Social Performance Flashcards

question

The common perception of business power is that there is too little of it to provide a balance with other social institutions
answer

false
question

The social contract is the set of rights and duties imposed in citizens by their government
answer

false
question

social screening is the mechanism by which conscious investors choose their investment advisors
answer

true
question

proponents of the concepts of corp social responsievness believe that the focus of corp social responsibility on accountability or obligation IS NOT dynamic enough to describe businesses willingness to respond to social demands
answer

true
question

Movies depict corp social life as amoral and possibly deadly
answer

true
question

An argument for corporate social responsibility is that it helps businesses compete globally
answer

false
question

Carrolls Corp Social Performance Model helps managers understand that social responsibility is separate and distinct from financial performance
answer

false
question

the corp social performance has not yet spread to the bus community
answer

false
question

research has indicated that improvements in corp social performance is associated with improved financial results
answer

true
question

pluralism is a condition in which there is a cocentration of power among society’s groups and organizations
answer

false
question

ethics refers to right, wrong, fairness, justice
answer

false
question

CSP emphasizes financial results of what a firm hopes to accomplish
answer

false
question

news shows are the only type of programming on tv contributing to criticism of bus
answer

false
question

childs assumptions they will have higher standard of living than the previous generation is called revolution of rising expectations
answer

true
question

friedman never proposed that businesses had any obligation to act ethically
answer

false
question

carrolls 4 part def of corp social responsibilities are required of businesses only by society not businesses themselves
answer

false ?
question

Walker Information shows the public belives that CSR doesnt factor into a company’s reputation at all
answer

false
question

concept of sustainability is derived from the notion of management development
answer

false
question

the marketplace is the classical view of economics, while being a good allocator of goods and services, doesn’t do a good job of ensuring businesses act fairly and ethically
answer

true
question

the social contract in the modern era is changing rapidly and dramatically
answer

true
question

social responsible investing is very new concept from 1900s
answer

true
question

business interacts with only a limited # of stakeholders
answer

false
question

socially responsible firm MUST be involved in philanthropy, society expects it
answer

false
question

CSR pyramid is a stakeholder model that is each of its components addresses different stakeholders
answer

true
question

Gross national product, inflation, interest rates, are included in a firm’s a.social b.economic c.political d.technological
answer

b
question

movies are a significant source of business criticism bc a. corp are seen as powerful, profit seeking b.corp are depicted as moral c.corp represent free enterprise d.business are not greedy
answer

a
question

the ___ portrays the concurrent fulfillment of firm’s economic, legal, ethical, and philanthropic responsibilities a.pyramid of CSR b.Corp citizen concepts c.social response cycle d. none of these
answer

a
question

which of the following practices is not a modification of the classical economic model a.philanthropy b.community obligations c.owner control d.paternalism
answer

c
question

purposeful aggregation of people who represent a common cause or share a common belief a. special interest group b.general interest group c.interest group d.clique
answer

c
question

ability to produce an effect or influence a situation a.authority b.abuse c.power d.dictatorhsip
answer

c
question

corp social performance emphasizes a.obligation and accountability b.action and activity c.outcomes and results d.socially responsible investing
answer

c.
question

the examination of business and its relationship to society typically focuses on a.big busineses b.all business c.small business d.none of these
answer

a
question

the business power wielded by an individual firm is known as a.macrolevel b.intermediate power c.micro level d.individual level
answer

c
question

gap between society’s expecetations of social conditions and the current social realities is recognized as a. a social problem b.distirbutive justice c. revolution of rising expectations d. inevitable reality
answer

a.
question

the most efficient use of corp wealth to benefit the public is through contributions to charity called a. taxation b.philanthropy c.paternalism d.corp wealth
answer

b
question

soically responsible firm should strive to do all of the following except a.make a profit b. obey preferred laws c.be ethical d.be a good corp citizen
answer

b
question

according to bus case for CSP, a reason companies are becoming more socially responible is all of the following except a.access to capital b.increased revenue c.cost savings d.customer demand
answer

a.
question

the relationship between CSP and financial performance is viewed from three diff perspectives, symbiotic view a.states that financial performance determines social performance b.high social performance leads to improved financial performance c.states that there is an interactive relationship between social performance, financial performance, and corp preutation
answer

c
question

Concept of business responsibility based on using laws to constrain business behavior is referred to as the a.neoclassical economic model b.socialist model c.legal model d.stakeholder model
answer

c
question

relationship between CSP and financial performance is viewed from three diff perspectives, “fair weather” concept a. has been studied extensively b.views social responsibility as driven by the firms financial performance c.is the most popular of the three perspectives d. sees an interactive relationship among social performance, financial performance, and corp reputation
answer

b
question

the book, Civil Corp, identifies four ways in which business firms respond to social pressures. Which of the following is not one of those? a. defensive appraoch b. cost-benefit appraoch c. strategic approach d.stakeholder approach
answer

d
question

which is not a weakness of pluralism? a. prevention of concentration of power b.pursuit of self-interest c.overlapping goals d. emphasis on conflict
answer

a
question

the set of two-way understandings that characterize the relationships between major social institutions is called a. implied contract b. unilaternal binding contract c. social contract d. procedural justice
answer

c
question

Business leaders in the late 19th century felt they had to show large corp were a force for social good is an example of a. iron cage of relationality b.socialism c.paternalism d.the iron law of oligarchy
answer

c
question

benefits to companies of good corp citizenship include all of the following except a.improved EE relations b. improved customer relations c.improved business performance d. fewer govt regulations
answer

d
question

the ___ is a result of the growing # of individuals + groups who see themselves as having been victims of society
answer

victimization philosophy
question

belief that each succeeding generation should have a higher standard of living then its predecessor a.rev of rising expectations b.iron cage of relationally c.iron law of oligarchy d. soft bigotry of low expectations
answer

a
question

entitlement mentality is a. necessary outgrowth of the welfare system b.an outgrowth of revolution of rising expectations c. one has to work for what one gets d. each citizen owes something to society
answer

b
question

strengths of pluralism include all except a.pursuit of self interest b. pervention of concentration of power c. checks n balances d. max of freedom
answer

a
question

2,4,7,11,12,16,19,24,29, 30,32, 35,
answer

a
question

2,4,7,11,12,16,19,24,29, 30,32, 35,
answer

a
question

2,4,7,11,12,16,19,24,29, 30,32, 35,
answer

a
question

2,4,7,11,12,16,19,24,29, 30,32, 35,
answer

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member