Chapter 4: Ethics in Community Health Nursing Practice

question

Ethical decision making is conducted in a generic framework. One step of ethical decision making is to place an ethical issue or dilemma within a meaningful context. The rationale for this step is: A. multiple factors affect the formulation and justification of ethical issues and dilemmas. B. the nature of ethical issues and dilemmas determines the specific ethical approach used. C. people cannot make sound ethical decisions if they cannot identify ethical issues and dilemmas. D. professional persons cannot avoid choice and action in applied ethics.
answer

A. multiple factors affect the formulation and justification of ethical issues and dilemmas.
question

The ethical question, “Are persons assigned to develop community knowledge adequately prepared to collect data on groups and populations?” is based on an ethical tenet that supports the community-oriented core function of: A. assessment. B. assurance. C. policy development. D. compliance.
answer

A. assessment.
question

The community-oriented nursing care function of policy development is supported by the ethical tenet of: A. competency. B. do no harm. C. what is ethical is also good policy. D. to each person a fair share.
answer

C. what is ethical is also good policy.
question

The historical figure whose work in providing care to poor people, primary prevention, and environmental health established that individual as nursing’s first moral leader and community-oriented nurse was: A. Sister Mary Augustine. B. Florence Nightingale. C. William Rathbone. D. Lillian Wald.
answer

B. Florence Nightingale.
question

In applying Ethical Principles for Effective Advocacy, the ethical principle that empowers the client (groups or communities) to make knowledgeable decisions is: A. act impartially and offer frank, independent advice. B. act in accordance with the client’s wishes and instructions. C. act in the client’s best interest. D. keep the client properly informed.
answer

D. keep the client properly informed.
question

Provision 3 of the Code of Ethics for Nurses states, “The nurse promotes, advocates for, and strives to protect the health, safety, and rights of the patient.” In applying this provision to practice, the public health nurse understands that: A. patient means the recipient of nursing care. B. the profession’s integrity is at stake. C. rights of the individual supersede. D. this applies only to nursing in community health.
answer

A. patient means the recipient of nursing care.
question

Virtue ethics is distinctly different from moral justification via theories or principles because the emphasis of virtue ethics is practical reasoning applied to: A. character development. B. consequentialism. C. distributive justice. D. egalitarianism.
answer

A. character development.
question

Caring and the ethic of care is a core value of nursing in community health. This ethical view was developed in the mid-1980s and early 1990s in response to the technical advances in health care science and the desire of nurses to: A. apply gender-related voices to moral judgment. B. apply principles of utilitarianism. C. differentiate distributive justice from beneficence. D. differentiate nursing practice from medical practice.
answer

D. differentiate nursing practice from medical practice.
question

The most significant commonalities between the ANA’s Scope and Standards of Public Health Nursing Practice and the Public Health Code of Ethics assert that advocacy is conducted in the: A. assertiveness arena. B. education arena. C. litigation arena. D. policy arena.
answer

D. policy arena.
question

A community-based HIV/AIDS clinic would be concerned about which aspects of the Public Health Code of Ethics? (Select all that apply.) A. Autonomy of the professional B. Confidentiality when possible C. Funding D. Promoting advocacy for disenfranchised persons E. Respecting only community rights
answer

B. Confidentiality when possible D. Promoting advocacy for disenfranchised persons

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member