Citations: In Others’ Words "Pre-Test"

question

Read the following excerpt from \”Rappaccini’s Daughter\” by Nathaniel Hawthorne: He made a step towards the shrub, with extended hand; but Beatrice darted forward, uttering a shriek that went through his heart like a dagger. She caught his hand and drew it back with the whole force of her slender figure. Giovanni felt her touch thrilling through his fibres. Which of the following choices CORRECTLY uses quotation marks and parenthetical citation? A. \”Hawthorne uses figurative language expertly throughout the story, ‘Beatrice darted forward, uttering a shriek that went through his heart like a dagger’ (407).\” B. Hawthorne uses figurative language expertly throughout the story, \”Beatrice darted forward, uttering a shriek that went through his heart like a dagger.\” (407) C. \”Hawthorne uses figurative language expertly throughout the story,\” Beatrice darted forward, uttering a shriek that went through his heart like a dagger (407). D. Hawthorne uses figurative language expertly throughout the story: \”Beatrice darted forward, uttering a shriek that went through his heart like a dagger\”(407).
answer

D. Hawthorne uses figurative language expertly throughout the story: \”Beatrice darted forward, uttering a shriek that went through his heart like a dagger\”(407).
question

What are the differences between a direct quotation, a paraphrase, and a summary? A. There is no difference between a direct quotation, a paraphrase, and a summary. B. A direct quotation is an exact, word-for-word repeat of another person’s statement; a paraphrase and a summary are special citation punctuation marks. C. There is no difference between a paraphrase and a summary. A direct quotation, however, is an exact, word-for-word repeat of another person’s statement. D. A direct quotation is an exact, word-for-word repeat of another person’s statement; a paraphrase is restating in your own words another person’s quote or text; a summary is the brief review of the key points of a large body of text.
answer

D. A direct quotation is an exact, word-for-word repeat of another person’s statement; a paraphrase is restating in your own words another person’s quote or text; a summary is the brief review of the key points of a large body of text.
question

Which of the following is NOT a way to avoid accidental plagiarism? A. budget your time B. use quotes accurately in your notes C. cut and paste directly from sources to save time D. keep track of sources as you gather information
answer

C. cut and paste directly from sources to save time
question

Read the following paragraph. This paragraph comes from a student’s paper. This paragraph is based on a much longer work: Gilman suffered from depression for three years (1884- 1887). In 1887, she went to a highly respected doctor with the hope that he could help her. He basically told her that nothing was wrong with her, and he prescribed the rest cure (Gilman). Is the paragraph above a summary, paraphrase, quote, or fact? A. paraphrase B. summary C. quote D. fact
answer

B. summary
question

Refer to the above excerpt from a works cited page. Which of the following errors is present in the above citation page? A. The words Works Cited are not centered on the page. B. The first lines are not indented. C. The citations are not in alphabetical order. D. The subsequent (second) lines of each citation are not indented.
answer

C. The citations are not in alphabetical order.
question

Plagiarism can be defined in all of the following ways EXCEPT: A. deliberate, unacknowledged use of someone else’s language, ideas, or other original material B. presenting false or fabricated data or sources C. submitting the same paper for more than one course without the instructor’s permission D. paraphrasing what someone else said and using parenthetical citations to give credit
answer

D. paraphrasing what someone else said and using parenthetical citations to give credit
question

Which of the following choices is the BEST summary of Maria Acosta’s direct quotation? A. Maria Acosta states that she does not know where her brother was the night of the crime. B. Maria Acosta’s brother Tito was eating dinner with their family the night of the crime, Christmas Eve. C. Maria Acosta states that her family spends Christmas Eve together eating dinner and practicing traditions. On the night of the crime, Christmas Eve, Tito, her brother, was with their family. D. Maria Acosta states that our family is very close-knit. The crime occurred Christmas Eve night, which, for our family, is a full evening of dinner and tradition. Tito could not possibly be at the scene of the crime that night because he was with us.
answer

B. Maria Acosta’s brother Tito was eating dinner with their family the night of the crime, Christmas Eve.
question

Refer to the above excerpt of a works cited page. Which of the following errors is present in the above citation(s)? A. The title \”Works Cited\” is not centered. B. The publisher of the article is missing. C. The publisher of Great Expectations is missing. D. The end punctuation in both citations is missing.
answer

C. The publisher of Great Expectations is missing.
question

Luke is writing a research paper on the benefits of drinking milk. In his paper, he explains that milk is a good source of calcium. Does Luke need to cite this information? Why or why not? A. Yes, because it is not common knowledge. B. No, because it is common knowledge. C. Yes, because it is common knowledge. D. No, because it is not common knowledge.
answer

B. No, because it is common knowledge.
question

Why does the following in-text citation only use a page number at the end? In Hawthorne’s \”Rappaccini’s Daughter,\” the reader is introduced to a world of ambiguity that is simultaneously beautiful and tragic: \”It was not love, although her rich beauty was a madness to him . . . but a wild offspring of both love an horror that . . . burned like one and shivered like the other\” (399). A. Only a page number is used because the author is not mentioned in the text. B. Only a page number is used because the author is mentioned in the text. C. Only a page number is used because the page number is the only requirement when doing in-text citations. D. Only a page number is used because in-text citations should be kept as short and concise as possible.
answer

B. Only a page number is used because the author is mentioned in the text.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member