Chapter 6 – Multiple Choice

question

Which of the following best illustrates the relationship between entities and attributes? A)the entity CUSTOMER with the attribute PRODUCT B)the entity CUSTOMER with the attribute PURCHASE C)the entity PRODUCT with the attribute PURCHASE D)the entity product with the attribute CUSTOMER
answer

B)the entity CUSTOMER with the attribute PURCHASE
question

Which of the following is /not/ one of the main problems with a traditional file environment? A) data inconsistency B) program-data independence C) lack of flexibility in creating ad-hoc reports D) poor security
answer

B) program-data independence
question

A DBMS reduces data redundancy and inconsistency by A) enforcing referential integrity B) uncoupling program and data C) utilizing a data dictionary D) minimizing isolated files with repeated data
answer

D) minimizing isolated files with repeated data
question

A characteristic or quality describing an entity is called a(n) A) field B) tuple C) key field D) attribute
answer

D) attribute
question

Which of the following non-digital data storage items is most similar to a database? A) library card catalog B) cash register receipt C) doctor’s office invoice D) list of sales totals on a spreadsheet
answer

A) library card catalog
question

The confusion created by _____ makes it difficult for companies to create customer relationship management, supply chain management, or enterprise systems that integrate data from different sources. A) batch processing B) data redundancy C) data independence D) online processing
answer

B) data redundancy
question

Duplicate data in multiple data files is called data ______ A) redundancy B) repetition C) independence D) partitions
answer

A) redundancy
question

A DBMS makes the A) physical database available for different logical views. B) logical database available for different analytical views. C) physical database available for different analytical views. D) logical database available for different physical views.
answer

A) physical database available for different logical views
question

The logical view A) shows how data are organized and structured on the storage media. B) presents an entry screen to the user. C) allows the creation of supplementary reports. D) presents data as they would be perceived by end users.
answer

D) presents data as they would be perceived by end users.
question

DBMS for midrange computers include all of the following EXCEPT A) DB2. B) Oracle. C) Microsoft SQL Server. D) Microsoft Access.
answer

D) Microsoft Access.
question

The type of logical database model that treats data as if they were stored in two-dimensional tables is the A) OODBMS B) pre-digital DBMS C) relational DBMS D) hierarchical DBMS
answer

C) relational DBMS
question

Oracle Database Lite is a(n) A) DBMS for small handheld computing devices B) Internet DBMS C) mainframe relational DBMS D) DBMS for midrange computers.
answer

A) DBMS for small handheld computing devices.
question

Microsoft SQL Server is a(n) A) DBMS for small handheld computing devices. B) Internet DBMS. B) Desktop relational DBMS. D) DBMS for midrange computers.
answer

D) DBMS for midrange computers.
question

In a table for customers, the information about a single customer would reside in a single A) field B) row C) column D) table
answer

B) row
question

In a relational database, a record is referred to in technical terms as a(n) A) tuple B) row C) entity D) field
answer

A) tuple
question

A field identified in a table as holding the unique identifier of the table’s records is called the A) primary key B) key field C) primary field D) unique ID
answer

A) primary key
question

A field identified in a record as holding the unique identifier for that record is called the A) primary key B) key field C) primary field D) unique ID
answer

B) key field
question

In a relational database, the three basic operations used to develop useful sets of data are A) select, project, and where B) select, join, and where C) select, project, and join D) select, from, and join
answer

C) select, project, and join
question

The /select/ operation A) combines relational tables to provide the user with more information than is otherwise available. B) creates a subset of consisting of columns in a table. C) identifies the table from which the columns will be selected. D) creates a subset consisting of all records in the file that meet stated criteria.
answer

D) creates a subset consisting of all records in the file that meet stated criteria.
question

The /join/ operation A) combines relational tables to provide the user with more information than is otherwise available. B) identifies the table from which the columns will be selected. C) creates a subset consisting of columns in a table. D) organizes elements in to segments
answer

A) combines relational tables to provide the user with more information than is otherwise available.
question

The project operation A) combines relational tables to provide the user with more information than is otherwise available. B) creates a subset consisting of columns in a table. C) organizes elements into segments. D) identifies the table from which the columns will be selected
answer

B) creates a subset consisting of columns in a table.
question

You are creating a video and animation sharing Web sit whose content will be supplied by content, video, and applets stored in a database and you anticipate very high loads on the server. Which of the following DBMSs will most likely serve your needs? A) object-relational DBMS B) relational DBMS C) hierarchical DBMS D) OODBMS
answer

A) object-relational DBMS
question

The type of database management approach that can handle multimedia is the A) hierarchical DBMS B) relational DBMS C) network DBMS D) object-oriented DBMS
answer

D) object-oriented DBMS
question

The data dictionary serves as an important data management tool by A) assigning attributes to the data B) creating an inventory of the data elements contained in the database. C) presenting data as end users or business specialists would perceive them D) maintaining data in updated form
answer

B) creating an inventory of the data elements contained in the database
question

An automated or manual file that stores information about data elements and data characteristics such as usage, physical representation, ownership, authorization, and security is the A) data dictionary B) data definition diagram C) entity-relationship diagram D) relationship dictionary
answer

