Please enter something

chapter 5 review Answers

question

The passing on of traits from parent to offspring
answer

Heredity
question

The study of heredity
answer

Genetics
question

Different forms of a trait that a gene may have
answer

Alleles
question

Describes a trait that covers over another from of that trait
answer

Dominant
question

Describes a trait that is covered over by another from or that trait and seems to disappear
answer

Recessive
question

A tool used to predict the probability of certain traits in offspring. It also shows the different ways alleles can combine.
answer

Punnett Square
question

An offspring that was given different genetic information information for a trait from each parent
answer

Hybrid
question

The genetic makeup of an organism
answer

Genotype
question

Outward physical appearance and behavior of an organism as a result of its genotype
answer

Phenotype
question

Describes an organism with two alleles that are the same for a trait
answer

Homozygous
question

Describes an organism with two different alleles for a trait
answer

Heterozygous
question

Production of a phenotype that is intermediate between the two homozygous parents
answer

Incomplete dominance
question

Occurs when a group of gene pairs acts together and produces a specific trait, such as human eye color, skin color, or height
answer

Polygenic inheritance
question

An allele inherited on a sex chromosome and that can cause human genetic disorders such as color blindness and hemophilia
answer

Sex-linked gene
question

Biological and chemical methods to change the arrangement of a gene’s DNA to improve crop production, produce large volumes of medicine, and change how cells perform their normal functions
answer

Genetic engineering
question

The outward appearance of a trait is a(n) _________.
answer

Phenotype
question

Human height, eye color, and skin color are all traits controlled by _______.
answer

Polygenic inheritance
question

________is the science that deals with the study of heredity.
answer

Genetics
question

The actual combination of alleles of an organism is its ______.
answer

Genotype
question

_____is moving fragments of DNA from one organism and inserting them into another organism.
answer

Genetic engineering
question

A(n) ______is a helpful device for predicting the probabilities of possible genotypes.
answer

Punnett Square
question

______is the passing of traits from parent to offspring.
answer

Heredity
question

Red-green color blindness is a human genetic disorder caused by a(n) _________.
answer

Sex-linked gene
question

Which describes the allele that causes color blindness? a. Dominant b. Carried on the Y chromosome c. Carried on the X chromosome d. Present only in males
answer

c. Carried on the X chromosome
question

__________ studies how traits are inherited though the interactions of alleles. a. Genetics b. Mitosis c. Probability d. Regeneration
answer

a. Genetics
question

Which process separates chromosomes? a. Meiosis b. Pedigree c. Inheritance d. Chemosynthesis
answer

a. Meiosis
question

Which topic in mathematics did Mendel use to help explain heredity? a. Algebra b. Calculus c. Probability d. Geometry
answer

c. Probability
question

Which of these is an organism that produces the same traits in every generation? a. A purebred b. A hybrid c. a pea plant d. A chromosome
answer

a. A purebred
question

__________ is the process Mendel used to pollinate flowers of short plants with pollen from tall plants. a. Polygenic inheritance b. Genetics c. Cross-pollination d. Mitosis
answer

c. Cross-pollination
question

Which is a tool that is used to predict genetic crosses? a. A slide rule b. A tally sheet c. A Venn diagram d. A Punnett square
answer

d. A Punnett square
question

Mendel’s pea plants were __________ for the tall-dominant trait. a. Heterozygous b. Pedigrees c. Homozygous d. Variable
answer

c. Homozygous
question

Which of these describes how an organism looks? a. Its probability b. Its phenotype c. Its hybrid d. Its zygosity
answer

b. Its phenotype
question

Where are the alleles for each parent written when using a Punnett square? a. Across the top and along the side of the grid b. In the top two squares of the grid c. In the bottom two squares of the grid d. Only at the bottom of the grid
answer

a. Across the top and along the side of the grid
question

_________ is the production of a phenotype that is between two homozygous parents. a. A sex-linked gene b. A hybrid c. Genetic engineering d. Incomplete dominance
answer

d. Incomplete dominance
question

A person with phenotype O blood has how many possible genotypes? a. 6 b. 1 c. 3 d. 2
answer

b. 1
question

Blood types in humans are an example of traits controlled by __________. a. Multiple alleles b. Offspring c. Only homozygous parents d. Pedigree
answer

a. Multiple alleles
question

A person with phenotype A blood has how many possible genotypes? a) 2 b) 1 c) 6 d) 3
answer

