Please enter something

Chapter 10 Quiz Questions Test Questions Essay

question

A pattern of maladaptive behaviors and reactions brought about by repeated use of a substance, sometimes also including tolerance for the substance and withdrawal reactions is ___. A. substance dependence disorder B. substance use disorder C. substance addiction disorder D. substance tolerance disorder
answer

B.
question

Cirrhosis of the liver accounts for approximately ___ deaths each year. A. 2,000 B. 11,600 C. 22,500 D. 29,000
answer

D.
question

Cocaine affects which neurotransmitter system? A. serotonin B. dopamine C. GABA D. endorphins
answer

B.
question

The segment of the U.S. population with the lowest prevalence of alcoholism is: A. white males B. white females C. African American males D. Asian American males and females
answer

D.
question

When alcohol concentration reaches ___ percent of the blood by volume, the individual has reached a state of intoxication. A. .05 percent B. .08 percent C. .09 percent D. .10 percent
answer

C.
question

Which activity will have the greatest effect on making an intoxicated person sober? A. drinking strong hot coffee B. taking a shower C. getting control of his or her thinking D. the passage of time
answer

D.
question

Which drug increases the activity of the central nervous system? A. alcohol B. cocaine C. barbiturates D. marijuana
answer

B.
question

Which type of drug is not known to directly stimulate the brain’s reward center? A. opiods B. cocaine C. amphetamines D. caffeine
answer

A.
question

Which drug was used as a cough medicine before its addictive properties were known? A. whiskey B. heroin C. opium D. caffeinated tea
answer

B.
question

Which is an accurate statement about the effects of marijuana? A. It increases fertility in some men B. It causes infertility in most men C. It causes lower sperm count in some men D. It is not known to have any effect on male fertility
answer

C.
question

Which result has not been linked to binge drinking? A. armed robbery B. sexual assault C. compromised heart functioning D. impaired brain functioning
answer

A.
question

Which substance is considered as addictive as heroin? A. nicotine B. marijuana C. cocaine D. alcohol
answer

A.
question

Pairing alcohol use with drug-induced nausea and vomiting is an example of: A. psychodynamic therapy B. behavioral therapy C. cognitive therapy D. sociocultural therapy
answer

B.
question

Genetic linkage studies have found an abnormal form of a gene for which type of neurotransmitter receptor? A. D1 B. D2 C. GABA D. serotonin
answer

B.
question

Relapse-prevention training is a form of ___ therapy. A. behavioral B. cognitive-behavioral C. cognitive D. aversive
answer

B.
question

Which of the following is often mixed with heroin? A. orange juice B. vinegar C. battery acid D. deodorant spray
answer

C.
question

What theory explains how the sight of a hypodermic needle can induce a “high” in one dependent on heroin? A. operant conditioning B. cognitive dissonance C. opponent-process D. classical conditioning
answer

D.
question

Approximately what percentage of campus arrests are alcohol related? A. 27% B. 48% C. 67% D. 83%
answer

D.
question

In twin studies it was found that if one members of a pair of identical twins abused alcohol, the other abused it in ___% of cases. In a similar study of fraternal twins, if one twin abused alcohol the other abused it in ___% of cases. A. 54; 28 B. 27; 9 C. 95; 65 D. 70; 16
answer

A.
question

The treatment model advocated by Alcoholics Anonymous is an example of a ___ approach. A. behavioral B. cognitive C. psychodynamic D. sociocultural
answer

D.
question

Drugs that attach to endorphin receptor sites and make it impossible for opiods to have their usual effect are known as: A. detoxifiers B. agonist drugs C. narcotic antegonists D. benodiazepines
answer

C.
question

When different drugs are in the body at the same time, the combined effect can be greater than each drug taken alone. This is called a ___. A. antagonistic action B. polysubstance rush C. pharmacological potentiation D. synergistic effect
answer

D.
question

Behavioral interventions for substance abuse and dependence: A. are generally successful B. are rarely successful C. have had the most success when they are the sole form of treatment D. work best in combination with either biological or cognitive approaches
answer

D.
question

Methadone is a(n): A. depressant B. stimulant C. sedative D. opioid
answer

D.
question

Chronic and excessive use of alcohol or benzodiazepines may lower the brain’s production of: A. endorphins B. dopamine C. GABA D. anandamides
answer

C.
question

___ is the world’s most widely used stimulant A. Nicotine B. Dextroamphetamine C. Caffeine D. Cocaine
answer

C.
question

What ultimately determines the effect of alcohol on a person? A. genetics B. cross tolerance C. the concentration of ethyl alcohol in the blood D. comorbidity
answer

C.
question

The withdrawal reaction that begins within three days after drinking stops, consists of terrifying visual hallucinations, and may lead to seizures, strokes or even death is called: A. potentiation B. delirium tremens C. cirrhosis D. double bind
answer

B.
question

What is the greatest danger of cocaine use? A. delirium tremens B. overdose C. being arrested D. methodone toxicity
answer

B.
question

In the United States, which group is more likely than other ethnic or cultural groups to display substance use disorders? A. Hispanic Americans B. African Americans C. White Americans D. Native Americans
answer

D.
question

A drug is defined by your test as: A. substances we ingest, including food, which affect our body B. any substance, other than food, that affects our bodies and minds C. illegally obtained mind-altering substances D. both legal and illegal mind-altering substances
answer

B.
question

Regular of opioids may reduce the brain’s production of: A. dopamine B. anandamides C. endorphins D. GABA
answer

C.
question

Aversion therapy has been applied in the treatment of ___ use disorder more than any other substance use disorder. A. alcohol B. heroin C. cocaine D. nicotine
answer

