Cisco 648-244 2013

question

1 Which two server series support Cisco Unified Communications on Cisco Unified Computing Systems? (Choose two.) A. Cisco B-Series B. Cisco C-Series C. Cisco MCS Series D. Cisco R-Series E. Cisco Unified Communications Series
answer

A B
question

2 Which two processor types or processor families are supported for Cisco Unified Communications on the Cisco Unified Computing System or specifications-based servers? (Choose two.) A. AMD FX-8100 B. AMD Option E5 C. Intel Xeon 5600 D. Intel Xeon 6500 E. Intel Xeon E7
answer

C E
question

3 What is the maximum hard disk capacity that a Cisco UCS C210 M2 server supports? A. 1.2 TB B. 2.4 TB C. 8 TB D. 12 TB E. 16 TB
answer

E
question

4 Which one best describes a unified port? A. Ethernet port B. Fibre Channel port C. host bus adapter port D. converged port
answer

D
question

5 What is the maximum amount of RAM that any Cisco C-Series server model can support? A. 192 GB B. 384 GB C. 768 GB D. 1 TB E. 2 TB
answer

D
question

6 How many fixed ports does the Cisco UCS 6296UP Fabric Interconnect offer? A. 20 B. 32 C. 40 D. 48 E. 96
answer

D
question

7 Which one is covered by a Tested Reference Configuration server? A. configuration of SAN and NAS devices B. configuration settings for BIOS C. DAS and RAID options D. patch recommendation
answer

C
question

8 Which two server types support a hybrid storage deployment? (Choose two.) A. Cisco UCS C200 M2 B. Cisco UCS C210 M2 C. Cisco UCS C260 M2 D. Cisco UCS B200 M2 E. Cisco UCS B230 M2 F. Cisco UCS B440 M2
answer

B D
question

9 Which two entries define a valid storage option for the Cisco UCS C210 M2 TRC 1 server? (Choose two.) A. DAS (2 disks RAID 0) for VMware B. DAS (2 disks RAID 1) for VMware C. DAS (4 disks RAID 5) for VMware D. DAS (8 disks RAID 5) for Cisco Unified Communications applications E. DAS (10 disks RAID 5) for Cisco Unified Communications applications
answer

B D
question

10 Which two statements are true about Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business Edition? (Choose two.) A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business Edition 3000 is installed on a UCS server. B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business Edition 5000 replaces the previous Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business Edition. C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business Edition 5000 can be virtualized. D. Cisco UCS C200 M2 for Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business Edition uses DAS with 4 disks and RAID 10. E. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business Edition 6000 supports up to 50 locations.
answer

D E
question

11 How much vRAM do the main four applications require when deploying Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business Edition 6000? A. 12 GB B. 14 GB C. 16 GB D. 30 GB
answer

B
question

12 When deploying a Cisco Unified Communications solution with a maximum of 2500 users, there is an OVA file with a limited storage footprint for Cisco Unified Communications Manager that is available. Which two parameters define this storage OVA template? (Choose two.) A. 55-GB vDisk B. 80-GB vDisk C. 2 * 60-GB vDisk D. 3-GB vRAM E. 4-GB vRAM F. 6-GB vRAM
answer

A D
question

13 Which two server vendors can be selected when specification-based servers should be used? (Choose two.) A. AMD B. Dell C. IBM D. Intel E. HP
answer

C E
question

14 What is the required minimum core speed for specification-based servers with Intel Xeon 5600 CPUs? A. 2.13 GHz B. 2.40 GHz C. 2.53 GHz D. 2.66 GHz
answer

C
question

15 What is the minimum speed of a Fibre Channel adapter when using specification-based servers? A. 1 Gb/s B. 2 Gb/s C. 4 Gb/s D. 8 Gb/s E. 16 Gb/s
answer

B
question

16 Which two statements would lead you to use a mixed Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster with physical and virtual machines instead of a fully virtualized deployment? (Choose two.) A. when migrating from a physical to a virtual deployment B. when inter virtual machine traffic should be switched with Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switches C. when using MOH audio live-stream devices D. when you want to use direct-attached Fibre Channel SAN devices E. when you need remote access to the BIOS setup
answer

