Please enter something

Chapter 6: Existential Therapy-10ed

question

Which person is NOT associated with the existential movement? a. ‚ÄčRollo May b. ‚ÄčVictor Frankl c. ‚ÄčIrvin Yalom d. ‚ÄčB. F. Skinner
answer

d. B.F. Skinner
question

The central goal of existential psychotherapy is to: a. ‚Äčdecrease selfawareness. b. ‚Äčincrease awareness. c.help clients reject the responsibility of choosing. d.keep the client from experiencing authentic existence.
answer

b. Increase awareness
question

Finding the “courage to be” involves: a. ‚Äčconfronting a specific phobia. b. ‚Äčlearning to be alone. c. ‚Äčdiscarding old values. d.developing a will to move forward in spite of anxietyproducing situations
answer

d. developing a will to move forward in spite of anxiety-producing situations
question

The British scholar working to develop training programs in existential therapy is: a. ‚ÄčRoll May. b. ‚ÄčIrvin Yalom. c. ‚ÄčEmmy van Deurzen. d. ‚ÄčJ. Michael Russell.
answer

c. Emmy van Deurzen
question

Which is NOT an essential aim of existential-humanistic therapy? a. ‚Äč To help clients become more present to both themselves and others b. ‚Äč To assist clients in identifying ways they block themselves from fuller presence c. To dispute clients’ irrational beliefs d. ‚Äč To challenge clients to assume responsibility for designing their present lives
answer

c. To dispute client’ irrational beliefs
question

Existential therapy is best considered as: a. ‚Äč an approach to understand the subjective world of the client. b. ‚Äč a school of therapy. c. ‚Äč a system of techniques designed to create authentic humans. d. ‚Äča strategy for uncovering dysfunctional behavior
answer

a. an approach to understand the subjective world of the client
question

Which of the following was NOT part of Stan’s work in existential therapy? a. ‚ÄčChallenging his feelings of loneliness b. ‚ÄčWorking on his inauthentic relationship with his siblings c. ‚ÄčConfronting his responsibility for his drug and alcohol use d.Exploring Stan’s human potential
answer

b. Working on his inauthentic relationship with his siblings
question

Philosophically, the existentialists would agree that: a. ‚Äč the final decisions and choices rest with the therapist. b. ‚Äč people do not redefine themselves by their choices. c. ‚Äč a person cannot go beyond early conditioning. d. ‚Äč making choices can create anxiety.
answer

d. making choices can create anxiety
question

The characteristic existential theme includes: a. ‚Äčfreedom and responsibility. b. ‚Äčresistance. c. ‚Äčtransference. d. ‚Äčexamining irrational beliefs.
answer

a. freedom and responsibility
question

According to the existential viewpoint, death: a. ‚Äčmakes life absurd. b.makes life meaningless and hopeless. c. ‚Äčgives significance to living. d.should not be explored in therapy.
answer

c. gives significance to living
question

In regards to techniques, existential practitioners believe: a. ‚Äč free association is essential to the growth and healing of the client. b. ‚Äč no set of techniques is considered essential. c. ‚Äč analysis of dysfunctional family patterns is imperative. d. ‚Äč role playing is the most important technique used.
answer

b. no set of techniques is considered essential
question

In a group based on existential principles, clients learn all of the following, EXCEPT: a. ‚Äč that there are no ultimate answers for ultimate concerns. b.to view themselves through others’ eyes. c. ‚Äčto come to terms with the paradoxes of existence. d. ‚Äč that pain is not a reality of the human experience
answer

d. that pain is not a reality of the human experience
question

_____________ emphasizes the subjective and spiritual dimensions of human existence. a. ‚Äč Existential analysis b. ‚Äč Existential anxiety c. ‚Äč Self-awareness d. ‚Äč Existential guilt
answer

a. existential analysis
question

Existential therapy is: a. ‚Äč a deterministic approach to therapy. b. ‚Äč an expansion of the Adlerian school of therapy. c. ‚Äč a phenomenological approach to therapy. d. ‚Äč a structured approach to therapy.
answer