A.
question

___ is often given to people who are trying to stop consuming alcohol A. Methadone B. Naloxone C. Disulfiram D. The alcohol patch
answer

C.
question

The ___ approach to treating alcohol use disorder teaches clients to keep track of their drinking behavior, apply coping strategies in situations that typically trigger excessive drinking, and plan ahead for risky situations and reactions A. cognitive-behavioral B. psychodynamic C. biological D. sociocultural
answer

A.
question

Which two states do not have some form of legalized gambling? A. Alaska and Texas B. Mississippi and New Hampshire C. Hawaii and Utah D. North Dakota and Alabama
answer

C.
question

Which category of drug is often given to patients in detoxification to reduce severe alcohol withdrawal reactions such as delirium tremens and seizures? A. antianxiety drugs B. sedatives C. antidepressant drugs D. antipsychotic drugs
answer

A.
question

Which drug treatment approach makes incentives (such as program privileges) dependent on the submission of drug-free urine specimens? A. relapse prevention B. contingency management C. covert sensitization D. behavioral self-control training (BSCT)
answer

B.
question

Which of the following is not a sociocultural explanation for the cause of substance disorders? A. Living in a low socioeconomic class contributes to substance abuse B. Regions with higher levels of unemployment have higher rates of alcoholism C. Substance use and dependence are more likely to appear in families where substances use is valued or at least accepted D. Children whose needs are not met by parents grow up depending on others for comfort and this may develop into a dependent relationship with a substance
answer

D.
question

Which drug has gained a reputation as being the drug of choice for all-night techno-dance parties? A. cocaine B. heroin C. MDMA D. marijuana
answer

C.
question

Which of the following is NOT one of the most widely-used groups of depressants? A. sedative-hypnotics B. opioids C. marijuana/cannabis D. alcohol
answer

C.
question

According to your textbook, a blood alcohol concentration of ___ percent of blood volume is regarded as intoxication, while a blood alcohol concentration of ___ percent will probably be fatal. A. 0.09; 0.55 B. 0.12; 0.25 C. 0.07; 1.90 D. 0.05; 0.50
answer

A.
question

Alcohol ___ is an enzyme that exists in our stomach to help break down alcohol before it reaches the blood stream. Typically, women have less of this enzyme than do men. A. dehydrogenase B. transcriptase C. melatonase D. metabolase
answer

A.
question

After one is injected with cocaine, how many minutes does it typically take for the maximum effect to be felt? A. 10 minutes B. 3 minutes C. 5 minutes D. 1 minutes
answer

C.
question

Which of the following is not an example of a stimulant? A. amphetamines B. nicotine C. cocaine D. marijuana
answer

D.
question

The ingestion of methamphetamine increases the activity of all but which of the following neurotransmitters? A. epinephrine B. norepinephrine C. serotonin D. dopamine
answer

A.
question

The term psychedelic refers to which of the following classes of drugs? A. depressants B. paralytics C. hallucinogens D. stimulants
answer

C.
question

The most powerful form of drug in the cannabis family is: A. marijuana B. hemp C. hasish D. tetrahydrocannabinol
answer

C.
question

In which country is the sale of marijuana to specific medical patients permitted in specific pharmacies? A. Guatemala B. United States C. Canada D. England
answer

C.
question

One research study found that a recovered heroin abuser experienced nausea and withdrawal symptoms when he returned to the neighborhood where he had previously used heroin and experienced withdrawal effects. This research support the idea that ___ may be a significant factor in the development and maintenance of substance addiction. A. classical conditioning B. participant-modeling C. reward pathways D. operant conditioning
answer

A.
question

Dr. Constantine is a substance-abuse counselor who believes that people who abuse substances have very powerful dependency needs that can be traced to their early childhood years. Dr. Constantine is probably a proponent of the ____ view. A. psychodynamic B. biological C. sociocultural D. cognitive-behavioral
answer

A.
question

In the reward- ___ syndrome model of substance addiction, it is hypothesized that the reward center of the brain is not adequately stimulated by usual activities, so the individual turns to drugs to stimulate this pleasure pathway. A. synergy B. activation C. deficiency D. stimulation
answer

C.
question

Which of the following approaches to treating substance-related disorders has not been found to be particularly effective, especially if it is the only treatment style being used? A. behavioral therapies B. biological therapies C. cognitive-behavioral therapies D. psychodynamic therapies
answer

D.
question

Delia has decided that she wants to reduce the frequency of her intoxication and her therapist suggests that she plans out her drinking behavior ahead of time. This includes what to drink, how much to drink, and when it is appropriate to drink. This type of approach to dealing with Delia’s alcohol issue is called: A. relapse-prevention training B. behavioral self-control training C. graded exposure and response-prevention D. aversion therapy
answer

A.
question

In 1935, two Ohio men met and began discussing possible treatment avenues for their shared substance addiction. Seventy-five years later, the group that eventually came out of this meeting has over 2 million members worldwide. It is called: A. Narcotics Anonymous B. The National Alliance for the Mentally Ill (NAMI) C. Al-Anon D. Alcoholics Anonymous (AA)
answer

D.
question

It is estimated that approximately ___ percent of teenagers and college students suffer from gambling disorder. A. 1 to 2 B. 10 to 13 C. 5 to 10 D. 3 to 8
answer

D.
question

The DSM-5 listing of gambling disorder suggests that people may become addicted to ___ beyond substance use. A. thoughts and ideas B. drug paraphernalia C. eating habits D. behaviors and activities
answer

D.
question

Researchers focusing on Internet use as a disorder are especially interested in Internet: A. blogging B. gaming C. networking D. shopping
answer

B.