Chapter 10 Mastering – Flashcards
Unlock all answers in this set
Unlock answersquestion
Inputs of the Light Reactions
answer
1. NAD⁺
2. ADP
3. Water
4. Light
question
Outputs of the Light Reactions
answer
1. ATP
2. NADPH
3. O₂
question
Inputs of the Calvin Cycle
answer
1. ATP
2. NADPH
3. CO₂
question
Outputs of the Calvin Cycle
answer
1. G3P
2. ADP
3. NADP⁺
question
In the light reactions, light energy is used to oxidize_______ to _______.
answer
H₂O
O₂
question
The electrons derived from this oxidation reaction in the light reactions are used to reduce_____ to _________.
answer
NADP⁺
NADPH
question
The Calvin cycle oxidizes the light-reactions product_______ to _________.
answer
NADPH
NADP⁺
question
The electrons derived from this oxidation reaction in the Calvin cycle are used to reduce_____ to ______.
answer
CO₂
G3P
question
Which of these equations best summarizes photosynthesis?
A. 6 CO₂ + 6 O₂ → C₆H₁₂O₆ + 6 H₂O
B. C₆H₁₂O₆ + 6 O₂ → 6 CO₂ + 12 H₂O
C. 6 CO₂ + 6 H₂O → C₆H₁₂O₆ + 6 O₂
D. C₆H₁₂O₆ + 6 O₂ → 6 CO₂ + 6 H₂O + Energy
E. H₂O → 2 H+ + 1/2 O₂ + 2e-
answer
C. 6 CO₂ + 6 H₂O → C₆H₁₂O₆ + 6 O₂
question
The light reactions of photosynthesis use _____ and produce _____.
A. carbon dioxide ... oxygen
B.water ... NADPH
C. NADPH ... oxygen
D. NADPH ... NADP+
E. carbon dioxide ... sugar
answer
B.water ... NADPH
question
Which statement is correct concerning the reaction shown in Figure 10.1?
A. The carbon atoms in glucose are oxidized; the oxygen atoms in the oxygen molecule (O₂) are oxidized.
B. The carbon atoms in glucose are reduced; the oxygen atoms in the oxygen molecule (O₂) are oxidized.
C. The carbon atoms in glucose are reduced; the oxygen atoms in the oxygen molecule (O₂) are reduced.
D. The carbon atoms in glucose are oxidized; the oxygen atoms in the oxygen molecule (O₂) are reduced.
answer
B. The carbon atoms in glucose are reduced; the oxygen atoms in the oxygen molecule (O₂) are oxidized.
question
What two molecules produced during the light-capturing reactions of photosynthesis are used in the Calvin cycle?
A. glucose and oxygen
B. carbon dioxide and oxygen
C. oxygen and water
D. NADPH and ATP
answer
D. NADPH and ATP
question
During photosynthesis, the light energy from the sun is captured and stored in the bonds of _____.
A. water
B. hemoglobin
C. oxygen
D. sugars
answer
D. sugars
question
The molecules that absorb only certain wavelengths of light energy from the sun to begin the photosynthetic reactions are called _____.
A. pigments
B. oxygen
C. chloroplasts
D. stroma
answer
A. pigments
question
Chlorophyll molecules donate electrons to an electron acceptor ____.
A. in the reaction center
B. at night
C. in the antenna complex
D. when fluorescence occurs
answer
A. in the reaction center
question
Why are violet-to-blue and red photons the most effective at driving photosynthesis?
A. These are the wavelengths of light absorbed by chlorophyll molecules.
B. These are the wavelengths of light absorbed by carotenoids.
C. These are the wavelengths of light reflected by chlorophylls.
D. These are the wavelengths of light transmitted by chlorophylls.
answer
A. These are the wavelengths of light absorbed by chlorophyll molecules.
question
Suppose a plant has a unique photosynthetic pigment and the leaves of this plant appear to be reddish yellow. What wavelengths of visible light are absorbed by this pigment?
A. green, blue, and yellow
B. green and yellow
C. blue and violet
D. blue, green, and red
E. red and yellow
answer
C. blue and violet
question
Photosystem II (PS II) Only:
answer
1. Oxidation of water
2. Reduction of electron transport chain between the two photosystems
question
Photosystem I (PS I) Only:
answer
1. Oxidation of electron transport chain between the two photosystems
2. Reduction of NADP⁺
question
Both PS I and PS II:
answer
1. Reduction of primary electron acceptor
2. Light absorption
question
Water → P680⁺
answer
No energy input required
question
P680 → Pq (plastoquinone)
answer
Energy input required
question
Pq → p700⁺
answer
No energy input required
question
P700 → Fd (ferredoxin)
answer
Energy input required
question
Fd → NADP⁺
answer
No energy input required
question
In the Z-scheme ____ is the initial electron donor and ____ is the final electron acceptor.
