with all of the following except for: a. what a client is currently doing. b. what clients are thinking and feeling, when this relates to what they are doing. c. a client’s relationships with significant others. d. assisting clients in developing an action plan geared for change. e. asking clients to recall, report, and share dreams. __
answer

E
question

__ 140. A reality therapist will primarily focus on: a. past behavior. b. present behavior. c. feelings. d. thoughts. e. the client’s personal history. ___
answer

B
question

_ 141. When reality therapists explore a client’s past, they tend to focus on: a. relationships within the family. b. early traumatic events. c. problems in school performance. d. past successes. e. developmental problems. ___
answer

D
question

_ 142. In reality therapy, the purpose of developing an action plan is: a. to encourage clients to stretch beyond their limits. b. to teach clients to “think big.” c. to arrange for successful experience. d. to arrive at the ultimate solution to a client’s problem. e. both (to encourage clients to stretch beyond their limits) and (to teach clients to “think big.”) __
answer

C
question

__ 143. In reality therapy, when a client fails to carry out their plans, the therapist will: a. use a behavioral form of punishment. b. “put the client down” to arouse their anger and motivate them to change. c. accept their excuses. d. make a value judgment about the client’s behavior. e. challenge the client to accept the reasonable consequence of their behavior. ___
answer

E
question

_ 144. Which of the following is (are) a contribution of reality therapy? a. It helps clients deal emotionally with unfinished business from their past. b. It provides insight into the causes of one’s problems. c. It provides a structure for both clients and therapist to evaluate the degree and the nature of changes. d. Most of its concepts have been subjected to empirical testing. e. both (It helps clients deal emotionally with unfinished business from their past) and (It provides insight into the causes of one’s problems) ____
answer

C
question

145. Reality therapy rests on the central idea that: a. thinking largely determines how we feel and behave. b. we choose our behavior and are responsible for what we do, think, and feel. c. environmental factors largely control what we are doing. d. the way to change dysfunctional behavior is to reexperience a situation in which we originally became psychologically stuck. __
answer

B
question

__ 146. Glasser would agree with all of the following conclusions except: a. We are most likely to change if we are threatened by punishment. b. We do not have to be the victim of our past. c. We have more control over our lives than we believe. d. We strive to change the world outside ourselves to match our internal pictures of what we want. e. We often seek therapy when we do not have the relationships we want. __
answer

A
question

__ 147. The core of reality therapy consists of: a. teaching clients how to acquire rational beliefs instead of irrational beliefs. b. helping clients to understand their unconscious dynamics. c. giving clients opportunities to express unresolved feelings. d. teaching clients to take effective control of their own lives. __
answer

D
question

__ 148. A limitation of this approach as it applies to multicultural counseling is: a. oppressed clients may have little choice over their circumstances. b. this therapy provides specific tools to help clients make the changes they desire. c. the concept of the quality world is abstract and lacks cross-cultural appeal. d. reality therapists must be careful when adapting their approach to non-western cultures. __
answer

A
question

__ 149. All of the following are procedures that are commonly used in reality therapy except: a. exploring wants, needs, and perceptions. b. exploring early recollections. c. focusing on current behavior. d. planning and commitment. e. skillful questioning. ___
answer

B
question

_ 150. Which of the following procedures would a reality therapist be least likely to employ? a. self-help procedures b. the use of humor c. homework assignments d. asking a client to emotionally reexperience a childhood experience e. asking questions to get a better sense of the client’s inner world __
answer

D
question

__ 151. In a reality therapy group, the leader: a. is responsible for evaluating the clients’ behaviors. b. performs an assessment to determine if the client is truly getting what they want in life. c. withholds feedback when members are designing their plans. d. may encounter resistance from members when providing suggestions for how clients can best get what they want. ___
answer

D
question

_ 152. All of the following are key characteristics of contemporary reality therapy except for: a. There is a focus on talking about symptoms that bring a client into therapy. b. Emphasis is on choice and responsibility. c. There is a rejection of the notion of transference. d. Therapy is kept in the present. e. Clients are helped to get connected or reconnected with the people they have chosen to put in their quality world. __
answer

A
question

__ 153. Regarding group counseling, reality therapists: a. implement the WDEP system. b. encourage clients to develop their own homework assignments. c. emphasize how past experiences have shaped the members’ views of themselves. d. all of these options e. both (implement the WDEP system) and (encourage clients to develop their own homework assignments.) __
answer

