Chapter 15 Mindtap Questions Essay

question

A study discussed in your text (Olfson & Marcus, 2010) reported that nearly ___ of mental health patients were treated with medication only. This was an increase from nearly a decade earlier. a. 10% b. 30% c. 60% d. 80%
answer

*c. 60%*
question

When insight therapies are compared against medication, ___________. a. insight therapies shower higher effectiveness b. drug therapies show higher effectiveness c. no significant differences are seen between therapies d. neither therapy is shown to be effective
answer

*c. no significant differences are seen between therapies*
question

Which of the following was NOT one of Carl Rogers’s conditions for client-centered therapy? a. Accurate empathy b. Unconditional positive regard c. Incongruence d. Genuineness
answer

*c. Incongruence*
question

The primary aim of systematic desensitization is to ___________. a. correct overly sensitive emotions that underlie disorders through systematic training b. systematically practice social interactions to desensitize clients to distressful situations c. weaken the association between the conditioned stimulus and conditioned response d. keep clients from being sensitive to criticism by systematically critiquing them
answer

*c. weaken the association between the conditioned stimulus and conditioned response*
question

According to therapists who practice cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT), depression is caused by ___________. a. genetic factors b. individual differences c. inappropriate behaviors d. faulty thinking
answer

*d. faulty thinking*
question

___________ are the most frequently prescribed class of medication in the United States. a. Antianxiety drugs b. Antipsychotic drugs c. Antidepressant drugs d. Mood stabilizers
answer

*c. Antidepressant drugs*
question

Electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) is used to treat ___________. a. schizophrenia b. anxiety c. seizures d. depression
answer

*d. depression*
question

In Norcross and colleagues’ (2002) study of therapists’ theoretical orientations, nearly one-third of them characterized their approach as ___________. a. psychodynamic b. cognitive-behavioral c. eclectic d. psychopharmaceutical
answer

*c. eclectic*
question

Which of the following technologies for the delivery of therapeutic services have empirical support? a. Phone b. Videoconference c. Software programs d. All of these have some empirical support.
answer

*d. All of these have some empirical support.*
question

Which of the following statements BEST reflects current thinking about clinicians’ theoretical approaches and therapeutic outcomes? a. Cognitive-behavioral therapy is the most efficacious overall across studies. b. Some theoretical approaches work better for some disorders than others. c. The practiced theoretical orientation trumps the academic training of clinicians. d. Clinicians with blended approaches are unlikely to stimulate positive outcomes.
answer

*b. Some theoretical approaches work better for some disorders than others.*
question

The most frequently reported reason(s) for seeking mental health treatment is/are ___________. a. suicidality b. depression and anxiety c. marital problems d. for medication
answer

*b. depression and anxiety*
question

Jessica has been discussing her overbearing and domineering husband in therapy. Recently, Jessica has become unusually quiet and compliant to her therapist. It is possible that this patient-therapist dynamic is the phenomenon of ___________. a. depression b. psychotherapy c. transference d. resistance
answer

*c. transference*
question

Miguel visits his therapist three times a week. During his visits he lies on a couch, looks up at the ceiling, and shares whatever comes to mind with the analyst. This is the process of ___________. a. client-centered therapy b. free association c. dream analysis d. contemporary counseling
answer

*b. free association*
question

___________ is a technique not typically associated with social skills training. a. Shaping b. Modification c. Modeling d. Rehearsal
answer

*b. Modification*
question

Your authors note that it is not accurate to offer a conclusion about the efficacy of behavior therapies as a whole because ___________. a. there are a variety of procedures for differing purposes b. they do not have much supporting empirical data c. it is impossible to evaluate their scientific merit d. people are often grossly unaware of their own behavior
answer

*a. there are a variety of procedures for differing purposes*
question

The clinical usage of electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) peaked in the ___________ before effective drug therapies were widely available. a. 1920s and 1930s b. 1940s and 1950s c. 1960s and 1970s d. 1970s and 1980s
answer

*b. 1940s and 1950s*
question

The main concern with antipsychotic drugs is ___________. a. their efficacy b. their cost c. the overdose risk d. the side effects
answer