A. water; oxygen
B. ATP; carbon dioxide
C. NADPH; oxygen
D. water; NADP+
answer
D. water; NADP+
question
Which statement is most accurate concerning how photosystem II compares to the electron transport chain (ETC) of mitochondria?
A. In both systems, ATP is produced by chemiosmosis.
B. Photosystem II produces ATP through chemiosmosis; the ETC of mitochondria produces ATP through substrate-level phosphorylation.
C. In both systems, high-energy electrons come from NADH.
D. The ETC associated with photosystem II shares no similar components with the ETC of mitochondria.
answer
A. In both systems, ATP is produced by chemiosmosis.
question
In C₃ plants the conservation of water promotes _____.
A. a shift to C₄ photosynthesis
B. the light reactions
C. photosynthesis
D. the opening of stomata
E. photorespiration
answer
E. photorespiration
question
In C₄ and CAM plants carbon dioxide is fixed in the _____ of mesophyll cells.
A. stomata
B. thylakoids
C. cytoplasm
D. stroma
E. grana
answer
C. cytoplasm
question
C₄ plants differ from C₃ and CAM plants in that C₄ plants _____.
A. open their stomata only at night
B. transfer fixed carbon dioxide to cells in which the Calvin cycle occurs
C. use malic acid to transfer carbon dioxide to the Calvin cycle
D. are better adapted to wet conditions
E. use PEP carboxylase to fix carbon dioxide
answer
B. transfer fixed carbon dioxide to cells in which the Calvin cycle occurs
question
The enzyme that catalyzes the fixation of carbon dioxide in photosynthesis is _____.
A. ATP synthase
B. carbon dioxidase
C. chlorophyll
D. rubisco
answer
D. rubisco
question
The light-independent reactions of plants function to make organic molecules using carbon dioxide as a carbon source. What is the electron source that helps reduce carbon dioxide to sugars and other organic molecules?
A. NADH
B. ATP
C. NADPH
D. electrons from oxygen
answer
C. NADPH
question
What conditions favor photorespiration?
Photorespiration occurs when:
A. the level of CO₂ is high and the air temperature is low
B. levels of O₂ are high and light are low
C. levels of CO₂ are low and O₂ are high
D. levels of CO₂ are high and O₂ are low
answer
C. levels of CO₂ are low and O₂ are high
question
What are its consequences for the plant?
Check all that apply.
A. a protective role under some conditions
B. increase of crop yield
C. some of the products are involved in plant signaling and development
D. less sugar is produced
E. more sugar is produced
answer
A, C, D
question
Where do the excited electrons flowing through photosystem II originally come from?
A. sunlight
B. antenna complex
C. H₂O
D. O₂
answer
C. H₂O
question
The proton gradient established by photosystem II is best described as what form of energy?
A. chemical energy
B. potential energy
C. kinetic energy
answer
B. potential energy
question
The flow of carbon through photosynthesis can best be described as __________.
A. oxidation of a six-carbon sugar to form CO₂
B. reduction of CO₂ to form a six-carbon sugar
C. oxidation of CO₂ to form a six-carbon sugar
answer
B. reduction of CO₂ to form a six-carbon sugar
question
Which of the following best characterizes gas exchange in animals versus plants?
A. Animals take in O₂ and release CO₂. Plants take in and release both O₂ and CO₂.
B. Animals take in O₂ and release CO₂. Plants take in CO₂ and release O₂.
C. Both animals and plants take in and release O₂ and CO₂.
D. Animals take in and release both O₂ and CO₂. Plants take in CO₂ and release O₂.
answer
A. Animals take in O₂ and release CO₂. Plants take in and release both O₂ and CO₂.
question
True or false? If you added radiolabeled O₂ to a chamber containing algae and snails to trace the pathway of oxygen through cell respiration and photosynthesis, the label would first be detected in CO₂.
answer
False
question
True or false? If you added radiolabeled CO₂ to a chamber containing algae and snails to trace the pathway of carbon through cell respiration and photosynthesis, the label would be detected in glucose.
answer
True
question
Cell respiration and photosynthesis both establish a gradient of protons to drive ATP synthesis. Which reactions are involved?
A. mitochondrial electron transport chain and photosystem I reactions
B. glycolysis and photosystem I reactions
C. photosystem II and Calvin cycle reactions
D. photosystem II and mitochondrial electron transport chain reactions
answer
D. photosystem II and mitochondrial electron transport chain reactions