Chapter 24 Test – Honors US History

question

The effort to annex Hawaii in 1893 foreshadowed: a. the aggressive imperialistic policies of Grover Cleveland b. a 20-year period of uninterrupted warfare between the US and Hawaiians c. American’s reliance on France to take the lead in determining foreign policy d. the difference between Republicans and Democrats regarding imperialism
answer

d. the difference between Republicans and Democrats regarding imperialism
question

Populists supported intervention in Cuba because: a. the Republican Party overwhelmingly opposed intervention b. they sympathized with the Cubans’ quest for freedom c. the party’s platform called for deregulation of trade with Cuba d. they felt taking this position would aid their presidential candidate
answer

b. they sympathized with the Cubans’ quest for freedom
question

The crucial role in capturing San Juan Hill was played by: a. Theodore Roosevelt’s Rough Riders b. Commodore George Dewey c. the 10th Negro Calvary d. the 19th Marine Unit
answer

c. the 10th Negro Calvary
question

One long-range effect of Woodrow Wilson’s policies regarding Mexico was: a. the recognition of Indian rights in Mexico b. a downturn in relations with Mexico c. the permanent establishment of democracy in Mexico d. uplifting Mexico to a position of preeminence in the world economy
answer

b. a downturn in relations with Mexico
question

All of the following are true about America’s presence in Puerto Rico EXCEPT: a. the islanders became disappointed with the economic dominance of American capital b. the Supreme Court ruled that Puerto Rico deserved the right to statehood c. the military invaded the island during the Spanish-American War d. negotiations made the territory a vital aspect of the Treaty of Paris
answer

b. the Supreme Court ruled that Puerto Rico deserved the right to statehood
question

Rationales for imperialism in the era 1890-1910 included all of the following ideas EXCEPT: a. American ideas and institutions were superior to those of inferior nations b. American prosperity now depended on larger access to foreign markets and resources c. the US needed a vast buffer zone to offset communist expansionism d. the spread of Christianity would help lesser nations develop morally
answer

c. the US needed a vast buffer zone to offset communist expansionism
question

Woodrow Wilson took all of the following actions in Mexico EXCEPT: a. authorizing arms sales to the forces of Venustiano Cruz b. discouraging foreign support for Victoriana Huerta c. ordering the marines to attack Vera Cruz d. signing an agreement of friendship with Porfirio Diaz
answer

d. signing an agreement of friendship with Porfirio Diaz
question

Which statement BEST summarizes American foreign policy before 1895? a. the US pursued a strict policy of isolationism in foreign affairs b. the US maintained normal diplomatic and trade ties with foreign nations c. the US aggressively used military force as the foundation of foreign policy d. the US used colonization in the same style used by the European powers
answer

b. the US maintained normal diplomatic and trade ties with foreign nations
question

American investment, through dollar diplomacy, increased dramatically: a. due to the isolationist policies of Woodrow Wilson b. as a direct result of the Supreme Court’s Insular Cases c. during the period right after the Civil War d. during the presidency of William Howard Taft
answer

d. during the presidency of William Howard Taft
question

Which statement about American presence in Haiti is NOT true? a. the American government did not use the military to control Haiti b. forced-labor policies were used to construct public works c. Haiti’s schools and sanitation improved under American rule d. the Haitian constitution was altered to increase US property rights
answer

a. the American government did not use the military to control Haiti
question

Which statement BEST describes the duality of causes for American intervention in Cuba? a. Americans were motivated by both commercial concerns and their support for freedom b. Republicans wanted to defy President Cleveland and open new markets in the Caribbean c. the American government wanted to stop Cuban exports and revolutionary ideology d. Americans wished to stop British expansionism and secure markets in the Pacific
answer

a. Americans were motivated by both commercial concerns and their support for freedom
question