a. 2
question

What influences whether the gene for brightly colored feathers is expressed in a bird? a) External influences b) Incomplete dominance c) Chromosome disorders d) Internal influences
answer

d. Internal influences
question

Which of these is a trait that is produced by a combination of multiple genes? a) Incomplete dominance b) Recessive alleles c) Polygenic inheritance d) DNA
answer

c. Polygenic inheritance
question

Which is true of mutations in DNA? a) All mutations are beneficial to an organism. b) A mutation might have no effect on an organism. c) All mutations are harmful to an organism. d) Mutations have no effect on an organism.
answer

b. A mutation might have no effect on an organism.
question

Which pair of chromosomes produces a female offspring? a. A female Y chromosome and a male Y chromosome. b. A female Y chromosome and a male X chromosome. c. A female X chromosome and a male X chromosome. d. A female X chromosome and a male Y chromosome.
answer

c. A female X chromosome and a male X chromosome.
question

Which of these is usually the cause of human genetic disorders? a. Mucus b. Genetic engineering c. Recessive genes d. Incomplete dominance
answer

c. Recessive genes
question

Which pair of chromosome produces a male offspring? a. A female Y chromosome and a male Y chromosome. b. A female X chromosome and a male X chromosome. c. A female X chromosome and a male Y chromosome. d. A female Y chromosome and a male X chromosome.
answer

c. A female X chromosome and a male Y chromosome.
question

Which of these is the result of an extra chromosome? a. Down’s syndrome b. Color blindness c. Smallpox d. Influenza
answer

a. Down’s syndrome
question

Which of these describe the allele that causes color blindness? a. Dominant b. Carried on the X chromosome c. Carried on the Y chromosome d. Present only in males
answer

b. carried on the X chromosome
question

__________ is one type of genetic engineering, where a normal allele is placed into a virus. a. A color blind test b. Down’s syndrome c. Gene therapy d. Polygenic inheritance
answer

c. Gene therapy
question

Which of these is used to improve the phenotype of plants? a. Recombinant DNA b. Mitosis c. Chromosome disorders d. Selective breeding
answer

d. Selective breeding
question

Human insulin can be produced by introducing DNA from one organism into a _______. a. Virus b. Plant c. Vaccine d. Bacterium
answer

d. Bacterium
question

_______ is one method of genetic engineering in which a useful segment of DNA from one organism is inserted into a bacterium. a. Gene therapy b. Recombinant DNA c. Selective breeding d. Cloning
answer

b. Recombinant DNA
question

Which is a genetic disorder that gene therapy may correct? a. Type I diabetes b. Tetnus c. AIDS d. Cystic fibrosis
answer

d. Cystic fibrosis
question

A pure bred red-flowering plant and a pure bred white-flowering plant cross. The offspring produce pink flowers. What pattern of inheritance is this? a. Complete dominance b. Polygenic inheritance c. Incomplete dominance d. Multiple alleles
answer

c. Incomplete dominance
question

Blood type in humans is an example of a. Polygenic inheritance. b. Incomplete dominance. c. Sex-linked inheritance. d. Multiple alleles.
answer

d. Multiple alleles
question

An allele carried on a Y chromosome will affect a. All of the female offspring. b. Some of the male and female offspring. c. All of the male offspring. d. None of the offspring.
answer

c. All of the male offspring
question

What must be true of a person with cystic fibrosis? a. At least one parent was a carrier for cystic fibrosis. b. The mother was a carrier for cystic fibrosis. c. One of the parents had the condition cystic fibrosis. d. Both parents had at least one allele for cystic fibrosis.
answer

d. Both parents had at least one allele for cystic fibrosis
question

Treating genetic disorders by inserting normal alleles into cells is called a. Medelian genetics. b. Gene therapy. c. Polygenic inheritance. d. Pedigree analysis.
answer

b. Gene therapy
question

Recombinant DNA is made by a. Exposing DNA to X rays or radioactive substances. b Causing random mutations to occur during the copying of DNA. c. Inserting a segment of DNA from one organism into a chromosome of another organism. d. Crossing two organisms that are homozygous for a specific trait.
answer

c. Inserting a segment of DNA from one organism into a chromosome of another organism.
question

A chromosome disorder occurs when a. One nitrogen base has been substituted for another. b. A new organism receives more or fewer chromosomes than normal. c. Meiosis fails to occur. d. DNA is not copied correctly during mitosis.
answer

b. A new organism receives more or fewer chromosomes than normal.