*d. the side effects*
question

A strong ________________________ has been shown to foster better therapeutic outcomes, regardless of the therapist and client’s ethnic backgrounds. a. drug dosage b. therapeutic alliance c. therapeutic agreement d. bureaucracy
answer

*b. therapeutic alliance*
question

Which of the following was NOT provided as a reason why members of ethnic minority groups are less likely to seek treatment, relative to whites? a. Distrust of institutions b. Frustrations with bureaucracy c. Poorer medical benefits d. The culture gap
answer

*c. Poorer medical benefits*
question

Most therapists are found in ___________. a. private practice b. community health centers c. universities d. prisons
answer

*b. community health centers*
question

Which of the following BEST reflects, theoretically, how clinicians and counselors differ? a. Clinicians use psychoanalytic methods while counselors rely on insight therapy. b. Clinicians graduated from medical school and counselors have an education background. c. Clinicians have a medical degree and counselors have a doctoral degree. d. Clinicians treat severe disorders and counselors treat everyday adjustment problems.
answer

*d. Clinicians treat severe disorders and counselors treat everyday adjustment problems.*
question

Which of the following statements is MOST accurate about the current state of classical psychoanalysis? a. Classical psychoanalysis is not widely practiced anymore. b. Classical psychoanalysis is less expensive than other approaches. c. Classical psychoanalysis proceeds more quickly than cognitive therapies. d. Classical psychoanalysis is only effective for social issues.
answer

*a. Classical psychoanalysis is not widely practiced anymore.*
question

Which of the following statements regarding group therapy is NOT accurate? a. Six to eight participants is optimal. b. Disruptive participants are not selected. c. Group therapy saves time and money. d. Group therapy is best for non-social disorders.
answer

*d. Group therapy is best for non-social disorders.*
question

Lamar was asked by his therapist to first practice his pick-up lines with his sister and her friends and ask for feedback. After doing this for a week leading up to his session, his therapist then asked him to try out his pick-up lines at a nightclub and then report back at their next session. Lamar’s therapist is utilizing which of the following treatment approaches? a. Aversion therapy b. Systematic desensitization c. Psychodynamic therapy d. Social skills training
answer

*d. Social skills training*
question

Which of the following “homework assignments” is MOST likely from a therapist who employs cognitive-behavioral therapy? a. Work through an anxiety hierarchy at home with frightening stimuli. b. Take fluoxetine, paroxetine, or sertraline and complete cognitive tasks. c. Log thoughts in a diary and look for negative beliefs. d. Write down the latent content of dreams upon waking up.
answer

*c. Log thoughts in a diary and look for negative beliefs.*
question

Which of the following was NOT one of the critiques of drug therapy voiced by your textbook authors? a. Side effects are worse than the psychological disorders themselves. b. Drugs provide temporary relief but not necessarily a long-term solution. c. Long-term personality changes can be produced by most prescribed drugs. d. Drugs are overprescribed by clinicians and patients are often overmedicated.
answer

*c. Long-term personality changes can be produced by most prescribed drugs.*
question

___________ was the first effective antipsychotic drug. a. Chlorpromazine b. Diazepam c. Clozapine d. Fluoxetine
answer

*a. Chlorpromazine*
question

The Wagner and colleagues’ (2014) study on the efficacy of Internet cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT) revealed that ________________ for treating depression. a. it is just as effective as in-person therapy b. it is less effective than in-person therapy c. it is more effective than in-person therapy d. it inadequately simulates in-person therapy
answer

*a. it is just as effective as in-person therapy*
question

Dr. Chan is not wedded to a particular theoretical orientation. Rather, she borrows the best techniques from different approaches, and often uses multiple interventions with a single client. Dr. Chan’s approach could be described as ___________. a. psychodynamic b. cognitive-behavioral c. dynamic d. eclectic
answer

*d. eclectic*
question

Research has ___________ between therapists’ professional background and clients’ therapeutic outcomes. a. uncovered a strong relationship b. not found reliable associations c. demonstrated professional conflicts d. uncovered a positive correlation
answer

*b. not found reliable associations*

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member