A C
question

17 Why should you use the Cisco Unified Communications Sizing Tool in addition to your design solution that you did manually? A. this is not necessary if the DocWiki guidelines for virtualized Cisco Unified Communications are followed B. to distribute and place the virtual machines automatically in the optimized way C. to calculate CPU and memory utilization D. to select the optimized OVA template for the deployment
answer

C
question

18 When designing a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster, how many MOH Unicast streams are supported per server when streaming is colocated? A. 48 B. 128 C. 250 D. 256 E. 500
answer

E
question

19 When designing a virtualized Cisco Unity Connection deployment, which two statements are true? (Choose two.) A. configure CPU affinity for Cisco Unity Connection B. reserve an unused core per Cisco Unity Connection virtual machine C. reserve an unused core per host server D. iLBC codec selection reduces the number of ports by 75 percent E. a Cisco Unity Connection cluster supports up to 40,000 users
answer

C D
question

20 How many coresident applications can be hosted on a Cisco UCS C200 M2 server when using Cisco Unified Communications Manager Business Edition 6000? A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 E. 8
answer

B
question

21 Which two vDisk options can be selected for the 20,000-user Cisco Unity Connection OVA template? (Choose two.) A. 2 * 146 GB B. 2 * 200 GB C. 2 * 256 GB D. 2 * 300 GB E. 2 * 450 GB F. 2 * 500 GB
answer

D F
question

22 How many Cisco Unified Communications Manager users can be processed by a Cisco UCS C210 M2 server compared to a Cisco MCS 7845-I3 server? A. single B. double C. triple D. quadruple E. quintuple F. sextuple G. octuple
answer

D
question

23 Which application can be colocated on the same server as the virtualized Cisco Unified Communications applications? A. DHCP server B. DNS server C. Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switches D. VMware vCenter E. Cisco SocialMiner
answer

E
question

24 How many DIMM slots does the Intel Xeon 5600 processor architecture offer per socket? A. 3 B. 6 C. 9 D. 12 E. 18
answer

C
question

25 How many Cisco Media Communications Servers does a deployment require to reach a return on investment when deploying Cisco B-Series servers instead of Cisco Media Communications Servers in a newly installed data center? A. 2 B. 5 C. 10 D. 15 E. 20
answer

E
question

26 Which two make up the default username and password to access the Cisco Integrated Management Controller for the first time? (Choose two.) A. admin B. administrator C. root D. password E. none (empty) F. Cisco123
answer

A D
question

27 What is the disk efficiency factor when using RAID 10? A. 1/2 B. 1/n C. 1/(n/2) D. 1-1/n
answer

B
question

28 Which of the following is not a general server status indicator? A. Good B. Fault C. Severed Fault D. Test in Progress
answer

D
question

When having issues reaching the KVM remotely, you may specify the KVM port number for the firewall administrator to open the port for you. What is the default KVM port number? A. 2002 B. 2057 C. 2068 D. 2086 E. 2417
answer

C
question

30 How many cores does a Cisco UCS C210 M2 Tested Reference Configuration server offer for Cisco Unified Communications virtual machine placement? A. 2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8 E. 12 F. 20
answer

D
question

31 With a Cisco UCS C210 M2 Tested Reference Configuration server, which two supported storage solutions can be used for the operating system and applications installation? (Choose two.) A. DAS B. NAS C. FCoE D. iSCSI E. InfiniBand F. Fibre Channel
answer

A F
question

32 Which interface cannot be used to access, control, or manage VMware vSphere ESXi 5.0? A. VMware vCenter B. VMware vSphere API/SDK C. VMware CLI D. SMASH E. CIM
answer

D
question

33 Which two statements describe the virtual machine SCSI definition in terms of configuration maximums in VMware vSphere ESXi 5.0? (Choose two.) A. 1 SCSI adapter B. 2 SCSI adapters C. 4 SCSI adapters D. 28 SCSI devices E. 32 SCSI devices F. 56 SCSI devices G. 60 SCSI devices H. 64 SCSI devices
answer