c. a phenomenological approach to therapy
question

Existential therapists prefer to be thought of as: a. ‚Äč an observer-technician. b. ‚Äč philosophical companions, not as people who repair psyches. c. ‚Äč a teacher and coach. d. ‚Äč an advocate for social change
answer

b. philosophical companions, not as people who repair psyches
question

When is the counseling process at its best from an existential viewpoint? a. ‚ÄčWhen the client feels comfortable enough to engage in shame-attacking exercises outside of counseling sessions. b. ‚Äč When the deepest self of the therapist meets the deepest part of the client. c. ‚Äč When the therapist uses his or her influence to convince the client to let go of his or her anxiety. d. ‚ÄčWhen sessions begin with progressive muscle relaxation exercises.
answer

b. When the deepest self of the therapist meets the deepest part of the client
question

Viktor Frankl’s approach to existential therapy is known as: a. ‚Äč individual psychology. b. ‚Äč logotherapy. c. ‚Äč reality therapy. d. ‚Äč redecision therapy.
answer

b. logotherapy
question

Which of the following is NOT true about Rollo May? a. ‚Äč He is most responsible for translating European existentialism into American psychotherapeutic theory and practice. b. ‚Äč He focuses on the subjective dimension of therapy. c. ‚Äč He is a significant spokesman for the existential approach in the United States. d. ‚Äč He believes that we can only escape anxiety by exercising our freedom.
answer

d. He believes that we can only escape anxiety by exercising our freedom
question

In regards to freedom and responsibility, existential therapy embraces three values. Which of the following is NOT one of these values: a. ‚Äč The freedom to become within the context of natural and self-imposed limitations b. ‚Äč The capacity to reflect on the meaning of our choices c. ‚Äč The capacity to act on the choices we make d. ‚Äč The freedom to choose our past and the choices of our parents
answer

d. the freedom to choose our past and the choices of our parents
question

Ursula lived in New York City on 9/11. Ever since experiencing the aftermath of the terrorist attacks, she has felt anxiety about going to the upper level floors of tall buildings. As an existentially oriented therapist, you might conclude that: a. ‚Äč Ursula is highly neurotic. b.Ursula’s fears are completely unfounded. c.Ursula’s anxiety is normal in light of the traumatic experience she had on 9/11. d. Ursula is on the verge of becoming psychotic.
answer

c. Ursula’s anxiety is normal in light of the traumatic experience she had on 9/11
question

Who was the Danish philosopher that addressed the role of anxiety and uncertainty in life? a. ‚ÄčMedard Boss b. ‚ÄčJeanPaul Sartre c. ‚ÄčSoren Kierkegaard d. ‚ÄčMartin Buber
answer

c. Soren Kierkegaard
question

Existentialists contend that the experience of relatedness to other human beings: a. ‚Äč is a neurotically dependent attachment. b. ‚Äč should be based on our needs and theirs. c. ‚Äč is healthy when we are able to stand alone and tap into our own strength. d. ‚Äč is not necessary, since we are basically alone.
answer

c. is healthy when we are able to stand alone and tap into our own strength
question

According to existentialists, our search for meaning involves all of these EXCEPT: a. ‚Äč discarding old values. b. ‚Äč meaninglessness. c. ‚Äč creating our own value system. d. ‚Äč exploring unfinished business.
answer

d. exploring unfinished business
question

Therapy is viewed as a __________________ in the sense that the interpersonal and existential problems of the client will become apparent in the here and now of the therapy relationship. a. ‚Äč social microcosm b. ‚Äč “touchy feely” encounter c. ‚Äč living laboratory d. ‚Äč tension-filled encounter
answer

a. social microcosm
question

The central theme running through the works of Viktor Frankl is: a. ‚Äčthat freedom is a myth. b. ‚Äčthe will to meaning. c. ‚Äčselfdisclosure as the key to mental health. d. ‚Äčthe notion of selfactualization.
answer