A) data dictionary
question

The specialized language programmers use to add and change data in the database is called A) a data access language B) a data manipulation language C) Structured Query Language D) a data definition language
answer

B) a data manipulation language
question

The most prominent data manipulation language today is A) Access B) DB2 C) SQL D) Crystal Reports
answer

C) SQL
question

DBMSs typically include report-generating tools in order to A) retrieve and display data B) display data in an easier-to-read format C) display data in graphs D) perform predictive analysis
answer

B) display data in an easier-to-read format
question

The process of streamlining data to minimize redundancy and awkward many-to-many relationships is called A) normalization B) data scrubbing C) data cleansing D) data defining
answer

A) normalization
question

A schematic for the entire database that describes the relationships in a database is called a(n) A) data dictionary B) intersection relationship diagram C) entity-relationship diagram D) data definition diagram
answer

C) entity-relationship diagram
question

A one-to-one relationship between two entities is symbolized in a diagram by a line that ends with A) two short marks B) one short mark C) a crow’s foot D) a crow’s foot topped by a short mark
answer

A) two short marks
question

Which of the following is not one of the techniques used in Web mining? A) content mining B) structure mining C) usage mining D) user mining
answer

D) user mining
question

You work for a retail chain whose primary outlets are in shopping mall and are conducting an analysis of your customers and their preferences. You wish to find out if there are any particular activities that your customers engage in, or the types of purchases made in the month before or after purchasing select items from your store. To do this, you will want to use the data mining software that is capable of. A) identifying associations B) identifying clusters C) identifying sequences D) classification
answer

C) identifying sequences
question

You work for an national car rental agency and want to determine what characteristics are shared among your most loyal customers. To do this, you will want to use data mining software that is capable of A) identifying associations B) identifying clusters C) identifying sequences D) classification
answer

D) classification
question

A data warehouse is composed of A) historical data from legacy systems B) current data C) internal and external data sources D) historic and current internal data
answer

D) historic and current internal data
question

A data mart usually can be constructed more rapidly and at lower cost than a data warehouse because A) a data mart typically focuses on a single subject area or line of business B) all the information is historical C) a data mart uses a Web interface D) all of the information belongs to a single company
answer

A) a data mart typically focuses on a single subject area or line of business
question

Tools for analyzing data to help users find patterns, relationships, and insights and make better business decisions are known as A) DSS B) Business intelligence C) OLAP D) Data mining
answer

B) business intelligence
question

The tool that enables users to view the same data in different ways using multiple dimensions is A) predictive analysis B) SQL C) OLAP D) data mining
answer

C) OLAP
question

OLAP is a tool for enabling A) users to obtain online answers to ad-hoc questions in a rapid amount of time. B) users to view both logical and physical views of data C) programmers to quickly diagram data relationships D) programmers to normalize data.
answer

A) users to obtain online answers to ad-hoc questions in a rapid amount of time
question

Data mining is a tool for allowing users to A) quickly compare transaction data gathered over many years. B) find hidden relationships in data. C) obtain online answers to ad hoc questions in a rapid amount of time. D) summarize massive amounts of data into much smaller, traditional reports.
answer

B) find hidden relationships in data
question

In terms of data relationships, /associations/ refers to A) events linked over time B) patterns that describe a group to which an item belongs C) occurrences linked to a single event D) undiscovered groupings
answer

C) occurrences linked to a single event
question

_____ tools are used to analyze large unstructured data sets, such as e-mail, memos, survey responses, etc., to discover patterns and relationships. A) OLAP B) Text mining C) Web mining D) Web content mining
answer

B) Text mining
question

An alternative to using application server software for interfacing between a Web server and back-end databases is A) CGI B) HTML C) Java D) SQL
answer

A) CGI
question

The organizations rules for sharing, disseminating, acquiring, standardizing, classifying, and inventorying information is called a(n) A) information policy B) data definition file C) data quality audit D) data governance policy
answer

A) information policy
question

The special organizational function whose responsibilities include the technical and operational aspects of managing data, including physical database design and maintenance, is called A) data administration B) database administration C) information policy administration D) data auditing
answer

B) database administration
question

Which common database challenge is illustrated by a person receiving multiple copies of an L.L. Bean catalog, each addressed to a slightly different variation of his or her full name? A) data normalization B) data accuracy C) data redundancy D) data inconsistency
answer

D) data inconsistency
question

Detectign and correcting data in a database or file that are incorrect, incomplete, improperly formatted, or redundant is called A) data auditing B) defragmentation C) data scrubbing D) data optimization
answer

C) data scrubbing
question

You are creating a database to store temperature and wind data from national airport locations. Which of the following field is the most likely candidate to use as the basis for a primary key in the airport table? A) address B) city C) airport code D) state
answer

C) airport code
question

Data cleansing not only corrects errors but also A) establishes logical relationships between data B) structures data C) normalizes data D) enforces consistency among different sets of data
answer

D) enforces consistency among different sets of data
question

Which of the following is not a method for performing a data quality audit? A) surveying entire data files B) surveying samples from data files C) surveying definition and query files D) surveying end users about their perceptions of data quality
answer

C) surveying data definition and query files

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member