CHAPTER 9 MIS Essay

question

________ is defined as information containing patterns, relationships, and trends. A) Process mining B) Business process management C) Business intelligence D) Spatial intelligence
answer

business intelligence
question

Which of the following is true of source data for a BI system? A) It refers to the organization’s metadata. B) It refers to data that the organization purchases from data vendors. C) It refers to the level of detail represented by the data. D) It refers to the hierarchical arrangement of criteria that predict a classification or a value.
answer

it refers to data that the organization purchases from data vendors
question

Data ________ is the process of obtaining, cleaning, organizing, relating, and cataloging source data. A) entry B) acquisition C) mining D) encryption
answer

acquisition
question

Which of the following is a fundamental category of BI analysis? A) automation B) catalog C) report servers D) data mining
answer

data mining
question

Push publishing delivers business intelligence ________. A) according to a schedule or as a result of an event or particular data condition B) through reporting, data mining, and knowledge management C) by obtaining, cleaning, organizing, relating, and cataloging source data D) in response to requests from users
answer

according to a schedule or as a result of an event or particular
question

________ requires the user to request BI results. A) Push publishing B) Pull publishing C) Desktop publishing D) Accessible publishing
answer

pull publishing
question

Because of the various problems with operational data, large organizations choose to extract operational data into a(n) ________. A) OLAP cube B) neural network C) data warehouse D) Web server
answer

data warehouse
question

________ records the source, format, assumptions and constraints, and other facts about the data. A) Clickstream data B) Dimensional data C) Outsourced data D) Metadata
answer

metadata
question

Problematic operational data are termed ________. A) bad data B) rough data C) dirty data D) granular data
answer

dirty data
question

________ is a term used to refer to the level of detail represented by the data. A) Granularity B) Intricacy C) Elaboration D) Complexity
answer

granularity
question

Which of the following statements is true about operational data? A) It is always better to have data with too coarse a granularity than with too fine a granularity. B) If the data granularity is too coarse, the data can be made finer by summing and combining. C) Purchased operational data often contains missing elements. D) Problematic operational data are termed rough data.
answer

purchased operational data often contains missing elements
question

) Due to a phenomenon called the ________, the more attributes there are, the easier it is to build a model that fits the sample data but that is worthless as a predictor. A) attribute paradox B) curse of dimensionality C) uncertainty principle D) economies of scale
answer

curse of dimensionality
question

A ________ takes data from the data manufacturers, cleans and processes the data, and then stores it. A) data mart B) data mine C) data warehouse D) data model
answer

data warehouse
question

A data ________ is a data collection, smaller than the data warehouse that addresses a particular component or functional area of the business. A) mart B) mine C) cube D) model
answer

mart
question

Which of the following statements is true about data marts? A) A data mart is like a distributor in a supply chain, while a data warehouse can be compared to a retail store. B) Data mart users possess the data management expertise that data warehouse employees have. C) Data marts address only a particular component or functional area of a business. D) Data marts are larger than data warehouses.
answer

data marts adress only a particular component or functional area of a business
question

Which of the following statements is true about reporting applications? A) Reporting applications deliver business intelligence to users as a result of an event or particular data condition. B) Reporting applications consist of five standard components: hardware, software, data, procedures, and people. C) Two important reporting applications are RFM analysis and OLAP. D) Reporting applications produce business intelligence using highly sophisticated operations.
answer

two important reporting applications are RFM and OLAP
question

Which of the following is a basic operation used by reporting tools to produce information from data? A) coalescing B) transposing C) dispersing D) calculating
answer

calculating
question

________ analysis is a way of analyzing and ranking customers according to their purchasing patterns. A) TQM B) CRM C) Market-basket D) RFM
answer

RFM
question

RFM analysis is used to analyze and rank customers according to their ________. A) purchasing patterns B) propensity to respond to a marketing stimulus C) socio-economic status D) motivation and needs
answer

PURCHASING PATTERNS
question

) U.S. Steel Corp. is a well known steel manufacturing company. SAMCROW, one of the customers of U.S. Steel Corp. holds an RFM score of 111. Which of the following characteristics relates SAMCROW with its RFM score? A) SAMCROW has ordered recently and orders frequently, but it orders the least expensive goods. B) SAMCROW has not ordered in some time, but when it did order in the past it ordered frequently, and its orders were of the highest monetary value. C) SAMCROW has not ordered for some time, it did not order frequently, and, when it did order, it bought the least-expensive items. D) SAMCROW has ordered recently and orders frequently, and it orders the most expensive goods.
answer

HAD ORDERED RECENTLY AND FREQUENY, MOST EXPENSIVE
question

A sales team should attempt to up-sell more expensive products to a customer who has an RFM score of ________. A) 311 B) 555 C) 113 D) 545
answer

113
question

Ajax is one of the customers of a well known linen manufacturing company. Ajax has not ordered linen in some time, but when it did order in the past it ordered frequently, and its orders were of the highest monetary value. Under the given circumstances, Ajax’s RFM score is most likely ________. A) 155 B) 511 C) 555
answer

511
question

How should a sales team respond to a customer who has an RFM score of 545? A) The sales team should contact this customer immediately. B) The sales team should let go of this customer; the loss will be minimal. C) The sales team should attempt to up-sell more expensive goods to this customer. D) The sales team should spend more time with this customer.
answer

B
question

The viewer of an OLAP report can change its format. Which term implies this capability? A) processing B) analytical C) dimension D) online
answer