b. the will to meaning
question

According to Yalom, the concerns that make up the core of existential psychodynamics include all of the following, EXCEPT: a. ‚Äčdeath. b. ‚Äčfreedom. c. ‚Äčtogetherness. d. ‚Äčmeaninglessness.
answer

c. togetherness
question

A statement that best illustrates “bad faith” is: a.Naturally I’m this way, because I grew up in an alcoholic family. b. ‚Äč I will not consider others in the choices I make. c. ‚Äč I must live by commitments I make. d. ‚Äč I am responsible for the choices that I make.
answer

a. Naturally I’m this way, because I grew up in an alcoholic family
question

For Sartre, existential guilt is what we experience when we: a. ‚Äč do not live by the Ten Commandments. b. ‚Äč fail to think about the welfare of others. c. ‚Äč allow others to define us or to make our choices for us. d. ‚Äč reflect on all that we might have done and failed to do.
answer

c. allow others to define us or to make our choices for us
question

The therapist’s presence is: a. ‚Äč a condition of therapeutic change. b. ‚Äč a goal of therapeutic change. c. ‚Äč both a condition and a goal of therapeutic change. d. ‚Äč neither a condition nor a goal of therapeutic change.
answer

c. both a condition and a goal of therapeutic change
question

Which of the following is NOT an example of how existential therapy is unlike many other therapies? a. ‚Äč It does not have a well-defined set of techniques. b. ‚Äč It stresses the I/Thou encounter in the therapy process. c. ‚Äč It focuses on the use of the specific techniques created for this theory. d. ‚Äč It allows for incorporation of techniques from many other approaches.
answer

c. it focuses on the use of the specific techniques created for this theory
question

Which of the following is NOT considered a basic dimension of the human condition? a. ‚Äč Capacity for self-awareness b. ‚Äč Striving for acceptance of others c. ‚Äč Establishing meaningful relationships with others d. ‚Äč Freedom and responsibility
answer

b. Striving for acceptance of others
question

Being alone is a process by which we do all of the following except: a. ‚Äč learn to tolerate feelings of isolation. b. ‚Äč develop strength and self-reliance. c. ‚Äč develop a deep understanding of ourselves. d. ‚Äč reject the social overtures of others.
answer

d. reject the social overtures of others
question

The goals of existential therapy include all but____________: a. ‚Äč to help clients become more present to both themselves and others. b. ‚Äč to assist clients in identifying ways they block themselves from fuller presence. c. ‚Äč helping clients to eliminate anxiety in their lives. d. ‚Äč to encourage clients to choose more expanded ways of being in their daily lives.
answer

c. helping clients to eliminate anxiety in their lives
question

When working with a client living a restricted existence, an existential therapist would likely: a. ‚Äč explore the developmental origins of these feelings. b. ‚Äč develop a specific behavioral plan to help the client get “unstuck.” c. ‚Äč encourage the client to do a shame-attacking exercise. d. ‚Äč make the client aware of how his or her current ways of living are keeping him or her stuck.
answer

d. make the client aware of how his or her current ways of living are keeping him or her stuck
question

In the book Staring at the Sun: Overcoming the Terror of Death (2008), ________________develops the idea that confronting death enables us to live in a more compassionate way. a. ‚ÄčMartin Buber b. ‚ÄčJustin Bieber c. ‚ÄčIrvin Yalom d. ‚ÄčStephen King
answer

c. Irvin Yalom
question

From a multicultural perspective, some clients may reject this approach (referring to Yalom and existential psychodynamics) because: a. ‚Äč it is founded on abstract, westernized notions that are not widely applicable. b. ‚Äč their life circumstances provide them with truly limited choices. c. ‚Äč death anxiety is not a central issue in all cultures. d. ‚Äč the use of techniques may be overwhelming for them.
answer

b. their life circumstances provide them with truly limited choices
question

From a scientific perspective, existential psychotherapy: a. ‚Äč is well researched. b. ‚Äč lends itself easily to evaluation due to its clearly defined principles and techniques. c. ‚Äč fits well into the framework of evidence-based practice. d. ‚Äč is difficult to research because every psychotherapy experience is unique
answer

d. is difficult to research because every psychotherapy experience is unique
question