Similarities between the Vietnam War and Filipino War included all of the following EXCEPT: a. guerrilla fighters enjoyed large popular support which made them difficult to defeat b. atrocities committed by the American army caused some Americans to oppose the war c. the native population had been ruled by another nation before American involvement d. the existence of communist insurgents was used by the government to justify involvement
answer

d. the existence of communist insurgents was used by the government to justify involvement
question

Which statement about Woodrow Wilson’s foreign policy is true? a. Wilson rejected Roosevelt’s use of military power b. fellow Democrats accused Wilson of neglecting economic aspects of foreign policy c. Wilson opposition to intervention changed the direction of American foreign policy d. despite campaign claims, Wilson ended up aggressively using interventionism
answer

d. despite campaign claims, Wilson ended up aggressively using interventionism
question

Woodrow Wilson ordered the marines into the Dominican Republic: a. when they refused to relinquish control of their finance b. to appease the Republican Party c. after the Dominican people attacked the US embassy d. to show that he was not weak in foreign affairs
answer

a. when they refused to relinquish control of their finance
question

As a result of the Spanish-American War: a. Theodore Roosevelt emerged as an anti-imperialist b. William McKinley expressed the desire to acquire the Philippines c. Congress voted to declare Philippine independence d. William McKinley was not reelected
answer

b. William McKinley expressed the desire to acquire the Philippines
question

Commodore George Dewey led the Americans to victory: a. at San Juan Hill b. in Manila Bay c. in the Hawaiian Islands d. at San Jacinto
answer

b. in Manila Bay
question

Economic conditions that fueled support for foreign trade included: a. a decrease in the number of wage earners b. a huge increase in the amount of manufactured goods produced in America c. the seemingly unlimited prosperity of the years 1888-1895 d. the nation’s decision to use a silver-backed currency
answer

b. a huge increase in the amount of manufactured goods produced in America
question

During the Spanish-American War: a. America won despite suffering much heavier casualties than Spain b. the Americans won a relative easy victory c. aid form France was vital to the American victory d. the American navy showed vulnerablitity
answer

b. the Americans won a relative easy victory
question

Which group did NOT promote imperialism abroad? a. socialists b. Mahanists c. yellow journalists d. missionaries
answer

a. socialists
question

The Open Door policy was first expressed during the administration of: a. William McKinley b. Woodrow Wilson c. Theodore Roosevelt d. Grover Cleveland
answer

a. William McKinley
question

Theodore Roosevelt’s strategy in acquiring the Panama Canal revealed: a. that American naval strength was weakening b. the closeness of ties between the US and Columbia c. the growth of good relations with Great Britain d. the inherent flaws of the Platt Amendment
answer

c. the growth of good relations with Great Britain
question

Popular anger against Spain was ignited by: a. their insistence that deconcentration must continue indefinitely b. their refusal to allow limited autonomy to Cuba c. the rising of Spanish rebels in Venezuela d. the destruction of the US ship, the Maine
answer

d. the destruction of the US ship, the Maine
question

Which statement about Pancho Villa is NOT true? a. he originally had the support of Woodrow Wilson b. he raided the US in hopes of provoking intervention against the Carranza government c. he had little impact on US foreign policy in Mexico d. he was opposed to the Carranza government
answer

c. he had little impact on US foreign policy in Mexico
question

The US used military intervention in all of the following nations EXCEPT: a. Panama b. the Philippines c. the Dominican Republic d. Puerto Rico
answer

a. Panama
question

The overall effect of the Platt Amendment was to: a. restrict Cuba’s autonomy at home and abroad b. restrict further policies of imperialism c. curtail American involvement in Latin America d. show support for Filipino independence
answer

a. restrict Cuba’s autonomy at home and abroad
question

The American government used all of the following methods to take control of Hawaii EXCEPT: a. sending the Marines to support a move to overthrow Queen Liliuokalani b. enlisting the help of Great Britain and France establishing imperial control c. endorsing a Hawaiian constitution that gave power to wealthy white residents d. using economic embargo by closing US markets to sugar producers
answer

b. enlisting the help of Great Britain and France establishing imperial control
question