E
question

__ 154. According to choice theory, psychiatric symptoms are: a. the direct result of choices we have made. b. equally influenced by our will and the environment. c. strictly biological in nature and not under our control. d. manifested as a means of trying to getting our needs met. e. both (the direct result of choices we have made) and (manifested as a means of trying to getting our needs met) are true __
answer

E
question

__ 155. According to Glasser, many of the problems of clients are caused by: a. unfinished business with parents. b. sibling rivalry. c. early childhood trauma. d. their inability to connect or to have a satisfying relationship with at least one of the significant people in their lives. e. the failure to succeed in changing the other person in the relationship.
answer

D
question

FEMINIST THERAPY
answer

question

__ 156. From the perspective of feminist therapy, the socialization of women inevitably affects their: a. identity development. b. self-concept. c. goals and aspirations. d. emotional well-being. e. all of these options ___
answer

E
question

_ 157. The four feminist philosophies of liberal, cultural, radical, and socialist have in common: a. the same view of the sources of oppression of women. b. the same methods of bringing about societal change. c. the same goal of activism. d. a basic agreement that the therapist is the expert. e. a basic agreement on the value of diagnosis in counseling. __
answer

C
question

__ 158. Feminist therapists, regardless of their philosophical orientation, believe all of the following except that: a. gender is at the core of therapeutic practice. b. human development and interaction are similar across races, cultures, and nations. c. understanding a client’s problems requires adopting a sociocultural perspective. d. the client-therapist relationship should be an egalitarian one. e. empowerment of the individual and societal changes are core goals of therapy. __
answer

B
question

__ 159. All of the following are characteristic of gender-biased theories except for the concept or practice of: a. gendercentricism. b. heterosexism. c. intrapsychic orientation. d. interactionist orientation. e. determinism. ___
answer

D
question

_ 160. Which of the feminist principles views the therapist as simply another source of information, rather than as the expert in the therapy process? a. The person is political. b. The counseling relationship is egalitarian. c. Women’s ways of knowing are valued and their experiences are honored. d. A focus on strengths and a reformulated definition of psychological distress. e. All types of oppression are recognized. ____
answer

B
question

161. Which of the following feminist principles recognizes the importance of working against oppression and discrimination on the basis of race, class, culture, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, age, and disability? a. The person is political. b. The counseling relationship is egalitarian. c. Women’s ways of knowing are valued and their experiences are honored. d. A focus on strengths and a reformulated definition of psychological distress. e. All types of oppression are recognized. _
answer

E
question

___ 162. Which of the following feminist principles implies that what has been typically viewed as individual clients’ personal problems are really socially and politically caused? a. The person is political. b. The counseling relationship is egalitarian. c. Women’s ways of knowing are valued and their experiences are honored. d. A focus on strengths and a reformulated definition of psychological distress. e. All types of oppression are recognized. ____
answer

A
question

163. All of the following are goals of feminist therapy except for: a. striving for gender equality. b. confronting forms of institutional oppression. c. resolving intrapsychic conflicts from early childhood. d. helping clients embrace their personal power. e. freeing clients of gender role socialization. __
answer

C
question

__ 164. Although feminist therapy shares many of the premises of person-centered therapy, feminist therapy does not agree with the notion that: a. the therapeutic relationship is, in an of itself, sufficient to produce change. b. therapy is based on unconditional positive regard and acceptance. c. the therapeutic relationship should be a non-hierarchical one. d. therapy aims to empower clients to live according to their own values and to rely on an internal locus of control. e. therapists should be genuine rather than hiding behind an expert role. __
answer

A
question

__ 165. Which of the following themes would clients in feminist therapy be least likely to explore? a. messages received in growing up b. critically evaluating social dictates and expectations c. power and control d. transference reactions toward their therapist e. external forces influencing behavior __
answer

D
question

__ 166. In therapy, the role of the feminist therapist is that of: a. all-knowing expert. b. political expert. c. relational expert. d. friend. e. nurturer. ___
answer

C
question

_ 167. Of the following, which intervention would a feminist therapist probably consider most essential? a. challenging irrational beliefs b. making use of the empty-chair technique c. conducting a lifestyle analysis d. social action e. interpretation of resistance _
answer

D
question

___ 168. All of the following are reasons many feminist therapists do not use diagnostic labels, or use them reluctantly, except: a. Diagnostic labels reinforce gender role stereotypes. b. Diagnostic labels reflect the inappropriate application of power in the therapeutic relationship. c. Diagnostic labels focus on the social factors that cause dysfunctional behavior. d. Diagnostic labels encourage adjustment to the norms of the status quo. __
answer

C
question

__ 169. The preferred alternative to traditional diagnosis and assessment of feminist therapists is: a. power analysis. b. gender role analysis. c. lifestyle analysis. d. analysis of transference and resistance. __
answer

