CHAPTER 9 ONLINE QUIZ

question

Compression and decompression of a large image to be transported across a network is required due to: a. cost b. quality of resolution c. physical space of image to be scanned d. time savings
answer

b. quality of resolution
question

The equivalent of filmless radiology images does all of the following EXCEPT: a. eliminates the need to file radiology films b. eliminates the need to purchase radiology film folders c. eliminates lost files d. increases costs for the department
answer

d. increases costs for the department
question

Which of the following information systems describes these functions: prints barcodes to track specimens, notifies physicians of panic values, and identifies normal ranges for each test noting high, low, and panic levels? a. laboratory b. radiology c. nursing d. inventory control
answer

a. laboratory
question

How would the chargemaster affect the pharmacy information system after an order has been filled and has been given to the patient? a. personal physician is notified b. inventory is notified c. patient’s bill is charged automatically d. dosage is verified
answer

c. patient’s bill is charged automatically
question

Patient monitoring systems include all of the following EXCEPT: a. teleradiology b. oxygen saturation rates c. vital signs d. fetal monitoring
answer

a. teleradiology
question

Performing surgery using technology to include robotics and computers where a physician is in one state and the patient is in a neighboring state is termed: a. teleradiology b. telesurgery c. fetal monitoring d. smart systems
answer

b. telesurgery
question

Smart cards include all of the following statements EXCEPT: a. convenient way to carry data with the patient at all times b. can provide a physician with vital data in emergency situations for proper care c. relatively inexpensive way to carry PHR d. computer chip capacity technology ranges from 8 GB to 128 GB
answer

d. computer chip capacity technology ranges from 8 GB to 128 GB
question

If I were to search the information system for my patient’s report from today’s exam on the Gamma Knife, I would need to look at the information systme of this system: a. radiology b. pharmacy c. laboratory d. nursing
answer

a. radiology
question

A radiology information system would house and maintain the procedure of ______. a. CBC b. methotrexate c. GI series d. TSH
answer

c. GI series
question

The clinical information systems within a facility can communicate with each other and health care providers because these are connected by the: a. internet b. PACS c. teleheath system d. network
answer

d. network
question

The major goal of clinical information systems is to: a. support patient care by profiding access with information to diagnose, treat and manage patient care b. schedule and maintain reporting systems for financial costs for the hospital departments c. protect and secure the privacy of data within the hospital security patient data by running risk management software d. maintain a database on all the physicians who see the clinical patients in all facets of inpatient, ambulatory and emergency visits to the facility
answer

a. support patient care by profiding access with information to diagnose, treat and manage patient care
question

A computerized provider order entry (CPOE) system where providers use the computer software to electronically replace written or verbal orders would most likely be found within this clinical software: a. nursing b. laboratory c. raiology d. inventory control
answer

a. nursing
question

Optical character recognition (OCR) where barcoding is used to improve patient safety at bedside or point of care to assure patients get the right dose through the right route would most likely be found within this clinical software: a. laboratory b. radiology c. pharmacy d. nursing
answer

c. pharmacy
question

The greatest asset to clinical information systems is: a. healthcare providers have access to instantaneous therapeutic, diagnostic, an surgical results within the patient’s health record b. costs of the electronic health record have decrease due to more users of the EHR c. formularies of the pharmacy are now online for all physicians d. drug alerts can be made known to helath care providers on each patient
answer

a. healthcare providers have access to instantaneous therapeutic, diagnostic, an surgical results within the patient’s health record
question

Clinical information systems can be used for all of the following EXCEPT: a. Quality Improvement b. Credentialing c. Diversity office d. Utilization Management/Case Management
answer

c. Diversity office
question

My company does not have a lot of money to spend but I want t oget smart cards for all of my employees in my company. I have 15 employees and I need the least expensive type of smart card that I can find, thus, I should choose this type of smart card: a. CPU/MPU microprocessor multifunction card b. protected/segmented memory card c. generic smart card d. straight memory card
answer

d. straight memory card
question

PACS stands for pixel archival communication system True False
answer

FALSE
question

Pathology reports can be retrieved using the nursing information system True False
answer

FALSE
question

Demographic data are obtained from the hospital information system True False
answer

TRUE
question

Quality improvement studies can be done using clinical information systems True False
answer

TRUE
question

Medication errors will increase by using the pharmacy information system True False
answer

FALSE
question

Nursing scheduling systems are available within the nursing information systems True False
answer

TRUE
question

Telehealth is a good use of health care for rural areas True False
answer

TRUE
question

Critical paths would be found within PACS True False
answer

FALSE

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member