Major outcomes of the Spanish-American War included all of the following EXCEPT: a. the emergence of the nation’s status as a world power b. reluctance of the government to get involved in other foreign conflicts c. the beginning of a new period of opportunity and problems in foreign policy d. the establishment of an extensive American empire
answer

b. the reluctance of the government to get involved in other foreign conflicts
question

In foreign policy, US officials showed little interest in: a. Mexico b. South Ameerica c. Asia d. Africa
answer

d. Africa
question

America supported Japan in the Russo-Japanese War because: a. Russia had approval of open door policies in China b. pro-Japanese sentiment was strong in California c. Russia had obstructed open trade in Manchuria d. the American military relied on Japanese technology
answer

c. Russia had obstructed open trade in Manchuria
question

American imperialists often rationalized actions by: a. claiming that western Europeans nations were weak because they did not annex territory b. pointing out that US had to overcome a heritage of a weak military c. expressing the opinion that people of Anglo-Saxon descent were from a superior culture d. refusing to admit to the economic benefits that could be gained from imperial colonies
answer

c. expressing the opinion that people of Anglo-Saxon descent were from a superior culture
question

An appalling aspect of the Filipino War was: a. the death of many Filipinos in concentration camps b. American’s use of Spanish troops to put down the nationalist rebellion c. the brutal suppression of the antiwar movement d. no Americans spoke out against the war’s atrocities
answer

a. the death of many Filipinos in concentration camps
question

The Roosevelt Corollary was seen by Theodore Roosevelt as: a. an important move toward isolationism b. the only defense against communist expansionism c. a reasonable compromise with anti-imperialists d. a logical extension of the Monroe Doctrine
answer

d. a logical extension of the Monroe Doctrine
question

When William Jennings Bryan was appointed secretary of state: a. it appeared to usher in a new period in which intervention would not be emphasized b. Russia refused, for the first time, to follow the Open Door Policy in China c. Democrats in Congress vowed to block his appointment d. relations with Columbia worsened
answer

a. it appeared to usher in a new period in which intervention would not be emphasized
question

One effect of the border dispute between Britain and Venezuela over British Guiana was: a. a brief straining of relations between the US and Britain b. the emergence of consistent US support for Britain in Latin America c. the onset of an economic depression in the Western Hemisphere d. America’s decision to abandon the ideas of the Monroe Doctrine
answer

a. a breif straining of relations between the US and Britain
question

American foreign policy regarding China: a. was modeled after Europe’s concept of territorial empire b. emphasized an economic empire based on free trade c. relied heavily upon the threat of military conquest d. was based on a close alliance with Russia
answer

b, emphasized an economic empire based on free trade
question

The primary goal of the American government’s imperialistic policies was: a. religious conversion b. commercial expansion c. colonial conquest d. military attacks
answer

b. commercial expansion
question

The US and European nations contested spheres of influence in: a. China b. the Philippines c. India d. Cuba
answer

a. China
question

Which statement would MOST likely have been said by a believer in Social Darwinism who was addressing the issue of imperialism? a. “We must isolate ourselves from the uncivilized cultures of distant lands.” b. “The very laws of nature reveal that national identity is not related to cultural worth.” c. “We must promote the superiority of our culture in an effort to ensure world stability.” d. “American expansionism should most logically be restricted to North America.”
answer

c. “We must promote the superiority of our culture in an effort to ensure world stability.”
question

Before the Spanish-American War, the yellow press: a. wrote editorials that criticized American imperialism b. refused to write about foreign affairs c. endorsed a policy of isolationism d. used sensationalism to stir up war fever
answer

d. used sensationalism to stir up war fever
question

One reason for the widespread support for a larger navy was: a. many people believed that army was no longer a necessity b. its use to expand and protect American’s international trade c. its role in providing jobs for the nation’s unemployed men d. the belief that the navy could effectively block further immigration
answer

b. its use to expand and protect American’s international trade

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member