Chapter 15 Multiple Choice

question

Which of the following is an instance of persuasive speaking? a. A president of a company presenting an award to an outstanding employee. b. A marketing manager explaining a new product to the company’s sales force. c. A personnel manager defining employee benefits at a meeting of workers. d. A union representative urging management to avoid a strike by raising wages. e. A finance officer reporting sales figures to the board of directors.
answer

d. A union representative urging management to avoid a strike by raising wages.
question

“To persuade my audience that long-term exposure to electromagnetic fields can cause serious health problems” is a specific purpose statement for a persuasive speech on a question of a. value. b. opinion. c. attitude. d. policy. e. fact.
answer

e. fact.
question

As your textbook explains, if you want to persuade a skeptical audience, you need to a. Organize the speech in Monroe’s motivated sequence. b. Urge the audience to take immediate action. c. Circulate an audience-analysis questionnaire. d. Answer the reasons for the audience’s skepticism. e. Focus your speech on questions of practicality.
answer

d. Answer the reasons for the audience’s skepticism
question

Which of the following specific purpose statements is from a persuasive speech seeking immediate action? a. To persuade my audience that the federal government should increase funding to provide computers for children in low-income housing. b. To persuade my audience that the state must increase funding for wetland preservation. c. To persuade my audience that federal campaign finance laws must be reformed to preserve the integrity of electoral process. d. To persuade my audience to decrease the amount of electricity they use during the summer in order to prevent blackouts. e. To persuade my audience that the college administration should increase spending for intramural athletics on campus
answer

d. To persuade my audience to decrease the amount of electricity they use during the summer in order to prevent blackouts.
question

That part of the audience a speaker most wants to persuade is called the a. specific audience. b. designated audience. c. central audience. d. special audience. e. target audience
answer

e. target audience
question

Persuasive speeches on questions of argue for or against particular courses of action. a. need b. value c. policy d. fact e. plan
answer

c. policy
question

Regardless of whether your aim is to encourage passive agreement or immediate action, you must deal with three basic issues whenever you discuss a question of policy. They are a. cause, effect, and practicality. b. evidence, practicality, and reasoning. c. need, action, and reaction. d. problem, plan, and solution. e. need, plan, and practicality
answer

e. need, plan, and practicality
question

If you give a persuasive speech advocating a change in policy, your main points often will fall naturally into order. a. problem-solution b. chronological c. causal d. comparative advantages e. topical
answer

a. problem-solution
question

According to your textbook, “To persuade my audience that downloading music from the Internet for personal use is ethically wrong” is a specific purpose statement for a persuasive speech on a question of a. policy. b. opinion. c. value. d. legality. e. fact.
answer

c. value.
question

Which organizational pattern is especially effective for persuasive speeches that seek immediate action by listeners? a. comparative advantages order b. Monroe’s motivated sequence c. problem-solution order d. reflective-thinking sequence e. psychological process order
answer

b. Monroe’s motivated sequence
question

One way for a persuasive speaker to uphold the ethical obligations of speechmaking is to learn about all sides of an issue
answer

True
question

A persuasive speech on a question of fact is essentially the same as an informative speech.
answer

False
question

To persuade my audience that cloning human beings is morally unjustifiable” is a specific purpose statement for a persuasive speech on a question of value.
answer

True
question

“To persuade my audience that video games are a major cause of youth violence” is a specific purpose statement for a persuasive speech on a question of policy.
answer

False
question

Research indicates that audiences often engage in a mental give-and-take with the speaker as they listen to a persuasive speech.
answer

True
question

Audience analysis and adaptation are less challenging in persuasive speaking than in speaking to inform.
answer

False
question

When you give a persuasive speech on a question of policy, you can seek either passive agreement or immediate action from your audience.
answer

True
question

When you discuss a question of policy, you must deal with three basic issues—need, plan, and practicality.
answer

True
question

If you advocate a new policy in a persuasive speech, your main points will usually fall naturally into topical order.
answer

False
question

Monroe’s motivated sequence is most appropriate for speeches that try to persuade listeners to take immediate action.
answer

True

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member