The existential approach is particularly well-suited to clients who: a. ‚Äč are dealing with grief and loss. b. ‚Äč are victims of oppression. c. ‚Äč have limited intellectual capacities. d. ‚Äč suffer from severe mental illness.
answer

a. are dealing with grief and loss
question

Existential therapy groups are particularly helpful for clients working on: a. ‚Äč self-actualization. b. ‚Äč issues of responsibility. c. ‚Äč reducing problematic behaviors. d. ‚Äč exploring family dynamics.
answer

b. issues of responsibility
question

Time-limited existential treatments: a. ‚Äč can serve as a catalyst for clients to become actively and fully involved in each therapy session. b. ‚Äč are by definition, lacking in depth and richness. c. ‚Äč lack structure and clear goals. d. ‚Äč are well studied and shown to be effective.
answer

a. can serve as a catalyst for clients to become actively and fully involved in each therapy session
question

Rollo May has been instrumental in translating some concepts drawn from existential philosophy and applying them to psychotherapy. T/F?
answer

True
question

Existential therapy can best be considered as a system of highly developed techniques designed to foster authenticity. T/F?
answer

False
question

The outcomes of existential therapy have been submitted to rigorous empirical testing. T/F?
answer

False
question

Existential therapy grew out of a reaction to the limitation of both the psychoanalytic and deterministic stance. T/F?
answer

True
question

A central existential concept is that although we long for freedom we often try to escape from our freedom by defining ourselves as a fixed or static entity. T/F?
answer

True
question

In the existential approach, techniques are primary, while subjective understanding of clients is secondary. T/F?
answer

False
question

Existential therapists strive to be their authentic selves when working with clients. T/F?
answer

True
question

According to existential thinking, effective therapy does not stop with awareness, for clients are challenged to take action based on their insights. T/F?
answer

True
question

From the existential viewpoint, anxiety is seen as a neurotic manifestation; thus the aim of therapy is to eliminate anxiety so clients can live comfortably. T/F?
answer

False
question

Existential anxiety is the unavoidable result of being confronted with the “givens of existence.” T/F?
answer

True
question

During the initial phase of counseling, existentially oriented therapists assist clients in identifying and clarifying their assumptions about the world. T/F?
answer

True
question

Existentialists claim that the use of specific techniques is the cornerstone of the approach. T/F?
answer

False
question

According to the existential view, death makes life meaningless. T/F?
answer

False
question

A major criticism of the existential approach is that it lacks a systematic statement of the principles and practices of psychotherapy. T/F?
answer

True
question

This approach puts emphasis on the human quality of the therapeutic relationship. T/F?
answer

True
question

Martin Buber stressed the importance of presence, which allows for the creation of I/Thou relationships in therapy. T/F?
answer

True
question

Existential guilt is being aware of having evaded a commitment, or having chosen not to choose. T/F?
answer

True
question

The existential view is not designed to “cure” people of illness in the tradition of the medical model because people are not sick but are “sick of life or clumsy at living.” T/F?
answer

True
question

In the existential framework, inaction is a decision. T/F?
answer

True
question

Existential therapy is especially appropriate for clients who are struggling with developmental crises. T/F?
answer

True
question

Existentially, humans both long for and wish to escape from their freedom. T/F?
answer

True
question

The existential approach can be used in a brief therapy context. T/F?
answer

True
question

Existential therapy is rarely used for group treatment. T/F?
answer

False
question

The existential vacuum represents a place of reflection and solace. T/F?
answer

False
question

Currently, there is wide-ranging international interest in the existential approach to psychotherapy. T/F?
answer

True
question

Existential therapy is especially useful in working with culturally diverse populations because of its focus on individuality. T/F?
answer

False
question

The core of the therapeutic relationships is respect. T/F?
answer

True
question

A distinctly human characteristic is the struggle for a sense of peace. T/F?
answer

False
question

Freedom implies that we are responsible for the lives of others around us. T/F?
answer

False
question

Failure to move through anxiety results in neurotic anxiety. T/F?
answer

True