B
question

__ 170. Which of the following interventions involves a shift from “blaming the victim” to consideration of social factors in the environment that contribute to a client’s problem? a. paradoxical intention b. reframing c. relabeling d. gender-role analysis _
answer

B
question

___ 171. All of the following strategies are unique to feminist therapy except for: a. cognitive restructuring. b. encouraging clients to take social action. c. being an advocate in challenging conventional attitudes about roles for women. d. power analysis and intervention. e. gender-role analysis and intervention. __
answer

A
question

__ 172. Of the following, which is not one an assumption shared by the cognitive behavioral and feminist therapy approaches? a. viewing the therapeutic relationship as collaborative b. assuming that the therapeutic relationship alone is necessary and sufficient to bring about change c. helping clients to take charge of their own lives d. commitment to demystifying therapy e. providing information to clients about how the therapy process works __
answer

B
question

__ 173. A defining theme in the practice of feminist therapy is: a. the inclusion of the client in the assessment process. b. the inclusion of the client in the treatment process. c. the therapist conducting a lifestyle analysis early during the therapy process. d. expecting clients to be willing to engage in long-term therapy. e. both (the inclusion of the client in the assessment process) and (the inclusion of the client in the treatment process) ___
answer

E
question

_ 174. A feminist therapist is likely to become an advocate for change in the social structure by arguing for: a. the right to self-determination. b. the freedom to pursue a career outside the home. c. the right to an education. d. equality in power in relationships. e. all of these options. __
answer

E
question

__ 175. Of the following, which is one of the major contributions that feminists have made to the field of counseling? a. a focus on dealing with family dynamics b. a focus on exploring the unconscious factors contributing to current problems c. paving the way for gender-sensitive practice d. placing the therapeutic relationship at the core of the therapy process e. assisting clients to increase awareness of here and now experiencing __
answer

C
question

__ 176. Feminist therapists take issue with the diagnosis of borderline personality disorder due to its: a. Freudian origins. b. clear implication of deep personality pathology. c. tendency to be given to female victims of domestic abuse. d. tendency to blame the victim for his or her illness. e. both (tendency to be given to female victims of domestic abuse) and (tendency to blame the victim for his or her illness) __
answer

E
question

__ 177. The constructs of feminist theory, in contrast to traditional theories, include all of the following except for which characteristic? a. intrapsychic orientation b. gender-fair stance c. flexible-multicultural d. life-span oriented e. interactionist perspective __
answer

A
question

__ 178. The relational-cultural theory emphasizes the vital role: a. that relationships and connectedness with others play in the lives of women. b. of a spiritual or religious perspective in providing women with strength. c. in understanding how early childhood is a crucial factor in a woman’s personality development. d. that siblings play in the shaping of personality. e. all of these options ___
answer

A
question

_ 179. The feminist perspectives on the development of personality: a. encompass the diversity and complexity of women’s lives. b. attend to the ways in which diversity influences self-structures. c. recognize the inextricable connection between internal and external worlds. d. acknowledge the political and social oppression of women. e. all of these options ___
answer

E
question

_ 180. Which of the following principles of feminist psychology is most aimed at advancing a transformation in society? a. The person is political. b. Commitment to social change. c. Women’s ways of knowing are valued and their experiences are honored. d. A focus on strengths and a reformulated definition of psychological distress. e. All types of oppression are recognized. ___
answer

B
question

_ 181. The feminist approach to group counseling involves: a. support for the experience of being a woman. b. political involvement. c. providing members a place to reflect on their role in society. d. empowerment. e. all of these options __
answer

E
question

__ 182. Feminist psychotherapy is particularly relevant for men working on issues of: a. emotional expression. b. domestic violence. c. creating collaborative relationships with others. d. anxiety. e. all but (anxiety) ___
answer

E
question

_ 183. A limit of the feminist approach from a diversity perspective is: a. the tendency to impose personal values upon a client that may not be consistent with the client’s cultural framework. b. the lack of sensitivity to individual differences in clients. c. the broad focus on respect and equality. d. their emphasis on use of standardized therapeutic techniques. __
answer

A
question

__ 184. Which of the following is not considered one of the six core principles of feminist therapy? a. an intrapsychic orientation b. the person is political c. commitment to social change d. recognition of all types of oppression e. an egalitarian therapeutic relationship __
answer

A
question

__ 185. Feminist therapists reject: a. the interactionist view. b. the androcentric view. c. the life-span perspective. d. the relational-cultural theory.
answer

B