ONLINE
question

The remarkable characteristic of OLAP reports is that they are ________, as they are online and the viewer of the report can change their format. A) extensible B) informal C) specific D) dynamic
answer

DYNAMIC
question

An OLAP report has measures and dimensions. Which of the following is an example of a dimension? A) total sales B) average sales C) sales region D) average cost
answer

SALES REGION
question

Which of the following describes a dimension in an OLAP report? A) It is a characteristic of a measure. B) It is the item that is processed in the OLAP report. C) It is the data item of interest. D) It is referred to as a decision tree.
answer

A
question

Which of the following is an example of a measure in an OLAP report? A) customer type B) purchase date C) sales region D) average cost
answer

D
question

An ________ and an OLAP report are the same thing. A) OLAP measure B) OLAP cube C) OLAP dimension D) OLAP array
answer

B
question

Which of the following observations about RFM and OLAP reports is true? A) RFM is more generic than OLAP. B) OLAP reports are more dynamic than RFM reports. C) RFM reports have measures and dimensions. D) RFM reports can drill down into the data.
answer

B
question

________ is the application of statistical techniques to find patterns and relationships among data for classification and prediction. A) Data optimization B) Database normalization C) Data mining D) Data warehousing
answer

DATA MINING
question

Which of the following terms is used as a synonym for data mining? A) regression analysis B) data warehousing C) knowledge discovery in databases D) parallel processing
answer

KNOWLEGE DISCOVERY IN DATABASES
question

Which of the following is true of unsupervised data mining? A) Analysts do not create a model or hypothesis before running the analysis. B) Neural networks is a popular unsupervised data mining application. C) Unsupervised data mining requires tools such as regression analysis. D) Unsupervised data mining requires analysts to fit data to suggested hypotheses.
answer

A
question

With ________, statistical techniques can identify groups of entities that have similar characteristics. A) regression analysis B) cluster analysis C) expert systems D) neural networks
answer

B
question

With ________, data miners develop a model prior to the analysis and apply statistical techniques to data to estimate parameters of the model. A) cluster analysis B) unsupervised data mining C) supervised data mining D) click streaming
answer

C
question

Which of the following is an example of a supervised data-mining technique? A) cluster analysis B) market-basket analysis C) regression analysis D) click streaming
answer

C
question

Which of the following is used to show the products that customers tend to buy together? A) regression analysis B) market-basket analysis C) neural networks D) cluster analysis
answer

B
question

In marketing transactions, the fact that customers who buy product X also buy product Y creates a(n) ________ opportunity. That is, “If they’re buying X, sell them Y,” or “If they’re buying Y, sell them X.” A) cross-selling B) value added selling C) break-even D) portfolio
answer

A
question

In market-basket terminology, ________ is the term that describes the probability that two items will be purchased together. A) support B) confidence C) lift D) dimension
answer

SUPPORT
question

) In market-basket terminology, the ratio of confidence to the base probability of buying an item is called the ________. A) confidence B) support C) granularity D) lift
answer

LIFT
question

________ is a hierarchical arrangement of criteria that predict a classification or a value. A) A value chain B) A cluster analysis C) A decision tree D) A neural network
answer

DECISION TREE
question

________ is the process of creating value from intellectual capital and sharing that knowledge with employees, managers, suppliers, customers, and others who need it. A) Intellectual property protection B) Knowledge management C) Business Process Reengineering D) Repository management
answer

KNOWLEGE MANAGMENT
question

Which of the following is a major category of knowledge assets? A) distributors B) suppliers C) customers D) employees
answer

EMPLOYEES
question

________ is the single most important content function in knowledge management applications. A) Sourcing B) Retrieving C) Indexing D) Sorting
answer

INDEXING
question

________ is a standard for subscribing to content sources. A) Knowledge Discovery in Databases (KDD) B) Online Analytical Processing (OLAP) C) Real Simple Syndication (RSS) D) Data Transfer Protocol (DTP)
answer

RSS
question

With a(n) ________ , users can subscribe to content sources and be notified when they have been changed. A) BI server B) RSS reader C) KM protocol D) expert system
answer

RSS READER
question

________ attempt to capture human expertise and put it into a format that can be used by non experts. A) Neural networks B) Expert systems C) Regression analysis D) Decision trees
answer

EXPERT SYSTEMS
question

Which of the following observations concerning expert systems is true? A) The “If…then” rules used in these systems are created by mining data. B) They have lived up to the high expectations set by their name. C) They typically have fewer than a dozen rules. D) They are difficult and expensive to develop.
answer

THEY ARE DIFFICULT AND EXPENSIVE TO DEVELOP
question

A sales report that is current, as of the time the user accessed it on a Web server, is an example of a(n) ________. A) static reports B) dynamic report C) expert system D) market-basket analysis
answer

DYNAMIC REPORT
question

The ________ is the most popular BI server today. A) Microsoft Azure B) Microsoft Windows Vista Professional C) Microsoft SQL Server Report manager D) Microsoft Dynamics Solomon
answer

MICROSOFT SQL SERVER REPORT
question

Which of the following statements is true about BI publishing alternatives? A) Most dynamic reports are published as PDF documents. B) For Web servers and SharePoint, the push option is mandatory. C) BI servers extend alert/RSS functionality to support user subscriptions. D) Publishing static BI content requires more skill, compared to publishing dynamic BI content.
answer

C
question

BI servers use ________ to determine what results to send to which users and on which schedule. A) expert systems B) metadata C) RSS feeds D) neural networks
answer

METADATA

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member