Please enter something

Chapter 41: Antituberculars

question

The nurse is discussing adverse effects of antitubercular drugs with a patient who has active tuberculosis. Which potential adverse effect of antitubercular drug therapy should the patient report to the prescriber? a. Gastrointestinal upset b. Headache and nervousness c. Reddish-orange urine and stool d. Numbness and tingling of extremities
answer

d. Numbness and tingling of extremities
question

A patient who has been taking isoniazid (INH) has a new prescription for pyridoxine. She is wondering why she needs this medication. The nurse explains that pyridoxine is often given concurrently with the isoniazid to prevent which condition? a. Hair loss b. Renal failure c. Peripheral neuropathy d. Heart failure
answer

c. Peripheral neuropathy
question

The nurse will assess the patient for which potential contraindication to antitubercular therapy? a. Glaucoma b. Anemia c. Heart failure d. Hepatic impairment
answer

d. Hepatic impairment
question

When monitoring patients on antitubercular drug therapy, the nurse knows that which drug may cause a decrease in visual acuity? a. rifampin (Rifadin) b. isoniazid (INH) c. ethambutol (Myambutol) d. streptomycin
answer

c. ethambutol (Myambutol)
question

A patient has been taking antitubercular therapy for 3 months. The nurse will assess for what findings that indicate a therapeutic response to the drug therapy? a. The chronic cough is gone. b. There are two consecutive negative purified protein derivative (PPD) results over 2 months. c. There is increased tolerance to the medication therapy, and there are fewer reports of adverse effects. d. There is a decrease in symptoms of tuberculosis along with improved chest x-rays and sputum cultures.
answer

d. There is a decrease in symptoms of tuberculosis along with improved chest x-rays and sputum cultures.
question

The nurse is counseling a woman who will be starting rifampin (Rifadin) as part of antitubercular therapy. The patient is currently taking oral contraceptives. Which statement is true regarding rifampin therapy for this patient? a. Women have a high risk for thrombophlebitis while on this drug. b. A higher dose of rifampin will be necessary because of the contraceptive. c. Oral contraceptives are less effective while the patient is taking rifampin. d. The incidence of adverse effects is greater if the two drugs are taken together.
answer

c. Oral contraceptives are less effective while the patient is taking rifampin.
question

The nurse is reviewing the medication administration record of a patient who is taking isoniazid (INH). Which drug or drug class has a significant drug interaction with isoniazid? a. pyridoxine (vitamin B6) b. Penicillins c. phenytoin (Dilantin) d. Benzodiazepines
answer

c. phenytoin (Dilantin)
question

A patient who has started drug therapy for tuberculosis wants to know how long he will be on the medications. Which response by the nurse is correct? a. “Drug therapy will last until the symptoms have stopped.” b. “Drug therapy will continue until the tuberculosis develops resistance.” c. “You should expect to take these drugs for as long as 24 months.” d. “You will be on this drug therapy for the rest of your life.”
answer

c. “You should expect to take these drugs for as long as 24 months.”
question

The nurse is preparing to administer morning medications to a patient who has been newly diagnosed with tuberculosis. The patient asks, “Why do I have to take so many different drugs?” Which response by the nurse is correct? a. “Your prescriber hopes that at least one of these drugs will work to fight the tuberculosis.” b. “Taking multiple drugs reduces the chance that the tuberculosis will become drug resistant.” c. “Using more than one drug can help to reduce side effects.” d. “Using multiple drugs enhances the effect of each drug.”
answer

b. “Taking multiple drugs reduces the chance that the tuberculosis will become drug resistant.”
question

A patient newly diagnosed with tuberculosis (TB) has been taking antitubercular drugs for 1 week calls the clinic and is very upset. He says, “My urine is dark orange! What’s wrong with me?” Which response by the nurse is correct? a. “You will need to stop the medication, and it will go away.” b. “It’s possible that the TB is worse. Please come in to the clinic to be checked.” c. “This is not what we usually see with these drugs. Please come in to the clinic to be checked.” d. “This is an expected side effect of the medicine. Let’s review what to expect.”
answer

d. “This is an expected side effect of the medicine. Let’s review what to expect.”
question

1. The nurse is providing patient teaching for a patient who is starting antitubercular drug therapy. Which of these statements should be included? (Select all that apply.) a. “Take the medications until the symptoms disappear.” b. “Take the medications at the same time every day.” c. “You will be considered contagious during most of the illness and must take precautions to avoid spreading the disease.” d. “Stop taking the medications if you have severe adverse effects.” e. “Avoid alcoholic beverages while on this therapy.” f. “If you notice reddish-brown or reddish-orange urine, stop taking the drug and contact your doctor right away.” g. “If you experience a burning or tingling in your fingers or toes, report it to your prescriber immediately.” h. “Oral contraceptives may not work while you are taking these drugs, so you will have to use another form of birth control.”
answer

B, E, G, H b. “Take the medications at the same time every day.” e. “Avoid alcoholic beverages while on this therapy.” g. “If you experience a burning or tingling in your fingers or toes, report it to your prescriber immediately.” h. “Oral contraceptives may not work while you are taking these drugs, so you will have to use another form of birth control.”