C G
question

34 Which two statements describe the virtual machine in terms of configuration maximums in VMware vSphere ESXi 5.0? (Choose two.) A. 8 virtual CPUs per virtual machine B. 16 virtual CPUs per virtual machine C. 32 virtual CPUs per virtual machine D. 64 virtual CPUs per virtual machine E. 64 GB per virtual machine F. 128 GB per virtual machine G. 512 GB per virtual machine H. 1 TB per virtual machine
answer

C H
question

35 Which maximum resources are used by any of the four main Cisco Unified Communications applications? (Choose three.) A. 4 vCPUs B. 7 vCPUs C. 8 vCPUs D. 4-GB vDisk E. 6-GB vDisk F. 8-GB vDisk G. 1 vNIC H. 2 vNICs
answer

B F G
question

36 Which SCSI adapter is preconfigured in Cisco Unified Communications OVA templates? A. BusLogic Parallel B. LSI Logic Parallel C. LSI Logic SAS D. VMware Paravirtual
answer

B
question

37 Which one is not a VMware vSphere ESXi 5.0 load-balancing algorithm? A. originating port ID B. source MAC hash C. NIC teaming D. IP hash
answer

C
question

38 Which storage technology is using NFS? A. DAS B. FCoE C. iSCSI D. NAS
answer

D
question

39 Which two parameters define the storage capacities in VMware vSphere ESXi 5.0 for a virtual machine? (Choose two.) A. 1-MB block size B. 2-MB block size C. 4-MB block size D. 8-MB block size E. 2-TB volume size F. 4-TB volume size G. 8-TB volume size H. 64-TB volume size
answer

A H
question

40 Which two statements are incorrect when describing the Cisco Unified Communications storage requirements? (Choose two.) A. Disk oversubscription is not supported. B. SAN array oversubscription is supported. C. The LUN should be between 500 GB and 1.5 TB. D. There are only 4 to 8 Cisco Unified Communications virtual machines per LUN. E. The size is only 95 percent of the data store.
answer

B E
question

41 How many logical processors are shown in the VMware vSphere Client when logging into a Cisco UCS C210 M2 server? A. 4 B. 8 C. 12 D. 16 E. 20
answer

D
question

42 How many pooled gigabytes of vRAM does the Cisco Unified Communications Virtualization Foundation license package support for Cisco Unified Communications virtual machines. A. 14 B. 16 C. 24 D. 30 E. 32
answer

D
question

43 Starting with which Red Hat Enterprise Linux version does Large Receive Offload (LRO) not need to be disabled anymore in VMware vSphere ESXi? A. 4.0 B. 4.5 C. 4.9 D. 5.0
answer

D
question

44 For which action can the Answer File Generator XML file not be used? A. Unattended installation B. New Identity feature C. deploy the OVA file D. generate the License MAC
answer

C
question

45 Which missing component or setup stops the installation process of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager? A. The Domain Name System server is not reachable. B. The Network Time Protocol server is not reachable. C. The Cisco Discovery Protocol configuration is missing. D. The certificate server is not reachable.
answer

B
question

46 Which one is not a parameter to generate the License MAC? A. NIC duplex B. IP mask C. SMTP location D. time zone E. SNMP community
answer

E
question

47 Which CLI command is used to apply a new identity to a Cisco Unified Communications Manager publisher? A. utils import afg B. utils import config C. utils import xml D. utils ident new E. utils ident config
answer

B
question

48 Which two applications support the New Identity feature? (Choose two.) A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Session Management Edition C. Cisco Unity Connection D. Cisco Unified Contact Center Express
answer

A B
question

49 In a 100-user Cisco Unified Communications Manager deployment, what is the utilization of the CPU and memory during business hours in normal operation? A. 10 percent B. 17 percent C. 26 percent D. 31 percent E. 37 percent
answer

B
question

50 When monitoring a host server’s resource utilization, what is the default timeframe to refresh the data in the utilization view? A. real time B. 10 seconds C. 20 seconds D. manual refresh
answer

C
question

51 Which CLI command is used to power down a Cisco Unified Communications applications server? A. utils server shutdown B. utils system close C. utils system shutdown D. config server shutdown E. config system shutdown
answer

C

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member